Ministry of Culture
Bali Jatra commemorates rich maritime heritage and culture of Odisha
06 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bali Jatra is a festival that commemorates the maritime trade and cultural exchange between Odisha and Southeast Asian countries, particularly Bali. The festival is celebrated annually in Cuttack, Odisha, and attracts million of visitors. The term Bali Jatra literally means ‘Voyage to Bali’. Every year Kartika Purnima marks the day that the seafaring traders departed for the Indonesian islands. For this festival, people of Odisha gather in large numbers in colourful attire to celebrate their glorious maritime history. The celebration features grand fairs, elaborate rides, food and dance. Indian women perform ‘Boita Bandana’, they make boats of paper or banana leaf (sholapith) with lighted lamps inside and float them down the Mahanadi as a part of the celebrations. The Bali Jatra celebrates the ingenuity and skill of those expert sailors who made Kalinga, one of the most prosperous empires of its time.
The festival is organized by Department of Culture and Tourism, Govt. of Odisha. Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre (EZCC), Kolkata, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, participates in this event by way of providing cultural troupes during the Jatra for organizing cultural programmes, the details of which are as under:
Year
Name of the programme
Date
Venue
Art form presented
2022-23
BaliJatra Cuttack Utsav – 2022
8 to 16 Nov, 2022
Cuttack
Bihu, Nagara, Kuchipudi, Purulia Chhau, & Jhumar Dance
2023-24
BaliJatra Cuttack Utsav – 2023
27 Nov to 4 Dec, 2023
Cuttack
Purulia Chhau, Paika, Contemporary Dance & Odissi
2024-25
BaliJatra Cuttack Utsav – 2024
15 to 22 Nov, 2024
Cuttack
Bihu, Kathak, Purulia Chhau& Ruff/ Dogri
Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a three-day National Dhara event ‘Samudramanthan’ was organized at the Odisha Maritime Museum at Cuttack to focus on the State’s glorious seafaring history, coinciding with the inauguration of the historic Bali Jatra. The event included panel and round-table discussions on the country’s maritime history locations, traditions, ship building, navigation, trade and cultural exchange, maritime security and international law.
The Jatra facilitates cultural exchange between Odisha and other States, promoting cross-cultural understanding. The Jatra also provides a platform for traditional Odia artists, craftsmen and musicians to showcase their skills which help to revive and promote Odia Culture.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
بالی جاترا کو قومی میلے کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا
06 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
بالی جاترا ایک تہوار ہے جو اڈیشہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک، خاص طور پر بالی کے درمیان سمندری تجارت اور ثقافتی تبادلے کی یاد مناتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار ہر سال کٹک، اڈیشہ میں منایا جاتا ہے اور لاکھوں زائرین کو راغب کرتا ہے۔ بالی جاترا کا لفظی مطلب ہے 'بالی کا سفر'۔ ہر سال کارتیکا پورنیما اس دن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جب سمندری تجارت کرنے والے تاجر انڈونیشیا کے جزائر کے لیے روانہ ہوتے ہیں۔ اس تہوار کے لیے، اوڈیشہ کے لوگ اپنی شاندار سمندری تاریخ کا جشن منانے کے لیے رنگ برنگے لباس میں بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ اس جشن میں عظیم الشان میلے، وسیع سواری، کھانا اور رقص شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستانی خواتین 'بوئٹا بندنا' پیش کرتی ہیں، وہ کاغذ یا کیلے کے پتوں کی کشتیاں بناتی ہیں جس کے اندر روشن لیمپ ہوتے ہیں اور انہیں جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مہاندی میں تیرتے ہیں۔ بالی جاترا ان ماہر ملاحوں کی ہوشیاری اور مہارت کا جشن مناتی ہے جنہوں نے کلنگا کو اپنے وقت کی سب سے خوشحال سلطنتوں میں سے ایک بنایا۔
اس میلے کا اہتمام حکومت کے محکمہ ثقافت اور سیاحت نے کیا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کے ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر (ای زیڈ سی سی)، کولکتہ، جو کہ وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، ثقافتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے جاترا کے دوران ثقافتی طائفے فراہم کرکے اس تقریب میں شرکت کرتا ہے، جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
پروگرام کا نام
تاریخ
مقام
پیش کیا گیا آرٹ
2022-23
بالی جاترا کٹک اتسو-2022
8 تا 16 نومبر 2022
کٹک
بیہو، نگارا، کوچی پوڈی، پورولیا چھاؤ اور جھومر ڈانس
2023-24
بالی جاترا کٹک اتسو-2023
27 نومبر تا 4 دسمبر 2023
کٹک
پورولیا چھاؤ، پائیکا، ہمعصر رقص، اوڈیسی
2024-25
بالی جاترا کٹک اتسو-2024
15 تا 22 نومبر 2022
کٹک
بیہو، کتھک، پورولیا چھاؤ اور رف ڈوگری
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت، تاریخی بالی جاترا کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی، ریاست کی شاندار سمندری تاریخ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے کٹک کے اوڈیشہ میری ٹائم میوزیم میں تین روزہ قومی دھارا پروگرام ’سمودرمنتھن‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ملک کی سمندری تاریخ کے مقامات، روایات، جہاز سازی، نیوی گیشن، تجارتی اور ثقافتی تبادلے، میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی اور بین الاقوامی قانون پر پینل اور گول میز مباحثے شامل تھے۔
جاترا اوڈیشہ اور دیگر ریاستوں کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، ثقافتی تفہیم کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ جاترا روایتی اوڈیا فنکاروں، کاریگروں اور موسیقاروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتی ہے جو اوڈیا ثقافت کو زندہ کرنے اور فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔