Ministry of Steel
ENHANCEMENT OF PRODUCTION OF STEEL UNDER PLI SCHEME
07 FEB 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel was launched with the objective of attracting investment to boost the production of value-added steel in the country. PLI Scheme for specialty steel covers five broad product categories, namely Coated/Plated Steel Products, High Strength/Wear resistant Steel, Specialty Rails, Alloy Steel Products & Steel wires and Electrical Steel.
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector. Government has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for boosting the steel sector in the country:-
1. Promotion of ‘Made in India’ steel and expanding investments:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
1. Improve raw material availability and reduce raw material cost:-
1. Reduction in the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free.
2. Extension of duty exemption on ferrous scrap upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
2. Import monitoring and quality control:-
1. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for effective monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
2. Introduction of steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ
07 FEB 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے مقصد سے خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم پانچ وسیع مصنوعات کے زمروں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، یعنی کوٹیڈ/پلیٹیڈ اسٹیل پروڈکٹس ، ہائی اسٹرینتھ/ویئر ریزسٹینٹ اسٹیل ، اسپیشلٹی ریلز ، ایلائی اسٹیل پروڈکٹس اور اسٹیل کے تار اور الیکٹریکل اسٹیل۔
اسٹیل ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور حکومت اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار پالیسی ماحول پیدا کر کے سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے سازگار پالیسی ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
1. ‘میڈ اِن انڈیا’ اسٹیل کا فروغ اور سرمایہ کاری میں توسیع:-
1. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے‘میڈ اِن انڈیا’ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پروڈکٹس (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی)پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
2. ملک کے اندر ‘اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل’ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز۔
1. خام مال کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنائیں اور خام مال کی لاگت کو کم کریں:-
1. فیرو نکل پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں کمی ، خام مال 2.5 فیصد سے صفر تک ، اسے ڈیوٹی فری بنا دیتا ہے ۔
2. بجٹ 2024 میں فیرس اسکریپ پر ڈیوٹی چھوٹ میں31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع ۔
1. درآمدات کی نگرانی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول:-
1. درآمدات کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے اسٹیل درآمدات کی نگرانی کے نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس) کی تجدید ، تاکہ گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کو درآمدات کے بارے میں باریک تفصیلات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
2. اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کا تعارف اس طرح گھریلو مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری/عیب دار اسٹیل مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات پر پابندی لگا دی جائے، تاکہ صنعت ، صارفین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو معیاری اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔