Ministry of Culture
Bali Jatra commemorates rich maritime heritage and culture of Odisha
06 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bali Jatra is a festival that commemorates the maritime trade and cultural exchange between Odisha and Southeast Asian countries, particularly Bali. The festival is celebrated annually in Cuttack, Odisha, and attracts million of visitors. The term Bali Jatra literally means ‘Voyage to Bali’. Every year Kartika Purnima marks the day that the seafaring traders departed for the Indonesian islands. For this festival, people of Odisha gather in large numbers in colourful attire to celebrate their glorious maritime history. The celebration features grand fairs, elaborate rides, food and dance. Indian women perform ‘Boita Bandana’, they make boats of paper or banana leaf (sholapith) with lighted lamps inside and float them down the Mahanadi as a part of the celebrations. The Bali Jatra celebrates the ingenuity and skill of those expert sailors who made Kalinga, one of the most prosperous empires of its time.
The festival is organized by Department of Culture and Tourism, Govt. of Odisha. Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre (EZCC), Kolkata, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, participates in this event by way of providing cultural troupes during the Jatra for organizing cultural programmes, the details of which are as under:
Year
Name of the programme
Date
Venue
Art form presented
2022-23
BaliJatra Cuttack Utsav – 2022
8 to 16 Nov, 2022
Cuttack
Bihu, Nagara, Kuchipudi, Purulia Chhau, & Jhumar Dance
2023-24
BaliJatra Cuttack Utsav – 2023
27 Nov to 4 Dec, 2023
Cuttack
Purulia Chhau, Paika, Contemporary Dance & Odissi
2024-25
BaliJatra Cuttack Utsav – 2024
15 to 22 Nov, 2024
Cuttack
Bihu, Kathak, Purulia Chhau& Ruff/ Dogri
Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a three-day National Dhara event ‘Samudramanthan’ was organized at the Odisha Maritime Museum at Cuttack to focus on the State’s glorious seafaring history, coinciding with the inauguration of the historic Bali Jatra. The event included panel and round-table discussions on the country’s maritime history locations, traditions, ship building, navigation, trade and cultural exchange, maritime security and international law.
The Jatra facilitates cultural exchange between Odisha and other States, promoting cross-cultural understanding. The Jatra also provides a platform for traditional Odia artists, craftsmen and musicians to showcase their skills which help to revive and promote Odia Culture.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बाली जात्रा ओडिशा की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत और संस्कृति की याद दिलाती है
06 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
बाली जात्रा एक ऐसा त्यौहार है जो ओडिशा और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों, विशेष रूप से बाली के बीच समुद्री व्यापार और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की याद दिलाता है। यह त्यौहार ओडिशा के कटक में प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाता है और इसमें लाखों पर्यटक आते हैं। बाली जात्रा शब्द का शाब्दिक अर्थ है 'बाली की जात्रा'। हर साल कार्तिक पूर्णिमा के दिन समुद्री व्यापारी इंडोनेशियाई द्वीपों के लिए रवाना होते थे। ओडिशा के लोग, इस त्यौहार के लिए, अपने गौरवशाली समुद्री इतिहास का जश्न मनाने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में रंग-बिरंगे परिधानों में एकत्रित होते हैं। इस उत्सव में भव्य मेले, विस्तृत सवारी, भोजन और नृत्य शामिल हैं। भारतीय महिलाएँ 'बोइता बंदना' करती हैं, वे कागज़ या केले के पत्ते (शोलापीठ) की नावें बनाती हैं जिनमें अंदर जलते हुए दीपक होते हैं। बाली यात्रा उन कुशल नाविकों की प्रतिभा और कौशल का जश्न मनाती है जिन्होंने कलिंग को अपने समय के सबसे समृद्ध साम्राज्यों में से एक बनाया।
यह उत्सव ओडिशा सरकार के संस्कृति और पर्यटन विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संगठन, पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (ईजेडसीसी), कोलकाता, जात्रा के दौरान सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए सांस्कृतिक दल उपलब्ध कराकर इस आयोजन में भाग लेता है, जिसका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
कार्यक्रम का नाम
तारीख
कार्यक्रम का स्थान
प्रस्तुत कला रूप
2022-23
बालीजात्रा कटक उत्सव - 2022
8 से 16 नवंबर, 2022
कटक
बिहू, नागारा, कुचिपुड़ी, पुरुलिया छऊ, और झूमर नृत्य
2023-24
बालीजात्रा कटक उत्सव - 2023
27 नवंबर से 4 दिसंबर, 2023
कटक
पुरुलिया छाऊ, पाइका, समकालीन नृत्य और ओडिसी
2024-25
बालीजात्रा कटक उत्सव - 2024
15 से 22 नवंबर, 2024
कटक
बिहू, कथक, पुरुलिया छाऊ और रफ/डोगरी
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, राज्य के गौरवशाली समुद्री इतिहास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कटक स्थित ओडिशा समुद्री संग्रहालय में तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय धारा कार्यक्रम 'समुद्रमंथन' का आयोजन किया गया, जो ऐतिहासिक बाली जात्रा के उद्घाटन के साथ ही शुरू हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में देश के समुद्री इतिहास के स्थानों, परंपराओं, जहाज निर्माण, नौवहन, व्यापार और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, समुद्री सुरक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून पर पैनल और गोलमेज चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं।
जात्रा ओडिशा और अन्य राज्यों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाता है, जिससे अंतर-सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा मिलता है। जात्रा पारंपरिक ओड़िया कलाकारों, शिल्पकारों और संगीतकारों को अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करता है जो ओड़िया संस्कृति को पुनर्जीवित करने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।