Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao has undertaken cohesive convergent efforts for protection and empowerment of the girl child
The scheme is 100% funded by Central Government and has been expanded to cover all districts of the country
07 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
BBBP scheme launched on 22nd January, 2015 aims to prevent Gender based sex selection and to ensure survival and protection of girl child and also to ensure education of the girl child. The scheme is 100% funded by the Central Government and has been expanded to cover all the districts of the country. The government of West Bengal is not implementing the Scheme.
The objectives of the Scheme are as follows:
• Improvement in the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) by 2 points every year.
• Improvement in the percentage of institutional deliveries to the rate of 95% or above.
• 1% increase in 1st Trimester Anti-Natal Care (ANC) Registration per year.
• 1% increase in enrolment at secondary education level and skilling of girls/women per year.
• To check dropout rate among girls at secondary and higher secondary levels.
• Raising awareness about safe Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM).
The latest reports from Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) reveal that Sex ratio at Birth (SRB) is showing improving trends and has increased from 918 to 930 at national level during 2014-15 to 2023-24 with a net positive change of 12 points.
Further, Gross Enrolment ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51 percentage in 2014-15 to 78 percentage in 2023-24 [as per Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE)-data, Ministry of Education].
As per reports taken from Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW), percentage of institutional deliveries has increased from 61% in 2014-15 to 97.3% in 2023-24.
Similarly, as per the HMIS data, Percentage of 1st trimester Ante-natal care registration have increased from 61% in 2014-15 to 80.5% in 2023-24.
Ministry has developed an operational manual which inter-alia includes a thematic calendar for suggested convergence activities at district level with month wise specific themes for holistic development of the Girl Child and to ensure year-round engagement of girls, their families and communities.
Under the Mission Shakti guidelines the allocation of funds to the districts is based on their differential SRB status. Keeping in mind the differential SRB status of districts as on 2020-21 (as per HMIS data of MoH&FW), three brackets for release of funds under BBBP component have been prescribed. The districts with SRB less than or equal to 918 is being provided assistance of Rs.40 Lakh per year, districts having SRB from 919 to 952 is being provided assistance of Rs. 30 lakh per year and districts having SRB more than 952 is being provided assistance of Rs. 20 lakh per year. Further, any new district formed in the coming years will also be kept under Rs. 30 lakh bracket.
Over the past years, BBBP has successfully captured the national consciousness, mobilizing communities, government agencies, civil society, and media to work together in fostering a supportive and equitable environment for girls. Through focused interventions like awareness drives on PCPNDT act, opening of Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts for the girl child and provision of maternity benefit under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) seek to promote positive behavioral change towards girl child. They have achieved significant progress in improving the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB), raising awareness about the importance of girl education, and ensuring better healthcare for girls and women.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao has undertaken cohesive convergent efforts for protection and empowerment of the girl child and has become a cornerstone for all schemes/programmes and policies at all levels for the safety, security and empowerment of the girl child through life cycle continuum.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान का बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण में समेकित योगदान
यह केंद्र सरकार की शत-प्रतिशत वित्तपोषित योजना है और यह देश के सभी जिलों में चल रही है
07 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना 22 जनवरी, 2015 को शुरू की गई। इसका उद्देश्य महिला-पुरुष के आधार पर चयन को रोकना, बालिकाओं के अस्तित्व तथा सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करना और बालिकाओं की शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। यह केंद्र सरकार की शत-प्रतिशत वित्तपोषित योजना है और इसे देश के सभी जिलों में चलाया जा रहा है। पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार इस योजना को लागू नहीं कर रही है।
इस योजना के उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• जन्म के समय महिला-पुरुष अनुपात (एसआरबी) में हर साल 2 अंकों का सुधार।
• संस्थागत प्रसव में 95 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक की दर के साथ सुधार।
• प्रति वर्ष पहली तिमाही में प्रसव-पूर्व देखभाल (एएनसी) पंजीकरण में एक प्रतिशत की वृद्धि।
• प्रति वर्ष लड़कियों/महिलाओं के माध्यमिक शिक्षा स्तर पर नामांकन और उनके कौशल विकास में एक प्रतिशत की वृद्धि।
• माध्यमिक और उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों की पढ़ाई के बीच में ही स्कूल छोड़ने की दर पर अंकुश लगाना।
• सुरक्षित मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रबंधन (एमएचएम) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) की स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि जन्म के समय महिला-पुरूष अनुपात (एसआरबी) में सुधार के रुझान दिख रहे हैं। वर्ष 2014-15 से 2023-24 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर यह प्रति हजार 918 से बढ़कर 930 हो गया है, जिसमें 12 अंकों का स्पष्ट सकारात्मक परिवर्तन हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, माध्यमिक स्तर पर स्कूलों में लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात 2014-15 में 75.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 78 प्रतिशत [शिक्षा मंत्रालय के शिक्षा के लिए एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली (यूडीआईएसई)-डेटा के अनुसार] हो गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, संस्थागत प्रसव वर्ष 2014-15 में 61 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 97.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
इसी प्रकार, स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली डेटा के अनुसार, पहली तिमाही में प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल पंजीकरण वर्ष 2014-15 में 61 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 80.5 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
मंत्रालय ने एक परिचालन मैनुअल तैयार किया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ बालिकाओं के समग्र विकास और लड़कियों, उनके परिवारों तथा समुदायों की साल भर की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महीनेवार विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ जिला स्तर पर सुझाए गए समेकित गतिविधियों के लिए एक विषयगत कैलेंडर शामिल है।
मिशन शक्ति दिशानिर्देशों के तहत जिलों को धन का आवंटन उनकी अलग-अलग महिला-पुरुष अनुपात (एसआरबी) स्थिति पर आधारित है। 2020-21 तक जिलों की विभेदकारी एसआरबी स्थिति (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के एचएमआईएस आंकड़ों के अनुसार) को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ (बीबीबीपी) घटक के तहत धनराशि जारी करने के लिए तीन श्रेणी निर्धारित किए गए हैं। 918 से कम या उसके बराबर एसआरबी वाले जिलों को प्रति वर्ष 40 लाख रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है, 919 से 952 तक एसआरबी वाले जिलों को प्रति वर्ष 30 लाख रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है और 952 से अधिक एसआरबी वाले जिलों को प्रति वर्ष 20 लाख रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, भविष्य में गठित किसी नए जिले को भी 30 लाख रुपये की श्रेणी के तहत रखा जाएगा।
पिछले वर्षों में, बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ योजना ने सफलतापूर्वक राष्ट्रीय चेतना में जगह बनाई और समुदायों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, नागरिक समाज और मीडिया को लड़कियों के हक में सहायक और न्यायसंगत वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ काम करने के लिए संगठित किया है। पीसीपीएनडीटी अधिनियम पर जागरूकता अभियान, बालिकाओं के लिए सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खोलना और प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के तहत मातृत्व लाभ का प्रावधान जैसे केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से बालिकाओं के प्रति सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना है। इन कार्यक्रमों ने जन्म के समय महिला-पुरूष अनुपात (एसआरबी) में सुधार, बालिका शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और लड़कियों तथा महिलाओं के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की है।
बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना ने बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए समेकित प्रयास किए हैं। यह योजना जीवन चक्र निरंतरता के माध्यम से बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए सभी स्तरों पर सभी योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के लिए आधारशिला बन गई है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।