Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Athletes, Fitness Influencers Rally Behind Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Call to Fight Obesity
07 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian sports athletes and fitness influencers are stepping up to support Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to combat obesity, made at the opening ceremony of the 38th National Games 2025 in Dehradun.
Indian hockey legend PR Sreejesh stressed the need for dietary awareness. “Eating well is the first step towards a healthier, happier life. Let’s make Fit Food India a lifestyle, inspired by PM Narendra Modi ji’s commitment to fitness,” he wrote on social media platform X.
Table tennis star Manika Batra echoed the sentiment, promoting the importance of mindful eating. “The food we eat shapes our health. Let’s commit to nutritious choices and make Fit Food India a way of life, contributing to Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s mission for a fitter India,” she posted on X.
Fit India icon and MMA champion Sangram Singh meanwhile emphasized the urgency of prioritizing health, urging people to adopt a fit lifestyle. “The most essential thing for the human body is to eat well and stay fit. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has urged this to everybody, and we must fight against obesity. At the end of life, wealth and luxuries won’t matter—only our body will carry us forward. Let’s make ourselves healthy and take the country ahead,” said Singh in a video.
With sports icons backing the movement, the fight against obesity is gaining momentum. Last Sunday, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in the national capital saw Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading a 250+ group of doctors and nutritionists taking forward Hon'ble Prime Minister's call to fight obesity in India.
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the clarion call for the same at the opening ceremony of the 38th National Games in Dehradun. He called for a fight against obesity that is affecting all age groups, both young and old.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹس اور فٹنس ماہرین نے وزیر اعظم نریندر موٹاپے سے لڑنے کی اپیل کی حمایت کی ہے
07 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
دہرادون میں 38 ویں قومی کھیل 2025 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں موٹاپے سے لڑنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی کھلاڑی اور فٹنس ماہرین آگے آ رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ہاکی کےمشہور کھلاڑی پی آر سری جیش نے غذائی بیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نےوزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے فٹنس کےتئیں عزم سے متاثر ہو کرسوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں لکھا‘‘اچھی خوراک ایک صحت مند اور خوشگوار زندگی کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے۔ آئیے فٹ فوڈ انڈیا یعنی بہتر غذاکے تعین کو ایک طرز زندگی بنائیں۔’
ٹیبل ٹینس کی معروف کھلاڑی منیکا بترا نے بھی اسی جذبے کا اظہار کرتےہوئےکھانے کے معاملے میں احتیاط برتنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا‘‘ہم جو کھانا کھاتے ہیں وہ ہماری صحت پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔ آئیے غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانے کومنتخب کرنے کا عہد کریں اور فٹ فوڈ انڈیا کو ایک طرز زندگی بنائیں، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے فٹ انڈیا مشن میں معاون ثابت ہو’’۔
فٹ انڈیا کے آئیکون اور ایم ایم اے چمپئن سنگرام سنگھ نے اس دوران صحت کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور لوگوں سے ایک فٹ طرز زندگی اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہو ں نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں کہا‘‘ انسانی جسم کے لیے سب سے ضروری ہے کہ کھانا کھاتے وقت کھانے کو تحمل سے کھائیں(اچھے سے کھائیں) اور فٹ رہیں۔جس پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے زور دیا ہے اور کہا کہ ہمیں موٹاپے کے خلاف لڑنا چاہیے،کیونکہ ر زندگی میں دولت اور آسائشوں سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا بلکہ صرف ہمارا جسم ہی ہمیں اچھی زندگی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ آئیے خود کو صحت مند بنائیں اور ملک کو آگے لے جائیں۔’’
کھیل کود سے متعلق مشہور شخصیات کی حمایت سے موٹاپے کے خلاف جنگ کو رفتار حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ اتوار کو قومی دارالحکومت کے میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل مہم کے تحت کھیلوں کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے 250 سے زائد ڈاکٹروں اور غذائی ماہرین کےگروپ کی قیادت کی، جو ہندوستان میں موٹاپے کے خلاف وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کو آگے بڑھا رہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہی اپیل 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی افتتاحی تقریب میں دہرا دون میں کی تھی۔ انہوں نے موٹاپے کے خلاف لڑنے مطالبہ کیا، جو تمام عمر کے گروپوں کو متاثر کر رہا ہے، چاہے وہ نوجوان ہوں یا بوڑھے۔