Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telecon with new US Secretary of Defense Mr Pete Hegseth
06 FEB 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on February 06, 2025, congratulated Mr Pete Hegseth, in their first telephonic conversation after his confirmation as the US Secretary of Defense. The two Ministers reviewed the extensive India-US defence cooperation activities covering multiple domains in land, air, maritime and space. They appreciated the ongoing and remarkable expansion of the bilateral defence partnership, and reaffirmed their commitment to deepen the ties.
In particular, the two Ministers decided to work together on technology cooperation, integration of defence industrial supply chains, enhanced interoperability, logistics & information sharing and joint military exercises. They also agreed to provide enhanced support to the growing defence innovation collaboration between the governments, start-ups, businesses and academic institutions. India and US agreed to work together to draft a comprehensive framework on defence cooperation, aimed at structuring the bilateral collaboration for the period 2025-2035.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अमरीका के नए रक्षा सचिव श्री पीट हेगसेथ के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
06 FEB 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 06 फरवरी, 2025 को श्री पीट हेगसेथ को अमरीका के नए रक्षा सचिव के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति होने के बाद पहली बार टेलीफोन पर बातचीत कर बधाई दी। इस दौरान दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने भूमि, वायु, समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष में कई क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली भारत-अमरीका रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के वर्तमान में चल रहे तथा उल्लेखनीय रक्षा विस्तार की सराहना की और इन संबंधों को गहरा करने की अपनी वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, रक्षा औद्योगिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के एकीकरण, बढ़ी हुई सहभागिता की क्षमता, रसद और सूचना साझाकरण तथा संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यासों पर मिलकर काम करने का निर्णय लिया। वे सरकारों, स्टार्ट-अप, व्यवसायों एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा नवाचार सहयोग को और अधिक सहयोग प्रदान करने पर भी सहमत हुए। भारत और अमरीका ने रक्षा सहयोग पर एक व्यापक रूपरेखा का मसौदा तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से मिलकर कार्य करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसका उद्देश्य 2025-2035 की अवधि के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।