Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Status of projects under PM-DevINE scheme
06 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Since the inception of PM-DevINE in October 2022, a total of 36 projects worth Rs. 4927.22 crore have been sanctioned up to 31.01.2025. Of these, two projects worth Rs.121.21 crore have already been completed. Status of the projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE is at Annexure.
Projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE include those relating to education, health, tourism, connectivity and livelihood, which directly or indirectly improve basic minimum services to the people.
****
Annexure
“STATUS OF PROJECTS UNDER PMDEVINE SCHEME”
As on 31.01.2025
S.No.
Name of the project
State Govt./Agency
Status
1
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway System from Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 63.39 Crore (58%) of total cost of Rs.108.39 Crore
Sikkim
Work completed
2
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Passenger Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 57.82 Crore (28%) of total cost of Rs. 209.57 Crore
Sikkim
Work completed
3
Pilot project for the construction of Bamboo Link Roads at different locations in various districts in the State of Mizoram - (i) Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 Crore; and (ii) Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km) at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore
Mizoram
Work awarded
4
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State) - Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products
NECTAR
Work awarded
5
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North-East India (Multi-State)
NECTAR
Work awarded
6
Livelihood projects relating to Special Development of Eastern Nagaland - (22 Nos.)
Nagaland
Work awarded
7
Transformation of 20 schools as Centre of Excellence in the Kamrup District
Assam
Work awarded
8
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati
BBCI Guwahati
Work awarded
9
Establishment of Solar Micro Grid for supply of reliable power to Remote Habitations in Tripura by Department of Power, Government of Tripura
Tripura
Work awarded
10
Development of Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor at Guwahati, Assam
Assam
Work awarded
11
Construction of Medical College (100 Admissions) at Sivasagar District, Assam
Assam
Work awarded
12
Construction of IT Park at Tura, West Garo Hills District
Meghalaya
Work awarded
13
Development of Infrastructure for Manipur Technical University (MTU), Imphal West District
Manipur
Work awarded
14
Establishment of 200 bedded MCH (Maternal & Child Health) wing at AGMC & GBP Hospital
Tripura
Work awarded
15
Setting up of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for drug addicted.
Tripura
Work awarded
16
Upgradation/widening of existing 2 lane road to 4 lane road connecting LGB International Airport – From VIP junction to Dharapur Junction, including (i) 4 lane grade separated junction at Dharapur (ii) 2 lane excess road from SOS junction to existing terminal building and (iii) 2 lane temporary exit from existing terminal building. (PWD)
Assam
Work awarded
17
Establishment of Dental College at Agartala
Tripura
Work awarded
18
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township
Meghalaya
Work awarded
19
Development of Infrastructure of the Processing Zone of Manipur IT SEZ at Mantripukhri, Imphal
Manipur
Work awarded
20
Construction and Equipping of 60 Bedded State Mental Hospital in Manipur
Manipur
Work awarded
21
Construction of Aizawl By-pass road on Western Side
Mizoram
Work awarded
22
Proposal to set up a Digital Design and 3D Printing Center of Excellence in the Electronic Mfg. Cluster (EMC) in collaboration with other Govt Agencies at Tech City, Guwahati
AMTRON
Work awarded
23
Construction of 220/132 kV (2x100 MVA) & 132/33 kV (2x50 MVA) Sub-station at Tsitrongse-Dimapur with associated lines
Nagaland
Work awarded
24
Skywalk Project at Bhaleydhunga, Yangang in South Sikkim
Sikkim
Work awarded
25
Conversion of Singshore Bridge as a glass skywalk bridge for tourist attraction in West Sikkim
Sikkim
Work awarded
26
Establishment of State Cancer Institute at Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
Work awarded
27
Infrastructure Development for Dhanamanjuri University (DMU)
Manipur
Work awarded
28
Educational Infrastructure/facility Development in Polytechnics
Nagaland
Work awarded
29
Upgradation of the Radiation Oncology Centre at CIHSR
Nagaland
Work awarded
30
Establishment of a Skill Development Centre at Dr. B. Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati, Assam
BBCI Guwahati
Work awarded
31
Establishment of an Artist's Village for promotion of world's most unique Pottery Art form Longpi Black Pottery of Manipur
NEHHDC
Work awarded
32
Infrastructure development for Manipur University of Culture at Wakha, Imphal East.
Manipur
Work not awarded
33
Development of Skywalk and Tourist hub at Mawkdok, Sohra
Meghalaya
Work not awarded
34
Providing super speciality and assured specialty health care in remote and hill districts (Infrastructure & Equipment) in Manipur
Manipur
Work not awarded
35
Gap funding for the Medical College at Sichey, East Sikkim for Annual Intake of 100 Students
Sikkim
Work awarded
36
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway for at Shillong Peak Ropeway project, Shillong, Meghalaya
Meghalaya
Work not awarded
AMTRON: Assam Electronics Development Corporation Ltd.
BBCI: Dr. Bhubaneswar Borooah Cancer Institute.
NECTAR: North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach
NEHHDC: North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited
This information was given by the Minister of State, for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पीएम-डेवाइन योजना के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की स्थिति
06 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर 2022 में पीएम-डेवाइन की शुरुआत के बाद से 31.01.2025 तक 4927.22 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 36 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 121.21 करोड़ रुपये की दो परियोजनाएं पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं। पीएम-डेवाइन के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की स्थिति अनुलग्नक में दी गई है ।
पीएम-डेवाइन के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन, संपर्क और आजीविका से संबंधित परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लोगों को बुनियादी न्यूनतम सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सुधार करेंगी।
****
अनुलग्नक
“पीएमडीईवीआईएन योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं की स्थिति”
31.01.2025 तक
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य सरकार/एजेंसी
स्थिति
1
पश्चिम सिक्किम में पेलिंग से सांगा-चोलिंग तक यात्री रोपवे प्रणाली के लिए अंतर वित्त पोषण - 108.39 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत का 63.39 करोड़ रुपये (58%) की लागत से।
सिक्किम
कार्य पूर्ण हुआ
2
दक्षिण सिक्किम में धप्पर से भलेधुंगा तक पर्यावरण अनुकूल यात्री रोपवे (केबल कार) के लिए अंतर वित्त पोषण - 209.57 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत का 57.82 करोड़ रुपये (28%)
सिक्किम
कार्य पूर्ण हुआ
3
मिजोरम राज्य के विभिन्न जिलों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर बांस संपर्क सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए पायलट परियोजना - (i) 33.58 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तुइरियल एयरफील्ड से उत्तरी चाल्तलांग (18 किमी); और (ii) 66.42 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लेंगपुई से सैफाल बांस बागान (41 किमी)
मिजोरम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
4
NECTAR आजीविका सुधार परियोजना (बहु-राज्य) - मूल्य-वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए केले के तने का उपयोग
नेक्टर
पुरस्कृत कार्य
5
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में वैज्ञानिक जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना (बहु-राज्य)
नेक्टर
पुरस्कृत कार्य
6
पूर्वी नागालैंड के विशेष विकास से संबंधित आजीविका परियोजनाएं - (संख्या 22)
नगालैंड
पुरस्कृत कार्य
7
कामरूप जिले में 20 स्कूलों को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तित करना
असम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
8
पूर्वोत्तर भारत, गुवाहाटी में बाल चिकित्सा और वयस्क हेमेटोलिम्फोइड कैंसर के प्रबंधन के लिए समर्पित सेवाओं की स्थापना
बीबीसीआई गुवाहाटी
पुरस्कृत कार्य
9
त्रिपुरा सरकार के विद्युत विभाग द्वारा त्रिपुरा में दूरदराज के बस्तियों को विश्वसनीय बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए सौर माइक्रो ग्रिड की स्थापना
त्रिपुरा
पुरस्कृत कार्य
10
गुवाहाटी, असम में माँ कामाख्या एक्सेस कॉरिडोर का विकास
असम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
11
असम के शिवसागर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज (100 प्रवेश) का निर्माण
असम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
12
पश्चिमी गारो हिल्स जिले के तुरा में आईटी पार्क का निर्माण
मेघालय
पुरस्कृत कार्य
13
मणिपुर तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (एमटीयू), इंफाल पश्चिम जिले के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
मणिपुर
पुरस्कृत कार्य
14
एजीएमसी और जीबीपी अस्पताल में 200 बिस्तरों वाले एमसीएच (मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य) विंग की स्थापना
त्रिपुरा
पुरस्कृत कार्य
15
नशीली दवाओं के आदी लोगों के लिए एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र की स्थापना।
त्रिपुरा
पुरस्कृत कार्य
16
एलजीबी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे को जोड़ने वाली मौजूदा 2 लेन सड़क को 4 लेन सड़क में उन्नत/चौड़ा करना - वीआईपी जंक्शन से धारापुर जंक्शन तक, जिसमें (i) धारापुर में 4 लेन ग्रेड सेपरेटेड जंक्शन (ii) एसओएस जंक्शन से मौजूदा टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग तक 2 लेन की अतिरिक्त सड़क और (iii) मौजूदा टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग से 2 लेन का अस्थायी निकास शामिल है। (पीडब्ल्यूडी)
असम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
17
अगरतला में दंत विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना
त्रिपुरा
पुरस्कृत कार्य
18
न्यू शिलांग टाउनशिप में नई चार लेन वाली सड़क का निर्माण और मौजूदा दो लेन वाली सड़क को चार लेन वाली सड़क में परिवर्तित करना, जिसमें साइकिल ट्रैक, उपयोगिता नलिकाएं, फुटपाथ आदि शामिल होंगे।
मेघालय
पुरस्कृत कार्य
19
इम्फाल के मंत्रिपुखरी में मणिपुर आईटी एसईजेड के प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
मणिपुर
पुरस्कृत कार्य
20
मणिपुर में 60 बिस्तरों वाले राज्य मानसिक अस्पताल का निर्माण और सुसज्जित करना
मणिपुर
पुरस्कृत कार्य
21
पश्चिमी ओर आइजोल बाईपास सड़क का निर्माण
मिजोरम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
22
टेक सिटी, गुवाहाटी में अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी) में डिजिटल डिजाइन और 3डी प्रिंटिंग उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव
एमट्रॉन
पुरस्कृत कार्य
23
त्सित्रोंगसे-दीमापुर में 220/132 केवी (2x100 एमवीए) और 132/33 केवी (2x50 एमवीए) उप-स्टेशन का निर्माण संबंधित लाइनों के साथ
नगालैंड
पुरस्कृत कार्य
24
दक्षिण सिक्किम के यांगंग के भालेधुंगा में स्काईवॉक परियोजना
सिक्किम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
25
पश्चिमी सिक्किम में पर्यटकों के आकर्षण के लिए सिंगशोर ब्रिज को ग्लास स्काईवॉक ब्रिज में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा
सिक्किम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
26
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ईटानगर में राज्य कैंसर संस्थान की स्थापना
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
पुरस्कृत कार्य
27
धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय (डीएमयू) के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
मणिपुर
पुरस्कृत कार्य
28
पॉलिटेक्निक में शैक्षिक अवसंरचना/सुविधा विकास
नगालैंड
पुरस्कृत कार्य
29
सीआईएचएसआर में रेडिएशन ओन्कोलॉजी सेंटर का उन्नयन
नगालैंड
पुरस्कृत कार्य
30
डॉ. बी. बोरूआ कैंसर संस्थान (बीबीसीआई), गुवाहाटी, असम में एक कौशल विकास केंद्र की स्थापना
बीबीसीआई गुवाहाटी
पुरस्कृत कार्य
31
मणिपुर की विश्व की सबसे अनोखी मिट्टी के बर्तन कला लोंगपी ब्लैक पॉटरी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कलाकार गांव की स्थापना
एनईएचएचडीसी
पुरस्कृत कार्य
32
वाखा, इम्फाल पूर्व में मणिपुर संस्कृति विश्वविद्यालय के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास।
मणिपुर
कार्य नहीं दिया गया
33
मॉकडोक, सोहरा में स्काईवॉक और पर्यटक केंद्र का विकास
मेघालय
कार्य नहीं दिया गया
34
मणिपुर के सुदूर एवं पहाड़ी जिलों में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी एवं सुनिश्चित स्पेशियलिटी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपलब्ध कराना (बुनियादी ढांचा एवं उपकरण)
मणिपुर
कार्य नहीं दिया गया
35
पूर्वी सिक्किम के सिचेय में मेडिकल कॉलेज के लिए 100 छात्रों के वार्षिक प्रवेश हेतु गैप फंडिंग
सिक्किम
पुरस्कृत कार्य
36
शिलांग पीक रोपवे परियोजना, शिलांग, मेघालय में यात्री रोपवे के लिए गैप फंडिंग
मेघालय
कार्य नहीं दिया गया
एएमटीआरओएन: असम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विकास निगम लिमिटेड
बीबीसीआई : डॉ. भुवनेश्वर बोरूआ कैंसर संस्थान।
NECTAR : प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग एवं पहुंच के लिए उत्तर पूर्व केंद्र
एनईएचएचडीसी : उत्तर पूर्वी हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।