Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: Mangrove Conservation In Coastal Areas
06 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of steps to protect and enhance mangrove forests in coastal States/Union Territories through regulatory and promotional measures. The regulatory measures include Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification (2019) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 and rules under these acts as amended from time to time.
The promotional measures include “Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)” – a new programme launched by the Government of India on 5th June 2023, in collaboration with coastal States and Union Territories to restore and promote mangroves for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal ecosystem and habitats.
The objective of MISHTI is to restore/afforestation of mangroves covering approximately 540 km2, spreading across 9 coastal States and 4 Union Territories. Implementation of MISHTI initiative is through convergence with gap funding provided through National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
Financial support of ₹17.96 Crore has been released from CAMPA to the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and UT of Puducherry for restoration of degraded mangrove area in the financial year 2024-2025.
India's total mangrove cover stands at 4,991.68 km2, making up 0.15% of the country's total geographical area as per India State of Forest Report 2023 ((ISFR-2023). West Bengal has the highest mangrove coverage, accounting for 42.45%, followed by Gujarat at 23.66% and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands at 12.39%. The mangrove cover in Gujarat has increased by 253.06 km² between 2001 and 2023, as per ISFR-2023. The effective implementation of regulatory and promotional measures has yielded an increase of mangrove cover in Gujarat, which includes large-scale plantation initiatives through successful Public-Private Partnership along with active community engagement and effective protection measures.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: ساحلی علاقوں میں ساحلی جنگلات کا تحفظ
06 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ساحلی جنگلات کے تحفظ اور بہتری کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں ضابطہ اور فروغ دینے والے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ضابطہ کار اقدامات میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت ساحلی تحفظ زون (سی آر زیڈ) نوٹیفکیشن (2019)، جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972؛ بھارتی جنگلات ایکٹ، 1927؛ حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 اور ان ایکٹ کے تحت قوانین شامل ہیں جو وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
فروغ دینے والے اقدامات میں "مانگروو انیشیٹیو فار شور لائن ہیبٹیٹس اینڈ ٹینجیبل انکمز (ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی)’’شامل ہے، جو 5 جون 2023 کو حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر لانچ کیا گیا ایک نیا پروگرام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام اور مسکن کی پائیداری کو برقرار رکھنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے مانگروو کی بحالی اور فروغ ہے۔
ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی، کا مقصد تقریباً 540 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے میں مانگروو کی بحالی اور جنگلاتی اراضی کی تشکیل ہے، جو 9 ساحلی ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو نیشنل کمپنسیٹری افورسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) کی طرف سے گیپ فنڈنگ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-2024 کے دوران سی اے ایم پی اے کے ذریعے تلنگانہ، گجرات، کیرالہ، اوڈیشا، مغربی بنگال اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطہ پڈوچیری کو انحطاط شدہ ساحلی جنگلاتی علاقے کی بحالی کے لیے17.96 کروڑ روپئےکی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کا مجموعی مانگروو رقبہ 4,991.68 مربع کلومیٹر ہے، جو ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 0.15فیصد بنتا ہے، جیسا کہ بھارت اسٹیٹ آف فارسٹ رپورٹ 2023 (آئی ایس ایف آر-2023) میں درج ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں سب سے زیادہ مانگروو کا رقبہ ہے، جو 42.45فیصد بنتا ہے، اس کے بعد گجرات 23.66فیصد اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر 12.39فیصد ہیں۔ گجرات میں 2001 اور 2023 کے درمیان مانگروو کا رقبہ 253.06 مربع کلومیٹر بڑھا ہے، جیسا کہ آئی ایس یف آر-2023 میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ ضابطہ کار اور فروغ دینے والے اقدامات کی مؤثر عملداری کے نتیجے میں گجرات میں مانگروو کے رقبے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس میں عوامی-نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر درخت لگانے کے اقدامات اور کمیونٹی کی فعال شرکت اور مؤثر تحفظ کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔