Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh called on States to establish BioE3 cells as part of India's Biotechnology revolution and realize Bio-Vision in Viksit Bharat by 2047
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Singh releases booklet on Establishment of BIOE3 cells for Biomanufacturing Implementation
Reiterates PM Modi's Whole of Government approach, calls for a strong Centre-State partnership for successful implementation of the BioE3 Policy
07 FEB 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh called on states to establish BioE3 Cells as part of India’s biotechnology revolution, with the aim of realizing Bio-Vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047. During the Centre-State Partnership Conclave on the BioE3 Policy, held at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi, Dr. Singh emphasized the significance of strengthening Centre-State collaboration to advance India's bioeconomy.
He highlighted the need for state governments to leverage their unique strengths, resources, and economic priorities to propel India’s biomanufacturing sector forward. Notably, he pointed out the importance of marine resources, the Himalayan region’s resources, and other region-specific bio-resources that could help usher in a new biotech revolution.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visionary leadership for approving the BioE3 Policy within the government’s first 100-day agenda. He mentioned other key initiatives, such as Mission Mausam, funding for Space Startups, and the National Research Foundation (NRF).
To ensure the success of the BioE3 Policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged states to establish ‘BioE3 Cells’ in collaboration with the Centre through the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). These BioE3 Cells will serve as interconnected knowledge hubs, linking state and national stakeholders to facilitate the effective implementation of the BioE3 Policy. Established at the state level, these cells will act as central platforms for knowledge exchange, policy coordination, and technology adoption in the biomanufacturing sector.
On this occasion, Dr. Singh released a booklet on the Establishment of BioE3 Cells for Biomanufacturing Implementation, which aims to catalyze Centre-State partnerships to drive biotech innovations. In releasing the booklet, he highlighted that the primary goal of the BioE3 Cells is to ensure biomanufacturing initiatives are closely aligned with each state’s specific priorities, resources, and strengths, while also staying connected to broader national objectives. He emphasized that by establishing a nationwide network of BioE3 Cells, the government aims to facilitate the integration of emerging technologies, innovative research, and sustainable biomanufacturing practices across regions, ensuring a cohesive and efficient approach to biotechnology development in India.
Reiterating PM Modi's "Whole of Government" approach, Dr. Singh called for a strong Centre-State partnership to ensure the successful implementation of the BioE3 Policy. He stressed the need to stop working in silos and instead collaborate on various fronts, with clear demarcation between industry, academia, and entrepreneurship. He also referred to IN-SPACe and BIRAC as successful; platform to usher collaborations with private sector.
Furthermore, Dr. Singh pointed out notable advancements in India’s biotechnology sector, including the indigenous DNA vaccine developed by the Department of Biotechnology during the pandemic, the development of the antibiotic ‘Nafithromycin’, and successful gene therapy trials at CMC Vellore. He also emphasized that India remains open to private sector collaboration, aiming to replicate the successes seen in the space sector and nuclear energy.
Highlighting the government's commitment, Dr. Singh referred to the allocation of resources for Bio Foundries and Biomanufacturing in the latest budget, which marked a shift from typical populist priorities to a focus on science and technology under PM Modi’s leadership.
Dr. Singh also provided examples of successful Centre-State collaboration. For instance, his Department of Administrative Reforms has paired states with similar issues to address challenges effectively. He noted the central government’s funding for cleaning lakes like Loktak Lake and Dal Lake. Additionally, he mentioned the establishment of Fecal Sludge Treatment Plants (FSTP) during the Kumbh Mela, showcasing how science and biotechnology can play a critical role in addressing daily challenges and ensuring sustainable development.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale. Secretary Department of Biotechnology addressed the conclave on opportunities in Biotech Sector for Viksit Bharat. Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor DBT summarized the deliberations which took place throughout the day with states. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, founder, Biocon joined the conclave through virtual mode. Mr. R. Subramani, Founder, Fermbox Bio, Bangalore also marked his presence along with senior representatives from almost all states. Dr. Jitendra Kumar, MD, BIRAC shared BIRAC’s effort towards building strong industry linkages, paving the way for the establishment of BioE3 cells.
The conclave provided a valuable platform for senior representatives from various states to deliberate on biotechnology initiatives, ensuring these efforts are aligned with each state’s unique strengths and resources while staying true to the overarching goals of the BioE3 Policy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاستوں سے ہندوستان کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بی آئی او ای3 سیل قائم کرنے اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے بایو ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے نفاذ کے لئے بایو ای3 سیل کے قیام پر کتابچہ جاری کیا
وزیر موصوف نے پی ایم مودی کے حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر کا اعادہ کیااوربایو ای 3 پالیسی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے مرکزاور ریاستوں کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری پر زور دیا
07 FEB 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بایو ای 3 سیل قائم کریں جس کا مقصد 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے بائیو ویژن کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ بایو ای 3 پالیسی پر مرکز-ریاست پارٹنرشپ کانفرنس کے دوران، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے بایو مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنی منفرد طاقتوں، وسائل اور اقتصادی ترجیحات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ خاص طور پر، انہوں نے سمندری وسائل، ہمالیہ کے علاقے کے وسائل اور خطے کے لیے مخصوص حیاتیاتی وسائل کی اہمیت کی طرف اشارہ کیا جو ایک نئے بایو ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء اور عملے کے محکمے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت کی بایو ای3 پالیسی کو پہلے دن کے اندر منظور کرنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کو دیا۔ انہوں نے مشن موسم، خلائی آغاز کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​اور نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) جیسے دیگر اہم اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
بایو ای3 پالیسی کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی)کے ذریعے مرکز کے ساتھ مل کر بایو ای3 سیل قائم کریں۔ یہ بایو ای3 سیلز باہم مربوط علمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے، ریاستی اور قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو باہم مربوط کریں گے تاکہ بایو ای3 پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ میں آسانی ہو۔ ریاستی سطح پر قائم کیے گئے یہ سیل بایو مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں علم کے تبادلے، پالیسی کوآرڈینیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لئے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے نفاذ کے لیے بایوای3 سیل کے قیام سے متعلق ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا، جس کا مقصد بائیوٹیک ایجادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کی شراکت داری کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔ کتابچہ جاری کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بایو ای3 سیل کا بنیادی ہدف یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے اقدامات ہر ریاست کی مخصوص ترجیحات، وسائل اور طاقتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وسیع تر قومی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بایو ای3 سیلز کا ملک گیر نیٹ ورک قائم کرکے، حکومت کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراعی تحقیق اور پائیدار بایو مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں کے انضمام کو آسان بنانا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مربوط اور مؤثر نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ‘‘مکمل حکومت’’ کے نقطہ نظر کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بایو ای3 پالیسی کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک مضبوط شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سائلو میں کام کرنے کی بجائے صنعت، اکیڈمی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے درمیان واضح حد بندی کے ساتھ مختلف محاذوں پر تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہونے والی قابل ذکر پیش رفت بشمول وبائی امراض کے دوران بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیسی ڈی این اے ویکسین، اینٹی بایوٹک ‘نیفی تھرومائسین’کی تیاری اور سی ایم سی ویلور میں کامیاب جین تھیریپی ٹرائلز شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے کھلا ہے، جس کا مقصد خلائی شعبے اور جوہری توانائی میں نظر آنے والی کامیابیوں کو نقل کرنا ہے۔
حکومت کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے تازہ ترین بجٹ میں بایو فاؤنڈریز اور بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے وسائل کی تقسیم کا ذکرکیا، جو کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیےترجیحات سے تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مرکز-ریاست تعاون کی کامیاب مثالیں بھی پیش کیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، ان کے انتظامی اصلاحات کے محکمے نے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ایک جیسے مسائل سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوک تک جھیل اور ڈل جیسی جھیلوں کی صفائی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کی جا رہی فنڈنگ ​​کا ذکر کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کمبھ میلے کے دوران سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ(ایف ایس ٹی پی) کے قیام کا ذکر کیا، جس نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ سائنس اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی روزمرہ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں کس طرح اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
بایو ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے وکست بھارت کے فروغ کے لیے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مواقع پر منعقدہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی سینئر صلاح کار ڈاکٹر الکا شرما نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہوئی بات چیت کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ بایو کون کی بنیاد گزار کرن مجومدار شا ورچوئل موڈ کے توسط سےکانفرنس میں شامل ہوئیں۔ فرم باکس بایو، بنگلورو کے بانی جناب آر.سبرامنی نے بھی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی۔ بی آئی آرسی کے ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر جتندر کمار نے مضبوط صنعت کے ساتھ تعلقات قائم کرنے کی کوششوں کو بانٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بایو ای 3 سیل کی راہ ہمور کی۔
کانکلیو نے مختلف ریاستوں کے سینئر نمائندگان کو بایوٹیکنالوجی کی پہل قدمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ایک گراں قدر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے یہ بات یقینی بنائی گئی کہ یہ کوششیں ہر ریاست کی منفرد طاقتوں اور وسائل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں اور ساتھ ہی بایو ای 3 پالیسی کے ہم آہنگ مقاصد کے تئیں بھی مخلص رہیں۔