Ministry of Communications
MEASURES TO COMBAT TELECOM-RELATED FRAUDS
06 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has undertaken following measures to protect citizens and prevent misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime & financial frauds:
1. Developed a system to detect suspected mobile connections obtained on fake / forged documents and directed Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for reverification.
1. Launched a citizen centric initiative Sanchar Saathi to empower mobile subscribers, strengthen their security and increase awareness. It is available in the form of web portal (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) and Mobile App. Sanchar Saathi, inter-alia, facilitates citizens to:
1. report suspected fraud and unsolicited commercial communications
2. know the mobile connections issued in their name and report the mobile connections which are either not required or not taken by them
3. report the stolen / lost mobile handset for blocking and tracing
4. know the genuineness of mobile handset
1. Launched Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources with stakeholders for prevention of cyber-crime and financial frauds. At present, 540 organization including banks and financial institutions, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), State/UT Police, Security agencies, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), TSPs etc. have on-boarded the platform.
1. DoT and TSPs have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating from within India. Such international spoofed calls have been made by cyber-criminals in recent cases of fake digital arrests, FedEx scams, drugs/narcotics in courier, impersonation as government and police officials, disconnections of mobile numbers by DoT/TRAI officials, etc.
Further, Ministry of Home Affairs has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes.
DoT has notified Telecom Cyber Security Rules and Critical Telecommunication Infrastructure Rules on 21.11.2024 and 22.11.2024 respectively under section 22 of the telecommunications Act, 2023 for security of the telecommunication infrastructure. DoT has set up a Telecom Security Operation Centre (TSOC), for detecting potential cyber- threats to Indian telecom network and providing alerts to stakeholders for necessary actions. DoT is engaging with citizens and making them aware of telecom related frauds & scams through social media and regular press releases.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार संबंधी धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के उपाय
06 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और साइबर अपराध एवं वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
1. फर्जी/जाली दस्तावेजों पर प्राप्त संदिग्ध मोबाइल कनेक्शनों का पता लगाने के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित की गई तथा दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को पुनः सत्यापन के निर्देश दिए गए।
2. मोबाइल उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने, उनकी सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नागरिक केंद्रित पहल संचार साथी की शुरुआत की गई। यह वेब पोर्टल (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) और मोबाइल ऐप के रूप में उपलब्ध है। संचार साथी, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ नागरिकों को निम्नलिखित सुविधाएँ प्रदान करता है:
1. संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी और अनचाहे वाणिज्यिक कॉल की रिपोर्ट करें
1. अपने नाम पर जारी मोबाइल कनेक्शनों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करें तथा उन मोबाइल कनेक्शनों की जानकारी दें जिनकी या तो आवश्यकता नहीं है या जो उन्होंने नहीं लिए हैं।
1. चोरी/गुम हुए मोबाइल हैंडसेट की सूचना ब्लॉकिंग और ट्रेसिंग के लिए दें
1. मोबाइल हैंडसेट की वास्तविकता जानें
3 साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम के लिए हितधारकों के साथ दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित जानकारी साझा करने के लिए डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) जारी किया गया। वर्तमान में, बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुलिस, सुरक्षा एजेंसियां, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी), टीएसपी आदि सहित 540 संगठन इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल हो चुके हैं।
4 दूरसंचार विभाग और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं ने भारतीय मोबाइल नंबर प्रदर्शित करने वाली आने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय नकली कॉलों की पहचान करने और उन्हें रोकने के लिए एक प्रणाली तैयार की है, जो भारत से आने वाली प्रतीत होती हैं। हाल ही में फर्जी डिजिटल गिरफ्तारियों, फेडएक्स घोटाले, कूरियर में ड्रग्स/मादक पदार्थों, सरकारी और पुलिस अधिकारियों के रूप में प्रतिरूपण, दूरसंचार विभाग/ट्राई अधिकारियों द्वारा मोबाइल नंबरों को डिस्कनेक्ट करने आदि के मामलों में साइबर अपराधियों द्वारा ऐसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय नकली कॉल की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, गृह मंत्रालय ने जनता को सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (https://cybercrime.gov.in) भी जारी किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा के लिए दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 22 के अंतर्गत क्रमशः 21.11.2024 और 22.11.2024 को दूरसंचार साइबर सुरक्षा नियम और महत्वपूर्ण दूरसंचार अवसंरचना नियम अधिसूचित किए हैं। दूरसंचार विभाग ने भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के लिए संभावित साइबर खतरों का पता लगाने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए हितधारकों को अलर्ट प्रदान करने के लिए एक दूरसंचार सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (टीएसओसी) की स्थापना की है। दूरसंचार विभाग नागरिकों से जुड़ रहा है और उन्हें सोशल मीडिया और नियमित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के माध्यम से दूरसंचार संबंधी धोखाधड़ी और घोटालों के बारे में जागरूक कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।