Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: Mangrove Conservation In Coastal Areas
06 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of steps to protect and enhance mangrove forests in coastal States/Union Territories through regulatory and promotional measures. The regulatory measures include Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification (2019) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 and rules under these acts as amended from time to time.
The promotional measures include “Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)” – a new programme launched by the Government of India on 5th June 2023, in collaboration with coastal States and Union Territories to restore and promote mangroves for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal ecosystem and habitats.
The objective of MISHTI is to restore/afforestation of mangroves covering approximately 540 km2, spreading across 9 coastal States and 4 Union Territories. Implementation of MISHTI initiative is through convergence with gap funding provided through National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
Financial support of ₹17.96 Crore has been released from CAMPA to the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and UT of Puducherry for restoration of degraded mangrove area in the financial year 2024-2025.
India's total mangrove cover stands at 4,991.68 km2, making up 0.15% of the country's total geographical area as per India State of Forest Report 2023 ((ISFR-2023). West Bengal has the highest mangrove coverage, accounting for 42.45%, followed by Gujarat at 23.66% and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands at 12.39%. The mangrove cover in Gujarat has increased by 253.06 km² between 2001 and 2023, as per ISFR-2023. The effective implementation of regulatory and promotional measures has yielded an increase of mangrove cover in Gujarat, which includes large-scale plantation initiatives through successful Public-Private Partnership along with active community engagement and effective protection measures.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
સંસદનો પ્રશ્ન: દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોમાં મેન્ગ્રોવ સંરક્ષણ
06 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે નિયમનકારી અને પ્રોત્સાહક પગલાં દ્વારા દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મેન્ગ્રોવ જંગલોના રક્ષણ અને વૃદ્ધિ માટે અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે. નિયમનકારી પગલાંમાં પર્યાવરણ (સંરક્ષણ) અધિનિયમ, 1986 હેઠળ કોસ્ટલ રેગ્યુલેશન ઝોન (CRZ) નોટિફિકેશન (2019); વાઇલ્ડ લાઇફ (સંરક્ષણ) અધિનિયમ, 1972; ભારતીય વન અધિનિયમ, 1927; જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ, 2002 અને સમયાંતરે સુધારેલા આ કાયદાઓ હેઠળના નિયમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રોત્સાહક પગલાંમાં "મેન્ગ્રોવ ઇનિશિયેટિવ ફોર શોરલાઇન હેબિટેટ્સ એન્ડ ટેન્જિબલ ઇન્કમ્સ (MISHTI)"નો સમાવેશ થાય છે - જે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 5 જૂન 2023ના રોજ દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે મળીને દરિયાકાંઠાના ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને રહેઠાણોની ટકાઉપણું જાળવવા અને વધારવા માટે મેન્ગ્રોવને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે શરૂ કરાયેલ એક નવો કાર્યક્રમ છે.
MISHTI નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 9 દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો અને 4 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ફેલાયેલા લગભગ 540 સ્ક્વેર કિમીના વિસ્તારમાં મેન્ગ્રોવ્સને પુનઃસ્થાપિત/વનીકરણ કરવાનો છે. MISHTI પહેલનો અમલ રાષ્ટ્રીય વળતર આપનાર વનીકરણ ભંડોળ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને આયોજન સત્તામંડળ (CAMPA) દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવતા ગેપ ફંડિંગ સાથે સંકલન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-2025માં નબળા થયેલા મેન્ગ્રોવ્સ વિસ્તારના પુનઃસ્થાપન માટે CAMPA તરફથી આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, કેરળ, ઓડિશા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરીને ₹17.96 કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાય આપવામાં આવી છે.
ઇન્ડિયા સ્ટેટ ઓફ ફોરેસ્ટ રિપોર્ટ 2023 (ISFR-2023) મુજબ, ભારતનો કુલ મેન્ગ્રોવ કવર 4,991.68 કિમી² છે, જે દેશના કુલ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારના 0.15% છે. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં સૌથી વધુ મેન્ગ્રોવ કવર છે, જે 42.45% છે. ત્યારબાદ ગુજરાત 23.66% અને આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ 12.39% છે. ISFR-2023 મુજબ, 2001થી 2023 દરમિયાન ગુજરાતમાં મેન્ગ્રોવ કવરમાં 253.06 કિમી²નો વધારો થયો છે. નિયમનકારી અને પ્રમોશનલ પગલાંના અસરકારક અમલીકરણથી ગુજરાતમાં મેન્ગ્રોવ કવરમાં વધારો થયો છે. જેમાં સફળ જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા મોટા પાયે વાવેતર પહેલ, સક્રિય સમુદાય જોડાણ અને અસરકારક સંરક્ષણ પગલાંનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કીર્તિ વર્ધન સિંહ દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.