Ministry of Science & Technology
“The GenomeIndia project, under Department of Biotechnology, ensures equitable representation in sample collection” says Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Approximately,36.7% of the samples were collected from rural, 32.2 % were from urban and 31.1 % were from the tribal populations informs, Dr. Singh
06 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that approximately36.7% of the samples were collected from rural, 32.2 % were from urban and 31.1 % were from the tribal populations while answering the unstarred question in Rajya Sabha, today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh affirmed that In the Genome India project, equitable representation from rural, urban and tribal population was ensured.
The S&T minister also highlighted thatin order to achieve this goal, the researchers involved in GenomeIndia project faced some challenges, as outlined below.
• Geographic Accessibility: Reaching tribal remote regions to collect samples and gather data from these populations was difficult task.
• Cultural and Socioeconomic Barriers: Overcoming socioeconomic and cultural barriers and convincing such populations for their participation in the project was challenging.
• Lack of Awareness and Education: Rural and tribal populations are not having sufficient awareness of the benefits of genetic research, that led to misunderstandings about its purpose and value.Educating and convincing such populations was hard.
• Data Representation and Bias: Rural and tribal populations were not easily accessible and on the contrary, urban populations were often more accessible and had greater awareness. Hence, removal of bias by ensuring participation of appropriate proportions of all types of populations was important.
• Logistical Constraints: Insufficient accessibility to state-of-art healthcare infrastructure, laboratories, and skilled professionals in isolated regions made it challenging to collect samples and conduct blood parameter assessments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further informed that the GenomeIndia Team followed pre-planned strategies to overcome various challenges. He stated, “Nearby logistics hubs were established for sample transportation, and laboratories were approached in advance to prepare resources for handling a higher number of samples.”
Additionally, partnerships with local healthcare institutions were formed to streamline data collection and improve accessibility. The involvement of local leaders and community representatives in interactions with rural and tribal populations helped mitigate cultural and socioeconomic barriers, build trust, and promote greater participation from these communities.
Outreach programs and community engagement initiatives were conducted to raise awareness about the importance of genetic studies and assure participants of data confidentiality, dispelling myths and clarifying the goals of the GenomeIndia Project. Moderated campaigns were organized to ensure balanced inclusion of diverse groups. Logistic constraints in isolated regions were effectively handled through systematic planning, he added.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਜੀਨੋਮਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ”
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 36.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ, 32.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ 31.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ
06 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਰਾਬੱਧ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 36.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ, 32.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ 31.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ: ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਬਾਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਕੰਮ ਸੀ।
• ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ: ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਸੀ।
• ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅਭਾਵ: ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਲਤਫਹਿਮੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਾਉਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸੀ।
• ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ: ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਕਸਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੀ।
ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ: ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਲੈਬਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪੇਸ਼ਵਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੀਨੋਮਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਹੱਬ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੈਬਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।”
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੇਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੇਟਾ ਗੁਪਨਿਯਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੇਣ, ਮਿੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਨੋਮਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਲਗ-ਅਲਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।