Ministry of Communications
MEASURES TO COMBAT TELECOM-RELATED FRAUDS
06 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has undertaken following measures to protect citizens and prevent misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime & financial frauds:
1. Developed a system to detect suspected mobile connections obtained on fake / forged documents and directed Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for reverification.
1. Launched a citizen centric initiative Sanchar Saathi to empower mobile subscribers, strengthen their security and increase awareness. It is available in the form of web portal (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) and Mobile App. Sanchar Saathi, inter-alia, facilitates citizens to:
1. report suspected fraud and unsolicited commercial communications
2. know the mobile connections issued in their name and report the mobile connections which are either not required or not taken by them
3. report the stolen / lost mobile handset for blocking and tracing
4. know the genuineness of mobile handset
1. Launched Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources with stakeholders for prevention of cyber-crime and financial frauds. At present, 540 organization including banks and financial institutions, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), State/UT Police, Security agencies, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), TSPs etc. have on-boarded the platform.
1. DoT and TSPs have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating from within India. Such international spoofed calls have been made by cyber-criminals in recent cases of fake digital arrests, FedEx scams, drugs/narcotics in courier, impersonation as government and police officials, disconnections of mobile numbers by DoT/TRAI officials, etc.
Further, Ministry of Home Affairs has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes.
DoT has notified Telecom Cyber Security Rules and Critical Telecommunication Infrastructure Rules on 21.11.2024 and 22.11.2024 respectively under section 22 of the telecommunications Act, 2023 for security of the telecommunication infrastructure. DoT has set up a Telecom Security Operation Centre (TSOC), for detecting potential cyber- threats to Indian telecom network and providing alerts to stakeholders for necessary actions. DoT is engaging with citizens and making them aware of telecom related frauds & scams through social media and regular press releases.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொடர்பான மோசடிகளைத் தடுக்க நடவடிக்கைகள்
06 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
சைபர் குற்றம் மற்றும் நிதி மோசடிகளுக்கு தொலைத்தொடர்பு கருவிகள் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதைத் தடுக்கவும், குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது:
போலி ஆவணங்கள் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட மொபைல் இணைப்புகளைக் கண்டறிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களைக் கொண்டு மறுபடியும் அவற்றை சரிபார்க்க ஒரு அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்.
மொபைல் சந்தாதாரர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் சஞ்சார் சாத்தி வலைத்தளம் மற்றும் மொபைல் செயலி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இவை
சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய மோசடி மற்றும் வணிகத் தொடர்புகள் குறித்து புகாரளிப்பது, அவர்களின் பெயரில் வழங்கப்பட்ட மொபைல் இணைப்புகளை அறிந்து, தேவையில்லாத மொபைல் இணைப்புகள் குறித்து புகாரளிப்பது, திருடப்பட்ட / தொலைந்த மொபைல் கைபேசி குறித்து புகாரளிப்பது உள்பட பொது மக்களுக்கு பல்வேறு வசதிகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
சைபர் குற்றம் மற்றும் நிதி மோசடிகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கு தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான தகவல்களை பங்குதாரர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள டிஜிட்டல் நுண்ணறிவு தளம் (டிஐபி) தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது, வங்கிகள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி (ஆர்பிஐ), மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச காவல்துறை, பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய சைபர் குற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம் உள்ளிட்ட 540 அமைப்புகள் இந்தத் தளத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளன.
அனைத்து வகையான சைபர் குற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் பொதுமக்கள் புகார் அளிக்க உதவும் வகையில், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தேசிய சைபர் குற்ற அறிக்கையிடல் போர்ட்டலை (https://cybercrime.gov.in) தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை, தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மாசானி சந்திர சேகர் ஒராஜ்யசபாவில் இன்று ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100237