Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi workers technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient monitoring and service delivery under Mission Poshan 2.0
Provision of performance linked incentives for Anganwadi workers and helpers for growth measurement, home visits and opening of Anganwadi centres
07 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Abhiyaan, an overarching scheme for holistic nourishment was launched on 8th March 2018 to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescents, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Under Poshan Abhiyaan, Incremental Learning Approach (ILA) was incorporated in order to build and strengthen the capacity of Anganwadi workers. Under the 15th Finance Commission, to address the challenge of malnutrition, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0).
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, Anganwadi workers (AWWs) have been technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient monitoring and service delivery. IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi centres and for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children (0-6 years). It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, Early childhood care and Education (ECCE), Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc. This application is working as a job aid for Anganwadi Worker replacing the need for maintaining physical registers; thereby reducing her workload.
The learning modules on nutrition and early care and education for capacity building of all Anganwadi workers are readily available online on Poshan Tracker.
Further, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative was launched on 10th May, 2023 for upskilling of all Anganwadi workers to build their capacity to provide early childhood care and nutrition service to children below six years of age. As on date, 31,114 SLMTs (CDPOs, Supervisors and Additional Resource Persons) and 145,481 AWWs have been trained across the country under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme.
One of the key program elements of the Mission Poshan 2.0 is incentivizing Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) monthly for optimal delivery of nutrition and health services and supporting behaviour change. There is a provision of performance linked incentives of Rs 500/- per month and Rs 250/- per month for Anganwadi workers and Anganwadi helpers respectively for growth measurement, home visits and opening of Anganwadi centres.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی کارکنان کو مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت موثر نگرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اسمارٹ فون کی فراہمی کے ساتھ تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے
ترقی کی پیمائش، ہوم وزٹس اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کھولنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں کے لیے کارکردگی سے منسلک مراعات فراہم کی گئیں
07 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں، نوعمروں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 8 مارچ 2018 کو مجموعی غذائیت کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم پوشن ابھیان شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پوشن ابھیان کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے انکریمنٹل لرننگ اپروچ (آئی ایل اے) کو شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت، غذائی قلت کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے، مختلف اجزاء جیسے آنگن واڑی خدمات، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم (14-18 سال کی عمر کے خواہشمند اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے) کو مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن 2.0 پوشن) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، آنگن واڑی ورکرز (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز) کو موثر نگرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اسمارٹ فون کی فراہمی کے ساتھ تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں غذائیت کی فراہمی کے معاونت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور شفافیت لانے اور بچوں (0-6 سال) میں بونے پن، کمزوری، کم وزنی کے پھیلاؤ کی متحرک شناخت کے لیے آئی ٹی سسٹمز کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اس نے آنگن واڑی خدمات جیسے روزانہ حاضری، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) ، گرم پکا ہوا کھانا (ایچ سی ایم) / گھر لے جانے والا راشن (ٹی ایچ آر- بغیر پکا ہوا راشن)، ترقی کی پیمائش وغیرہ کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن آنگن واڑی ورکر کے لیے فزیکل رجسٹروں کو بنانے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کی امداد کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے،جس کی وجہ سے ورکروں پر کام کا بوجھ کم ہو گیا ہے۔
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے غذائیت اور ابتدائی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کے بارے میں سیکھنے کے ماڈیول تمام نیوٹریشن ٹریکر پر آسانی سے آن لائن دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی (پی بی پی بی) پہل 10 مئی 2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد تمام آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو چھ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور غذائیت کی خدمات سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آج تک، پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر میں 31,114 ایس ایل ایم ٹیز (سی ڈی پی اوز، سپروائزرز اور ایڈیشنل ریسورس پرسن) اور 145,481 آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 کے اہم پروگرام عناصر میں سے ایک آنگن واڑی ورکرز (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ز) اور آنگن واڑی معاونین (اے ڈبلیو ایچز) کو ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ترغیب دینا ہے تاکہ غذائیت اور صحت کی خدمات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فراہمی اور رویے میں تبدیلی کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔ آنگن واڑی ورکرز اور آنگن واڑی معاونین کے لیے ترقی کی پیمائش، گھر کے دورے (ہوم وزٹس) اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کھولنے کے لیے بالترتیب 500/- روپے ماہانہ اور 250/- روپے ماہانہ کی کارکردگی سے منسلک ترغیب کا انتظام ہے۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔