Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi workers technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient monitoring and service delivery under Mission Poshan 2.0
Provision of performance linked incentives for Anganwadi workers and helpers for growth measurement, home visits and opening of Anganwadi centres
07 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Abhiyaan, an overarching scheme for holistic nourishment was launched on 8th March 2018 to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescents, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Under Poshan Abhiyaan, Incremental Learning Approach (ILA) was incorporated in order to build and strengthen the capacity of Anganwadi workers. Under the 15th Finance Commission, to address the challenge of malnutrition, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0).
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, Anganwadi workers (AWWs) have been technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient monitoring and service delivery. IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi centres and for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children (0-6 years). It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, Early childhood care and Education (ECCE), Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc. This application is working as a job aid for Anganwadi Worker replacing the need for maintaining physical registers; thereby reducing her workload.
The learning modules on nutrition and early care and education for capacity building of all Anganwadi workers are readily available online on Poshan Tracker.
Further, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative was launched on 10th May, 2023 for upskilling of all Anganwadi workers to build their capacity to provide early childhood care and nutrition service to children below six years of age. As on date, 31,114 SLMTs (CDPOs, Supervisors and Additional Resource Persons) and 145,481 AWWs have been trained across the country under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme.
One of the key program elements of the Mission Poshan 2.0 is incentivizing Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) monthly for optimal delivery of nutrition and health services and supporting behaviour change. There is a provision of performance linked incentives of Rs 500/- per month and Rs 250/- per month for Anganwadi workers and Anganwadi helpers respectively for growth measurement, home visits and opening of Anganwadi centres.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
कार्यक्षम देखरेख आणि सेवा वितरणासाठी अंगणवाडी सेविकांना मिशन पोषणच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत (2.0) स्मार्टफोन्स देऊन तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या केले सक्षम
07 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
बालके, किशोरवयीन, गरोदर स्त्रिया आणि स्तनदा माता यांचे सर्वांगीण पोषण होण्यासाठी दिनांक 8 मार्च 2018 रोजी पोषण अभियान, ही एक व्यापक योजना सुरू करण्यात आली.पोषण अभियानांतर्गत, अंगणवाडी सेविकांमधे क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी त्यांना विकासशील प्रशिक्षण देत त्यांच्या क्षमतांचा विकास करण्यात येत आहे .
मिशन पोषण 2.0 अंतर्गत, अंगणवाडी सेविकांना (AWWs) कार्यक्षम देखरेख आणि सेवा वितरणासाठी स्मार्टफोनच्या तरतुदीसह तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करण्यात आले आहे. अंगणवाडी केंद्रांवरील पोषण वितरण सहाय्य प्रणालींना बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी आणि मुलांमध्ये (0-6 वर्षे) वाढ खुंटणे (स्टंटिंग),स्नायूंची कमजोरी , कमी वजनाची मुले यांचे प्रमाण ओळखण्यासाठी माहीती तंत्रज्ञान (IT) प्रणालींचा लाभ घेतला जात आहे. तसेच यामुळे याने अंगणवाडी सेवांसाठी डेटा संकलन उदाहरणार्थ, दैनंदिन उपस्थिती, बालपणातील काळजी आणि शिक्षण ,शिजवलेले गरम अन्न/घरी न्यायचा शिधावाढीचे मोजमाप अशा सर्वच बाबतीत माहितीचे संकलन करण्याची सोय उपलब्ध झाली आहे. हा अनुप्रयोग अंगणवाडी सेविकांना सहायक ठरत असून देखभाल करण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष नोंदवह्या ठेवणे, अशाप्रकारच्या कामांचा भार कमी झाला आहे.
क्षमता वाढीसाठी पोषण आणि बालकांची काळजी आणि प्रशिक्षण हे सर्व अंगणवाडी कर्मचाऱ्यांना शैक्षणिक पोषण ट्रॅकरवर ऑनलाइन सहज उपलब्ध आहेत.
त्याचप्रमाणे, सहा वर्षांखालील मुलांची बालपणातील काळजी घेणे आणि पोषण सेवा प्रदान करण्याची क्षमता निर्माण करणे यासाठी, सर्व अंगणवाडी कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्यासाठी दिनांक 10 मे 2023 रोजी पोषण भी पढाई भी हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला. आजपर्यंत, 31,114 एसएलएमटी (सीडीपीओ, पर्यवेक्षक आणि अतिरिक्त संसाधन व्यक्ती) आणि 145,481 अंगणवाडी सेविका यांना या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले आहे.
अंगणवाडी सेविका आणि अंगणवाडी मदतनीस यांना विकासाचे मोजमाप, गृहभेटी आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रे उघडण्यासाठी अनुक्रमे रु. 500/- प्रति महिना आणि रु. 250/- दरमहा अशा कामगिरीशी निगडीत प्रोत्साहन भत्त्याची तरतूद यात आहे.
ही माहिती महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना दिली.