Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 40 crore Devotees have taken the Holy Dip at the Triveni Sangam at Prayagraj till date
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As of 10AM today, the number of devotees who took the Holy dip at Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, has crossed 42 lakhs, taking the total number during the Mahakumbh 2025 beyond 40 crores till date. With 19 days still remaining, it is expected that the number of bathers could exceed 50 crore.
Diverse Cultures Reflected at Maha Kumbh
Even after the three Amrit Snans (Makar Sankranti, Mauni Amavasya, and Basant Panchami), there is no decrease in the enthusiasm of devotees. People from across India and the World, are coming in large numbers to bathe in the holy Triveni. This includes 10 million kalpavasis as well as devotees and sadhus from World over.
Massive Crowds of Devotees
The highest numbers of devotees, over 8 crore, took the holy dip on Mauni Amavasya, while 3.5 crore bathed on Makar Sankranti. Both January 30 and February 1 witnessed over 2 crore people, whole on Paush Purnima over 1.7 crore devotees took the holy dip. Further, on Basant Panchami, now than 2.5 crore devotees bathed at the Triveni.
Notable Personalities Who Have Bathed So Far
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath (along with UP Cabinet Ministers), and other prominent leaders have already bathed at the Sangam. Hon. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu is also scheduled to bathe at the Sangam on February 10.
Other notable figures include the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Rajasthan CM Shri Bhajan Lal Sjarma, Haryana CM Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Manipur CM Shri N. Biren Singh, Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel. The list of Union Ministers include Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Shripad Naik, alongwith Members of Parliament like Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Sudha Murthy, Shri Ravi Kishan etc.
Other prominent personalities included Senior BJP leader Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Samajwadi Party National President Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Olympic medalist Saina Nehwal, renowned poet Kumar Vishwas, Cricketer Suresh Raina, International Wrestler Khali, Choreographer Remo D’Souza, among others.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025: आतापर्यंत 40 कोटींहून अधिक भाविकांनी प्रयागराज येथे त्रिवेणी संगमावर केले पवित्र स्नान
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रयागराजमध्ये महाकुंभमेळा 2025 मध्ये आज सकाळी 10 वाजेपर्यंत, पवित्र स्नान करणाऱ्या भाविकांची संख्या 42 कोटींच्या पुढे गेली, आणखी 19 दिवस शिल्लक असताना, स्नान करणाऱ्यांची संख्या 50 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
महाकुंभमेळ्यामध्ये वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृतींचे प्रतिबिंब
महाकुंभमेळ्यादरम्यान मकर संक्रांत, मौनी अमावस्या आणि वसंत पंचमी अशी तीन अमृत स्नान पर्व झाली असली तरी भाविकांचा उत्साह किंचितही ओसरलेला नाही. जगभरासह भारताच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून लोक पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगमावर स्नान करण्यासाठी येत आहेत. यामध्ये 1कोटी कल्पवासी तसेच जगभरातील भक्त आणि साधू यांचा समावेश आहे.
भाविकांची अलोट गर्दी
सर्वाधिक आठ कोटी भाविकांनी मौनी अमावास्येच्या दिवशी पवित्र स्नान केले तर मकर संक्रांतीच्या दिवशी साडे तीन कोटी भाविकांनी स्नान केले. 30 जानेवारी आणि 1 फेब्रुवारी या दोन्ही दिवशी 2 कोटींहून अधिक जणांनी स्नान केले तर, पौष पौर्णिमेला 1.7 कोटींहून अधिक भाविकांनी पवित्र स्नान केले. शिवाय, वसंत पंचमीला अडीच कोटी भाविकांनी त्रिवेणी संगमावर स्नान केले.
संगमावर आतापर्यंत पवित्र स्नान केलेले मान्यवर
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, गृहमंत्री अमित शहा, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ आणि इतर प्रमुख नेत्यांनी आधीच संगमावर स्नान केले आहे. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मूही 10 फेब्रुवारीला संगमावर पवित्र स्नान करणार आहेत.
याशिवाय उत्तर प्रदेशच्या राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल, राजस्थान, हरियाणा, मणिपूर आणि गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी पवित्र स्नान केले आहे. तर गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, श्रीपाद नाईक या केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आणि खासदार डॉ. सुधांशू त्रिवेदी, सुधा मूर्ती, रवि किशन यांनीही स्नान केले आहे.
इतर प्रमुख व्यक्तींमध्ये भाजपचे ज्येष्ठ नेते रविशंकर प्रसाद, समाजवादी पक्षाचे राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष अखिलेश यादव, ऑलिम्पिक पदक विजेती सायना नेहवाल, प्रसिद्ध कवी कुमार विश्वास, क्रिकेटपटू सुरेश रैना, आंतरराष्ट्रीय कुस्तीपटू खली, नृत्यदिग्दर्शक रेमो डिसोझा आदींचा समावेश आहे.