Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Poverty Alleviation
06 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The pilot of the proposed New Mission on Urban Poverty Alleviation was launched with effect from 1st October, 2024, for 3 months with the preparatory period of 1 month in 25 cities with the financial outlay of Rs.180 Cr. The proposed Mission comprises of 5 components, namely, (i) Community-led Institution Development, (ii) Financial Inclusion and Enterprise Development, (iii) Social Infrastructure, (iv) Convergence, and (v) Innovative and Special Projects, aiming to address poverty alleviation of urban poor households with focused interventions to 6 vulnerable groups such as construction workers, transportation workers, gig workers, care workers, waste workers and domestic workers The list of cities is as below:
S.No.
State
City
1
Assam
Guwahati
2
Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada
3
Vizag
4
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
5
Puri
6
Rourkela
7
Gujarat
Surat
8
Ahmedabad
9
Dahod
10
Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
11
Agra
12
Varanasi
13
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
14
Kochi
15
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
16
Ujjain
17
Indore
18
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
19
Tirupur
20
Tripura
Agartala
21
West Bengal
Kolkata
22
Durgapur
23
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
24
Mizoram
Aizawl
25
Bihar
Patna
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, MoHUA had constituted working groups committee, members of which were from civil society, State / local bodies, research organizations, Central Government etc. for identifying vulnerable groups as mentioned above.
The key recommendations focused on targeted interventions on key vulnerable occupational groups such as formation and strengthening their institutions, financial inclusion enabling social infrastructure and collaboration with various other ministries and line departments for accessing social security benefits.
The pilot uses base data of National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), besides the data identified by States, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and in-line Departments such as data from Civil Supplies Department, Labour Department etc. for identification of urban poor.
The motivation for pilot project is enhancing opportunities for livelihoods of urban poor as per learnings from Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). Under DAY-NULM 1 crore urban poor households were brought into the frame of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through institutional mobilization of which 90% are women members. Further, the Mission created 39.2 lakhs livelihoods through financial inclusion and skill training.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری غربت کا خاتمہ
06 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
شہری غربت کے خاتمے کے مجوزہ نئے مشن کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ، 25 شہروں میں ایک ماہ کی تیاری کی مدت کے ساتھ 180 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ 1 اکتوبر 2024 سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ مجوزہ مشن 5 اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے، یعنی (i) کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت ادارہ جاتی ترقی، (ii) مالیاتی شمولیت اور انٹرپرائزترقی، (iii) سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، (iv)ہم آہنگی، اور (v) اختراعی اور خصوصی پروجیکٹس، جن کا مقصد شہری غربت کے شکار گھروں کی غربت میں کمی کے لیے مخصوص طریقوں کے ساتھ چھ کمزور گروہوں جیسے کہ تعمیراتی مزدور، ٹرانسپورٹ کے مزدور، گیگ مزدور، نگہداشت کے مزدور، کچرے کے مزدور، اور گھریلو مزدوروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے غربت کے خاتمے کو حل کرنا ہے ۔ شہروں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
شہر
1
آسام
گوہاٹی
2
آندھراپردیش
وجے واڑہ
3
ویزاگ
4
اڈیشہ
بھونیشور
5
پوری
6
راورکیلا
7
گجرات
سورت
8
احمد آباد
9
داہود
10
اترپردیش
لکھنؤ
11
آگرہ
12
وارانسی
13
کیرالہ
ترواننت پورم
14
کوچی
15
مدھیہ پردیش
بھوپال
16
اجین
17
اندور
18
تمل ناڈو
چنئی
19
تروپور
20
تری پورہ
اگرتلہ
21
مغربی بنگال
کولکتہ
22
درگاپور
23
ہماچل پردیش
چمبہ
24
میزورم
ایزول
25
بہار
پٹنہ
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے عاملہ گروپوں کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی، جس کے ممبران سول سوسائٹی، ریاستی/مقامی اداروں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، مرکزی حکومت وغیرہ سے تھے تاکہ کمزور گروہوں کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے جیسا کہ اوپر بتایا گیا ہے۔
اہم سفارشات کا مرکز کمزور پیشہ ورانہ گروہوں کے لیے مخصوص مداخلتیں تھیں، جن میں ان کے اداروں کی تشکیل اور مضبوطی، مالی شمولیت کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی، اور سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد تک رسائی کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں اور متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ تعاون شامل ہے۔
شہری غریبوں کی شناخت کے لیے پائلٹ، غذا کی فرامی کے قومی ایکٹ، 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) کے بنیادی ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں، شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) اور مربوط محکموں جیسے شہری سپلائی محکمے، محنت و مزدوری محکمے وغیرہ کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی ترغیب دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا- نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم) سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کے مطابق شہری غریبوں کی روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم کے تحت ایک کروڑ شہری غریب گھرانوں کو ادارہ جاتی متحرک کرنے کے ذریعے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کے فریم میں لایا گیا جس میں 90فیصد خواتین ممبر ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس مشن نے مالی شمولیت اور مہارت کی تربیت کے ذریعے 39.2 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے۔
Top of Form
Bottom of Form
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔