Ministry of Defence
DRDO releases redefined and augmented Research Verticals & Thrust Areas across DIA-CoEs to streamline and enhance research
07 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate of Futuristic Technology Management (DFTM) at Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) HQs in New Delhi on February 07, 2025 released the redefined and augmented Research Verticals & Thrust Areas across DRDO Industry Academia – Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) to streamline and enhance the focus of Directed Research. The realignment and augmentation of research areas include future technology requirements of DRDO laboratories and deep technology research areas. The existing 65 Research Verticals distributed across 15 DIA-CoEs have been redesigned into 82 Research Verticals. This important development is part of a strategic effort to refine the DIA-CoEs’ research focus and introduce cutting-edge deep technology research areas to strengthen the overall research outcomes.
Some of the new areas added to the bouquet of research verticals are ‘Compound Semiconductor Technologies’ at IITB, ‘Laser Beam Combining based Communication, Power Transmission & Manufacturing and Extraction & Recycling of Materials’ at IITH, ‘Software Defined Radios’ at IITK, ‘Emerging RF Technologies’ at IITR and ‘Cryptography and Information Security’ at IITKgp and many more.
The new realignment is expected to encourage stronger interdisciplinary, multi-institutional research collaboration engaging Industry & academia, minimise duplicative efforts, and maximise resource utilisation across the institutions. Additionally, it will also ensure that DIA-CoEs contribute meaningfully to address DRDO’s future technology challenges and shaping the future of defence technology.
For more information about newly identified Research Verticals and Thrust Areas of DIA-CoEs please visit: https://www.drdo.gov.in/drdo/adv-tech-center

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરડીઓએ સંશોધનને કારગત બનાવવા અને વધારવા માટે ડીઆઈએ-સીઓઈમાં પુનવ્યાખ્યાયિત અને ઉન્નત સંશોધન અને મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રની માહિતી જાહેર કરી
07 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંરક્ષણ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંગઠન (DRDO) મુખ્યાલય ખાતે ભવિષ્યવાદી ટેકનોલોજી વ્યવસ્થાપન નિર્દેશાલય (DFTM) એ 07 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ DRDO ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એકેડેમિયા - સેન્ટર્સ ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ (DIA-CoEs)માં પુનઃવ્યાખ્યાયિત અને સંવર્ધિત સંશોધન વર્ટિકલ અને થ્રસ્ટ વિસ્તારો પ્રકાશિત કર્યા. જેથી નિર્દેશિત સંશોધનનું ધ્યાન સુવ્યવસ્થિત રખાય અને વધારી શકાય. સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રોના પુનઃસંકલન અને સંવર્ધનમાં DRDO પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને ઊંડા ટેકનોલોજી સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રોની ભાવિ ટેકનોલોજી આવશ્યકતાઓ સામેલ છે. 15 DIA-CoEsમાં વિતરિત હાલના 65 સંશોધન વર્ટિકલને 82 સંશોધન વર્ટિકલમાં ફરીથી ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિકાસ DIA-CoEs ના સંશોધન ફોકસને સુધારવા અને એકંદર સંશોધન પરિણામોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક ઊંડા ટેકનોલોજી સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રો રજૂ કરવાના વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્રયાસનો એક ભાગ છે.
સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉમેરાયેલા કેટલાક નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં IITB ખાતે 'કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ટેક્નોલોજીસ', IITH ખાતે 'લેસર બીમ કોમ્બિનિંગ બેઝ્ડ કોમ્યુનિકેશન, પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ અને એક્સટ્રેક્શન અને રિસાયક્લિંગ ઓફ મટિરિયલ્સ', IITK ખાતે 'સોફ્ટવેર ડિફાઇન્ડ રેડિયો', IITR ખાતે 'ઇમર્જિંગ RF ટેક્નોલોજીસ' અને IITKgp ખાતે 'ક્રિપ્ટોગ્રાફી અને ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિક્યુરિટી' અને ઘણા બધાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નવા પુનર્ગઠનથી ઉદ્યોગ અને શિક્ષણવિદોને જોડતા મજબૂત આંતર-શાખાકીય, બહુ-સંસ્થાકીય સંશોધન સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે, નકલી પ્રયાસો ઓછા થશે અને સંસ્થાઓમાં સંસાધન ઉપયોગ મહત્તમ થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. વધુમાં, તે એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે DIA-CoEs DRDOના ભાવિ ટેકનોલોજી પડકારોને સંબોધવા અને સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજીના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવા માટે અર્થપૂર્ણ રીતે યોગદાન આપશે.
DIA-CoEsના નવા ઓળખાયેલા સંશોધન વર્ટિકલ્સ અને થ્રસ્ટ ક્ષેત્રો વિશે વધુ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને https://www.drdo.gov.in/drdo/adv-tech-center ની મુલાકાત લો.