Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to control the spread of HMPV
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre Activated to Track HMPV Situation
Robust surveillance system for Influenza Like Illness and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness for Influenza in place in India through ICMR and IDSP networks
States Urged to Enhance Awareness and Surveillance for Respiratory Illnesses Amid HMPV Concerns
07 FEB 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Human Metapneumovirus (HMPV) has been present globally since 2001. The data from Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) does not indicate any unusual rise in Influenza Like Illness (ILI)/Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) cases anywhere in the country which has also been corroborated by the Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) sentinel surveillance data. Since January 6th, 2025 till 29th January 2025 a total of 59 cases have been reported by 11 States/UTs in India.
The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken several specific measures to monitor and control the spread of HMPV cases and to create public awareness through campaigns regarding HMPV symptoms and prevention strategies. The steps taken by Government of India are as under:
• Public Health Emergency Operation Centre (PHEOC) has been activated at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) since 6th January, 2025 for regular monitoring of HMPV situation. Daily Situational Report (SitRep) is shared to the concerned stakeholders.
• States/UTs have been advised to be vigilant and send respiratory samples of hospitalized SARI cases to designated Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) for testing and sequencing of positive samples.
• A robust surveillance system for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) for Influenza is already in place in India through both ICMR and IDSP networks.
• The states have been advised to enhance Information, Education and Communication (IEC) and awareness among the population regarding prevention of transmission of the virus through simple measures such as washing hands often with soap and water; avoid touching their eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands; avoid close contact with people who are exhibiting symptoms of the disease; cover mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing etc.
• Government conducted a preparedness drill across the country and it is ascertained that the health system is adequately prepared to deal with the seasonal increase in respiratory illness.
• Several meetings were held at the level of Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Director General of Health Services, Joint Monitoring Group with various stakeholders and reviewed the situation of respiratory illnesses in India and the status regarding the HMPV cases. The stakeholders include Department of Health Research, DGHS, Health Secretaries and officials of States, experts from Integrated Disease Surveillance Platform (IDSP), NCDC, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), National Institute of Virology (NIV) and State Surveillance Units of IDSP.
• States have been advised to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ ایم پی وی کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ایچ ایم پی وی کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے پبلک ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹر فعال
آئی سی ایم آر اور آئی ڈی ایس پی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں انفلوئنزا جیسی بیماری اور شدید سانس کی بیماری کے لیے مضبوط نگرانی کا نظام نافذ
ریاستوں سے اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ ایچ ایم پی وی کے خدشات کے درمیان سانس کی بیماریوں کے لیے بیداری اور نگرانی میں اضافہ کریں
07 FEB 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہیومن میٹا نیومو وائرس (ایچ ایم پی وی)2001 سے عالمی سطح پر موجود ہے۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی)کے اعداد و شمار ملک میں کہیں بھی انفلوئنزا جیسی بیماری (آئی ایل آئی)/شدید سانس کی بیماری (ایس اے آر آئی) کے معاملات میں کسی غیر معمولی اضافے کی نشاندہی نہیں کرتے ہیں، جس کی تصدیق انڈین کونسل فار میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)کے سینٹینل سرویلنس ڈیٹا نے بھی کی ہے۔ 6 جنوری 2025 سے 29 جنوری 2025 تک ہندوستان میں11 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مجموعی طور پر 59 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے ایچ ایم پی وی کے معاملات کے پھیلاؤ کی نگرانی اور ان پر قابو پانے اور ایچ ایم پی وی کی علامات اور روک تھام کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں مہموں کے ذریعے عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ایچ ایم پی وی کی صورتحال کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے 6 جنوری 2025 سے نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) میں پبلک ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹر(پی ایچ ای او سی) کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ روزانہ کی صورتحال کی رپورٹ (سیٹ ریپ) متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہے۔
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور اسپتال میں داخل ایس اے آر آئی کے مریضوں کے سانس کے نمونے مثبت نمونوں کی جانچ اور ترتیب کے لیے نامزدوائرس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز (وی آر ڈی ایل) کو بھیجیں ۔
• انفلوئنزا کے لیے انفلوئنزا جیسی بیماری (آئی ایل آئی) اور شدید سانس کی بیماری (ایس اے آر آئی) کے لیے ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا نظام ہندوستان میں آئی سی ایم آر اور آئی ڈی ایس پی دونوں نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے پہلے سے موجود ہے ۔
• ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ صابن اور پانی سے اکثر ہاتھ دھونے ، بغیر دھوئے ہوئے ہاتھوں سے اپنی آنکھوں ، ناک یا منہ کو چھونے سے گریز کرنے ، بیماری کی علامات ظاہر کرنے والے لوگوں سے قریبی رابطے سے گریز کرنے ، کھانسی اور چھینکنے وغیرہ کے دوران منہ اور ناک کو ڈھانپنے جیسے آسان اقدامات کے ذریعے وائرس کی منتقلی کی روک تھام کے حوالے سے آبادی میں معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) اور بیداری کو بڑھائیں۔
• حکومت نے ملک بھر میں تیاریوں کی مشق کی اور یہ یقینی بنایا گیا کہ سانس کی بیماری میں موسمی اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت کا نظام مناسب طریقے سے تیار ہے۔
• سکریٹری (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود) صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشترکہ نگرانی گروپ کی سطح پر متعدد میٹنگیں کی گئیں اور ہندوستان میں سانس کی بیماریوں کی صورتحال اور ایچ ایم پی وی کے معاملات سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ متعلقہ فریقوں میں محکمہ صحت تحقیق ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ، صحت کے سکریٹری اور ریاستوں کے عہدیدار، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پلیٹ فارم (آئی ڈی ایس پی) این سی ڈی سی ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی) اور آئی ڈی ایس پی کی ریاستی نگرانی اکائیوں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
• ریاستوں کو آئی ایل آئی/ایس اے آر آئی کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کا جائزہ لینے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔