Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU signed between ISLRTC and NBT at World Book Fair for making NBT Books Accessible in Indian Sign Language
07 FEB 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), under D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, and the National Book Trust (NBT), at the NBT Pavilion during the World Book Fair 2025.
This MoU aims to convert 500 NBT storybooks, general reading materials, and other engaging books into accessible formats for Deaf children through Indian Sign Language (ISL).
The MoU was signed by Shri Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC and Shri Yuvraj Malik, Director, NBT in the presence of Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, and Professor Milind Sudhakar Marathe, Chairperson, NBT.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajeev Sharma and Professor Milind Sudhakar Marathe emphasized that this is a great joint venture by ISLRTC and NBT, highlighting its significance in developing accessibility and inclusivity in education.
Director ISLRTC and Director NBT also addressed the audience, reaffirming their commitment to making reading literature available for deaf children across the country. They expressed that this collaboration is a step forward in ensuring that Deaf children have access to quality reading materials in their preferred mode of communication.
The signing and exchange of the MoU mark a significant milestone in promoting accessible inclusive education. Officials from ISLRTC and NBT were also present at the event, showing their collective dedication to this initiative.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व पुस्तक मेले में आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनबीटी के बीच एनबीटी पुस्तकों को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
07 FEB 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2025 के दौरान एनबीटी मंडप में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) और राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक ट्रस्ट (एनबीटी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) के माध्यम से बधिर बच्चों के लिए 500 एनबीटी कहानी पुस्तकों, सामान्य पठन सामग्री और अन्य रोचक पुस्तकों को सुलभ स्वरूप में परिवर्तित करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक श्री कुमार राजू और एनबीटी के निदेशक श्री युवराज मलिक ने दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा और एनबीटी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर मिलिंद सुधाकर मराठे की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजीव शर्मा और प्रोफेसर मिलिंद सुधाकर मराठे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनबीटी का एक बेहतरीन संयुक्त प्रयास है, इसका महत्तव शिक्षा में सुलभता और समावेशिता विकसित करने मे है।
आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक और एनबीटी के निदेशक ने भी श्रोताओं को संबोधित किया और देश भर में बधिर बच्चों के लिए पढ़ने का साहित्य उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहयोग यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है कि बधिर बच्चों को उनके पसंदीदा संचार माध्यम में गुणवत्तापूर्ण पठन सामग्री पहुँच सके।
सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान, सुलभ समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में मील का पत्थर है। इस कार्यक्रम में आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनबीटी के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने इस पहल के प्रति अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।