Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: 24/7 Supply of Pure Drinking Water to over 40 lakh Pilgrims through 233 Water ATMs
Plastic-Free Drinking Water System for Environmental Protection and Clean Water Supply
05 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
A large-scale arrangement for clean and pure drinking water has been made for millions of pilgrims coming from across the country and abroad at the Mahakumbh 2015, in Prayagraj. A total of 233 Water ATMs have been installed in the Mela area, which are operational 24 hours a day without any interruptions. Through these Water ATMs, pilgrims are receiving pure RO (Reverse Osmosis) water daily. According to official data, more than 40 lakh pilgrims have benefited from these Water ATMs between January 21, 2025, and February 1, 2025.
To ensure convenience of pilgrims, the administration has ensured free distribution of drinking water through these Water ATMs. Initially, this service was available at a rate of ₹1 per liter, where pilgrims could either insert coins or use UPI scanning to pay for the RO water. However, this service has now been made completely free to ensure that pilgrims can access clean water without any difficulty. An operator is stationed at each Water ATM, who ensures that pure water is made available as soon as pilgrims press the button. This ensures that pilgrims have no trouble in obtaining water and that the water supply continues without interruption.
The Water ATMs installed at the Maha Kumbh are equipped with modern technology, which ensures that their operation remains fully automated and smooth. These machines have a sensor-based monitoring system that detects any technical flaws immediately. If any technical issues arise, water corporation technicians quickly fix them, ensuring uninterrupted water supply to pilgrims. Given the large number of pilgrims at the Mahakumbh, each Water ATM is supplying 12,000 to 15,000 liters of RO water daily. All Water ATMs are equipped with SIM-based technology, keeping them connected to the administration's central network.
This technology enables continuous monitoring of total water consumption, water level management, water quality, and distribution volume. Every time a pilgrim uses the Water ATM, one liter of pure water is dispensed, which they can fill in a bottle placed under the spout. In past Kumbh events, the problem of plastic bottles and other waste around the Sangam and other ghats had worsened. This time, the administration has not only made arrangements for clean water supply but has also focused on environmental protection.
The Mahakumbh administration has ensured that the Water ATMs will operate without any interruption throughout the event. Special technical teams have been formed to deal with any issues and to regularly monitor the Water ATMs. Moreover, the administration is considering further similar initiatives to ensure that pilgrims at future Kumbh and other religious events can easily access clean drinking water. This initiative has made the Maha Kumbh 2025 event more convenient, safe, and environmentally friendly, setting a historic and exemplary standard for future events.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہاکمبھ 2025: 40 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدتمندوں کو 233 واٹر اے ٹی ایم کے ذریعے 24 گھنٹے پینے کےصاف پانی کی فراہمی
ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پلاسٹک کے بغیر پینے کے پانی کا نظام
05 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ 2025 میں ملک بھر اور بیرون ملک سے آنے والے لاکھوں عقیدتمندوں کے لیے پینے کے صاف پانی کا بڑے پیمانے پر انتظام کیا گیا ہے ۔ میلے کے علاقے میں کل 233 واٹر اے ٹی ایم لگائے گئے ہیں ، جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دن میں 24 گھنٹے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان واٹر اے ٹی ایم کے ذریعے عقیدتمندوں کو روزانہ صاف آر او (ریورس اوسموسس) پانی مل رہا ہے ۔ سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 21 جنوری 2025 سے یکم فروری 2025 کے درمیان 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدتمندوں نے ان واٹر اے ٹی ایم سے سہولت حاصل کی ۔
عقیدتمندوں کی سہولت کے لیے انتظامیہ نے ان واٹر اے ٹی ایم کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی مفت تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، یہ خدمت 1 روپے فی لیٹر کی قیمت پر دستیاب تھی، جہاں عقیدتمند یا تو سکے ڈال کر یا یو پی آئی اسکیننگ کے ذریعے آر او پانی کی قیمت ادا کرتے تھے۔ تاہم، اب یہ خدمت مکمل طور پر مفت کر دی گئی ہے تاکہ عقیدتمندوں کو بغیر کسی دشواری کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ ہر واٹر اے ٹی ایم پر ایک آپریٹر تعینات ہوتا ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ جیسے ہی عقیدتمند بٹن دبائیں، خالص پانی دستیاب ہو جائے۔ اس سے یہ یقینی ہوپاتا ہے کہ عقیدتمندکو پانی حاصل کرنے میں کوئی دشواری پیش نہ آئے اور پانی کی فراہمی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہے۔
مہاکمبھ میں نصب کیے گئے واٹر اے ٹی ایم جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہیں، جو ان کے کام کرنے کو مکمل طور پر خودکار اور ہموار بناتی ہے۔ ان مشینوں میں ایک سینسر پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم موجود ہے جو فوراً کسی بھی تکنیکی خرابی کا پتا لگا لیتا ہے۔ اگر کوئی تکنیکی مسئلہ پیش آتا ہے، تو واٹر کارپوریشن کے تکنیکی ماہرین فوراً اسے درست کر دیتے ہیں، جس سے عقیدتمندوں کو پانی کی فراہمی میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آتی۔ مہاکمبھ میں عقیدتمندوں کی بڑی تعداد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہر واٹر اے ٹی ایم روزانہ 12,000 سے 15,000 لیٹر آر او پانی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ تمام واٹر اے ٹی ایم ایس آئی ایم پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہیں، جو انہیں انتظامیہ کے مرکزی نیٹ ورک سے مربوط رکھتی ہے۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی پانی کی مجموعی کھپت، پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی، پانی کے معیار اور تقسیم کی مقدار کی مسلسل مانیٹرنگ کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ جب بھی کوئی عقیدتمند واٹر اے ٹی ایم کا استعمال کرتا ہے، ایک لیٹر صاف پانی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جسے وہ نل کے نیچے رکھی بوتل میں بھر سکتے ہیں۔ پچھلے کمبھ میں، سنگم اور دیگر گھاٹوں کے ارد گرد پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں اور دوسرے فضلے کا مسئلہ شدت اختیار کر چکا تھا۔ اس بار، انتظامیہ نے نہ صرف صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے انتظامات کیے ہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر بھی خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
مہاکمبھ انتظامیہ نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ واٹر اے ٹی ایم ، تقریب کے دوران بلا رکاوٹ کام کریں گے۔ کسی بھی مسئلے سے نمٹنے اور واٹر اے ٹی ایم کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے خصوصی تکنیکی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انتظامیہ مستقبل میں کمبھ اور دیگر مذہبی تقاریب کے دوران عقیدتمندوں کوپینے کا صاف پانی آسانی سے فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسی طرح کے مزید اقدامات پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام نے مہاکمبھ 2025 کو زیادہ سہولت والا، محفوظ اور ماحول کے لیے ساز گار بنایا ہے ، جو مستقبل کے لیے ایک تاریخی اور مثالی معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔