Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telecon with new US Secretary of Defense Mr Pete Hegseth
06 FEB 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on February 06, 2025, congratulated Mr Pete Hegseth, in their first telephonic conversation after his confirmation as the US Secretary of Defense. The two Ministers reviewed the extensive India-US defence cooperation activities covering multiple domains in land, air, maritime and space. They appreciated the ongoing and remarkable expansion of the bilateral defence partnership, and reaffirmed their commitment to deepen the ties.
In particular, the two Ministers decided to work together on technology cooperation, integration of defence industrial supply chains, enhanced interoperability, logistics & information sharing and joint military exercises. They also agreed to provide enhanced support to the growing defence innovation collaboration between the governments, start-ups, businesses and academic institutions. India and US agreed to work together to draft a comprehensive framework on defence cooperation, aimed at structuring the bilateral collaboration for the period 2025-2035.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নবনিযুক্ত মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব পিট হেগসেথ-এর সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং- এর টেলিফোনে কথা
06 FEB 2025 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
নতুন মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব হিসেবে পিট হেগসেথ দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ তাঁকে টেলিফোনে অভিনন্দন জানান। তাঁদের মধ্যে এই প্রথম টেলিফোন বার্তালাপে উভয়েই স্থল, বায়ু, নৌ ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বিস্তৃত ভারত-মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বর্তমানে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে প্রসার লাভ করাকেও তাঁরা সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন। এই সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও গভীরতা দিতে তাঁরা তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতা ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে সংহত করা, তথ্য বিনিময়, লজিস্টিক্স, আন্তঃসংযোগ জোরদার করা এবং সেইসঙ্গে যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার বিষয়ে একযোগে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন তাঁরা। সরকার, স্টার্ট-আপ, ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠী ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে নিয়ে ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি সহায়তা প্রদানে উভয়েই সম্মত হয়েছেন। ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র আগামী ২০২৫-৩৫ সময়কালের দিকে তাকিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার কাঠামো নির্মাণের প্রতি লক্ষ্য রেখে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে একটি সর্বাত্মক খসড়া তৈরিতে সম্মত হয়েছে।