Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BIMSTEC Youth Summit 2025 to kick off in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 7th to 11th February 2025
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate BIMSTEC Youth Summit 2025 on 8th February
Mera Yuva Bharat Initiative to Be Highlighted at BIMSTEC Youth Summit
Youth Leaders to Share Insights on Global Challenges and Youth-Led Initiatives at BIMSTEC Summit
07 FEB 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, is organizing the BIMSTEC Youth Summit from 7th to 11th February 2025 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will formally inaugurate the event on 8th February 2025, marking the beginning of the BIMSTEC Youth Summit.
During the 4th BIMSTEC Summit in Kathmandu on 30th -31st August 2018, the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India announced the hosting of a three-day BIMSTEC Youth Summit, aimed at bringing together the youth of BIMSTEC nations on a unified platform to exchange experiences and insights on youth-led initiatives undertaken by member states.
The primary objective of the BIMSTEC Youth Summit is to facilitate the exchange of experiences and youth-led initiatives among member countries. Centered around the theme “Youth as a Bridge for Intra-BIMSTEC Exchange,” the summit seeks to harness the collective energy of young leaders to advance the region’s shared goals. The Government of India aims to channel this youthful energy towards achieving the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030.
The summit will provide an invaluable platform for dialogue on the progress and advancement of SDGs, bringing together 70 delegates from BIMSTEC nations. Each member country will be represented by 10 youth delegates, selected for their expertise in key areas, fostering targeted discussions that will contribute to meaningful outcomes from the summit.
The key objectives of the inaugural BIMSTEC Youth Summit are as follows:
a. To inspire young leaders from member countries to actively engage in addressing pressing global challenges, economic and social issues, and youth-related development agendas.
b. To foster a constructive exchange of perspectives on strategic issues that empower youth
c. To generate innovative ideas and solutions that contribute to creating a brighter and more sustainable future for the region and beyond.
A session on "Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue X BIMSTEC" will also be held, offering a platform for young leaders to showcase key youth development initiatives from their respective countries. Additionally, the summit will feature a session on Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an initiative announced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. This initiative represents a comprehensive institutional mechanism powered by technology for youth development and youth-led progress. Mera Yuva Bharat aims to provide equitable access to opportunities for youth, helping them realize their aspirations and contribute to building an Amrit Bharat by 2047. The session will also demonstrate how the Government of India is utilizing technology to support youth welfare, offering valuable insights to delegates from other BIMSTEC nations.
The delegates will also have the opportunity to explore key cultural and modern landmarks. They will visit Dandi Kutir, India’s largest and only museum dedicated to the life and teachings of Mahatma Gandhi, as well as Sabarmati Ashram, the former residence of Mahatma Gandhi and a center for promoting his principles of non-violence and self-reliance. They will also visit the Sabarmati Riverfront, and GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City), India’s first operational smart city and International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). GIFT City is designed to drive global financial services, technology, and innovation. The visit to GIFT City will offer youth delegates a firsthand experience of India’s aspirations to become a global financial and technology hub, showcasing cutting-edge smart city innovations and the dynamic landscape of global commerce. This experience will inspire delegates to shape the future of their own economies and communities.
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a regional organization comprising seven member states: India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal, and Bhutan. BIMSTEC focuses on tackling shared challenges like climate change, poverty, and sustainable development, while strengthening political, security, and economic cooperation among the countries bordering the Bay of Bengal.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ 2025 گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں 7 سے 11 فروری 2025 تک منعقد ہوگی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈویہ 8 فروری کو بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گے
میرا یُوا بھارت اقدام بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ میں نمایاں کیا جائے گا
بمسٹیک سمٹ میں نوجوان رہنما عالمی چیلنجز اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ہونے والے اقدامات پر خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے
07 FEB 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 7 سے 11 فروری 2025 تک بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ 8 فروری 2025 کو بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ کے آغاز کے موقع پر تقریب کا باضابطہ افتتاح کریں گے۔
30-31 اگست 2018 کو کھٹمنڈو میں منعقدہ چوتھی بمسٹیک سمٹ کے دوران، معزز وزیر اعظمِ ہند نے تین روزہ بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ کی میزبانی کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد بمسٹیک ممالک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ رکن ممالک کی جانب سے کیے گئے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ہونے والے اقدامات پر اپنے تجربات اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کر سکیں۔
بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ کا بنیادی مقصد رکن ممالک کے درمیان تجربات اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا تبادلہ ممکن بنانا ہے۔ "نوجوانوں کو بمسٹیک ممالک کے درمیان پل کے طور پر استعمال کرنا" کے موضوع پر مرکوز یہ سمٹ نوجوان رہنماؤں کی اجتماعی توانائی کو خطے کے مشترکہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے بروئے کار لانے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ حکومت ہند کا مقصد اس نوجوان توانائی کو 2030 تک اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف منتقل کرنا ہے۔
یہ سربراہی اجلاس ایس ڈی جیز کی پیشرفت اور پیشرفت پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک انمول پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا، جس میں بمسٹیک ممالک کے 70 مندوبین کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔ ہر رکن ملک کی نمائندگی 10 نوجوان مندوبین کریں گے، جنہیں کلیدی شعبوں میں ان کی مہارت کے لیے منتخب کیا جائے گا، جس سے ہدفی بات چیت کو فروغ ملے گا جو سربراہی اجلاس کے بامعنی نتائج میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
افتتاحی بمسٹیک یوتھ سمٹ کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. رکن ممالک کے نوجوان رہنماؤں کو عالمی چیلنجوں، اقتصادی اور سماجی مسائل اور نوجوانوں سے متعلق ترقیاتی ایجنڈوں سے نمٹنے میں فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے کی ترغیب دینا۔
2. نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے والے اسٹریٹجک امور پر نقطہ نظر کے تعمیری تبادلے کو فروغ دینا
3. ایسے اختراعی خیالات اور حل پیدا کرنے کے لیے جو خطے اور اس سے آگے کے لیے ایک روشن اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل بنانے میں معاون ہوں۔
"وِکِسِٹ بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ ایکس بمسٹیک " پر ایک سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا، جو نوجوان لیڈروں کو اپنے اپنے ممالک سے نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے کلیدی اقدامات کو دکھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، سربراہی اجلاس میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت) پر ایک سیشن پیش کرے گا، جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم ہند کی طرف سے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں پیشرفت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ایک جامع ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ میرا یووا بھارت کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو مواقع تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے، ان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنا اور 2047 تک امرت بھارت کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ سیشن یہ بھی ظاہر کرے گا کہ کس طرح حکومت ہند نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے، جس سے دیگر بمسٹیک ممالک کے مندوبین کو قیمتی بصیرتیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
مندوبین کو کلیدی ثقافتی اور جدید مقامات کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ وہ مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات کے لیے وقف ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے اور واحد میوزیم ڈانڈی کٹیر کے ساتھ ساتھ سابرمتی آشرم، مہاتما گاندھی کی سابقہ ​​رہائش گاہ اور ان کے عدم تشدد اور خود انحصاری کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے کا مرکز دیکھیں گے۔ وہ سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ، اور گفٹ سٹی (گجرات انٹرنیشنل فنانس ٹیک سٹی)، ہندوستان کے پہلے آپریشنل سمارٹ سٹی اور انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر (آئی ایف ایس سی) کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ گفٹ سٹی کو عالمی مالیاتی خدمات، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ گفٹ سٹی کا دورہ نوجوانوں کے مندوبین کو عالمی مالیاتی اور ٹکنالوجی کا مرکز بننے کی ہندوستان کی خواہشات کا خود تجربہ کرے گا، جس میں جدید ترین سمارٹ سٹی اختراعات اور عالمی تجارت کے متحرک منظرنامے کی نمائش ہوگی۔ یہ تجربہ مندوبین کو ان کی اپنی معیشتوں اور کمیونٹیز کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
خلیج بنگال انیشی ایٹو فار ملٹی سیکٹرل ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (بمسٹیک) ایک علاقائی تنظیم ہے جس میں سات رکن ممالک شامل ہیں: ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش، میانمار، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، نیپال اور بھوٹان۔ بمسٹیک خلیج بنگال سے متصل ممالک کے درمیان سیاسی، سیکورٹی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، غربت، اور پائیدار ترقی جیسے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔