Ministry of Communications
GROWING IMPORTANCE OF SATELLITE COMMUNICATION
TELECOM TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FUND SCHEME TO ENABLE AFFORDABLE BROADBAND AND MOBILE SERVICES IN RURAL AND REMOTE AREAS
06 FEB 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government announced Satellite Communication Reforms in October, 2022 and Indian Space Policy in April, 2023. The Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 have facilitated the ease-of-doing business, streamlined a number of processes and reduced financial charges on the licensees. As a result of the recent Space Sector reforms, many satellite operators have shown interest and applied for authorization for providing the satellite capacity over India. It is envisaged that the above reforms will lead to better quality and affordable services
The Telecommunications Act, 2023 provides for assignment of spectrum through administrative process for satellite-based services, listed in First Schedule of the Act. Further, in line with The Telecommunication Act 2023, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on 11.07.2024 has sought the Recommendations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on terms and conditions of spectrum assignment including spectrum pricing in respect of licensees intending to provide satellite-based communication services while accounting for level playing field with terrestrial access services.
The Telecom Technology Development Fund Scheme has been notified by DoT for domestic companies and institutions involved in technology design, development, and commercialization of telecommunication, including satellite communication, products and solutions to enable affordable broadband and mobile services in rural and remote areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کی اہمیت میں اضافہ
ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کے ذریعے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سستے براڈبینڈ اور موبائل سروسز کی فراہمی
06 FEB 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اکتوبر 2022 میں سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں اصلاحات اور اپریل 2023 میں بھارتی خلائی پالیسی کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن اصلاحات 2022 نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کی ہےاورمتعددپروسیز کو آسان بنایا ہے اور لائسنس یافتگان پر مالی چارجز میں کمی کی ہے۔ حالیہ خلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں، بہت سے سیٹلائٹ آپریٹرز نے ہندوستان میں سیٹلائٹ کی گنجائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے اجازت حاصل کرنے کی درخواستیں دی ہیں۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ یہ اصلاحات بہتر معیار کی سروسز اور سستی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے مطابق سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض انتظامی عمل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی، جیسا کہ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول میں درج ہے۔ مزید برآں، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے مطابق، 11 جولائی 2024 کو مواصلات کی وزارت(ڈی او ٹی) نے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی) سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن سروسز فراہم کرنے کی خاطر لائسنس یافتگان کے لیے اسپیکٹرم تفویض کے شرائط و ضوابط اور قیمتوں کے بارے میں اپنی سفارشات فراہم کرے، تاکہ رسائی خدمات کے ساتھ مساوی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ڈی او ٹی نےٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کوگھریلوکمپنیوں اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن میں شامل اداروں کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سستی براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل سروسز کو فعال کرنے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن، مصنوعات اور حل شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری مواصلات کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔