Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telecon with new US Secretary of Defense Mr Pete Hegseth
06 FEB 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on February 06, 2025, congratulated Mr Pete Hegseth, in their first telephonic conversation after his confirmation as the US Secretary of Defense. The two Ministers reviewed the extensive India-US defence cooperation activities covering multiple domains in land, air, maritime and space. They appreciated the ongoing and remarkable expansion of the bilateral defence partnership, and reaffirmed their commitment to deepen the ties.
In particular, the two Ministers decided to work together on technology cooperation, integration of defence industrial supply chains, enhanced interoperability, logistics & information sharing and joint military exercises. They also agreed to provide enhanced support to the growing defence innovation collaboration between the governments, start-ups, businesses and academic institutions. India and US agreed to work together to draft a comprehensive framework on defence cooperation, aimed at structuring the bilateral collaboration for the period 2025-2035.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نئے امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب پیٹ ہیگستھ کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پربات کی
06 FEB 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 06 فروری 2025 کو جناب پیٹ ہیگستھ کے امریکی وزیر دفاعبنائےجانے کی تصدیق کے بعدان سے پہلی ٹیلی فونک گفتگو میں مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں وزراء نے زمینی، فضائی، سمندری اور خلا میں متعدد شعبوؓ پر محیط وسیع بھارت۔امریکہ دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی شراکت داری کی جاری اور قابل ذکر توسیع کو سراہا، اور تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
خاص طور پر، دونوں وزراء نے ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون، دفاعی صنعتی سپلائی چین کے انضمام، بہتر انٹرآپریبلٹی، لاجسٹکس اور معلومات کے تبادلے اور مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی جدت طرازی کے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔بھارت اور امریکہ نے دفاعی تعاون پر ایک جامع فریم ورک کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس کا مقصد 2025سے2035 کی مدت کے لیے دو طرفہ تعاون کی تشکیل کرنا ہے۔