Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTION OF ORGANIC FARMING
07 FEB 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government is promoting organic farming through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs (except North Eastern States). For North Eastern States, the Government is implementing Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) scheme. Both the schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification & marketing and post-harvest management training and capacity building. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha for a period of 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha for a period of 3 years is provided to farmers adopting organic farming through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha for 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha for 3 years is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers.
Two types of organic certifications systems have been developed to ensure quality control of organic produce as given below:
• Third Party Certification by Accredited Certification Agency under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) scheme under Ministry of Commerce and Industry for development of export market. Under NPOP certification scheme the production and handling of activities at all stages such as production, processing, trading and export requirements for organic products is covered.
• Participatory Guarantee System (PGS-India) under Ministry of Agriculture and farmers Welfare in which stakeholders (including farmers/ producers) are involved in decision making about the operation of the PGS-India certification itself by assessing, inspecting and verifying the production practices of each other and collectively declaring produce as organic. PGS- India certification is to meet the demand of domestic market.
The total cumulative state wise organic area covered under NPOP certification & PGS-India certification under PKVY is 59.74 lakh ha is given at Annexure-I.
Under PKVY assistance @ Rs 4,500/ha is provided for 3 years to facilitate value addition, marketing and publicity. Assistance is provided for certification & training and handholding & capacity building @ Rs 3.000/-ha for 3 years and Rs 7,500/- ha respectively for 3 years under PKVY for farmers. Whereas under MOVCDNER scheme assistance is provided @ Rs10,000/ -ha for 3 years for training, capacity building & certification.
To ensure market availability States organize seminars, conferences, workshops, buyer-seller meetings, exhibitions, trade fairs, and organic festivals either within their own region or in key markets of other states. Government has developed web portal- www.Jaivikkheti.in/ as an online marketing platform for direct sale of organic produce by farmers to the consumers to help them for better price realization. A total of 6.22 lakh farmers have been registered under Jaivik kheti portal.
Annexure-I
State wise details of total cumulative area covered under organic farming NPOP (including MOVCDNER) + PGS under PKVY till 2023-2024
Area in ha
S. NO.
State Name
NPOP
PGS under PKVY
1
Andhra Pradesh
63,678.69
3,60,805
2
Bihar
29,062.13
31,561
3
Chhattisgarh
15,144.13
1,01,279
4
Goa
12,287.40
15334
5
Gujarat
6,80,819.99
10000
6
Haryana
2,925.33
-
7
Himachal Pradesh
9,334.28
18748
8
Jharkhand
54,408.20
25300
9
Kerala
44,263.91
94480
10
Karnataka
71,085.99
20900
11
Madhya Pradesh
11,48,236.07
74960
12
Maharashtra
10,01,080.32
66756
13
Odisha
1,81,022.28
45800
14
Punjab
11,089.41
6981
15
Tamil Nadu
42,758.27
32940
16
Telangana
84,865.16
8100
17
Rajasthan
5,80,092.22
148500
18
Uttar Pradesh
66,391.34
171185
19
Uttarakhand
1,01,820.39
140740
20
West Bengal
8,117.80
21400
21
Assam
27,079.40
4400
22
Arunachal Pradesh
16,537.53
380
23
Meghalaya
29,703.30
900
24
Manipur
32,584.50
600
25
Mizoram
14,238.30
780
26
Nagaland
16,221.56
480
27
Sikkim
75,729.78
63000
28
Tripura
20,481.36
1000
29
Jammu & Kashmir
34,746.75
5160
30
Pondicherry
21.51
-
31
Delhi
9.60
-
32
Ladakh
-
10480
33
Daman & Diew
-
642
34
Dadar & Nagar
-
500
Total
44,75,836.90
1498583
Grand Total (NPOP + PGS)
5974419.90
Source: APEDA + PGS
This information was given by Minister of State the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کاشتکاری کا فروغ
07 FEB 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر) پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی ) کی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے، حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں کی مدد پر زور دیتی ہیں یعنی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ اور فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کی تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر تک۔ پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے 31,500 روپے کی امداد فی ہیکٹر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس میں سے 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے 15,000 روپے کی امداد فی ہیکٹر نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو اپنانے والے کسانوں کو براہ راست بینیفٹ منتقلی کے ذریعہ آن فارم/آف فارم نامیاتی آدانوں کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، 3 سال کے لیے 46,500 روپے کی امداد فی ہیکٹر مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 32500 روپے فی ہیکٹر 3 سال کے لیے کسانوں کو آف فارم / آن فارم نامیاتی آدانوں کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جس میں کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے طور پر 15,000روپے بھی شامل ہیں۔
نامیاتی پیداوار کے کوالٹی کنٹرول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دو قسم کے نامیاتی سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم تیار کیے گئے ہیں جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
برآمدی منڈی کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت صنعت و تجارت کے تحت قومی پروگرام برائے نامیاتی پیداوار (این پی او پی) اسکیم کے تحت تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسی کے ذریعہ تھرڈ پارٹی سرٹیفیکیشن۔ این پی او پی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے تحت تمام مراحل جیسے کہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، تجارت اور برآمدی ضروریات کی پیداوار اور ہینڈلنگ کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت شراکتی گارنٹی سسٹم (پی جی ایس-انڈیا) ، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈر (بشمول کسان/ پروڈیوسرز) پی جی ایس-انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے میں شامل ہیں ایک دوسرے کے پیداواری طریقوں کا جائزہ، معائنہ اور تصدیق کرکے اور اجتماعی طور پر پیداوار کو نامیاتی قرار دے کر۔ پی جی ایس-انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن گھریلو مارکیٹ کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
این پی او پی سرٹیفیکیشن اور پی کے وی وائی کے تحت پی جی ایس-انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت کل مجموعی ریاست وار آرگینک رقبہ 59.74 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جو ضمیمہ-I میں دیا گیا ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی امداد کے تحت 4,500 روپے/ہیکٹر قیمت میں اضافے، مارکیٹنگ اور تشہیر کی سہولت کے لیے 3 سال کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کسانوں کے لیے پی کے وی وائی کے تحت 3 سال کے لیے بالترتیب 3.000 روپے/-ہیکٹر اور 3 سال کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن اور تربیت اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جبکہ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیم کے تحت 10,000/-ہیکٹر کے حساب سے 3 سال کے لیے تربیت، صلاحیت سازی اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مارکیٹ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستیں اپنے اپنے علاقے کے اندر یا دوسری ریاستوں کے کلیدی بازاروں میں سیمینار، کانفرنسیں، ورکشاپ، خریدار اور بائع کے مابین میٹنگ ، نمائشیں، تجارتی میلے اور نامیاتی تہواروں کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے ویب پورٹل - www.Jaivikkheti.in / کو ایک آن لائن مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی طرف سے صارفین کو نامیاتی پیداوار کی براہ راست فروخت کی جا سکے تاکہ قیمتوں کے حصول میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ جیویک کھیتی پورٹل کے تحت کل 6.22 لاکھ کسانوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
2024-2023تک پی کے وی وائی کے تحت نامیاتی کاشتکاری این پی او پی (بشمول ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) + پی جی ایس کے تحت آنے والے کل مجموعی رقبے کی ریاست کے حساب سے تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
رقبہ ہیکٹر میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام
این پی او پی
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت پی جی ایس
1
آندھرا پردیش
63,678.69
3,60,805
2
بہار
29,062.13
31,561
3
چھتیس گڑھ
15,144.13
1,01,279
4
گوا
12,287.40
15334
5
گجرات
6,80,819.99
10000
6
ہریانہ
2,925.33
-
7
ہماچل پردیش
9,334.28
18748
8
جھارکھنڈ
54,408.20
25300
9
کیرالہ
44,263.91
94480
10
کرناٹک
71,085.99
20900
11
مدھیہ پردیش
11,48,236.07
74960
12
مہاراشٹر
10,01,080.32
66756
13
اوڈیشہ
1,81,022.28
45800
14
پنجاب
11,089.41
6981
15
تمل ناڈو
42,758.27
32940
16
تلنگانہ
84,865.16
8100
17
راجستھان
5,80,092.22
148500
18
اتر پردیش
66,391.34
171185
19
اترا کھنڈ
1,01,820.39
140740
20
مغربی بنگال
8,117.80
21400
21
آسام
27,079.40
4400
22
اروناچل پردیش
16,537.53
380
23
میگھالیہ
29,703.30
900
24
منی پور
32,584.50
600
25
میزورم
14,238.30
780
26
ناگالینڈ
16,221.56
480
27
سکم
75,729.78
63000
28
تریپورہ
20,481.36
1000
29
جموں و کشمیر
34,746.75
5160
30
پوڈو چیری
21.51
-
31
دہلی
9.60
-
32
لداخ
-
10480
33
دمن و دیو
-
642
34
دادر و نگر حویلی
-
500
کل
44,75,836.90
1498583
مجموعی (این پی او پی + پی جی ایس)
5974419.90
ذرائع : اے پی ای ڈی اے + پی جی ایس
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔