Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 284 Crore Aadhaar Authentications in January 2025; 32% jump y-o-y sign of g͟rowth of digital economy with Aadhar playing an integral role in daily life
Aadhaar’s AI-powered Face Authentication becoming popular with 12 Crore transactions recorded in January in sectors spanning finance, health, telecommunications, etc.
Union and State Departments embracing Aadhaar Face Authentication for swift delivery of citizen centric s ervices
Expanding Digital Frontiers: Aadhaar e-KYC transactions cross 43 crore in January 2025
07 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In January 2025, Aadhaar holders conducted more than 284 crore authentication transactions, highlighting the continued expansion of the digital economy in India. This significant number demonstrates the g͟rowth of digital economy in the country.
The authentication transactions in January 2025 have recorded a growth of over 32% when compared with January 2024, when 214.8 crore such transactions were carried out.
Growing adoption and utility of Aadhaar
On an average over nine crore authentications are taking place every day. This shows the growing adoption and utility of Aadhaar in the daily lives of people. Nearly 550 entities are using Aadhaar authentication service.
Aadhaar face authentication transactions too are getting good traction. In January, almost 12 crore Aadhaar face authentication transactions were carried out. Cumulatively, Face Authentication transaction numbers have crossed 102 crore, since it was first introduced in October 2021. Nearly 78 crore of the total face authentication transactions were recorded in the past 12 months alone.
The AI/ML based face authentication solution, developed in house by the UIDAI, is being used across diverse sectors including finance, insurance, fintech, health and telecommunications. Several Government departments both at the centre and states are using it for smooth delivery of benefits to targeted beneficiaries.
Crucial role of Aadhaar e-KYC servic
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play an important role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business.
More than 43 crore eKYC transactions were carried out during January this year. By the end of January 2025, the cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions gone past 2268 crore.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
2025 ஜனவரியில் 284 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஆதார் உறுதிப்படுத்தல்கள்
07 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜனவரியில் ஆதார் வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் 284 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எண்ணிக்கையானது இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான விரிவாக்கத்தையும் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
2024 ஜனவரியில் 214.8 கோடி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதை விட, 2025 ஜனவரியில் அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகள் 32%-க்கும் அதிகமான வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் சராசரியாக ஒன்பது கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அங்கீகார சரிபார்த்தல்கள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இது மக்களின் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் ஆதாரின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஏற்பு மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டைக் காட்டுகிறது. ஏறத்தாழ 550 நிறுவனங்கள் ஆதார் அங்கீகார சேவையைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன.
ஆதார் முக அங்கீகாரப் பரிவர்த்தனைகளும் நல்ல வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. ஜனவரியில், ஏறத்தாழ 12 கோடி ஆதார் முக அங்கீகாரப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. முக அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனை முதன்முதலில் 2021 அக்டோபரில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 102 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 12 மாதங்களில் மட்டும் மொத்த முக அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 78 கோடி பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜனவரியில் 43 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இ-கேஒய்சி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. 2025 ஜனவரி இறுதிக்குள், ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான இ-கேஒய்சி பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2268 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100685