Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Kumbh Mela in the Country
06 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Kumbh Mela, 2025 is being organized at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh from 13.01.2025 to 26.02.2025 by the State Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has set up an Incredible India Pavilion in Mela area to provide information and to engage tourists including foreign tourists, media, influencers etc. A digital brochure of various tour packages, flight & accommodation options etc. for Maha Kumbh have been prepared. Besides, a dedicated Maha Kumbh Tourist Infoline (1800111363) has been established for tourists.
The promotion of Kumbh Mela is also being done through social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and various other Departments of Govt. of India.
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), a PSU of Ministry of Tourism, has setup 80 luxury tents for accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj.
Ministry of Railways is running more than 13,000 trains including 3,000 special trains for the Maha Kumbh-2025. Besides, Ring Rail services connecting Prayagraj with key religious sites like Ayodhya, Varanasi and Chitrakoot are also operational on daily basis during the Mela.
Ministry of Culture has set up a cultural village viz. Kalagram in Sector-7 of Maha Kumbh district through North Central Zone Cultural Centre, an autonomous organization of the Ministry. The main features of Kalagram are:
• Main Entrance: 635 ft wide, 54 ft high, depicting 12 Jyotirlingas and the story of Lord Shiva consuming Halahal, a confluence of art and spirituality.
• A stage 104 feet-wide & 72 feet-depth on the theme of Char-Dham.
• Artist and Performance: 14,632 artists will perform on various stages including Kalagram.
• Anubhut Mandapam: 360° immersive experience narrating Ganga descent from heaven to earth.
• Aviral Shashwat Kumbh: Digital display by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), National Archives of India (NAI) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
• Food Zone: Satvik cuisine from all Zonal Cultural Centres apart from the local cuisine of Prayagraj.
• Sanskriti Angans: Display and sale of traditional Indian handicrafts and handlooms in the courtyards by 98 artisans of the seven Zonal Cultural Centres.
A 118-member delegation of diplomats and dignitaries including Heads of Mission from 77 countries took a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam on 1stFebruary, 2025 during the Maha Kumbh Mela. Ministry of Culture is also collaborating with the Culture & Tourism Department of Govt. of UP to present cultural programmes by engaging 15,000 artists across various stages of the Maha Kumbh.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
देश में कुंभ मेले का प्रचार
06 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
कुंभ मेला, 2025 का आयोजन उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में 13.01.2025 से 26.02.2025 तक उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने जानकारी प्रदान करने और विदेशी पर्यटकों सहित पर्यटकों, मीडिया, इंफ्लूएंसर्स आदि को जोड़ने के लिए मेला क्षेत्र में एक अतुल्य भारत मंडप स्थापित किया है। महाकुंभ के लिए विभिन्न टूर पैकेज, उड़ान और ठहरने के स्थानों के विकल्प आदि की जानकारी देने के लिए एक डिजिटल ब्रोशर तैयार किया गया है। इसके अलावा, पर्यटकों के लिए एक समर्पित महाकुंभ टूरिस्ट इंफोलाइन (1800111363) भी स्थापित की गई है।
कुंभ मेले का प्रचार पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से भी किया जा रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) ने टेंट सिटी, प्रयागराज में ठहरने के लिए 80 लक्जरी टेंट लगाए हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय महाकुंभ-2025 के लिए 3,000 विशेष ट्रेनों सहित 13,000 से अधिक ट्रेनें चला रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्रयागराज को अयोध्या, वाराणसी और चित्रकूट जैसे प्रमुख धार्मिक स्थलों से जोड़ने वाली रिंग रेल सेवाएं भी मेले के दौरान दैनिक आधार पर चलाई जा रही हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संगठन नॉर्थ सेंट्रल जोन कल्चरल सेंटर के माध्यम से महाकुंभ जिले के सेक्टर-7 में एक सांस्कृतिक गांव अर्थात कलाग्राम की स्थापना की है। कलाग्राम की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
·मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार: 635 फुट चौड़ा, 54 फुट ऊंचा, 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों और भगवान शिव द्वारा हलाहल का सेवन करने की कथा को दर्शाता हुआ, कला और आध्यात्मिकता का संगम।
·चार-धाम की थीम पर आधारित 104 फुट चौड़ा और 72 फुट गहरा मंच।
·कलाकार और प्रस्तुति : कलाग्राम सहित विभिन्न मंचों पर 14,632 कलाकार प्रस्तुति देंगे।
·अनुभूत मंडपम: स्वर्ग से धरती पर गंगा के अवतरण की कथा का वर्णन करने वाला 360° तल्लीन कर देने वाला अनुभव।
·अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ: भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा डिजिटल प्रदर्शन।
·फूड जोन: प्रयागराज के स्थानीय व्यंजनों के अलावा सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के सात्विक व्यंजन।
·संस्कृति आंगन: सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के 98 कारीगरों द्वारा प्रांगणों में पारंपरिक भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री।
महाकुंभ मेले के दौरान 1 फरवरी, 2025 को 77 देशों के मिशन प्रमुखों सहित राजनयिकों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के 118 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने त्रिवेणी संगम में पवित्र स्नान किया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय भी महाकुंभ के विभिन्न मंचों पर 15,000 कलाकारों को शामिल करके सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संस्कृति और पर्यटन विभाग के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।