Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi workers technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient monitoring and service delivery under Mission Poshan 2.0
Provision of performance linked incentives for Anganwadi workers and helpers for growth measurement, home visits and opening of Anganwadi centres
07 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Abhiyaan, an overarching scheme for holistic nourishment was launched on 8th March 2018 to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescents, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Under Poshan Abhiyaan, Incremental Learning Approach (ILA) was incorporated in order to build and strengthen the capacity of Anganwadi workers. Under the 15th Finance Commission, to address the challenge of malnutrition, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0).
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, Anganwadi workers (AWWs) have been technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient monitoring and service delivery. IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi centres and for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children (0-6 years). It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, Early childhood care and Education (ECCE), Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc. This application is working as a job aid for Anganwadi Worker replacing the need for maintaining physical registers; thereby reducing her workload.
The learning modules on nutrition and early care and education for capacity building of all Anganwadi workers are readily available online on Poshan Tracker.
Further, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative was launched on 10th May, 2023 for upskilling of all Anganwadi workers to build their capacity to provide early childhood care and nutrition service to children below six years of age. As on date, 31,114 SLMTs (CDPOs, Supervisors and Additional Resource Persons) and 145,481 AWWs have been trained across the country under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme.
One of the key program elements of the Mission Poshan 2.0 is incentivizing Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) monthly for optimal delivery of nutrition and health services and supporting behaviour change. There is a provision of performance linked incentives of Rs 500/- per month and Rs 250/- per month for Anganwadi workers and Anganwadi helpers respectively for growth measurement, home visits and opening of Anganwadi centres.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत कुशल निगरानी और सेवा के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को स्मार्टफोन उपलब्ध कराकर तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त बनाया गया
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं के विकास मापन, गृह भ्रमण और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र खोलने के लिए प्रदर्शन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान
07 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
बच्चों, किशोरों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए 8 मार्च, 2018 को समग्र पोषण के लिए एक व्यापक योजना पोषण अभियान शुरू की गई थी। पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता का निर्माण और उन्हें मजबूत बनाने के लिए विकासशील शिक्षण दृष्टिकोण (आईएलए) को शामिल किया गया था। 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत कुपोषण की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों (आकांक्षी जिलों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 14-18 वर्ष की आयु) के लिए योजना जैसे विभिन्न घटकों को मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) को कुशल निगरानी और सेवा के लिए स्मार्टफ़ोन के प्रावधान के साथ तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त बनाया गया है। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर पोषण वितरण सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने और पारदर्शिता लाने और बच्चों (0-6 वर्ष) में स्टंटिंग, वेस्टिंग, कम वजन की व्यापकता की गतिशील पहचान के लिए आईटी सिस्टम का लाभ उठाया गया है। इसने आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं जैसे कि दैनिक उपस्थिति, प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम)/टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर-कच्चा राशन नहीं), विकास माप आदि के लिए वास्तविक समय के डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान की है। यह एप्लिकेशन आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता के लिए भौतिक रजिस्टर रखने की आवश्यकता के स्थान पर काम कर रहा है; जिससे उसका कार्यभार कम हो गया है।
सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए पोषण और प्रारंभिक देखभाल तथा शिक्षा पर शिक्षण मॉड्यूल पोषण ट्रैकर पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं।
सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को 6 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों की देखभाल और पोषण सेवा प्रदान करने की क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए 10 मई, 2023 को पोषण भी, पढ़ाई भी (पीबीपीबी) पहल शुरू की गई। आज तक पोषण भी, पढ़ाई भी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देश भर में 31,114 एसएलएमटी (सीडीपीओ, पर्यवेक्षक और अतिरिक्त संसाधन व्यक्ति) और 1,45,481 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम तत्वों में से एक है आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएस) और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं (एडब्ल्यूएचएस) को पोषण और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण और व्यवहार परिवर्तन का समर्थन करने के लिए मासिक रूप से प्रोत्साहित करना। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं के लिए विकास माप, गृह भ्रमण और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र खोलने के लिए क्रमशः 500/- रुपये प्रति माह और 250/- रुपये प्रति माह के प्रदर्शन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।