Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 40 crore Devotees have taken the Holy Dip at the Triveni Sangam at Prayagraj till date
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As of 10AM today, the number of devotees who took the Holy dip at Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, has crossed 42 lakhs, taking the total number during the Mahakumbh 2025 beyond 40 crores till date. With 19 days still remaining, it is expected that the number of bathers could exceed 50 crore.
Diverse Cultures Reflected at Maha Kumbh
Even after the three Amrit Snans (Makar Sankranti, Mauni Amavasya, and Basant Panchami), there is no decrease in the enthusiasm of devotees. People from across India and the World, are coming in large numbers to bathe in the holy Triveni. This includes 10 million kalpavasis as well as devotees and sadhus from World over.
Massive Crowds of Devotees
The highest numbers of devotees, over 8 crore, took the holy dip on Mauni Amavasya, while 3.5 crore bathed on Makar Sankranti. Both January 30 and February 1 witnessed over 2 crore people, whole on Paush Purnima over 1.7 crore devotees took the holy dip. Further, on Basant Panchami, now than 2.5 crore devotees bathed at the Triveni.
Notable Personalities Who Have Bathed So Far
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath (along with UP Cabinet Ministers), and other prominent leaders have already bathed at the Sangam. Hon. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu is also scheduled to bathe at the Sangam on February 10.
Other notable figures include the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Rajasthan CM Shri Bhajan Lal Sjarma, Haryana CM Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Manipur CM Shri N. Biren Singh, Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel. The list of Union Ministers include Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Shripad Naik, alongwith Members of Parliament like Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Sudha Murthy, Shri Ravi Kishan etc.
Other prominent personalities included Senior BJP leader Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Samajwadi Party National President Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Olympic medalist Saina Nehwal, renowned poet Kumar Vishwas, Cricketer Suresh Raina, International Wrestler Khali, Choreographer Remo D’Souza, among others.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہاکمبھ 2025: پریاگ راج کے تروینی سنگم میں اب تک 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدتمندوں نے پوتر ڈبکی لگائی
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ 2025 میں آج صبح 10 بجے تک پوتر ڈبکی لگانے والے عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد 42 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ مہا کمبھ کےابھی 19 دن باقی ہیں، توقع ہے کہ ڈبکی لگانے والوں کی تعداد 50 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
مہا کمبھ میں متنوع ثقافتوں کی عکاسی
تینوں امرت اسنان (مکر سنکرانتی، مونی اماوسیہ اور بسنت پنچمی) کے بعد بھی عقیدت مندوں کے جوش میں کوئی کمی نظر نہیں آ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر سے لوگ بڑی تعداد میں پوتر تروینی میں ڈبکی لگانے آرہے ہیں۔ اس میں دنیا بھر کے 10 ملین کلپاواسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عقیدت مند اور سادھو سنت بھی شامل ہیں۔
عقیدت مندوں کا زبردست ہجوم
مونی اماوسیہ پر سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں عقیدت مندوں نے، 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ پوتر ڈبکی لگائی، جبکہ 3.5 کروڑ افراد نے مکر سنکرانتی پر پوتر اسنان کیا۔ 30 جنوری اور یکم فروری کو 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے کی تعداد دیکھی گئی، مکمل پوش پورنیما کے موقع پر 1.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے پوتر ڈبکی لگائی ۔ اس کے علاوہ، بسنت پنچمی پر، اب 2.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے تروینی میں پوتر اسنان کیا۔
قابل ذکر شخصیات جنہوں نے تروینی میں اب تک اسنان کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، اترپردیش کی کابینہ کے وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور دیگر سرکردہ رہنما پہلے ہی سنگم میں اسنان کر چکے ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو بھی 10 فروری کو سنگم میں اسنان میں حصہ لیں گی۔
دیگر قابل ذکر شخصیات میں اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این برین سنگھ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل بھی شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزراء کی فہرست میں جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، جناب شری پد نائک کے ساتھ ممبران پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر سدھانشو ترویدی، محترمہ سدھا مورتی، جناب روی کشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات میں بی جے پی کے سینئر لیڈر جناب روی شنکر پرساد، سماج وادی پارٹی کے قومی صدر جناب اکھلیش یادو، اولمپک میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے والی سائنا نہوال، مشہور شاعر کمار وشواس، کرکٹر سریش رینا، بین الاقوامی ریسلر کھلی، کوریوگرافر ریمو ڈی سوزا اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔