Ministry of Defence
DRDO releases redefined and augmented Research Verticals & Thrust Areas across DIA-CoEs to streamline and enhance research
07 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate of Futuristic Technology Management (DFTM) at Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) HQs in New Delhi on February 07, 2025 released the redefined and augmented Research Verticals & Thrust Areas across DRDO Industry Academia – Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) to streamline and enhance the focus of Directed Research. The realignment and augmentation of research areas include future technology requirements of DRDO laboratories and deep technology research areas. The existing 65 Research Verticals distributed across 15 DIA-CoEs have been redesigned into 82 Research Verticals. This important development is part of a strategic effort to refine the DIA-CoEs’ research focus and introduce cutting-edge deep technology research areas to strengthen the overall research outcomes.
Some of the new areas added to the bouquet of research verticals are ‘Compound Semiconductor Technologies’ at IITB, ‘Laser Beam Combining based Communication, Power Transmission & Manufacturing and Extraction & Recycling of Materials’ at IITH, ‘Software Defined Radios’ at IITK, ‘Emerging RF Technologies’ at IITR and ‘Cryptography and Information Security’ at IITKgp and many more.
The new realignment is expected to encourage stronger interdisciplinary, multi-institutional research collaboration engaging Industry & academia, minimise duplicative efforts, and maximise resource utilisation across the institutions. Additionally, it will also ensure that DIA-CoEs contribute meaningfully to address DRDO’s future technology challenges and shaping the future of defence technology.
For more information about newly identified Research Verticals and Thrust Areas of DIA-CoEs please visit: https://www.drdo.gov.in/drdo/adv-tech-center

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے تحقیقی کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای میں نئی تعریف شدہ مستحکم تحقیق عمودی اور قابل توجہ شعبوں کے بارے میں معلومات جاری کی
07 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ہیڈکوارٹرز میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فیوچرسٹک ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ (ڈی ایف ٹی ایم) نے 07 فروری 2025 کو ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا-سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای) میں نئی تعریف شدہ اور بڑھا ہوا تحقیق عمودی اور قابل توجہ شعبوں جاری کیا تاکہ ڈائریکٹڈ ریسرچ کی توجہ کو ہموار اور بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ تحقیقی شعبوں کی نئی ترتیب اور اضافے میں ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں اور گہری ٹیکنالوجی تحقیقی شعبوں کی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات شامل ہیں ۔ 15 ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای میں تقسیم کیے گئے موجودہ 65 تحقیق عمودی کو 82 تحقیق عمودی میں دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اہم پیش رفت ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای کے تحقیقی فوکس کو بہتر بنانے اور مجموعی تحقیقی نتائج کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین گہری ٹیکنالوجی کے تحقیقی شعبوں کو متعارف کرانے کی اسٹریٹجک کوشش کا حصہ ہے ۔
آئی آئی ٹی بی میں 'کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجیز' ، آئی آئی ٹی ایچ میں 'لیزر بیم کمبائننگ بیسڈ کمیونیکیشن ، پاور ٹرانسمیشن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ ایکسٹریکشن اینڈ ری سائیکلنگ آف میٹریلز' ، آئی آئی ٹی کے میں 'سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز' ، آئی آئی ٹی آر میں 'ایمرجنگ آر ایف ٹیکنالوجیز' اور آئی آئی ٹی کے جی پی میں 'کرپٹوگرافی اینڈ انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی' اور بہت سے نئے شعبے شامل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
نئے پروگرام سے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مضبوط بین الضابطہ ، کثیر ادارہ جاتی تحقیقی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی ، دوہرا کوششوں کو کم سے کم کرنے اور اداروں میں وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی توقع ہے ۔ مزید برآں ،یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای ڈی آر ڈی او کے مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں بامعنی تعاون کریں ۔
ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای کے نئے شناخت شدہ تحقیق عمودی اور قابل توجہ شعبوں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.drdo.gov.in/drdo/adv-tech-center