Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 40 crore Devotees have taken the Holy Dip at the Triveni Sangam at Prayagraj till date
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As of 10AM today, the number of devotees who took the Holy dip at Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, has crossed 42 lakhs, taking the total number during the Mahakumbh 2025 beyond 40 crores till date. With 19 days still remaining, it is expected that the number of bathers could exceed 50 crore.
Diverse Cultures Reflected at Maha Kumbh
Even after the three Amrit Snans (Makar Sankranti, Mauni Amavasya, and Basant Panchami), there is no decrease in the enthusiasm of devotees. People from across India and the World, are coming in large numbers to bathe in the holy Triveni. This includes 10 million kalpavasis as well as devotees and sadhus from World over.
Massive Crowds of Devotees
The highest numbers of devotees, over 8 crore, took the holy dip on Mauni Amavasya, while 3.5 crore bathed on Makar Sankranti. Both January 30 and February 1 witnessed over 2 crore people, whole on Paush Purnima over 1.7 crore devotees took the holy dip. Further, on Basant Panchami, now than 2.5 crore devotees bathed at the Triveni.
Notable Personalities Who Have Bathed So Far
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath (along with UP Cabinet Ministers), and other prominent leaders have already bathed at the Sangam. Hon. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu is also scheduled to bathe at the Sangam on February 10.
Other notable figures include the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Rajasthan CM Shri Bhajan Lal Sjarma, Haryana CM Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Manipur CM Shri N. Biren Singh, Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel. The list of Union Ministers include Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Shripad Naik, alongwith Members of Parliament like Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Sudha Murthy, Shri Ravi Kishan etc.
Other prominent personalities included Senior BJP leader Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Samajwadi Party National President Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Olympic medalist Saina Nehwal, renowned poet Kumar Vishwas, Cricketer Suresh Raina, International Wrestler Khali, Choreographer Remo D’Souza, among others.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫: ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜସ୍ଥିତ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୪୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନ କରିସାରିଲେଣି
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
07.02.2025 : ଆଜି ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୦ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଆଜି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମୁଦାୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪୦ କୋଟି ଟପିଛି। ଆଉ ୧୯ ଦିନ ବାକି ଥିବା ବେଳେ ସ୍ନାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୫୦ କୋଟି ଟପି ପାରେ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେଲା ବିବିଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତି
ତିନୋଟି ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ (ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି, ମୌନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟା ଓ ବସନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମୀ) ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହ କମିନାହିଁ। ପବିତ୍ର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଭାରତ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଲୋକ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ୧୦ ନିୟୁତ କଳ୍ପବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଓ ସାଧୁ ମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବଳ ଭିଡ଼
ମୌନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୮ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ସ୍ନାନ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତିରେ ସାଢ଼େ ୩ କୋଟି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ସ୍ନାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଉଭୟ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୩୦ ଓ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରି ରେ ୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପୌଷ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାରେ ୧.୭ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବସନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମୀରେ ଏବେ ଅଢ଼େଇ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନ କରିଥିବା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ (ୟୁପି କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନେତାମାନେ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରି ସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରି ୧୦ ତାରିଖରେ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି।
ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆନନ୍ଦୀବେନ ପଟେଲ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଜନ ଲାଲ ଶର୍ମା, ହରିୟାଣା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୟାବ ସିଂ ସାଇନି, ମଣିପୁର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏନ ବିରେନ ସିଂ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଶେଖାୱତ, ଅର୍ଜୁନ ରାମ ମେଘୱାଲ, ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ନାଏକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଡ. ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ତ୍ରିବେଦୀ, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୁଧା ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି, ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି କିଶନଙ୍କ ଭଳି ସାଂସଦ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଜେପିର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନେତା ରବିଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ, ସମାଜବାଦୀ ପାର୍ଟିର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅଖିଳେଶ ଯାଦବ, ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ସାଇନା ନେହୱାଲ, ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ କବି କୁମାର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, କ୍ରିକେଟର ସୁରେଶ ରାଇନା, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କୁସ୍ତିଯୋଦ୍ଧା ଖଲି, କୋରିଓଗ୍ରାଫର ରେମୋ ଡିସୁଜା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି