Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-25)
07 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 2025 edition of Indian Navy's capstone Theatre Level Operational Exercise (TROPEX), is currently underway in the Indian Ocean Region. This operational level exercise is conducted biennially with participation by all operational Indian Naval units along with substantial participation of Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard assets. TROPEX 25 is aimed at validating Indian Navy's core warfighting skills, and ensuring a synchronised, integrated response to preserve and protect national maritime security interests in a contested maritime environment against conventional, asymmetric as well as hybrid threats.
TROPEX 25 is being conducted over a duration of three months from Jan - Mar 25. The exercise is being conducted in various phases - both in Harbour and at Sea, integrating various facets of combat operations, cyber and electronic warfare operations, live weapon firings during Joint Work Up Phase and Amphibious Exercise (AMPHEX).
During the exercise, the combined fleets comprising approximately 65 Indian Naval Ships, 09 Submarines and over 80 Aircrafts of different types, are put through complex maritime operational scenarios to validate and refine the Navy's Concept of Operations including forward deployed sustenance and interoperability with other Services.
TROPEX 25 is witnessing participation of platforms like indigenous aircraft carrier Vikrant, state-of-the-art Visakhapatnam and Kolkata Class destroyers, Kalvari Class submarines and aircraft fleet comprising MiG 29K, P8I, HALE Sea Guardian and MH-60R helicopters.
Towards enhancing synergy and jointness amongst the Services, IA, IAF and Indian Coast Guard have also been integrated into the exercise, with participation of Sukhoi-30, Jaguar, C-130, Flight Refueller, AWACS aircraft, an Infantry Brigade with over 600 troops, and more than 10 ICG ships and aircraft.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, TROPEX 25 Is a step forward in coordinated planning, precise targeting, combat effectiveness and credible joint operations in a dynamic environment, towards safeguarding India's national maritime interests, Anytime, Anywhere, Anyhow.
53N7.jpg)
GXTN.jpg)
9Q8W.jpg)
AQCG.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थिएटर लेवल ऑपरेशनल रेडीनेस अभ्यास (ट्रोपेक्स-25)
07 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के कैपस्टोन थिएटर लेवल ऑपरेशनल एक्सरसाइज (ट्रोपेक्स) का 2025 संस्करण अभ्यास वर्तमान में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में चल रहा है। यह परिचालन स्तर का अभ्यास भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और तटरक्षक युद्धपोतों की पर्याप्त भागीदारी के साथ-साथ सभी युद्धक भारतीय नौसेना इकाइयों की भागीदारी के साथ द्विवार्षिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है। ट्रोपेक्स 25 का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना के मुख्य युद्ध कौशल को मान्य करना तथा पारंपरिक, असममित और साथ ही मिश्रित खतरों के खिलाफ एक प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री वातावरण में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा हितों को संरक्षित एवं सुरक्षित करने के लिए एक समन्वित व एकीकृत प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करना है।
ट्रोपेक्स 25 जनवरी - 25 मार्च तक तीन महीने की अवधि में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अभ्यास बंदरगाह और समुद्र दोनों में विभिन्न चरणों में युद्ध संचालन, साइबर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध संचालन, संयुक्त कार्य चरण तथा संयुक्त अभ्यास (एम्फेक्स) के दौरान लाइव हथियार फायरिंग के विभिन्न पहलुओं को एकीकृत करते हुए आयोजित होता है।
अभ्यास के दौरान, लगभग 65 भारतीय नौसेना जहाजों, 09 पनडुब्बियों और विभिन्न प्रकार के 80 से अधिक विमानों वाले संयुक्त बेड़े को आगे तैनात सैनिकों एवं अन्य रक्षा सेवाओं के साथ सहभागिता सहित नौसेना के संचालन की अवधारणा को मान्य तथा परिष्कृत करने के लिए जटिल समुद्री कार्रवाई परिदृश्यों के माध्यम से रखा गया है।
ट्रोपेक्स 25 में स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत विक्रांत, अत्याधुनिक विशाखापत्तनम और कोलकाता श्रेणी के विध्वंसक, कलवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियां तथा मिग 29के, पी8आई, हेल सी गार्जियन व एमएच-60आर हेलीकॉप्टरों वाले विमान बेड़े जैसे युद्धक मंचों की भागीदारी हो रही है।
सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल और संयुक्तता बढ़ाने की दिशा में, सुखोई-30, जगुआर, सी-130, फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलर, एडब्ल्यूएसीएस विमान, 600 से अधिक सैनिकों के साथ एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड तथा 10 से अधिक तटरक्षक जहाजों एवं विमानों की भागीदारी के साथ ही आईए, आईएएफ व भारतीय तटरक्षक बल को भी अभ्यास में एकीकृत किया गया है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में दायरे और जटिलता में वृद्धि के बाद, ट्रोपेक्स 25 किसी भी समय, कहीं भी, किसी भी तरह से भारत के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक गतिशील वातावरण में समन्वित योजना, सटीक लक्ष्यीकरण, युद्ध प्रभावशीलता व विश्वसनीय संयुक्त संचालन में एक कदम आगे है।
53N7.jpg)
GXTN.jpg)
9Q8W.jpg)
AQCG.jpg)