Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Assessment of impact of PM-KISAN
07 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any middlemen. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.46 lakh Cr. in 18 installments since inception.
The Government of India is committed to include all eligible left out farmers in the Scheme and to saturate the scheme with all eligible farmers, the Government has launched several campaigns. A major saturation drive was taken up from the 15th Nov 2023, under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, with more than 1 Cr. eligible farmers included under the scheme. The Government of India also undertook another saturation drive from June, 2024 and within first 100 days of the new Government, over 25 lakh eligible farmers were included in the Scheme. With the significant efforts taken by the Government, the number of beneficiaries who have received benefits in the 18th instalment increased to 9.59 Cr.The State-wise details of the beneficiaries benefited through the 18th instalment of the PM-Kisan is attached at Annexure-1.
An independent study conducted by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) in 2019. According to the study, funds disbursed under the PM-KISAN have acted as a catalyst in rural economic growth, aided in alleviating the credit constraints of farmers, and increased investments in agricultural inputs. Further, the scheme has enhanced farmers’ risk-taking capacity, leading them to undertake riskier but comparatively productive investments. The funds received by recipients under PM-KISAN are not only helping them with their agricultural needs, but it is also catering to their other expenses such as education, medical, marriage, etc. These are the indicators of the positive impact of the scheme on the farmers of the country. PM KISAN has truly been a game changer for the farming community of our country.
Annexure
Number of beneficiaries benefitted under PM-KISAN during 18th instalment (August 2024-November 2024)
State Name
No. of Beneficiaries
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
12,832
ANDHRA PRADESH
41,22,499
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
90,464
ASSAM
18,87,562
BIHAR
75,81,009
CHANDIGARH
CHHATTISGARH
25,07,735
DELHI
10,829
GOA
6,333
GUJARAT
49,12,366
HARYANA
15,99,844
HIMACHAL PRADESH
8,17,537
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
8,58,630
JHARKHAND
19,97,366
KARNATAKA
43,48,125
KERALA
28,15,211
LADAKH
18,207
LAKSHADWEEP
2,198
MADHYA PRADESH
81,37,378
MAHARASHTRA
91,43,515
MANIPUR
85,932
MEGHALAYA
1,50,413
MIZORAM
1,10,960
NAGALAND
1,71,920
ODISHA
31,50,640
PUDUCHERRY
8,033
PUNJAB
9,26,106
RAJASTHAN
70,32,020
SIKKIM
28,103
TAMIL NADU
21,94,651
TELANGANA
30,77,426
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
11,587
TRIPURA
2,29,362
UTTAR PRADESH
2,25,78,654
UTTARAKHAND
7,96,973
WEST BENGAL
45,03,158
Grand Total
9,59,25,578
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान के प्रभाव का आकलन
07 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने फरवरी 2019 में भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय योजना पीएम-किसान शुरू किया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ हस्तांतरित किया जाता है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए सरकार ने शुरुआत से अब तक 18 किस्तों में 3.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है।
भारत सरकार इस योजना में सभी पात्र छूटे हुए किसानों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और किसानों को योजना से जोड़ने के लिए सरकार ने कई अभियान चलाए हैं। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के अंतर्गत 15 नवंबर 2023 से एक बड़ा अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें 1 करोड़ से अधिक पात्र किसानों को योजना में शामिल किया गया। सरकार ने जून 2024 से एक और अभियान भी चलाया और नई सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों के भीतर 25 लाख से अधिक पात्र किसानों को योजना में शामिल किया गया। सरकार द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों से 18वीं किस्त में लाभ पाने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़कर 9.59 करोड़ हो गई। पीएम-किसान की 18वीं किस्त के माध्यम से लाभान्वित होने वाले लाभार्थियों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा 2019 में किये गए एक स्वतंत्र अध्ययन के अनुसार पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत वितरित धन ने ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास में मुख्य स्रोत का काम किया है, किसानों की ऋण संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करने में मदद की है और कृषि इनपुट में निवेश बढ़ाया है। इसके अलावा योजना ने किसानों की जोखिम लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाया है, जिससे वे जोखिम भरे लेकिन तुलनात्मक रूप से उत्पादक निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं। पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत प्राप्तकर्ताओं को मिलने वाली धनराशि न केवल उनकी कृषि संबंधी जरूरतों में मदद कर रही है, बल्कि यह उनकी शिक्षा, चिकित्सा, विवाह आदि जैसे अन्य खर्चों को भी पूरा कर रही है। ये देश के किसानों पर इस योजना के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के संकेतक हैं। पीएम-किसान वास्तव में हमारे देश के कृषक समुदाय के लिए एक गेम चेंजर रहा है।
अनुलग्नक
18वीं किस्त (अगस्त 2024-नवंबर 2024) के दौरान पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत लाभान्वित लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राज्य का नाम
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
12,832
आंध्र प्रदेश
41,22,499
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
90,464
असम
18,87,562
बिहार
75,81,009
चंडीगढ़
छत्तीसगढ
25,07,735
दिल्ली
10,829
गोवा
6,333
गुजरात
49,12,366
हरयाणा
15,99,844
हिमाचल प्रदेश
8,17,537
जम्मू और कश्मीर
8,58,630
झारखंड
19,97,366
कर्नाटक
43,48,125
केरल
28,15,211
लद्दाख
18,207
लक्षद्वीप
2,198
मध्य प्रदेश
81,37,378
महाराष्ट्र
91,43,515
मणिपुर
85,932
मेघालय
1,50,413
मिजोरम
1,10,960
नगालैंड
1,71,920
ओडिशा
31,50,640
पुदुचेरी
8,033
पंजाब
9,26,106
राजस्थान
70,32,020
सिक्किम
28,103
तमिलनाडु
21,94,651
तेलंगाना
30,77,426
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
11,587
त्रिपुरा
2,29,362
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,25,78,654
उत्तराखंड
7,96,973
पश्चिम बंगाल
45,03,158
कुल योग
9,59,25,578
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।