Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Athletes, Fitness Influencers Rally Behind Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Call to Fight Obesity
07 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian sports athletes and fitness influencers are stepping up to support Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to combat obesity, made at the opening ceremony of the 38th National Games 2025 in Dehradun.
Indian hockey legend PR Sreejesh stressed the need for dietary awareness. “Eating well is the first step towards a healthier, happier life. Let’s make Fit Food India a lifestyle, inspired by PM Narendra Modi ji’s commitment to fitness,” he wrote on social media platform X.
Table tennis star Manika Batra echoed the sentiment, promoting the importance of mindful eating. “The food we eat shapes our health. Let’s commit to nutritious choices and make Fit Food India a way of life, contributing to Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s mission for a fitter India,” she posted on X.
Fit India icon and MMA champion Sangram Singh meanwhile emphasized the urgency of prioritizing health, urging people to adopt a fit lifestyle. “The most essential thing for the human body is to eat well and stay fit. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has urged this to everybody, and we must fight against obesity. At the end of life, wealth and luxuries won’t matter—only our body will carry us forward. Let’s make ourselves healthy and take the country ahead,” said Singh in a video.
With sports icons backing the movement, the fight against obesity is gaining momentum. Last Sunday, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in the national capital saw Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading a 250+ group of doctors and nutritionists taking forward Hon'ble Prime Minister's call to fight obesity in India.
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the clarion call for the same at the opening ceremony of the 38th National Games in Dehradun. He called for a fight against obesity that is affecting all age groups, both young and old.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உடல் பருமனைக் குறைக்க உடல் தகுதிக்கான பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தல்
07 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
உடல் பருமனைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். டேராடூனில் 38-வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய அவர், உடல் தகுதியைப் பேணுவதற்கு தடகள வீரர்கள் உடற் பயிற்சி குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வைப் பெறவேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் தனது கருத்தைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ள அவர், சத்தான உணவுகள் மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான வாழ்க்கை ஆகியவை நமது நாட்டின் வாழ்க்கை முறையின் அங்கமாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்திய ஹாக்கி வீரரான ஸ்ரீஜேஷ், கட்டுப்பாடான உணவு குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளதை மேற்கோள் காட்டியுள்ள பிரதமர், உடல் தகுதியைப் பேணுவதில் உறுதியுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உணவு உட்கொள்ளும் போது உணவுப் பொருட்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு உண்ணும் பழக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் வீராங்கனை மணிக்கா பத்ரா தெரிவித்துள்ளதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், ஊட்டச் சத்து மிக்க உணவு வகைகளை, உண்பதில் கவனத்துடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100620