Ministry of Communications
MEASURES TO COMBAT TELECOM-RELATED FRAUDS
06 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has undertaken following measures to protect citizens and prevent misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime & financial frauds:
1. Developed a system to detect suspected mobile connections obtained on fake / forged documents and directed Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for reverification.
1. Launched a citizen centric initiative Sanchar Saathi to empower mobile subscribers, strengthen their security and increase awareness. It is available in the form of web portal (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) and Mobile App. Sanchar Saathi, inter-alia, facilitates citizens to:
1. report suspected fraud and unsolicited commercial communications
2. know the mobile connections issued in their name and report the mobile connections which are either not required or not taken by them
3. report the stolen / lost mobile handset for blocking and tracing
4. know the genuineness of mobile handset
1. Launched Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources with stakeholders for prevention of cyber-crime and financial frauds. At present, 540 organization including banks and financial institutions, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), State/UT Police, Security agencies, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), TSPs etc. have on-boarded the platform.
1. DoT and TSPs have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating from within India. Such international spoofed calls have been made by cyber-criminals in recent cases of fake digital arrests, FedEx scams, drugs/narcotics in courier, impersonation as government and police officials, disconnections of mobile numbers by DoT/TRAI officials, etc.
Further, Ministry of Home Affairs has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes.
DoT has notified Telecom Cyber Security Rules and Critical Telecommunication Infrastructure Rules on 21.11.2024 and 22.11.2024 respectively under section 22 of the telecommunications Act, 2023 for security of the telecommunication infrastructure. DoT has set up a Telecom Security Operation Centre (TSOC), for detecting potential cyber- threats to Indian telecom network and providing alerts to stakeholders for necessary actions. DoT is engaging with citizens and making them aware of telecom related frauds & scams through social media and regular press releases.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام سے متعلق دھوکہ دہی سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات
06 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے شہریوں کے تحفظ اور سائبر کرائم اور مالی دھوکہ دہی کے لیے ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
۱۔فرضی/جعلی دستاویزات پر حاصل کیے گئے مشتبہ موبائل کنکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک نظام تیار کیا اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈرز (ٹی ایس پی ایس) کو تصدیق کے لیے ہدایت کی ۔
۲۔موبائل صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے ، ان کی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے اور بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے شہری مرکوز پہل سنچار ساتھی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ ویب پورٹل (https://sanchaarsaathi.gov.in) اور موبائل ایپ کی شکل میں دستیاب ہے ۔ سنچار ساتھی دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ، شہریوں کو سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے:
اے۔مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی اور غیر مطلوبہ تجارتی مواصلات کی اطلاع دیں
بی۔ان کے نام سے جاری کردہ موبائل کنکشن کو جانیں اور ان موبائل کنکشن کی اطلاع دیں جو یا تو ان کے ذریعہ درکار نہیں ہیں یا نہیں لیے گئے ہیں ۔
سی ۔بلاک کرنے اور پتہ لگانے کے لیے چوری شدہ/گمشدہ موبائل ہینڈسیٹ کی اطلاع دیں
ڈی۔موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ کی صداقت کو جانیں
۳۔سائبر جرائم اور مالی دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق معلومات کے اشتراک کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم (ڈی آئی پی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ اس وقت 540 تنظیمیں جن میں بینک اور مالیاتی ادارے ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی پولیس ، سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں ، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) ٹی ایس پی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ پلیٹ فارم پر آ چکے ہیں ۔
۴۔ڈی او ٹی اور ٹی ایس پیز نے آنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کی شناخت اور انہیں بلاک کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی موبائل نمبر دکھائے جاتے ہیں جو ہندوستان کے اندر سے آتے دکھائی دیتے ہیں ۔ جعلی ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں ، فیڈیکس گھوٹالوں ، کورئیر میں منشیات/نشہ آوار ، سرکاری اور پولیس اہلکاروں کی روپ دھارنے ، ڈی او ٹی/ٹرائی حکام کی طرف سے موبائل نمبروں کے منقطع ہونے وغیرہ کے حالیہ معاملات میں سائبر مجرموں کی طرف سے اس طرح کی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالیں کی گئی ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، وزارت داخلہ نے نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (https://cybercrime.gov.in) بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ عوام ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم کی اطلاع دے سکیں ۔
ڈی او ٹی نے ٹیلی مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کے لیے ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ 2023 کی دفعہ 22 کے تحت بالترتیب 21.11.2024 اور 22.11.2024 کو ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی رولز اور کریٹیکل ٹیلی مواصلات انفراسٹرکچر رولز کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ ڈی او ٹی نے ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کو ممکنہ سائبر خطرات کا پتہ لگانے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو ضروری اقدامات کے لیے الرٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر (ٹی ایس او سی) قائم کیا ہے ۔ ڈی او ٹی شہریوں کے ساتھ مصروف ہے اور انہیں سوشل میڈیا اور باقاعدہ پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام سے متعلق دھوکہ دہی اور گھوٹالوں سے آگاہ کر رہا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔