Ministry of Law and Justice
NATIONAL LOK ADALAT SCHEME
06 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Adalats are organized by Legal Services Institutions at such intervals as it deems fit, in order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage. Lok Adalats are one of the effective modes of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism in reducing the burden on the courts, which have received positive response from the public. There are three types of Lok Adalats namely State Lok Adalats, National Lok Adalats and Permanent Lok Adalats.
1. State Lok Adalats are organized by the Legal Services Authorities/Committees as per the local conditions and needs, for settlement of both pre-litigation and post-litigation cases.
2. National Lok Adalats are conducted quarterly for settlement of cases (both pre-litigation and post-litigation) in all the courts from the Supreme Court of India to the Taluk Courts on a single day. Every year, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) issues calendar for organising National Lok Adalats. During the year 2025, National Lok Adalats are scheduled to be held on 8th March, 10th May, 13th September and 13th December.
3. Permanent Lok Adalats are permanent establishments set up in most of the Districts to provide compulsory pre-litigative mechanism for settlement of disputes related to Public Utility Services.
The details of the number of cases disposed of by the Lok Adalats during the last two years and current year are as follows:
(i) National Lok Adalat
Year
Total cases settled
(both pre-litigative and pending cases)
2022
4,19,26,010
2023
8,53,42,217
2024
10,45,26,119
(ii) State Lok Adalat
Year
Total cases settled
(both pre-litigative and pending cases)
2022-23
8,51,309
2023-24
12,07,103
2024-25
(upto Nov., 24)
10,88,021
(iii) Permanent Lok Adalat (Public Utility Services)
Year
Total cases settled
2022-23
1,71,138
2023-24
2,32,763
2024-25
(upto Nov., 24)
1,10,643
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law and Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत योजना
06 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
लोक अदालतों का आयोजन विधिक सेवा संस्थानों द्वारा ऐसे अंतरालों पर किया जाता है, जैसा कि वे उचित समझते हैं, ताकि अदालतों में लंबित मामलों की संख्या को कम किया जा सके और विवादों को मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में ही निपटाया जा सके। लोक अदालतें अदालतों पर बोझ कम करने के लिए वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र के प्रभावी तरीकों में से एक हैं, जिन्हें जनता से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। लोक अदालतें तीन प्रकार की होती हैं, अर्थात् राज्य लोक अदालतें, राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें और स्थायी लोक अदालतें।
1. राज्य लोक अदालतों का आयोजन विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों/समितियों द्वारा स्थानीय परिस्थितियों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार मुकदमे-पूर्व और मुकदमे-पश्चात दोनों प्रकार के मामलों के निपटारे के लिए किया जाता है।
2. भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय से लेकर तालुक न्यायालयों तक सभी न्यायालयों में मामलों (मुकदमेबाजी से पहले और मुकदमेबाजी के बाद) के निपटारे के लिए तिमाही आधार पर एक ही दिन राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें आयोजित की जाती हैं। हर साल, राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतों के आयोजन के लिए कैलेंडर जारी करता है। वर्ष 2025 के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें 8 मार्च , 10 मई , 13 सितंबर और 13 दिसंबर को आयोजित की जानी हैं।
3. स्थायी लोक अदालतें अधिकांश जिलों में स्थापित स्थायी प्रतिष्ठान हैं, जो सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं से संबंधित विवादों के निपटारे के लिए अनिवार्य पूर्व-मुकदमेबाजी तंत्र प्रदान करते हैं।
पिछले दो वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान लोक अदालतों द्वारा निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत
वर्ष
कुल निपटाए गए मामले
(मुकदमे से पूर्व और लंबित दोनों मामले)
2022
4,19,26,010
2023
8,53,42,217
2024
10,45,26,119
1. राज्य लोक अदालत
वर्ष
कुल निपटाए गए मामले
(मुकदमे से पूर्व और लंबित दोनों मामले)
2022-23
8,51,309
2023-24
12,07,103
2024-25
(24 नवम्बर तक)
10,88,021
1. स्थायी लोक अदालत (सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाएँ)
वर्ष
कुल निपटाए गए मामले
2022-23
1,71,138
2023-24
2,32,763
2024-25
(24 नवम्बर तक)
1,10,643
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।