Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 40 crore Devotees have taken the Holy Dip at the Triveni Sangam at Prayagraj till date
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As of 10AM today, the number of devotees who took the Holy dip at Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, has crossed 42 lakhs, taking the total number during the Mahakumbh 2025 beyond 40 crores till date. With 19 days still remaining, it is expected that the number of bathers could exceed 50 crore.
Diverse Cultures Reflected at Maha Kumbh
Even after the three Amrit Snans (Makar Sankranti, Mauni Amavasya, and Basant Panchami), there is no decrease in the enthusiasm of devotees. People from across India and the World, are coming in large numbers to bathe in the holy Triveni. This includes 10 million kalpavasis as well as devotees and sadhus from World over.
Massive Crowds of Devotees
The highest numbers of devotees, over 8 crore, took the holy dip on Mauni Amavasya, while 3.5 crore bathed on Makar Sankranti. Both January 30 and February 1 witnessed over 2 crore people, whole on Paush Purnima over 1.7 crore devotees took the holy dip. Further, on Basant Panchami, now than 2.5 crore devotees bathed at the Triveni.
Notable Personalities Who Have Bathed So Far
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath (along with UP Cabinet Ministers), and other prominent leaders have already bathed at the Sangam. Hon. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu is also scheduled to bathe at the Sangam on February 10.
Other notable figures include the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Rajasthan CM Shri Bhajan Lal Sjarma, Haryana CM Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Manipur CM Shri N. Biren Singh, Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel. The list of Union Ministers include Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Shripad Naik, alongwith Members of Parliament like Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Sudha Murthy, Shri Ravi Kishan etc.
Other prominent personalities included Senior BJP leader Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Samajwadi Party National President Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Olympic medalist Saina Nehwal, renowned poet Kumar Vishwas, Cricketer Suresh Raina, International Wrestler Khali, Choreographer Remo D’Souza, among others.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 മഹാകുംഭമേള: പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ ഇതുവരെ 40 കോടിയിലധികം ഭക്തർ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തി.
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 2025 ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേളയിൽ ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 10 മണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തിയ ഭക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 42 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു. 19 ദിവസം കൂടി ബാക്കി നിൽക്കെ, സ്നാനത്തിനെത്തുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 50 കോടി കവിയുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
മഹാകുംഭത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്ന വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന സംസ്കാരങ്ങൾ
മൂന്ന് അമൃതസ്നാനങ്ങൾക്ക് (മകരസംക്രാന്തി, മൗനി അമാവാസി, ബസന്ത് പഞ്ചമി) ശേഷവും ഭക്തരുടെ ആവേശത്തിൽ ഒരു കുറവും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ല. രാജ്യത്തു നിന്നും ലോകമെമ്പാടും നിന്നുള്ള ഭക്തർ പുണ്യ ത്രിവേണിയിൽ സ്നാനം ചെയ്യാൻ ധാരാളമായി എത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 10 ദശലക്ഷം കൽപ്പവാസികൾ, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഭക്തർ, സന്യാസിമാർ എന്നിവരും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഭക്തരുടെ വൻ തിരക്ക്
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ഭക്തർ- 8 കോടിയിലധികം പേർ മൗനി അമാവാസിയിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം ചെയ്തു, അതേസമയം 3.5 കോടി പേർ മകരസംക്രാന്തിയിൽ സ്നാനം ചെയ്തു. ജനുവരി 30 നും ഫെബ്രുവരി 1 നും രണ്ട് കോടിയിലധികം ആളുകൾ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തി. പൗഷ പൂർണിമ ദിനത്തിൽ ആകെ 1.7 കോടിയിലധികം ഭക്തർ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തി. കൂടാതെ, ബസന്ത് പഞ്ചമി ദിനത്തിൽ, 2.5 കോടിയിലധികം ഭക്തർ ത്രിവേണിയിൽ സ്നാനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതുവരെ സ്നാനം ചെയ്ത പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികൾ
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് (യു.പി കാബിനറ്റ് മന്ത്രിമാർക്കൊപ്പം), മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖ നേതാക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഇതിനകം സംഗമത്തിൽ സ്നാനം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു. രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഫെബ്രുവരി 10 ന് സംഗമത്തിൽ സ്നാനം ചെയ്യും.
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീമതി ആനന്ദിബെൻ പട്ടേൽ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭജൻ ലാൽ ശർമ, ഹരിയാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നയബ് സിംഗ് സൈനി, മണിപ്പൂർ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എൻ. ബിരേൻ സിംഗ്, ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേൽ എന്നിവരും സ്നാനം നടത്തി.കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരിൽ ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്ത്, ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ, ശ്രീ ശ്രീപദ് നായിക് എന്നിവരെ കൂടാതെ പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളായ ഡോ. സുധാൻശു ത്രിവേദി, ശ്രീമതി. സുധ മൂർത്തി, ശ്രീ രവി കിഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയവരും സ്നാനം ചെയ്തു
മുതിർന്ന ബിജെപി നേതാവ് ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ്, സമാജ്‌വാദി പാർട്ടി ദേശീയ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ അഖിലേഷ് യാദവ്, ഒളിമ്പിക് മെഡൽ ജേതാവ് സൈന നെഹ്‌വാൾ, പ്രശസ്ത കവി കുമാർ വിശ്വാസ്, ക്രിക്കറ്റ് താരം സുരേഷ് റെയ്‌ന, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഗുസ്തി താരം ഖാലി, നൃത്തസംവിധായകൻ റെമോ ഡിസൂസ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു