Cabinet
Revision of divisional jurisdiction under the proposed South Coast Railway zone at Vishakhapatnam by retention of truncated Waltair division
07 FEB 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today gave its ex-post facto approval to the following:
i. Partial modification of the earlier decision of the Cabinet dated 28.02.2019 to retain Waltair division in truncated form and rename it as Vishakhapatnam division.
ii. Thus, one part of Waltair division, comprising approximately of the sections between stations Palasa-Vishakhapatnam- Duvvada, Kuneru – Vizianagaram, Naupada Jn – Paralakhemundi, Bobbili Jn. – Salur, Simhachalam North – Duvvada bypass, Vadalapudi – Duvvada and Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant – Jaggayapalem (around 410 Km), will be retained as Waltair division under new South Coast Railway. It would be renamed as Vishakhapatnam division because Waltair name is a colonial legacy that needs to be changed.
iii. The other part of the Waltair division, comprising approximately of the sections between stations Kottavalasa – Bacheli, Kuneru – Theruvali Jn., Singapur Rd. – Koraput Jn. and Paralakhemundi – Gunpur (around 680 Km), will be converted into a new division with head-quarter at Rayagada under East Coast Railway.
Retention of Waltair division even in its truncated form, will meet the demand and aspirations of the people of the area.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
विशाखापत्तनम में प्रस्तावित साउथ कोस्ट रेलवे जोन के अंतर्गत विभाजित वाल्टेयर मंडल को बनाए रखते हुए मंडलीय क्षेत्राधिकार में संशोधन
07 FEB 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने आज निम्नलिखित निर्णयों को पूर्वव्यापी मंजूरी दे दी:
• i. मंडल को विभाजित रूप में बनाए रखने और इसका नाम बदलकर विशाखापत्तनम मंडल करने के मंत्रिमंडल के दिनांक 28.02.2019 के पूर्व के निर्णय में आंशिक संशोधन किया गया।
ii. इस प्रकार, वाल्टेयर मंडल का एक हिस्सा, जिसमें लगभग पलासा-विशाखापत्तनम-दुव्वाडा, कुनेरू-विजयनगरम, नौपाड़ा जंक्शन-परलाखेमुंडी, बोब्बिली जंक्शन-सलूर, सिम्हाचलम उत्तर-दुव्वाडा बाईपास, वडालापुडी-दुव्वाडा और विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट-जग्गयापालम (लगभग 410 किलोमीटर) स्टेशनों के बीच के खंड शामिल हैं, को नए साउथ कोस्ट रेलवे के तहत वाल्टेयर मंडल के रूप में बनाए रखा जाएगा। इसका नाम बदलकर विशाखापत्तनम मंडल रखा जाएगा क्योंकि वाल्टेयर नाम एक औपनिवेशिक विरासत है जिसे बदलने की आवश्यकता है।
• iii. मंडल का दूसरा भाग, जिसमें कोट्टावलसा-बचेली, कुनेरू-थेरुवली जंक्शन, सिंगापुर रोड-कोरापुट जंक्शन और परलाखेमुंडी-गुनपुर (लगभग 680 किलोमीटर) स्टेशनों के बीच के लगभग खंड शामिल हैं, को ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के तहत एक नए मंडल में बदल दिया जाएगा और इसका मुख्यालय रायगढ़ा में होगा।
वाल्टेयर मंडल को उसके विभाजित रूप में बनाए रखने से इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की मांग और आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी।