Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: 24/7 Supply of Pure Drinking Water to over 40 lakh Pilgrims through 233 Water ATMs
Plastic-Free Drinking Water System for Environmental Protection and Clean Water Supply
05 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
A large-scale arrangement for clean and pure drinking water has been made for millions of pilgrims coming from across the country and abroad at the Mahakumbh 2015, in Prayagraj. A total of 233 Water ATMs have been installed in the Mela area, which are operational 24 hours a day without any interruptions. Through these Water ATMs, pilgrims are receiving pure RO (Reverse Osmosis) water daily. According to official data, more than 40 lakh pilgrims have benefited from these Water ATMs between January 21, 2025, and February 1, 2025.
To ensure convenience of pilgrims, the administration has ensured free distribution of drinking water through these Water ATMs. Initially, this service was available at a rate of ₹1 per liter, where pilgrims could either insert coins or use UPI scanning to pay for the RO water. However, this service has now been made completely free to ensure that pilgrims can access clean water without any difficulty. An operator is stationed at each Water ATM, who ensures that pure water is made available as soon as pilgrims press the button. This ensures that pilgrims have no trouble in obtaining water and that the water supply continues without interruption.
The Water ATMs installed at the Maha Kumbh are equipped with modern technology, which ensures that their operation remains fully automated and smooth. These machines have a sensor-based monitoring system that detects any technical flaws immediately. If any technical issues arise, water corporation technicians quickly fix them, ensuring uninterrupted water supply to pilgrims. Given the large number of pilgrims at the Mahakumbh, each Water ATM is supplying 12,000 to 15,000 liters of RO water daily. All Water ATMs are equipped with SIM-based technology, keeping them connected to the administration's central network.
This technology enables continuous monitoring of total water consumption, water level management, water quality, and distribution volume. Every time a pilgrim uses the Water ATM, one liter of pure water is dispensed, which they can fill in a bottle placed under the spout. In past Kumbh events, the problem of plastic bottles and other waste around the Sangam and other ghats had worsened. This time, the administration has not only made arrangements for clean water supply but has also focused on environmental protection.
The Mahakumbh administration has ensured that the Water ATMs will operate without any interruption throughout the event. Special technical teams have been formed to deal with any issues and to regularly monitor the Water ATMs. Moreover, the administration is considering further similar initiatives to ensure that pilgrims at future Kumbh and other religious events can easily access clean drinking water. This initiative has made the Maha Kumbh 2025 event more convenient, safe, and environmentally friendly, setting a historic and exemplary standard for future events.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ : ২৩৩টি জলের এটিএম-এর সাহায্যে সপ্তাহের প্রতিদিন ২৪ ঘণ্টা ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি তীর্থযাত্রীকে স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে
05 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
প্রয়াগরাজে আয়োজিত মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এ দেশ-বিদেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আগত লক্ষ লক্ষ তীর্থযাত্রীকে স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করতে বৃহত্তর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। মেলা প্রাঙ্গনে ২৩৩টি জলের এটিএম খোলা হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে কোনো বাধাবিঘ্ন ছাড়া প্রতিদিন ২৪ ঘণ্টা পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। এই জলের এটিএমগুলির সাহায্যে তীর্থযাত্রীরা শুদ্ধ RO জল পাচ্ছেন। সরকারি তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২০২৫-এর ২১ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২০২৫-এর ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই জলের এটিএম থেকে ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধার জন্য প্রশাসন এই জলের এটিএমগুলির মাধ্যমে বিনামূল্যে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছেন। প্রাথমিকভাবে তীর্থযাত্রীরা ১ টাকা প্রতি লিটারের বিনিময়ে পানীয় জল সংগ্রহ করতে পারছিলেন। মুদ্রা দিয়ে বা ইউপিআই স্ক্যান করে এই টাকা দেওয়া যাচ্ছিল। তবে পরবর্তীকালে তীর্থযাত্রীদের কোনও অসুবিধা ছাড়াই স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল নিশ্চিত করতে এই ব্যবস্থা সম্পূর্ণ নিঃশুল্ক করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। তীর্থযাত্রীরা বোতাম টেপার পরই যেন পানীয় জল সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন, তার জন্য প্রতিটি জলের এটিএম-এ একজন অপারেটর মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে।
মহাকুম্ভতে যে জলের এটিএমগুলি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে তা আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এবং সম্পূর্ণ স্বয়ংক্রিয়। এই যন্ত্রগুলিতে কোনও কারিগরি ত্রুটি শনাক্তকরণের জন্য সেন্সরভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। কোনও অসুবিধা দেখা দিলে কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞরা দ্রুত তা মেরামত করছেন। প্রতিটি জলের এটিএম থেকে দৈনিক ১২০০০-১৫০০০ লিটার RO জল সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে।
সামগ্রিকভাবে কতটা জল ব্যবহার হল তা মেপে দেখার জন্য বিশেষ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়া জলের গুণগত মান পরীক্ষার জন্যও রয়েছে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা। এর আগে কুম্ভমেলাগুলিতে সঙ্গমের আশপাশের এলাকায় প্লাস্টিকের বোতল বিশেষভাবে আবর্জনা সৃষ্টি করেছিল। এবারে প্রশাসন কেবলমাত্র স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল সরবরাহকেই নিশ্চিত করেছে তা নয়, পাশাপাশি পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার দিকেও নজর দিয়েছে।
মহাকুম্ভ প্রশাসন এটি নিশ্চিত করেছে যে, জলের এটিএমগুলি যেন কোনোও বাধা-বিঘ্ন ছাড়া তীর্থযাত্রীদের জল সরবরাহ করে। যে কোনও সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ও নিয়মিত নজরদারির জন্য বিশেষ কারিগরি দল গঠন করা হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতে তীর্থযাত্রীদের স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল সহজে সরবরাহের জন্য প্রশাসন এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করবে। এ বছর মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা অত্যন্ত নিরাপদ ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব। এই ব্যবস্থা ভবিষ্যতের জন্য এক ঐতিহাসিক উদাহরণ তৈরি করলো।