Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: DG (Akashvani) reviews MIB's exhibition at Prayagraj Mela; Interacts with journalists at the Media Center
07 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, reviewed the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s multimedia exhibition titled ‘Janbhagidari se Jankalyan’, at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, today. The exhibition is displaying the programmes, policies, schemes and achievements of the Government of India over the past 10 years.
The DG termed the digital photo exhibition as quite interesting and informative as it showcases the beneficial schemes of the Union Government. Further, she noted that it also depicted the significance of the Mahakumbh and its historical importance in a very engaging way. Visitors to the exhibition experienced a fascinating blend of mythology and modernity. During her visit, Dr. Gaur also reviewed the stalls related to the PM Internship scheme, the Publication Division of MIB, and the NDRF.
Earlier, the DG visited the temporary Akashvani and Doordarshan center at Sector 4. She reviewed the news bulletins and programmes being broadcast on Akashvani and Doordarshan, while holding a review meeting with the officials. She informed that through these programmes, listeners were kept informed about the minute-to-minute developments at the Mahakumbh. Akashvani’s Special FM Channel ‘Kumbhvani’ (FM 103.5 MHz) was being used to share information related to the Mahakumbh. Additionally, the FM radio broadcasts were linked to the public address system at the Mahakumbh, benefiting the devotees.
Dr. Gaur also visited the Media Center at the Mela area where she interacted with the journalists and assessed the facilities provided to them.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫: ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ମେଳାରେ ଏମଆଇବିର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ଡିଜି (ଆକାଶବାଣୀ); ମିଡିଆ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା
07 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡ. ପ୍ରଜ୍ଞା ପାଲିଓ୍ଵାଲ ଗୌର ଆଜି ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର 'ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସେ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ' ଶୀର୍ଷକ ମଲ୍ଟିମିଡିଆ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ନୀତି, ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଡିଜି ଏହି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଫଟୋ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନାପ୍ରଦ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି କାରଣ ଏହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରେ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏଥିରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଐତିହାସିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବକୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ପୁରାଣ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକତାର ଏକ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଡକ୍ଟର ଗୌର ପିଏମ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ଯୋଜନା, ଏମଆଇବିର ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଷ୍ଟଲର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଡିଜି ସେକ୍ଟର-୪ ସ୍ଥିତ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଓ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଓ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଖବର ବୁଲେଟିନ୍ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଶ୍ରୋତାଙ୍କୁ ମିନିଟ୍ ଟୁ ମିନିଟ୍ ଘଟଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏଫ୍ଏମ୍ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ 'କୁମ୍ଭବାଣୀ' (ଏଫ୍ଏମ୍ ୧୦୩.୫ ମେଗାହର୍ଜ) ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଥିଲା। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏଫଏମ ରେଡିଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଆଡ୍ରେସ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଡ. ଗୌର ମେଳା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ମିଡିଆ ସେଣ୍ଟର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ସୁବିଧାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ।