Cabinet
Revision of divisional jurisdiction under the proposed South Coast Railway zone at Vishakhapatnam by retention of truncated Waltair division
07 FEB 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today gave its ex-post facto approval to the following:
i. Partial modification of the earlier decision of the Cabinet dated 28.02.2019 to retain Waltair division in truncated form and rename it as Vishakhapatnam division.
ii. Thus, one part of Waltair division, comprising approximately of the sections between stations Palasa-Vishakhapatnam- Duvvada, Kuneru – Vizianagaram, Naupada Jn – Paralakhemundi, Bobbili Jn. – Salur, Simhachalam North – Duvvada bypass, Vadalapudi – Duvvada and Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant – Jaggayapalem (around 410 Km), will be retained as Waltair division under new South Coast Railway. It would be renamed as Vishakhapatnam division because Waltair name is a colonial legacy that needs to be changed.
iii. The other part of the Waltair division, comprising approximately of the sections between stations Kottavalasa – Bacheli, Kuneru – Theruvali Jn., Singapur Rd. – Koraput Jn. and Paralakhemundi – Gunpur (around 680 Km), will be converted into a new division with head-quarter at Rayagada under East Coast Railway.
Retention of Waltair division even in its truncated form, will meet the demand and aspirations of the people of the area.

کابینہ
وشاکھاپٹنم میں مجوزہ ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے زون کے تحت کٹے ہوئے والٹیر ڈویژن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ڈویژنل دائرہ اختیار پر نظر ثانی
07 FEB 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت کابینہ نے آج مندرجہ ذیل کو گزشتہ تاریخ سے منظوری دی ہے:
1. کابینہ کے 28.02.2019 کے پہلے فیصلے میں جزوی ترمیم کی جائے گی، جس کے تحت والٹیئر ڈویژن کو مختصر شکل میں برقرار رکھا جائے گا اور اس کا نام وشاکھاپٹنم ڈویژن رکھا جائے گا۔
2. اس طرح، والٹیر ڈویژن کا ایک حصہ، جس میں اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان تقریباً سیکشنوں پر مشتمل ہے، پلاسا-وشاکھاپٹنم- ڈوواڈا، کنیرو- وجیا نگرم، نوپاڈا جنکشن- پارالکھیمنڈی، بوبیلی جنکشن۔ – سلور، سمھاچلم نارتھ – ڈوواڈا بائی پاس، وڈالاپوڈی – دوواڈا اور وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ – جگگیا پلیم (تقریباً 410 کلومیٹر) کو نئے ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے کے تحت والٹیر ڈویژن کے طور پر برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔ اس کا نام بدل کر وشاکھاپٹنم ڈویژن رکھا جائے گا کیونکہ والٹیر نام ایک نوآبادیاتی میراث ہے جسے تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
3. والٹیئر ڈویژن کا دوسرا حصہ، جس میں تقریباً کوٹاوالاسا - بچیلی، کنیرو - تھیرووالی جنکشن، سنگاپور آر ڈی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان کے حصوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ - کوراپٹ جنکشن اور پارالکھیمنڈی – گن پور (تقریباً 680 کلومیٹر) کو مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے تحت رایاگڑا میں ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ساتھ ایک نئے ڈویژن میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔
والٹیئر ڈویژن کو برقرار رکھنے سے علاقے کے لوگوں کی مانگ اور خواہشات پوری ہوں گی۔