Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Workshop on Green Hydrogen aims at strengthening India-UK cooperation
Bureau of Indian Standards (India) and British Standards Institution (United Kingdom) discusses hydrogen standardization
06 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to strengthen India-UK cooperation on hydrogen standardization through Green Hydrogen Production & Regulations, Bureau of Indian (BIS), in collaboration with BSI (British Standards Institution) and the UK Government's Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO), hosted a two-day India-UK Standards Partnership Workshop on Green Hydrogen in New Delhi.
The India-UK Standards Partnership Workshop on Green Hydrogen marks a milestone in fostering international cooperation for achieving clean energy transitions. It serves as a testament to the importance of knowledge exchange, standardization, and innovation in building a sustainable hydrogen market, said Ms. Abbey Dorian, Energy Sector Lead at BSI during the workshop.
She said, “India and the UK have a shared ambition to become leaders in green hydrogen, supporting the goal of a net zero future.
The event is a part of a schedule of wider activity, through the UK Government’s Standards Partnership programme which aims to increase the use of international standards in India to accelerate growth, attract investment and enhance trade. The event emphasises on safe, scalable & globally harmonized Regulations, Codes and Standards (RCS). The event was also focused at adoption of fast-track PAS (Publicly Available Specification) standards & global hydrogen certification.
The programme also strengthens BIS’s efforts under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. It helped identify gaps in standards, explore new areas, and connect with experts. Insights from global best practices will enhance India’s certification, testing, and standardization, supporting a sustainable and competitive green hydrogen economy.
The event witnessed insightful deliberations by policymakers, technical experts, and industry leaders from India and the United Kingdom. The workshop was inaugurated by Mr. Rajiv Sharma, Deputy Director General (Standardization-I), BIS, Ms. Laura Aylett, Head of Climate and Energy (British High Commission) and Ms. Abbey Dorian, Energy Sector Lead, BSI, underscoring the shared vision of India and UK to foster innovation and sustainability in the green hydrogen sector.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटन सहकार्य मजबूत करणे हे हरित हायड्रोजनवरील कार्यशाळेचे उद्दिष्ट
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (भारत) आणि ब्रिटिश मानक संस्था (ब्रिटन) यांनी हायड्रोजन मानकीकरणावर केली चर्चा
06 FEB 2025 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2025
हरित हायड्रोजन उत्पादन आणि नियमनाच्या माध्यमातून हायड्रोजन मानकीकरणावरील भारत-ब्रिटन सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने, बीएसआय (ब्रिटिश मानक संस्था) आणि ब्रिटन सरकारचे परराष्ट्र, राष्ट्रकुल आणि विकास कार्यालय (एफसीडीओ) यांच्या सहकार्याने नवी दिल्ली येथे हरित हायड्रोजनवर दोन दिवसीय भारत-ब्रिटन मानक भागीदारी कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते.
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण साध्य करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने हरित हायड्रोजनवरील भारत-ब्रिटन मानक भागीदारी कार्यशाळा हा एक मैलाचा दगड आहे. शाश्वत हायड्रोजन बाजारपेठ उभारण्यासाठी ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण, प्रमाणीकरण आणि नवोन्मेष महत्त्वाचे असल्याचा हा दाखला आहे, असे कार्यशाळेमध्ये बीएसआयच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्र प्रमुख ॲबे डोरियन यांनी सांगितले.
"हरित हायड्रोजनमध्ये अग्रणी बनण्याची आणि निव्वळ शून्य(उत्सर्जन) भविष्याच्या ध्येयाला बळ देण्याची भारत आणि ब्रिटनची सामायिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा आहे" असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
हा कार्यक्रम ब्रिटन सरकारच्या मानके भागीदारी कार्यक्रमाच्या व्यापक उपक्रमांचा एक भाग असून त्याचा उद्देश विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी, गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि व्यापार वाढवण्यासाठी भारतामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांचा वापर वाढवणे हा आहे. हा कार्यक्रम सुरक्षित, व्यापक आणि जागतिक स्तरावर सामंजस्यपूर्ण नियमन , संहिता आणि मानके यावर भर देतो. हा कार्यक्रम फास्ट-ट्रॅक पीएएस (सार्वजनिकरित्या उपलब्ध निर्देश ) मानके आणि जागतिक हायड्रोजन प्रमाणीकरण स्वीकारण्यावर केंद्रित होता.
हा कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान अंतर्गत बीआयएसच्या प्रयत्नांना देखील बळ देतो. यामुळे मानकांमधील तफावत ओळखण्यात, नवीन क्षेत्रे शोधण्यात आणि तज्ञांशी संपर्क साधण्यात मदत झाली. जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींमधील माहिती आणि सूचना भारताचे प्रमाणीकरण, चाचणी आणि मानकीकरण वृद्धिंगत करतील आणि शाश्वत व स्पर्धात्मक हरित हायड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्थेला सहाय्य करतील.
या कार्यक्रमात भारत आणि ब्रिटनमधील धोरणकर्ते, तांत्रिक तज्ञ आणि उद्योजकांनी माहितीपूर्ण चर्चा केली . कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन बीआयएस चे उपमहासंचालक (मानकीकरण-I) राजीव शर्मा, हवामान आणि ऊर्जा प्रमुख (ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्तालय) लॉरा आयलेट आणि बीएसआयच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्र प्रमुख, ॲबे डोरियन यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. यावेळी त्यांनी हरित हायड्रोजन क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वततेला चालना देण्याचा भारत आणि ब्रिटनचा सामायिक दृष्टीकोन अधोरेखित केला.