Ministry of Defence
DRDO releases redefined and augmented Research Verticals & Thrust Areas across DIA-CoEs to streamline and enhance research
07 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate of Futuristic Technology Management (DFTM) at Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) HQs in New Delhi on February 07, 2025 released the redefined and augmented Research Verticals & Thrust Areas across DRDO Industry Academia – Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) to streamline and enhance the focus of Directed Research. The realignment and augmentation of research areas include future technology requirements of DRDO laboratories and deep technology research areas. The existing 65 Research Verticals distributed across 15 DIA-CoEs have been redesigned into 82 Research Verticals. This important development is part of a strategic effort to refine the DIA-CoEs’ research focus and introduce cutting-edge deep technology research areas to strengthen the overall research outcomes.
Some of the new areas added to the bouquet of research verticals are ‘Compound Semiconductor Technologies’ at IITB, ‘Laser Beam Combining based Communication, Power Transmission & Manufacturing and Extraction & Recycling of Materials’ at IITH, ‘Software Defined Radios’ at IITK, ‘Emerging RF Technologies’ at IITR and ‘Cryptography and Information Security’ at IITKgp and many more.
The new realignment is expected to encourage stronger interdisciplinary, multi-institutional research collaboration engaging Industry & academia, minimise duplicative efforts, and maximise resource utilisation across the institutions. Additionally, it will also ensure that DIA-CoEs contribute meaningfully to address DRDO’s future technology challenges and shaping the future of defence technology.
For more information about newly identified Research Verticals and Thrust Areas of DIA-CoEs please visit: https://www.drdo.gov.in/drdo/adv-tech-center

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சித் துறைகளில் மறுவரையறை செய்யப்பட்ட மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் குறித்த விவரங்களை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
07 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்ப மேலாண்மைக்கான இயக்குநரகம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் குறித்த மறுவரையறை செய்யப்பட்ட விவரங்களை 2025 பிப்ரவரி 7-ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பத் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான ஆய்வகங்கள் இனிமேல் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள இந்த அறிவிக்கை உதவும்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் கீழ் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ தொழில்துறை -கல்வித்துறை இணைந்த 15 சீர்மிகு மையங்களில் ஏற்கனவே இருந்த 65 ஆராய்ச்சிப் பிரிவுகள் மறு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு 83 ஆராய்ச்சிப் பிரிவுகளாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதில் இது ஒரு உத்திசார் அங்கமாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து பன்முக ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அத்தகைய நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள வசதிகளை அதிகபட்ச அளவில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் இந்தப் புதிய மறுசீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் உதவிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களை இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100569