Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks contracts totalling Rs 10,147 crore with EEL, MIL & BEL for rockets of PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System to enhance Indian Army’s firepower
06 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has inked contracts with Economic Explosive Limited (EEL) and Munitions India Limited (MIL) for the procurement of Area Denial Munition (ADM) Type-1 (DPICM) and High Explosive Pre Fragmented (HEPF) Mk-1 (Enhanced) rockets respectively for PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS) at a total cost of Rs 10,147 crore. In addition, a contract for upgrades in SHAKTI Software has also been signed with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL). The contracts were signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on February 06, 2025.
ADM Type-1 of PINAKA MLRS has a specialised warhead to deliver a quantum of sub-munitions over a larger area targeting mechanised forces, vehicles and personnel, thereby denying specific areas to the enemy. HEPF Mk-1 (E) rockets are advance version of inservice HEPF rockets which have enhanced range to strike deep into enemy territory with precision and lethality.
The procurement of ADM Type-1 (DPICM) and HEPF Mk-1 (E) rockets will mark a significant milestone in the modernisation of the Artillery Rocket Regiments. These advanced ADM (DPICM) and HEPF ammunition will play a crucial role in bolstering the Indian Army’s firepower by enabling precise and long-range strikes.
Beyond enhancing national defence capabilities, these projects have immense potential of direct and indirect employment generation by encouraging the Indian MSME sector through components’ manufacturing. The procurement marks a pivotal step towards modernising India's defence infrastructure and empowering indigenous industries, which will be a proud flag-bearer of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना की मारक क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पिनाका मल्टीपल लॉन्च रॉकेट सिस्टम के रॉकेटों के लिए ईईएल, एमआईएल और बीईएल के साथ कुल 10,147 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पिनाका मल्टीपल लॉन्च रॉकेट सिस्टम (एमएलआरएस) के लिए एरिया डेनियल म्यूनिशन (एडीएम) टाइप-1 (डीपीआईसीएम) और हाई एक्सप्लोसिव प्री-फ्रैगमेंटेड (एचईपीएफ) एमके-1 (एन्हांस्ड) रॉकेट की खरीद के उद्देश्य से इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव लिमिटेड (ईईएल) तथा म्यूनिशंस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआईएल) के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस सौदे की कुल लागत 10,147 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अलावा, शक्ति सॉफ्टवेयर में अपग्रेडेशन के लिए भी भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध हस्ताक्षरित हुआ है। नई दिल्ली में 06 फरवरी, 2025 को रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
पिनाका एमएलआरएस के एडीएम टाइप-1 में एक विशेष वारहेड है, जो यंत्रीकृत बलों, वाहनों और कार्मिकों को लक्षित करके बड़े क्षेत्र में तथा भारी मात्रा में गोला-बारूद फेंक सकता है, जिससे दुश्मन को विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर कब्जा करने से रोका जा सकता है। एचईपीएफ एमके-1 (ई) रॉकेट सेवारत एचईपीएफ रॉकेटों का उन्नत संस्करण है, जिसकी मारक क्षमता बढ़ी है और यह दुश्मन के इलाके में काफी भीतर तक सटीकता व तेज मारक क्षमता के साथ हमला कर सकता है।
एडीएम टाइप-1 (डीपीआईसीएम) और एचईपीएफ एमके-1 (ई) रॉकेटों की खरीद आर्टिलरी रॉकेट रेजिमेंटों के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगी। ये उन्नत एडीएम (डीपीआईसीएम) और एचईपीएफ गोला-बारूद सटीक तथा लंबी दूरी के हमलों को सक्षम करके भारतीय सेना की मारक क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इन परियोजनाओं में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के अलावा, अन्य उपकरणों के विनिर्माण के माध्यम से भारतीय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करके प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। यह खरीद भारत के रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और स्वदेशी उद्योगों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दृष्टिकोण का गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक है।