Ministry of Rural Development
Exhibition on implementation of important schemes run by Rural Development Department, Government of India and Rural Development Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh in Maha Kumbh Mela area
An effort has been made to bring to reality the resolution of every family having their own permanent house in the changing face of housing in rural areas through the model houses
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana demonstrated improvement in rural connectivity by connecting rural habitations
06 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Mahakumbh Mela an effort has been made to showcase the implementation of the schemes run by the Rural Development Departments of the Government of India and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. To depict the changing environment of the rural areas, an exhibition has been set up at sector 7 of the Mahakumbh mela on various schemes that are being implemented effectively to change the face of rural India.
Important schemes among them are:
1. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA)
2. National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM)
3. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural)
4. Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)
5. Integrated Watershed Management System
6. Swachh Bharat Mission-Rural
The changing face of the rural areas has been demonstrated through the works done under the MNREGA scheme such as construction of Amrit-Sarovar, soak pit, rooftop rain water harvesting, construction of internal streets and drains, tree plantation and construction of memorial gardens, cattle shed, vermicompost and NADEP, construction of Panchayat Bhawan, construction of nutrition production unit, Prerna canteen, Annapurna ration shop and construction of playground and other works. An attempt has been made to realise the concept of Gram Swaraj by adopting a transparent system of schemes operated through social audit.
The National Rural Livelihood Mission aims to reduce rural poverty, provide sustainable livelihood opportunities, women empowerment and accelerate financial inclusion. Through Saras Haat, a better platform has been provided for branding, promotion and marketing of the products of groups from different districts and the sisters of the self-help groups so that their livelihood can be enhanced through promotion and sale of their products. Through activities related to BC Sakhi, Drone Sakhi etc., an attempt has been made to demonstrate the economic upliftment in the lives of women and the change in social status, thereby realizing the concept of empowered village and empowered India.
Through the model houses of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural) and Mukhyamantri Awas Yojana (Rural), an attempt has been made to show case the changing face of housing in rural areas and the resolve of the Central Government and the State Government to provide every family with their own permanent house.
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has shown remarkable impact in rural areas by providing all-weather road connectivity to settlements with a population of over 250.
The Rural Development Departments of the Government of India and Uttar Pradesh have demonstrated their key role in implementing schemes through the Rural Self Employment Training Institute (RSETI) model. This was further highlighted at Mahakumbh-2025, where models and exhibitions showcased the socio-economic impact of their schemes on rural areas.
Mahakumbh-2025 organized at the holy place Prayagraj is a wonderful confluence of unity in diversity with its religious, spiritual, cultural, rural and urban aura. Most of the population of the country lives in rural areas, that is why India is called a country of villages. The schemes of Rural Development Departments of the Government of India and the Government of Uttar Pradesh playing an important role in the socio-economic and structural development of the village.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہا کمبھ میلہ کے علاقے میں دیہی ترقی محکمہ، حکومت ہند اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے دیہی ترقی محکمہ ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اہم اسکیموں کے نفاذ پر نمائش کا اہتمام
ماڈل ہاؤسز کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں رہائش کے بدلتے منظر نامہ پر ، ہر خاندان کے اپنے مستقل مکان کے حل کو حقیقت میں لانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا نے دیہی بستیوں کو جوڑ کر دیہی رابطوں میں بہتری کا مظاہرہ کیا
06 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
جاری مہاکمبھ میلے میں حکومت ہند اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے دیہی ترقی کے محکموں کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں کے بدلتے ہوئے ماحول کو پیش کرنے کے لیے مہاکمبھ میلے کے سیکٹر 7 میں مختلف اسکیموں پر ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جو دیہی ہندوستان کا منظر نامہ بدلنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔
ان میں اہم اسکیمیں یہ ہیں:
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے)
قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم)
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی)
پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)
انٹیگریٹڈ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم
سوچھ بھارت مشن-دیہی
دیہی علاقوں کے بدلتے ہوئےمنظر نامے کو منریگا اسکیم کے تحت کئے گئے کاموں جیسے امرت سروور کی تعمیر، سوک پٹ، چھتوں پر بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، اندرونی گلیوں اور نالیوں کی تعمیر، درخت لگانے اور یادگاری باغات کی تعمیر، مویشیوں کے شیڈ، ورمی کمپوسٹ اور این اے ڈی ای پی، پنچایت پروڈکشن یونٹ کی تعمیر، اناپورنا کی تعمیر، پروڈکشن یونٹ کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ راشن کی دکان اور کھیل کے میدان کی تعمیر اور دیگر کام۔ سوشل آڈٹ کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کے شفاف نظام کو اپنا کر گرام سوراج کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن کا مقصد دیہی غربت کو کم کرنا، معاش کے پائیدار مواقع فراہم کرنا، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور مالی شمولیت کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ سرس ہاٹ کے ذریعے مختلف اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے گروپوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی بہنوں کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ، فروغ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک بہتر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کی مصنوعات کی تشہیر اور فروخت کے ذریعے ان کی روزی روٹی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ بی سی سخی، ڈرون سخی وغیرہ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے خواتین کی زندگی میں معاشی ترقی اور سماجی حیثیت میں تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، اس طرح بااختیار گاؤں اور بااختیار ہندوستان کے تصور کو محسوس کیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی) اور مکھیا منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی) کے ماڈل ہاؤسز کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں مکانات کے بدلتے ہوئے چہرے اور ہر خاندان کو اپنا مستقل مکان فراہم کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا نے 250 سے زیادہ آبادی والی بستیوں کو ہمہ موسمی سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرکے دیہی علاقوں میں قابل ذکر اثر دکھایا ہے۔
حکومت ہند اور اتر پردیش کے دیہی ترقی کے محکموں نے دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ) ماڈل کے ذریعے اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں اپنے کلیدی کردار کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ مہاکمبھ-2025 میں اس پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی، جہاں ماڈلز اور نمائشوں نے دیہی علاقوں پر اپنی اسکیموں کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔
اس پوِتّر مقام پریاگ راج پر منعقدہ مہاکمبھ -2025 اپنی مذہبی، روحانی، ثقافتی، دیہی اور شہری چمک کے ساتھ تنوع میں اتحاد کا ایک شاندار سنگم ہے۔ ملک کی زیادہ تر آبادی دیہی علاقوں میں رہتی ہے، اسی لیے ہندوستان کو دیہاتوں کا ملک کہا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے دیہی ترقی کے محکموں کی اسکیمیں گاؤں کی سماجی، اقتصادی اور ساختی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔