Ministry of Rural Development
Exhibition on implementation of important schemes run by Rural Development Department, Government of India and Rural Development Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh in Maha Kumbh Mela area
An effort has been made to bring to reality the resolution of every family having their own permanent house in the changing face of housing in rural areas through the model houses
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana demonstrated improvement in rural connectivity by connecting rural habitations
06 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Mahakumbh Mela an effort has been made to showcase the implementation of the schemes run by the Rural Development Departments of the Government of India and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. To depict the changing environment of the rural areas, an exhibition has been set up at sector 7 of the Mahakumbh mela on various schemes that are being implemented effectively to change the face of rural India.
Important schemes among them are:
1. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA)
2. National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM)
3. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural)
4. Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)
5. Integrated Watershed Management System
6. Swachh Bharat Mission-Rural
The changing face of the rural areas has been demonstrated through the works done under the MNREGA scheme such as construction of Amrit-Sarovar, soak pit, rooftop rain water harvesting, construction of internal streets and drains, tree plantation and construction of memorial gardens, cattle shed, vermicompost and NADEP, construction of Panchayat Bhawan, construction of nutrition production unit, Prerna canteen, Annapurna ration shop and construction of playground and other works. An attempt has been made to realise the concept of Gram Swaraj by adopting a transparent system of schemes operated through social audit.
The National Rural Livelihood Mission aims to reduce rural poverty, provide sustainable livelihood opportunities, women empowerment and accelerate financial inclusion. Through Saras Haat, a better platform has been provided for branding, promotion and marketing of the products of groups from different districts and the sisters of the self-help groups so that their livelihood can be enhanced through promotion and sale of their products. Through activities related to BC Sakhi, Drone Sakhi etc., an attempt has been made to demonstrate the economic upliftment in the lives of women and the change in social status, thereby realizing the concept of empowered village and empowered India.
Through the model houses of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural) and Mukhyamantri Awas Yojana (Rural), an attempt has been made to show case the changing face of housing in rural areas and the resolve of the Central Government and the State Government to provide every family with their own permanent house.
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has shown remarkable impact in rural areas by providing all-weather road connectivity to settlements with a population of over 250.
The Rural Development Departments of the Government of India and Uttar Pradesh have demonstrated their key role in implementing schemes through the Rural Self Employment Training Institute (RSETI) model. This was further highlighted at Mahakumbh-2025, where models and exhibitions showcased the socio-economic impact of their schemes on rural areas.
Mahakumbh-2025 organized at the holy place Prayagraj is a wonderful confluence of unity in diversity with its religious, spiritual, cultural, rural and urban aura. Most of the population of the country lives in rural areas, that is why India is called a country of villages. The schemes of Rural Development Departments of the Government of India and the Government of Uttar Pradesh playing an important role in the socio-economic and structural development of the village.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਤੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਤਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ
06 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ 07 ਵਿਖੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਚਿਹਰਾ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ:
1. ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਐਕਟ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ)
2. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (NRLM)
3. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ)
4. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMGSY)
5. ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਾਟਰਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ
6. ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ-ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੋਕ ਪਿਟ, ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਗਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ, ਵਰਮੀਕੰਪੋਸਟ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਨਏਡੀਈਪੀ (ਨਾਡੇਫ), ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਕੰਟੀਨ, ਅੰਨਪੂਰਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਸ ਹਾਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ, ਡਰੋਨ ਸਖੀ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਘਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਘਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 250 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ (RSETI) ਮਾਡਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ-2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ-2025 ਆਪਣੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੰਗਮ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।