Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF INAUGURATES VARIOUS INFRASTRUCTURE AT NAVAL BASE KARWAR
These infrastructure developments are part of the ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird
05 FEB 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary, DMA inaugurated residential accommodation for Senior Sailors of Indian Navy and Main Distribution Sub Station as part of the Trunk facilities at Naval Base, Karwar on 04 Feb 25 with VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, Shri SG Dastidar, IDAS, FA (DS) and other senior officers in attendance.
The residential accommodation consisting of four towers with 240 dwelling units for Master Chief Petty Officers (MCPOs) and Chief Petty Officers (CPOs) has been constructed by M/S NCC Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad.
The Main Distribution Sub Station at the Naval Base comprises four 33/11 KV - 35 MVA transformer capable of providing 65 MVA of stabilised power supply to operational piers, accommodation and utilities through seventy-seven state-of-the-art 33 KV Gas Insulated Switchgears, frequency convertors and voltage stabilizers. The three Captive Power Plants of 3 MVA capacity will provide power backup to the Naval Base. M/s ITD Cementation India Ltd., Mumbai has constructed the Main Distribution Sub Station.
These infrastructure developments are part of the ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird which will support berthing of a large number of ships and submarines at Karwar. The project also includes a dual-use Naval Air Station, a full-fledged Naval Dockyard, Covered Dry Berths and several logistics facilities for ships and aircraft. The ongoing construction of Phase IIA of Project Seabird has created 7,000 direct and 25,000 indirect jobs. The Project conforms to the extant norms of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Indian Green Building Council (IGBC). The Project aligns with the concept of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, sourcing over 90% of material and equipment from Indian vendors.
V6QH.jpeg)
KHCG.jpeg)
4B26.jpeg)
17QG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے بحریہ کے اڈّے کاروار میں مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح کیا
بنیادی ڈھانچے کا یہ فروغ پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے تحت جاری فیز II اےکا حصہ ہے
05 FEB 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعملے کے سربراہ اور ڈی ایم اےسکریٹری جنرل انل چوہان نے 04 فروری 25 کو بحریہ کے اڈے کاروار میں ٹرنک سہولیات کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر ملاحوں اور مین ڈسٹری بیوشن سب اسٹیشن کے لیے رہائشی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وی ایڈم کرشنا سوامی ناتھن ، جناب ایس جی دستدار ، ڈی اے ایس ، ایف اے (ڈی ایس) اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔
ماسٹر چیف پیٹی آفیسرز (ایم سی پی اوز) اور چیف پیٹی آفیسرز (سی پی اوز) کے لیے 240 رہائشی یونٹوں کے ساتھ چار ٹاورز پر مشتمل رہائشی سہولت کو میسرز این سی سی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ حیدرآباد نے تعمیر کیا ہے ۔
نیول بیس پر مین ڈسٹری بیوشن سب اسٹیشن چار 33/11 کے وی-35 ایم وی اے ٹرانسفارمر پر مشتمل ہے جو 70 جدید ترین 33 کے وی گیس انسولیٹڈ سوئچ گیئرز ، فریکوئنسی کنورٹرز اور وولٹیج اسٹیبلائزر کے ذریعے آپریشنل پیئرز ، رہائش اور یوٹیلیٹیز کو 65 ایم وی اے بجلی کی فراہمی کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ 3 ایم وی اے صلاحیت کے تین کیپٹو پاور پلانٹس نیول بیس کو پاور بیک اپ فراہم کریں گے ۔ میسرز آئی ٹی ڈی سیمنٹشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، ممبئی نے مین ڈسٹری بیوشن سب اسٹیشن تعمیر کیا ہے ۔
یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے جاری فیز II اے کا حصہ ہے جو کاروار میں بڑی تعداد میں جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو جگہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ڈووِل یوز نیول ایئر اسٹیشن ، ایک مکمل نیول ڈاک یارڈ ، کورڈ ڈرائی برتھ اور جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے کئی لاجسٹک سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں ۔ پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے فیز II اےکی جاری تعمیر نے 7,000 براہ راست اور 25,000 بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) اور انڈین گرین بلڈنگ کونسل (آئی جی بی سی) کے موجودہ معیارات کے مطابق ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، جو ہندوستانی وینڈرس سے 90فیصد سے زیادہ ساز و سامان اور آلات حاصل کرتا ہے ۔
V6QH.jpeg)
KHCG.jpeg)
4B26.jpeg)
17QG.jpeg)
………………………………………………………………………..
UN. NO: 6135
ش ح۔ا ع خ۔ص ج