Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTION OF ORGANIC FARMING
07 FEB 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government is promoting organic farming through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs (except North Eastern States). For North Eastern States, the Government is implementing Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) scheme. Both the schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification & marketing and post-harvest management training and capacity building. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha for a period of 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha for a period of 3 years is provided to farmers adopting organic farming through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha for 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha for 3 years is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers.
Two types of organic certifications systems have been developed to ensure quality control of organic produce as given below:
• Third Party Certification by Accredited Certification Agency under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) scheme under Ministry of Commerce and Industry for development of export market. Under NPOP certification scheme the production and handling of activities at all stages such as production, processing, trading and export requirements for organic products is covered.
• Participatory Guarantee System (PGS-India) under Ministry of Agriculture and farmers Welfare in which stakeholders (including farmers/ producers) are involved in decision making about the operation of the PGS-India certification itself by assessing, inspecting and verifying the production practices of each other and collectively declaring produce as organic. PGS- India certification is to meet the demand of domestic market.
The total cumulative state wise organic area covered under NPOP certification & PGS-India certification under PKVY is 59.74 lakh ha is given at Annexure-I.
Under PKVY assistance @ Rs 4,500/ha is provided for 3 years to facilitate value addition, marketing and publicity. Assistance is provided for certification & training and handholding & capacity building @ Rs 3.000/-ha for 3 years and Rs 7,500/- ha respectively for 3 years under PKVY for farmers. Whereas under MOVCDNER scheme assistance is provided @ Rs10,000/ -ha for 3 years for training, capacity building & certification.
To ensure market availability States organize seminars, conferences, workshops, buyer-seller meetings, exhibitions, trade fairs, and organic festivals either within their own region or in key markets of other states. Government has developed web portal- www.Jaivikkheti.in/ as an online marketing platform for direct sale of organic produce by farmers to the consumers to help them for better price realization. A total of 6.22 lakh farmers have been registered under Jaivik kheti portal.
Annexure-I
State wise details of total cumulative area covered under organic farming NPOP (including MOVCDNER) + PGS under PKVY till 2023-2024
Area in ha
S. NO.
State Name
NPOP
PGS under PKVY
1
Andhra Pradesh
63,678.69
3,60,805
2
Bihar
29,062.13
31,561
3
Chhattisgarh
15,144.13
1,01,279
4
Goa
12,287.40
15334
5
Gujarat
6,80,819.99
10000
6
Haryana
2,925.33
-
7
Himachal Pradesh
9,334.28
18748
8
Jharkhand
54,408.20
25300
9
Kerala
44,263.91
94480
10
Karnataka
71,085.99
20900
11
Madhya Pradesh
11,48,236.07
74960
12
Maharashtra
10,01,080.32
66756
13
Odisha
1,81,022.28
45800
14
Punjab
11,089.41
6981
15
Tamil Nadu
42,758.27
32940
16
Telangana
84,865.16
8100
17
Rajasthan
5,80,092.22
148500
18
Uttar Pradesh
66,391.34
171185
19
Uttarakhand
1,01,820.39
140740
20
West Bengal
8,117.80
21400
21
Assam
27,079.40
4400
22
Arunachal Pradesh
16,537.53
380
23
Meghalaya
29,703.30
900
24
Manipur
32,584.50
600
25
Mizoram
14,238.30
780
26
Nagaland
16,221.56
480
27
Sikkim
75,729.78
63000
28
Tripura
20,481.36
1000
29
Jammu & Kashmir
34,746.75
5160
30
Pondicherry
21.51
-
31
Delhi
9.60
-
32
Ladakh
-
10480
33
Daman & Diew
-
642
34
Dadar & Nagar
-
500
Total
44,75,836.90
1498583
Grand Total (NPOP + PGS)
5974419.90
Source: APEDA + PGS
This information was given by Minister of State the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा
07 FEB 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को छोड़कर) में परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) योजना लागू कर रही है। दोनों योजनाएं जैविक खेती में लगे किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणीकरण और विपणन और कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण तक एंड-टू-एंड समर्थन पर जोर देती हैं। पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3 साल की अवधि के लिए प्रति हेक्टेयर 31,500 रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से जैविक खेती अपनाने वाले किसानों को ऑन-फार्म/ऑफ-फार्म जैविक इनपुट के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से 3 साल की अवधि के लिए 15,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को ऑन-फार्म/ऑफ-फार्म जैविक आदानों के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए 32500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की धनराशि प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के रूप में 15,000 रुपये शामिल हैं।
जैविक उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दो प्रकार की जैविक प्रमाणन प्रणालियाँ विकसित की गई हैं, जो नीचे दी गई हैं:
• निर्यात बाजार के विकास के लिए वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) योजना के अंतर्गत मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन एजेंसी द्वारा तृतीय पक्ष प्रमाणन। एनपीओपी प्रमाणन योजना के अंतर्गत जैविक उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, व्यापार और निर्यात आवश्यकताओं जैसे सभी चरणों में उत्पादन और संचालन गतिविधियों को कवर किया जाता है।
• कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भागीदारी गारंटी प्रणाली (पीजीएस-इंडिया) जिसमें हितधारक (किसान/उत्पादक सहित) एक-दूसरे के उत्पादन प्रथाओं का आकलन, निरीक्षण और सत्यापन करके और सामूहिक रूप से उत्पाद को जैविक घोषित करके पीजीएस-इंडिया प्रमाणन के संचालन के बारे में निर्णय लेने में शामिल होते हैं। पीजीएस-इंडिया प्रमाणन घरेलू बाजार की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए है।
पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत एनपीओपी प्रमाणीकरण और पीजीएस-इंडिया प्रमाणीकरण के अंतर्गत कवर किया गया कुल बढ़ता हुआ राज्यवार जैविक क्षेत्र 59.74 लाख हेक्टेयर है, जो अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत मूल्य संवर्धन, विपणन और प्रचार की सुविधा के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए 4,500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की दर से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। किसानों के लिए पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत 3 वर्षों के लिए 3,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर और 7,500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की दर से प्रमाणन और प्रशिक्षण तथा हैंडहोल्डिंग और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। जबकि एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रमाणीकरण के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए 10,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की दर से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
बाजार की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य अपने क्षेत्र में या अन्य राज्यों के प्रमुख बाजारों में सेमिनार, सम्मेलन, कार्यशालाएं, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें, प्रदर्शनियां, व्यापार मेले और जैविक उत्सव आयोजित करते हैं। सरकार ने किसानों द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को जैविक उत्पादों की सीधी बिक्री के लिए ऑनलाइन मार्केटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में वेब पोर्टल- www.Jaivikkheti.in/ विकसित किया है, ताकि उन्हें बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति में मदद मिल सके। जैविक खेती पोर्टल के अंतर्गत कुल 6.22 लाख किसान पंजीकृत हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
2023-2024 तक जैविक खेती एनपीओपी (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर सहित) + पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत पीजीएस में कवर किए गए कुल संचयी क्षेत्र का राज्यवार विवरण
हेक्टेयर में क्षेत्रफल
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
एनपीओपी
पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत पीजीएस
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
63,678.69
3,60,805
2
बिहार
29,062.13
31,561
3
छत्तीसगढ़
15,144.13
1,01,279
4
गोवा
12,287.40
15334
5
गुजरात
6,80,819.99
10000
6
हरियाणा
2,925.33
-
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9,334.28
18748
8
झारखंड
54,408.20
25300
9
केरल
44,263.91
94480
10
कर्नाटक
71,085.99
20900
11
मध्य प्रदेश
11,48,236.07
74960
12
महाराष्ट्र
10,01,080.32
66756
13
ओडिशा
1,81,022.28
45800
14
पंजाब
11,089.41
6981
15
तमिलनाडु
42,758.27
32940
16
तेलंगाना
84,865.16
8100
17
राजस्थान
5,80,092.22
148500
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
66,391.34
171185
19
उत्तराखंड
1,01,820.39
140740
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
8,117.80
21400
21
असम
27,079.40
4400
22
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
16,537.53
380
23
मेघालय
29,703.30
900
24
मणिपुर
32,584.50
600
25
मिजोरम
14,238.30
780
26
नागालैंड
16,221.56
480
27
सिक्किम
75,729.78
63000
28
त्रिपुरा
20,481.36
1000
29
जम्मू और कश्मीर
34,746.75
5160
30
पांडिचेरी
21.51
-
31
दिल्ली
9.60
-
32
लद्दाख
-
10480
33
दमन और दिव
-
642
34
दादर और नगर
-
500
कुल
44,75,836.90
1498583
कुल योग (एनपीओपी + पीजीएस)
5974419.90
स्रोत: एपीडा + पीजीएस
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।