Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Management Of Waste, Garbage And Sewage
06 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with various issues concerning garbage, waste and sewage, Government has launched the Swachh Bharat Mission -Urban (SBM-U) on October 2, 2014 and the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) in 500 cities on June 25, 2015.
To carry forward the work done on ground in Phase-I, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1st, 2021 for a period of five years, up to October 1, 2026, with a vision of achieving safe sanitation and scientific processing of municipal solid waste in all cities.
AMRUT 2.0 has been launched on 1st October 2021 to make cities ‘self-reliant’ and ‘water secure’. AMRUT 2.0 will extend the ease of living by up-scaling universal coverage in water supply from 500 cities to all statutory towns in the country.
Central Share (CS) assistance under SBM-U 2.0 has been given to States/UTs for establishing of various types of MSW management plants like, Waste-to-Compost (WtC), Waste-to-Energy (WtE), Bio-methanation, Material Recovery Facilities (MRF) and legacy waste dumpsites remediation, etc. The details of budget provision for SBM-U and SBM-U 2.0 is given as under:
(₹in crores)
SBM Phase
Budget Outlay
Central Share
SBM-U (2014-2021)
62,009
14,623
SBM-U 2.0 (2021-2026)
1,41,600
36,465
Under SBM-U and SBM-U 2.0 Central Share of funds are released to the States/UTs and not to the cities. Hence, city-wise details of funds are not maintained at MoHUA. Further, funds under SBM-U are allocated for the entire mission period and not on yearly basis.
Under sewerage and septage management sector of AMRUT, 889 projects worth ₹34,501 crore have been grounded of which work worth ₹32,175 crore have been physically executed. Under AMRUT 2.0, Sewerage and septage management sector, so far 592 projects worth ₹67,649 crore which covers creation/augmentation of 6,739 MLD sewage treatment plant capacity & 2,089 MLD for recycle/reuse.
For technical assistance to States/ULBs, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has brought out the Manuals on Sewerage and Sewage Treatment Systems and Solid Waste Management and also issued various Advisories and Guidelines for choosing appropriate technologies to manage sewage and solid waste. In addition, capacity building of field officials is being taken up regularly.
Monitoring of these schemes is done through review at various levels of the information submitted by States/Union Territories on progress and through field visits. Additionally, the ‘Swachh Survekshan’ survey conducted annually under SBM-U through third party assessment to evaluate the cleanliness status and progress in implementation of SBM-U in cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கழிவு, குப்பை மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை
06 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
குப்பை, கழிவு மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளைச் சமாளிக்க, அரசு அக்டோபர் 2, 2014 அன்று தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் - நகர்ப்புறம் மற்றும் ஜூன் 25, 2015 அன்று 500 நகரங்களில் அம்ருத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றைத் தொடங்கியது.
முதலாம் கட்டத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக, தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0 திட்டம் அக்டோபர் 1, 2021 அன்று ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் வரை அதாவது அக்டோபர் 1, 2026 வரை செயல்படும் வகையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. அனைத்து நகரங்களிலும் பாதுகாப்பான சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகளை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக கையாள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நகரங்களை 'தன்னம்பிக்கை' மற்றும் 'நீர் பாதுகாப்பானதாக' மாற்ற அம்ருத் 2.0 அக்டோபர் 1, 2021 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டமானது 500 நகரங்களில் இருந்து நாட்டின் அனைத்து சட்டப்பூர்வ நகரங்களுக்கும் நீர் விநியோகத்தை அனைவருக்கும் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் வாழ்க்கையை எளிமையாக்குகிறது.
நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய நிதியின் பங்கு நகரங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படாமல் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறதுஎனவே, நகர வாரியான நிதி விவரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படுவதில்லை. மேலும், இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நிதிகள் முழு பணி காலத்திற்கும் ஒதுக்கப்படுகின்றன, ஆண்டுதோறும் அல்ல.
இந்தத் தகவலை வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு டோகன் சாஹு இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100336