Cabinet
Revision of divisional jurisdiction under the proposed South Coast Railway zone at Vishakhapatnam by retention of truncated Waltair division
07 FEB 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today gave its ex-post facto approval to the following:
i. Partial modification of the earlier decision of the Cabinet dated 28.02.2019 to retain Waltair division in truncated form and rename it as Vishakhapatnam division.
ii. Thus, one part of Waltair division, comprising approximately of the sections between stations Palasa-Vishakhapatnam- Duvvada, Kuneru – Vizianagaram, Naupada Jn – Paralakhemundi, Bobbili Jn. – Salur, Simhachalam North – Duvvada bypass, Vadalapudi – Duvvada and Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant – Jaggayapalem (around 410 Km), will be retained as Waltair division under new South Coast Railway. It would be renamed as Vishakhapatnam division because Waltair name is a colonial legacy that needs to be changed.
iii. The other part of the Waltair division, comprising approximately of the sections between stations Kottavalasa – Bacheli, Kuneru – Theruvali Jn., Singapur Rd. – Koraput Jn. and Paralakhemundi – Gunpur (around 680 Km), will be converted into a new division with head-quarter at Rayagada under East Coast Railway.
Retention of Waltair division even in its truncated form, will meet the demand and aspirations of the people of the area.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
বিশাখাপত্নমদা প্রপোজ তৌখিবা সাউথ কোস্ত রেলৱে জোনগী মখাদা তেনশিনহল্লবা ৱাল্তেয়র দিভিজন রিতেন্ত তৌদুনা দিভিজনেল জুরিসদিক্সন রিভিজন তৌবা
07 FEB 2025 8:46PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ময়াই তাংবল লৌদুনা ফমখিবা মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মীফমনা ঙসি মখাদা পীরিবশিং অসিদা এক্স-পোস্ত ফেক্তো অয়াবা পীখ্রে:
1. ৱাল্তেয়র দিভিজনবু তেনশিনহনবা মওংদা থম্নবা অমসুং মদুবু বিশাখাপত্নম দিভিজন হায়না মিংথোনবা 28.02.2019গী মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মমাংগী ৱারেপ অদু শরুক খরদা শেমদোকপা।
2. পলাসা-বিশাখাপত্নম-দুব্বাদা, কুনেরু-বিজয়নগরম, নৌপারা জঙ্কসন-পরলাখেমুন্দী, বোব্বিলি জঙ্কসন-সলুর, সিমহাচলম উত্তর-দুব্বাদা বাইপাস, বদালাপুদী-দুব্বাদা অমসুং বিশাখাপত্নম স্তীল প্লান্ত – জগ্গয়াপালম (চাউরাক্না 410km)গী স্তেসনশিংগী মরক্তা লৈরিবা চাউরাকপা সেক্সনশিং য়াওরিবা অসি অনৌবা সাউথ কোস্ত রেলৱেগঈ মখাদা ৱাল্তেয়র দিভিজন ওইনা রিতেন তৌগনি।
3. কোদ্দাবলসা-বচেলি, কুনেরু-থেরুবলী জঙ্কসন, সিঙ্গাপুর রোদ-কোরাপুত জঙ্কসন অমসুং পরলাখেমুদী-গুনপুর (চাউরাক্না 680km)গী মরক্তা লৈরিবা স্তেসনশিংগী সেক্সনশিং য়াওবা ৱাল্তেয়র দিভিজনগী অতোপ্পা শরুক অসি ইস্ত কোস্ত রেলৱেজগী মখাদা রায়গরাদা হেদ-ক্বাতর লৈবগা লোয়ননা অনৌবা দিভিজন অমদা ওন্থোক্লগনি।
মাগী তেনশিল্লবা মওংদা ফাওবা ৱাল্তেয়র দিভিজন রিতেন তৌবা অসিনা মফম অসিগী মীয়ামগী দিমান্দ অমসুং অনীংবশিং থুংহল্লগনি।