Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 40 crore Devotees have taken the Holy Dip at the Triveni Sangam at Prayagraj till date
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As of 10AM today, the number of devotees who took the Holy dip at Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, has crossed 42 lakhs, taking the total number during the Mahakumbh 2025 beyond 40 crores till date. With 19 days still remaining, it is expected that the number of bathers could exceed 50 crore.
Diverse Cultures Reflected at Maha Kumbh
Even after the three Amrit Snans (Makar Sankranti, Mauni Amavasya, and Basant Panchami), there is no decrease in the enthusiasm of devotees. People from across India and the World, are coming in large numbers to bathe in the holy Triveni. This includes 10 million kalpavasis as well as devotees and sadhus from World over.
Massive Crowds of Devotees
The highest numbers of devotees, over 8 crore, took the holy dip on Mauni Amavasya, while 3.5 crore bathed on Makar Sankranti. Both January 30 and February 1 witnessed over 2 crore people, whole on Paush Purnima over 1.7 crore devotees took the holy dip. Further, on Basant Panchami, now than 2.5 crore devotees bathed at the Triveni.
Notable Personalities Who Have Bathed So Far
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath (along with UP Cabinet Ministers), and other prominent leaders have already bathed at the Sangam. Hon. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu is also scheduled to bathe at the Sangam on February 10.
Other notable figures include the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Rajasthan CM Shri Bhajan Lal Sjarma, Haryana CM Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Manipur CM Shri N. Biren Singh, Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel. The list of Union Ministers include Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Shripad Naik, alongwith Members of Parliament like Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Sudha Murthy, Shri Ravi Kishan etc.
Other prominent personalities included Senior BJP leader Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Samajwadi Party National President Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Olympic medalist Saina Nehwal, renowned poet Kumar Vishwas, Cricketer Suresh Raina, International Wrestler Khali, Choreographer Remo D’Souza, among others.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: પ્રયાગરાજ ખાતે ત્રિવેણી સંગમમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 40 કરોડથી વધુ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ પવિત્ર ડૂબકી લગાવી
07 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે સવારે 10 વાગ્યા સુધીમાં, પ્રયાગરાજમાં મહાકુંભ 2025માં પવિત્ર ડૂબકી લગાવનારા શ્રદ્ધાળુઓની સંખ્યા 42 કરોડને વટાવી ગઈ છે. 19 દિવસ બાકી હોવાથી, સ્નાન કરનારાઓની સંખ્યા 50 કરોડને વટાવી જાય તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
મહાકુંભમાં વિવિધ સંસ્કૃતિઓનું પ્રતિબિંબ
ત્રણ અમૃત સ્નાન (મકરસંક્રાંતિ, મૌની અમાવસ્યા અને વસંત પંચમી) પછી પણ, શ્રદ્ધાળુઓના ઉત્સાહમાં કોઈ ઘટાડો થયો નથી. ભારત અને દુનિયાભરમાંથી લોકો પવિત્ર ત્રિવેણીમાં સ્નાન કરવા માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આમાં 1 કરોડ કલ્પવાસીઓ તેમજ વિશ્વભરના શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ અને સાધુઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
શ્રદ્ધાળુઓની ભારે ભીડ
મૌની અમાવસ્યા પર સૌથી વધુ 8 કરોડથી વધુ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ પવિત્ર સ્નાન કર્યું હતું. જ્યારે મકરસંક્રાંતિ પર 3.5 કરોડ લોકોએ સ્નાન કર્યું હતું. 30 જાન્યુઆરી અને 1 ફેબ્રુઆરી બંને દિવસે 2 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. પોષ પૂર્ણિમાના દિવસે 1.7 કરોડથી વધુ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ પવિત્ર સ્નાન કર્યું હતું. વધુમાં, વસંત પંચમીના દિવસે 2.5 કરોડથી વધુ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ ત્રિવેણી સ્નાન કર્યું હતું.
અત્યાર સુધી સ્નાન કરી ચૂકેલા નોંધપાત્ર વ્યક્તિઓ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, સંરક્ષણમંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથસિંહ, મુખ્યમંત્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ (યુપીના કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓ સાથે), અને અન્ય અગ્રણી નેતાઓ પહેલાથી જ સંગમમાં સ્નાન કરી ચૂક્યા છે. ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ પણ 10 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ સંગમમાં સ્નાન કરવાના છે.
અન્ય નોંધપાત્ર વ્યક્તિઓમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રીમતી કૃષ્ણાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આનંદીબેન પટેલ, રાજસ્થાનના સીએમ શ્રી ભજનલાલ ર્મા, હરિયાણાના સીએમ શ્રી નયાબ સિંહ સૈની, મણિપુરના સીએમ શ્રી એન. બિરેન સિંહ, ગુજરાતના સીએમ શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓની યાદીમાં શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત, શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ, શ્રી શ્રીપદ નાઈક, ડૉ. સુધાંશુ ત્રિવેદી, શ્રીમતી સુધા મૂર્તિ, શ્રી રવિ કિશન વગેરે જેવા સંસદસભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અન્ય અગ્રણી વ્યક્તિઓમાં ભાજપના વરિષ્ઠ નેતા શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદ, સમાજવાદી પાર્ટીના રાષ્ટ્રીય અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી અખિલેશ યાદવ, ઓલિમ્પિક ચંદ્રક વિજેતા સાયના નેહવાલ, જાણીતા કવિ કુમાર વિશ્વાસ, ક્રિકેટર સુરેશ રૈના, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કુસ્તીબાજ ખલી, કોરિયોગ્રાફર રેમો ડિસોઝા વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.