Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to Strengthen Public Healthcare Facilities
Union Health Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system in the form of Programme Implementation Plans under National Health Mission
Indian Public Health Standards benchmarks ensure the delivery of minimum essential services through public healthcare facilities
Web-based dashboard of IPHS launched in 2024 offers real-time updates, enabling oversight and data-driven decision-making to identify gaps and facilitate timely interventions
93% of healthcare facilities have been assessed for IPHS, among which 55% facilities have scored more than 50%
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Health Mission, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including recruitment of health care professionals in rural areas and to bridge the infrastructure gaps in rural healthcare facilities based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides financial approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
The Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are essential benchmarks that ensure the delivery of minimum essential services through public healthcare facilities, including District Hospitals, Sub-District Hospitals, Community Health Centers, Primary Health Centers, and Sub Health Centre. Developed in 2007 and revised in 2012 and 2022, these standards align with recent public health initiatives and are fundamental to our healthcare system. The IPHS guidelines help states plan and meet crucial standards, leading to better health outcomes and increased public trust in the healthcare system.
The Union Health Ministry has developed an open-source toolkit and a web-based dashboard (www.iphs.mohfw.gov.in) launched under IPHS on 28th June 2024 to facilitate self- assessment by all levels of facilities including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. The IPHS Dashboard is designed to monitor public health facilities' compliance with the IPHS 2022 standards and offers real-time updates, enabling oversight and data-driven decision-making to identify gaps and facilitate timely interventions.
As on 22nd January, 2025 - 93% of healthcare facilities have been assessed for IPHS. Among total assessed facilities, 55% facilities have scored more than 50%.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
مرکزی وزارت صحت قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں کی شکل میں صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے
ہندوستانی صحت عامہ کے معیارات کے بینچ مارک صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کے ذریعے کم از کم ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں
سال 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا آئی پی ایچ ایس کا ویب پر مبنی ڈیش بورڈ ریئل ٹائم اَپ ڈیٹس پیش کرتا ہے اور فرق کی نشاندہی اور بروقت اقدامات کی سہولیات کے لیے نگرانی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے قابل بناتاہے
کل 93فیصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کا اندازہ آئی پی ایچ ایس کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 55فیصد سہولیات نے 50فیصد سے زیادہ اسکور کیے ہیں
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی بھرتی اور قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پیز) کی شکل میں موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر دیہی صحت کی سہولیات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فرق کو دور کرنے سمیت عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ضابطوں اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگ (آر او پیز) کی شکل میں تجویز کے لیے مالی منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔
انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) ضروری معیارات ہیں جو ضلعی اسپتالوں ، ذیلی ضلعی اسپتالوں ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز ، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور ذیلی صحت مرکز سمیت عوامی صحت کی سہولیات کے ذریعے کم سے کم ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔2007 میں تیار کیا گیا اور 2012 اور 2022 میں نظر ثانی شدہ ، یہ معیارات صحت عامہ کے حالیہ اقدامات کے مطابق ہیں اور ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ آئی پی ایچ ایس کے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں کو منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور اہم معیارات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، جس سے صحت کے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام پر عوام کا اعتماد بڑھتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 28 جون 2024 کو آئی پی ایچ ایس کے تحت ایک اوپن سورس ٹول کٹ اور ویب پر مبنی ڈیش بورڈ (www.iphs.mohfw.gov.in) تیار کیا ہے، تاکہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں سمیت سہولیات کی ہر سطح کے ذریعے خود تشخیص کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ آئی پی ایچ ایس ڈیش بورڈ کو آئی پی ایچ ایس 2022 کے معیارات کے ساتھ صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ریئل ٹائم اَپ ڈیٹس پیش کرتا ہے، نگرانی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے قابل بناتا ہے، تاکہ فرق کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور بروقت مداخلت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
22 جنوری ، 2025 تک93فیصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کا آئی پی ایچ ایس کے لیے جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔ کل جائزہ شدہ سہولیات میں ، 55فیصد سہولیات نے 50فیصد سے زیادہ اسکور کیا ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔