Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: DG (Akashvani) reviews MIB's exhibition at Prayagraj Mela; Interacts with journalists at the Media Center
07 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, reviewed the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s multimedia exhibition titled ‘Janbhagidari se Jankalyan’, at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, today. The exhibition is displaying the programmes, policies, schemes and achievements of the Government of India over the past 10 years.
The DG termed the digital photo exhibition as quite interesting and informative as it showcases the beneficial schemes of the Union Government. Further, she noted that it also depicted the significance of the Mahakumbh and its historical importance in a very engaging way. Visitors to the exhibition experienced a fascinating blend of mythology and modernity. During her visit, Dr. Gaur also reviewed the stalls related to the PM Internship scheme, the Publication Division of MIB, and the NDRF.
Earlier, the DG visited the temporary Akashvani and Doordarshan center at Sector 4. She reviewed the news bulletins and programmes being broadcast on Akashvani and Doordarshan, while holding a review meeting with the officials. She informed that through these programmes, listeners were kept informed about the minute-to-minute developments at the Mahakumbh. Akashvani’s Special FM Channel ‘Kumbhvani’ (FM 103.5 MHz) was being used to share information related to the Mahakumbh. Additionally, the FM radio broadcasts were linked to the public address system at the Mahakumbh, benefiting the devotees.
Dr. Gaur also visited the Media Center at the Mela area where she interacted with the journalists and assessed the facilities provided to them.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہاکمبھ 2025: ڈائرکٹر جنرل (آکاشوانی) نے پریاگ راج میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی نمائش کا جائزہ لیا؛ میڈیا سینٹر میں صحافیوں سے گفت و شنید کی
07 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
آکاشوانی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالی وال گوڑ نے آج پریاگ راج میں جاری مہا کمبھ میں ’جن بھاگیداری سے جن کلیان‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس نمائش میں حکومت ہند کے گذشتہ 10 برسوں کے پروگراموں، پالیسیوں، اسکیموں اور حصولیابیوں کو پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈی جی نے ڈیجیٹل تصویری نمائش کو کافی دلچسپ اور معلوماتی قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ مرکزی حکومت کی فائدہ مند اسکیموں کی نمائش کرتی ہے۔ مزید، اس نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس نے مہاکمب کی اہمیت اور اس کی تاریخی اہمیت کو بھی بہت دلکش انداز میں دکھایا ہے۔ نمائش میں آنے والوں نے افسانوں اور جدیدیت کے ایک دلچسپ امتزاج کا تجربہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر گور نے پی ایم انٹرن شپ اسکیم، ایم آئی بی کے پبلی کیشن ڈویژن اور این ڈی آر ایف سے متعلق اسٹالز کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
اس سے قبل ، ڈی جی نے سیکٹر 4 میں عارضی آکاشوانی اور دوردرشن مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کرتے ہوئے آکاشوانی اور دوردرشن پر نشر ہونے والے نیوز بلیٹن اور پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے سامعین کو مہاکمب میں منٹ بہ لمحہ پیش رفت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاتا تھا۔ آکاشوانی کا خصوصی ایف ایم چینل 'کمبھ وانی' (ایف ایم 103.5 میگا ہرٹز) مہاکمبھ سے متعلق معلومات کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا۔ مزید برآں، ایف ایم ریڈیو کی نشریات کو مہاکمب میں پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم سے منسلک کیا گیا، جس سے عقیدت مندوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر گوڑ نے میلے کے علاقے میں میڈیا سنٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے صحافیوں سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔