Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL BATOO TSHERING, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER OF ROYAL BHUTAN ARMY, CONCLUDES OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDIA
06 FEB 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Batoo Tshering, Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army, concluded his official visit to India, marking a key step in further strengthening the defence relations between Bhutan and India. The visit, which took place from February 1st to 6th, 2025, enhanced bilateral military cooperation and laid the groundwork for new avenues of collaboration, particularly in training and capability enhancement.
Lieutenant General Tshering visited Gaya, New Delhi and Kolkata during his stay in India. While in Gaya, he visited the Officers Training Academy and several Buddhist landmarks. These visits reflected the deep-rooted military and cultural ties between Bhutan and India. Discussions at the Officers Training Academy centered around enhancing Bhutanese military training modules and expanding the scope of officer exchange programmes between the two armies.
While in New Delhi, the General laid wreath at the National War Memorial, and received a Guard of Honour at the South Block. The General also called on the Honourable Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior leadership, including the National Security Advisor, Defence Secretary, and Foreign Secretary. These high-level engagements resulted in reaffirming India’s commitment to supporting the Royal Bhutan Army in modernisation efforts, including increased defence technology cooperation, military training, and logistical support. During his visit to the National Security Guard, Manesar, both sides explored avenues for enhanced collaboration including joint training in special operations and knowledge sharing on rapid response strategies.
Before departing for Bhutan, Lieutenant General Tshering also visited Kolkata, where he laid a wreath at Vijay Smarak and visited the Eastern Command Headquarters of the Indian Army. He called on the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command, and interacted with senior officers to discuss enhanced cooperation in training and disaster relief operations - a key area of shared interest between the two countries.
Lieutenant General Tshering’s visit cemented several key defence initiatives, including greater participation of Bhutanese officers in Indian defence institutions, and the possibility of focusing on peacekeeping operations. The visit served as an important milestone in solidifying the long-standing defence ties between Bhutan and India, paving the way for a more robust and future-ready partnership in military engagement.

وزارت دفاع
رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے چیف آپریشنز آفیسر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ مکمل کیا
06 FEB 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے چیف آپریشنز آفیسر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے ہندوستان کا اپنا سرکاری دورہ مکمل کیا۔ یہ دورہ بھوٹان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یکم فروری سے 6 فروری 2025 تک ہوئے اس دورے نے دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون کو بڑھایا اور تعاون کے نئے مواقع، خاص طور پر تربیت اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کی بنیاد رکھی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل شیرنگ نے ہندوستان میں اپنے قیام کے دوران گیا، نئی دہلی اور کولکاتہ کا دورہ کیا۔ گیا میں رہتے ہوئے انہوں نے آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی اور بدھ مت سے وابستہ کئی مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔ ان دوروں سے بھوٹان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان گہرے فوجی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی میں بات چیت بھوٹانی فوجی تربیتی ماڈیولز کو بڑھانے اور دونوں افواج کے درمیان افسران کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز تھی ۔
نئی دہلی میں رہتے ہوئے، جنرل نے نیشنل وار میموریل پر گل دائرہ نذر کیا اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں گارڈ آف آنر حاصل کیا۔ جنرل نے عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف اور قومی سلامتی کے مشیر، سکریٹری دفاع اور سکریٹری خارجہ سمیت دیگراعلیٰ قیادت سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ ان اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیات کے نتیجے میں جدید کاری کی کوششوں میں رائل بھوٹان آرمی کی حمایت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوئی، جس میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی تعاون میں اضافہ، فوجی تربیت اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ شامل ہیں ۔ نیشنل سیکورٹی گارڈ، مانیسر کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے خصوصی کارروائیوں میں مشترکہ تربیت اور تیزی سے ردعمل کی حکمت عملیوں پر معلومات کے اشتراک سمیت بہتر تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے۔
بھوٹان روانہ ہونے سے پہلے ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل شیرنگ نے کولکاتہ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے وجے اسمارک پر گل دائرہ نذرکیا اور ہندوستانی فوج کے مشرقی کمان ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مشرقی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف سے ملاقات کی اور تربیت اور آفات سے متعلق امدادی کارروائیوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی۔ یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ مفاد کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل شیرنگ کے دورے نے کئی اہم دفاعی اقدامات کو تقویت دی، جن میں ہندوستانی دفاعی اداروں میں بھوٹانی افسران کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت اور امن کی کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا امکان شامل ہے۔ اس دورے نے بھوٹان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دیرینہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کیا، جس سے فوجی مشغولیت میں مزید مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار شراکت داری کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔