Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Poverty Alleviation
06 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The pilot of the proposed New Mission on Urban Poverty Alleviation was launched with effect from 1st October, 2024, for 3 months with the preparatory period of 1 month in 25 cities with the financial outlay of Rs.180 Cr. The proposed Mission comprises of 5 components, namely, (i) Community-led Institution Development, (ii) Financial Inclusion and Enterprise Development, (iii) Social Infrastructure, (iv) Convergence, and (v) Innovative and Special Projects, aiming to address poverty alleviation of urban poor households with focused interventions to 6 vulnerable groups such as construction workers, transportation workers, gig workers, care workers, waste workers and domestic workers The list of cities is as below:
S.No.
State
City
1
Assam
Guwahati
2
Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada
3
Vizag
4
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
5
Puri
6
Rourkela
7
Gujarat
Surat
8
Ahmedabad
9
Dahod
10
Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
11
Agra
12
Varanasi
13
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
14
Kochi
15
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
16
Ujjain
17
Indore
18
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
19
Tirupur
20
Tripura
Agartala
21
West Bengal
Kolkata
22
Durgapur
23
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
24
Mizoram
Aizawl
25
Bihar
Patna
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, MoHUA had constituted working groups committee, members of which were from civil society, State / local bodies, research organizations, Central Government etc. for identifying vulnerable groups as mentioned above.
The key recommendations focused on targeted interventions on key vulnerable occupational groups such as formation and strengthening their institutions, financial inclusion enabling social infrastructure and collaboration with various other ministries and line departments for accessing social security benefits.
The pilot uses base data of National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), besides the data identified by States, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and in-line Departments such as data from Civil Supplies Department, Labour Department etc. for identification of urban poor.
The motivation for pilot project is enhancing opportunities for livelihoods of urban poor as per learnings from Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). Under DAY-NULM 1 crore urban poor households were brought into the frame of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through institutional mobilization of which 90% are women members. Further, the Mission created 39.2 lakhs livelihoods through financial inclusion and skill training.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी गरीबी उन्मूलन
06 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी गरीबी उन्मूलन पर प्रस्तावित नए मिशन का पायलट प्रोजेक्ट 1 अक्टूबर 2024 से 180 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ साथ 3 महीने के लिए शुरू किया गया। इसमें 25 शहरों में 1 महीने की प्रारंभिक अवधि है। प्रस्तावित मिशन में 5 घटक शामिल हैं (i) समुदाय आधारित संस्था विकास, (ii) वित्तीय समावेशन और उद्यम विकास, (iii) सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा, (iv) अभिसरण, और (v) अभिनव और विशेष परियोजनाएं है। इनका उद्देश्य निर्माण श्रमिकों, परिवहन श्रमिकों, गिग श्रमिकों, देखभाल श्रमिकों, अपशिष्ट श्रमिकों और घरेलू कामगारों जैसे 6 कमजोर समूहों के लिए केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप के साथ शहरी गरीब परिवारों की गरीबी उन्मूलन करना है।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
शहर
1
असम
गुवाहाटी
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
विजयवाड़ा
3
विजाग
4
ओडिशा
भुवनेश्वर
5
पूरी
6
राउरकेला
7
गुजरात
अक्षर
8
अहमदाबाद
9
दाहोद
10
उत्तर प्रदेश
लखनऊ
11
आगरा
12
वाराणसी
13
केरल
तिरुवनंतपुरम
14
कोच्चि
15
मध्य प्रदेश
भोपाल
16
उज्जैन
17
इंदौर
18
तमिलनाडु
चेन्नई
19
तिरुपुर
20
त्रिपुरा
अगरतला
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
22
दुर्गापुर
23
हिमाचल प्रदेश
काम
24
मिजोरम
आइजोल
25
बिहार
पटना
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने उपर्युक्त कमजोर समूहों की पहचान करने के लिए कार्य समूह समिति का गठन किया है। इनमे नागरिक समाज, राज्य/स्थानीय निकायों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, केंद्र सरकार के सदस्य शामिल है।
प्रमुख सिफारिशों में प्रमुख कमजोर व्यावसायिक समूहों के संस्थानों का गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण, वित्तीय समावेशन, सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सक्षम बनाने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों तक पहुंचने के लिए विभिन्न अन्य मंत्रालयों और संबंधित विभागों के साथ सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
पायलट प्रोजेक्ट राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2013 (एनएफएसए) के आधार डेटा का उपयोग करता है। इसके अलावा राज्यों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और इन-लाइन विभागों द्वारा पहचाने गए डेटा जैसे नागरिक आपूर्ति विभाग, श्रम विभाग आदि के डेटा शहरी गरीबों की पहचान के लिए उपयोग करता है।
पायलट परियोजना के लिए प्रेरणा दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) से सीखों के अनुसार शहरी गरीबों की आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाना है। डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के अंतर्गत संस्थागत संघटन के माध्यम से 1 करोड़ शहरी गरीब परिवारों को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के ढांचे में लाया गया, जिनमें से 90% महिला सदस्य हैं। इसके अलावा, मिशन ने वित्तीय समावेशन और कौशल प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से 39.2 लाख आजीविका का सृजन किया।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य श्री तोखन साहू ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।