Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Poverty Alleviation
06 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The pilot of the proposed New Mission on Urban Poverty Alleviation was launched with effect from 1st October, 2024, for 3 months with the preparatory period of 1 month in 25 cities with the financial outlay of Rs.180 Cr. The proposed Mission comprises of 5 components, namely, (i) Community-led Institution Development, (ii) Financial Inclusion and Enterprise Development, (iii) Social Infrastructure, (iv) Convergence, and (v) Innovative and Special Projects, aiming to address poverty alleviation of urban poor households with focused interventions to 6 vulnerable groups such as construction workers, transportation workers, gig workers, care workers, waste workers and domestic workers The list of cities is as below:
S.No.
State
City
1
Assam
Guwahati
2
Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada
3
Vizag
4
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
5
Puri
6
Rourkela
7
Gujarat
Surat
8
Ahmedabad
9
Dahod
10
Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
11
Agra
12
Varanasi
13
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
14
Kochi
15
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
16
Ujjain
17
Indore
18
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
19
Tirupur
20
Tripura
Agartala
21
West Bengal
Kolkata
22
Durgapur
23
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
24
Mizoram
Aizawl
25
Bihar
Patna
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, MoHUA had constituted working groups committee, members of which were from civil society, State / local bodies, research organizations, Central Government etc. for identifying vulnerable groups as mentioned above.
The key recommendations focused on targeted interventions on key vulnerable occupational groups such as formation and strengthening their institutions, financial inclusion enabling social infrastructure and collaboration with various other ministries and line departments for accessing social security benefits.
The pilot uses base data of National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), besides the data identified by States, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and in-line Departments such as data from Civil Supplies Department, Labour Department etc. for identification of urban poor.
The motivation for pilot project is enhancing opportunities for livelihoods of urban poor as per learnings from Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). Under DAY-NULM 1 crore urban poor households were brought into the frame of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through institutional mobilization of which 90% are women members. Further, the Mission created 39.2 lakhs livelihoods through financial inclusion and skill training.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு
06 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்புக்காக முன்மொழியப்பட்ட புதிய இயக்கத்தின் முன்னோடித் திட்டம், அக்டோபர் 1, 2024 முதல் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு 1 மாத ஆயத்த காலத்துடன் 25 நகரங்களில் ரூ.180 கோடி நிதி செலவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பணி 5 கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, அதாவது, (i) சமூகம் தலைமையிலான நிறுவன மேம்பாடு, (ii) நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் நிறுவன மேம்பாடு, (iii) சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு, (iv) ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் (v) கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள், போக்குவரத்துத் தொழிலாளர்கள், கிக் தொழிலாளர்கள், பராமரிப்புத் தொழிலாளர்கள், கழிவுநீர்த் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் வீட்டுத் தொழிலாளர்கள் போன்ற 6 பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய குழுக்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய குழுக்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்காக வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், சிவில் சமூகம், மாநில / உள்ளூர் அமைப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், மத்திய அரசு போன்ற உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட பணிக் குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது.
பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய வாய்ப்பு உள்ள தொழில் குழுக்களுக்கு அவர்களது நிறுவன அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்தும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புப் பலன்களை அணுகுவதற்கும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளை அடையாளம் காண, மாநிலங்கள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் குடிமைப் பொருட்கள் துறை, தொழிலாளர் துறை போன்ற துறைகளால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட தரவுகளுக்கு மேலதிகமாக, தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2013-ன் அடிப்படைத் தரவையும் இந்த முன்னோட்டத் திட்டம் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
தீனதயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா- தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டத்திலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொண்டபடி, நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதே முன்னோட்டத் திட்டத்திற்கான உந்துதலாகும். திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1 கோடி நகர்ப்புற ஏழைக் குடும்பங்கள் நிறுவன ரீதியாக திரட்டப்பட்டதன் மூலம் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன, இதில் 90% உறுப்பினர்கள் பெண்களாக உள்ளனர். மேலும், நிதிசார் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் திறன் பயிற்சி மூலம் இந்த இயக்கம் 39.2 லட்சம் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை உருவாக்கியது.
இந்தத் தகவலை வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. தோகன் சாஹு இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்