Ministry of Science & Technology
“The GenomeIndia project, under Department of Biotechnology, ensures equitable representation in sample collection” says Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Approximately,36.7% of the samples were collected from rural, 32.2 % were from urban and 31.1 % were from the tribal populations informs, Dr. Singh
06 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that approximately36.7% of the samples were collected from rural, 32.2 % were from urban and 31.1 % were from the tribal populations while answering the unstarred question in Rajya Sabha, today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh affirmed that In the Genome India project, equitable representation from rural, urban and tribal population was ensured.
The S&T minister also highlighted thatin order to achieve this goal, the researchers involved in GenomeIndia project faced some challenges, as outlined below.
• Geographic Accessibility: Reaching tribal remote regions to collect samples and gather data from these populations was difficult task.
• Cultural and Socioeconomic Barriers: Overcoming socioeconomic and cultural barriers and convincing such populations for their participation in the project was challenging.
• Lack of Awareness and Education: Rural and tribal populations are not having sufficient awareness of the benefits of genetic research, that led to misunderstandings about its purpose and value.Educating and convincing such populations was hard.
• Data Representation and Bias: Rural and tribal populations were not easily accessible and on the contrary, urban populations were often more accessible and had greater awareness. Hence, removal of bias by ensuring participation of appropriate proportions of all types of populations was important.
• Logistical Constraints: Insufficient accessibility to state-of-art healthcare infrastructure, laboratories, and skilled professionals in isolated regions made it challenging to collect samples and conduct blood parameter assessments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further informed that the GenomeIndia Team followed pre-planned strategies to overcome various challenges. He stated, “Nearby logistics hubs were established for sample transportation, and laboratories were approached in advance to prepare resources for handling a higher number of samples.”
Additionally, partnerships with local healthcare institutions were formed to streamline data collection and improve accessibility. The involvement of local leaders and community representatives in interactions with rural and tribal populations helped mitigate cultural and socioeconomic barriers, build trust, and promote greater participation from these communities.
Outreach programs and community engagement initiatives were conducted to raise awareness about the importance of genetic studies and assure participants of data confidentiality, dispelling myths and clarifying the goals of the GenomeIndia Project. Moderated campaigns were organized to ensure balanced inclusion of diverse groups. Logistic constraints in isolated regions were effectively handled through systematic planning, he added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत जीनोमइंडिया परियोजना नमूना संग्रह में समान प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करती है”
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि लगभग 36.7 प्रतिशत नमूने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से, 32.2 प्रतिशत शहरी क्षेत्रों से और 31.1 प्रतिशत आदिवासी आबादी से एकत्र किए गए थे।
06 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि लगभग 36.7 प्रतिशत नमूने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से, 32.2 प्रतिशत शहरी क्षेत्रों से तथा 31.1 प्रतिशत जनजातीय आबादी से एकत्र किए गए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि जीनोम इंडिया परियोजना में ग्रामीण, शहरी और जनजातीय आबादी का समान प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जीनोम इंडिया परियोजना में शामिल शोधकर्ताओं को कुछ चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा, जैसा कि नीचे बताया गया है।
• भौगोलिक पहुंच: आदिवासी क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचकर नमूने एकत्र करना और इन आबादियों से डेटा एकत्र करना कठिन कार्य था।
• सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक बाधाएं: सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक बाधाओं पर काबू पाना और ऐसी आबादी को परियोजना में भागीदारी के लिए राजी करना चुनौतीपूर्ण था।
• जागरूकता और शिक्षा का अभाव: ग्रामीण और जनजातीय आबादी में आनुवंशिक अनुसंधान के लाभों के बारे में पर्याप्त जागरूकता नहीं है, जिसके कारण इसके उद्देश्य और मूल्य के बारे में गलतफहमियां पैदा हो रही हैं। ऐसी आबादी को शिक्षित करना और समझाना कठिन था।
• डेटा प्रतिनिधित्व और पूर्वाग्रह: ग्रामीण और आदिवासी आबादी आसानी से सुलभ नहीं थी और इसके विपरीत, शहरी आबादी अक्सर अधिक सुलभ थी और उनमें अधिक जागरूकता थी। इसलिए, सभी प्रकार की आबादी के उचित अनुपात की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके पूर्वाग्रह को दूर करना महत्वपूर्ण था।
• तार्किक बाधाएं: पृथक क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रयोगशालाओं और कुशल पेशेवरों तक अपर्याप्त पहुंच के कारण नमूने एकत्र करना और रक्त पैरामीटर आकलन करना चुनौतीपूर्ण हो गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि जीनोमइंडिया टीम ने विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूर्व-नियोजित रणनीतियों का पालन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "नमूने के परिवहन के लिए आस-पास के लॉजिस्टिक हब स्थापित किए गए थे, और अधिक संख्या में नमूनों को संभालने के लिए संसाधन तैयार करने के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं से पहले ही संपर्क किया गया था।"
इसके अतिरिक्त, डेटा संग्रह को सुव्यवस्थित करने और पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी बनाई गई। ग्रामीण और आदिवासी आबादी के साथ बातचीत में स्थानीय नेताओं और सामुदायिक प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी ने सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक बाधाओं को कम करने, विश्वास बनाने और इन समुदायों की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की।
आनुवंशिक अध्ययनों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और प्रतिभागियों को डेटा गोपनीयता का आश्वासन देने, मिथकों को दूर करने और जीनोमइंडिया परियोजना के लक्ष्यों को स्पष्ट करने के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पहल आयोजित की गईं। विविध समूहों के संतुलित समावेश को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियंत्रित अभियान चलाए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में लॉजिस्टिक बाधाओं को व्यवस्थित योजना के माध्यम से प्रभावी ढंग से संभाला गया।