Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BIMSTEC Youth Summit 2025 to kick off in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 7th to 11th February 2025
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate BIMSTEC Youth Summit 2025 on 8th February
Mera Yuva Bharat Initiative to Be Highlighted at BIMSTEC Youth Summit
Youth Leaders to Share Insights on Global Challenges and Youth-Led Initiatives at BIMSTEC Summit
07 FEB 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, is organizing the BIMSTEC Youth Summit from 7th to 11th February 2025 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will formally inaugurate the event on 8th February 2025, marking the beginning of the BIMSTEC Youth Summit.
During the 4th BIMSTEC Summit in Kathmandu on 30th -31st August 2018, the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India announced the hosting of a three-day BIMSTEC Youth Summit, aimed at bringing together the youth of BIMSTEC nations on a unified platform to exchange experiences and insights on youth-led initiatives undertaken by member states.
The primary objective of the BIMSTEC Youth Summit is to facilitate the exchange of experiences and youth-led initiatives among member countries. Centered around the theme “Youth as a Bridge for Intra-BIMSTEC Exchange,” the summit seeks to harness the collective energy of young leaders to advance the region’s shared goals. The Government of India aims to channel this youthful energy towards achieving the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030.
The summit will provide an invaluable platform for dialogue on the progress and advancement of SDGs, bringing together 70 delegates from BIMSTEC nations. Each member country will be represented by 10 youth delegates, selected for their expertise in key areas, fostering targeted discussions that will contribute to meaningful outcomes from the summit.
The key objectives of the inaugural BIMSTEC Youth Summit are as follows:
a. To inspire young leaders from member countries to actively engage in addressing pressing global challenges, economic and social issues, and youth-related development agendas.
b. To foster a constructive exchange of perspectives on strategic issues that empower youth
c. To generate innovative ideas and solutions that contribute to creating a brighter and more sustainable future for the region and beyond.
A session on "Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue X BIMSTEC" will also be held, offering a platform for young leaders to showcase key youth development initiatives from their respective countries. Additionally, the summit will feature a session on Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an initiative announced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. This initiative represents a comprehensive institutional mechanism powered by technology for youth development and youth-led progress. Mera Yuva Bharat aims to provide equitable access to opportunities for youth, helping them realize their aspirations and contribute to building an Amrit Bharat by 2047. The session will also demonstrate how the Government of India is utilizing technology to support youth welfare, offering valuable insights to delegates from other BIMSTEC nations.
The delegates will also have the opportunity to explore key cultural and modern landmarks. They will visit Dandi Kutir, India’s largest and only museum dedicated to the life and teachings of Mahatma Gandhi, as well as Sabarmati Ashram, the former residence of Mahatma Gandhi and a center for promoting his principles of non-violence and self-reliance. They will also visit the Sabarmati Riverfront, and GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City), India’s first operational smart city and International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). GIFT City is designed to drive global financial services, technology, and innovation. The visit to GIFT City will offer youth delegates a firsthand experience of India’s aspirations to become a global financial and technology hub, showcasing cutting-edge smart city innovations and the dynamic landscape of global commerce. This experience will inspire delegates to shape the future of their own economies and communities.
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a regional organization comprising seven member states: India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal, and Bhutan. BIMSTEC focuses on tackling shared challenges like climate change, poverty, and sustainable development, while strengthening political, security, and economic cooperation among the countries bordering the Bay of Bengal.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 का आयोजन 7 से 11 फरवरी 2025 तक गांधीनगर, गुजरात में होगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 8 फरवरी को बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन में मेरा युवा भारत पहल पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा
युवा नेता बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक चुनौतियों और युवा-नेतृत्व वाली पहलों पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे
07 FEB 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामलों के विभाग, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 7 से 11 फरवरी 2025 तक गांधीनगर, गुजरात में बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 8 फरवरी 2025 को इस कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन की शुरुआत होगी।
30-31 अगस्त 2018 को काठमांडू में चौथे बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन दिवसीय बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की घोषणा की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों द्वारा किए गए युवा-नेतृत्व वाली पहलों पर अनुभवों और अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए बिम्सटेक देशों के युवाओं को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाना है।
बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों के बीच अनुभवों और युवा-नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। "बिम्सटेक के भीतर आदान-प्रदान के लिए युवा एक सेतु के रूप में" विषय पर केंद्रित इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के साझा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए युवा नेताओं की सामूहिक ऊर्जा का उपयोग करना है। भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य इस युवा ऊर्जा को 2030 तक संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में लगाना है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्रगति और उन्नति पर संवाद के लिए एक अमूल्य मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें बिम्सटेक देशों के 70 प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आएंगे। प्रत्येक सदस्य देश का प्रतिनिधित्व 10 युवा प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिन्हें प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उनकी विशेषज्ञता के आधार पर चुना जाएगा, जिससे लक्षित चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे शिखर सम्मेलन से सार्थक परिणाम प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रथम बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन के मुख्य उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
क. सदस्य देशों के युवा नेताओं को वैश्विक चुनौतियों, आर्थिक और सामाजिक मुद्दों तथा युवा-संबंधी विकास एजेंडों के समाधान में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करना
ख. युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने वाले रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोणों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना
ग. ऐसे नवीन विचार और समाधान उत्पन्न करना जो इस क्षेत्र और उससे आगे के लिए एक उज्जवल और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य बनाने में योगदान दें
"विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद X बिम्सटेक" पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जो युवा नेताओं को अपने-अपने देशों की प्रमुख युवा विकास पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, शिखर सम्मेलन में मेरा युवा भारत ((मेरा भारत) पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जो भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित एक पहल है। यह पहल युवा विकास और युवा-नेतृत्व वाली प्रगति के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित एक व्यापक संस्थागत तंत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। मेरा युवा भारत का उद्देश्य युवाओं को अवसरों तक समान पहुँच प्रदान करना, उनकी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में उनकी मदद करना और 2047 तक अमृत भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देना है। इस सत्र में यह भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा कि किस प्रकार भारत सरकार युवा कल्याण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रही है, तथा अन्य बिम्सटेक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।
प्रतिनिधियों को प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक और आधुनिक स्थलों का अवलोकन करने का भी अवसर मिलेगा। वे महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और शिक्षाओं को समर्पित भारत के सबसे बड़े और एकमात्र संग्रहालय दांडी कुटीर का दौरा करेंगे, साथ ही साबरमती आश्रम का भी दौरा करेंगे, जो महात्मा गांधी का पूर्व निवास था और अहिंसा और आत्मनिर्भरता के उनके सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने का केंद्र था। वे साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट, गिफ्ट सिटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी), भारत की पहली चालू स्मार्ट सिटी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) का भी दौरा करेंगे। गिफ्ट सिटी को वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवाओं, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। गिफ्ट सिटी की यात्रा से युवा प्रतिनिधियों को वैश्विक वित्तीय और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र बनने की भारत की आकांक्षाओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त होगा, साथ ही अत्याधुनिक स्मार्ट सिटी नवाचारों और वैश्विक वाणिज्य के गतिशील परिदृश्य का प्रदर्शन भी होगा। यह अनुभव प्रतिनिधियों को अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समुदायों के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
बहुक्षेत्रीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल (बिम्सटेक) एक क्षेत्रीय संगठन है जिसमें सात सदस्य देश शामिल हैं: भारत, बांग्लादेश, म्यांमार, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, नेपाल और भूटान। बिम्सटेक जलवायु परिवर्तन, गरीबी और सतत विकास जैसी साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, साथ ही बंगाल की खाड़ी से लगे देशों के बीच राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करता है।