Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF INAUGURATES VARIOUS INFRASTRUCTURE AT NAVAL BASE KARWAR
These infrastructure developments are part of the ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird
05 FEB 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary, DMA inaugurated residential accommodation for Senior Sailors of Indian Navy and Main Distribution Sub Station as part of the Trunk facilities at Naval Base, Karwar on 04 Feb 25 with VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, Shri SG Dastidar, IDAS, FA (DS) and other senior officers in attendance.
The residential accommodation consisting of four towers with 240 dwelling units for Master Chief Petty Officers (MCPOs) and Chief Petty Officers (CPOs) has been constructed by M/S NCC Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad.
The Main Distribution Sub Station at the Naval Base comprises four 33/11 KV - 35 MVA transformer capable of providing 65 MVA of stabilised power supply to operational piers, accommodation and utilities through seventy-seven state-of-the-art 33 KV Gas Insulated Switchgears, frequency convertors and voltage stabilizers. The three Captive Power Plants of 3 MVA capacity will provide power backup to the Naval Base. M/s ITD Cementation India Ltd., Mumbai has constructed the Main Distribution Sub Station.
These infrastructure developments are part of the ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird which will support berthing of a large number of ships and submarines at Karwar. The project also includes a dual-use Naval Air Station, a full-fledged Naval Dockyard, Covered Dry Berths and several logistics facilities for ships and aircraft. The ongoing construction of Phase IIA of Project Seabird has created 7,000 direct and 25,000 indirect jobs. The Project conforms to the extant norms of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Indian Green Building Council (IGBC). The Project aligns with the concept of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, sourcing over 90% of material and equipment from Indian vendors.
V6QH.jpeg)
KHCG.jpeg)
4B26.jpeg)
17QG.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார்வார் கடற்படை தளத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை முப்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
05 FEB 2025 8:30AM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதியும் ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளருமான ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், இந்திய கடற்படையின் மூத்த மாலுமிகளுக்கான குடியிருப்புகளையும், கார்வாரில் உள்ள கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் டிரங்க் வசதிகளின் ஒரு அங்கமாக பிரதான விநியோக துணை நிலையத்தையும் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 04-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கடற்படை துணைத் தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ண சுவாமிநாதன் உள்ளிட்ட துறை சார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுக்கான 240 குடியிருப்பு அலகுகளைக் கொண்ட நான்கு அடுக்குமாடி கட்டிடங்கள் ஹைதராபாத்தின் என்சிசி பிரைவேட் நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கடற்படை தளத்தில் உள்ள பிரதான மின்விநியோக துணை நிலையத்தில், 77 அதிநவீன 33 கிலோவாட் திறன் கொண்ட எரிவாயு சுவிட்ச்கியர்கள் மூலம் 4 டிரான்ஸ்பார்மர்கள் 65 எம்விஏ மின்சாரத்தை விநியோகம் செய்யும். இந்த பிரதான மின்சார துணை விநியோக நிலையத்தை மும்பையில் உள்ள ஐடிடி சிமென்டேஷன் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் அமைத்துள்ளது.
இத்தகைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகள், கார்வார் கடற்படை தளத்தில் ஏராளமான கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களை நிறுத்துவதற்கு உதவும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இரட்டைப பயன்பாட்டு கடற்படை விமான நிலையம், ஒரு முழு அளவிலான கடற்படை கப்பல்துறை, உலர் தளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வசதிகள் அடங்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 7,000 பேருக்கு நேரடியாகவும், 25,000 பேருக்கு மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் (MoEF&CC) மற்றும் இந்திய பசுமை கட்டிட குழுமம் ஆகியவற்றின் தற்போதைய விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2100103