Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to Strengthen Public Healthcare Facilities
Union Health Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system in the form of Programme Implementation Plans under National Health Mission
Indian Public Health Standards benchmarks ensure the delivery of minimum essential services through public healthcare facilities
Web-based dashboard of IPHS launched in 2024 offers real-time updates, enabling oversight and data-driven decision-making to identify gaps and facilitate timely interventions
93% of healthcare facilities have been assessed for IPHS, among which 55% facilities have scored more than 50%
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Health Mission, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including recruitment of health care professionals in rural areas and to bridge the infrastructure gaps in rural healthcare facilities based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides financial approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
The Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are essential benchmarks that ensure the delivery of minimum essential services through public healthcare facilities, including District Hospitals, Sub-District Hospitals, Community Health Centers, Primary Health Centers, and Sub Health Centre. Developed in 2007 and revised in 2012 and 2022, these standards align with recent public health initiatives and are fundamental to our healthcare system. The IPHS guidelines help states plan and meet crucial standards, leading to better health outcomes and increased public trust in the healthcare system.
The Union Health Ministry has developed an open-source toolkit and a web-based dashboard (www.iphs.mohfw.gov.in) launched under IPHS on 28th June 2024 to facilitate self- assessment by all levels of facilities including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. The IPHS Dashboard is designed to monitor public health facilities' compliance with the IPHS 2022 standards and offers real-time updates, enabling oversight and data-driven decision-making to identify gaps and facilitate timely interventions.
As on 22nd January, 2025 - 93% of healthcare facilities have been assessed for IPHS. Among total assessed facilities, 55% facilities have scored more than 50%.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொது சுகாதார வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், கிராமப்புறங்களில் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு நிபுணர்களை நியமிக்கவும் ஊரக சுகாதார அமைப்பு வசதிகளில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை நிரப்பவும் பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது. மத்திய அரசு இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான நிதி ஒப்புதலை விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வளங்களின்படி செயல்முறைப் பதிவு வடிவத்தில் வழங்குகிறது.
இந்திய பொது சுகாதார தரநிலைகள் என்பவை மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், துணை மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், சமூக சுகாதார மையங்கள், ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் துணை சுகாதார மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பொது சுகாதார வசதிகள் மூலம் குறைந்தபட்ச அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும் அத்தியாவசிய அளவுகோல்களாகும். இவை 2007-ல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 2012 மற்றும் 2022 ஆண்டுகளில் திருத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தத் தரநிலைகள் சமீபத்திய பொது சுகாதார முயற்சிகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போகின்றன மற்றும் நமது சுகாதார அமைப்புக்கு அடிப்படையானவையாகவும் உள்ளன.
ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து நிலை வசதிகளாலும் சுய மதிப்பீட்டை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, 2024 ஜூன் 28 அன்று இந்தியப் பொது சுகாதார தரநிலைகளின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு திறந்த மூல கருவித்தொகுப்பு மற்றும் இணைய அடிப்படையிலான டேஷ்போர்டை (www.iphs.mohfw.gov.in) மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
ஜனவரி 22, 2025 நிலவரப்படி - 93% சுகாதார அமைப்புகள்(மருத்துவமனைகள்)இதற்காக மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்த மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில், 55% மருத்துவமனைகள் 50% க்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பெண்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100597