President's Secretariat
CHANGE OF GUARD CEREMONY TO TAKE PLACE IN NEW FORMAT FROM FEBRUARY 22
08 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The change of guard ceremony will take place in new format with increased seating capacity from February 22, 2025.
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will witness the inaugural show on February 16, 2025.
In the new format of the change of guard ceremony, people can witness a dynamic visual and musical performance, with the backdrop of the Rashtrapati Bhavan. The ceremony will comprise display of formal military drills by the troops and horses of the President’s Bodyguard, and the troops of the Ceremonial Guard Battalion, along with the Ceremonial Military Brass Band.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
22 फरवरी से नए प्रारूप में होगा गार्ड ऑफ चेंज समारोह
08 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
बैठने की क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ 22 फरवरी 2025 से गार्ड ऑफ चेंज समारोह नए प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 16 फरवरी, 2025 को उद्घाटन शो की साक्षी बनेंगी।
गार्ड ऑफ चेंज समारोह के नए प्रारूप में, लोग राष्ट्रपति भवन की पृष्ठभूमि में एक गतिशील दृश्य और संगीत प्रदर्शन देख सकते हैं। समारोह में राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक दल के सैनिक और घोड़े तथा सेरेमोनियल गार्ड बटालियन के सैनिक औपचारिक सैन्य अभ्यास का प्रदर्शन करेंगे इसमें सेरेमोनियल मिलिट्री ब्रास बैंड भी शामिल होगा।