President's Secretariat
CHANGE OF GUARD CEREMONY TO TAKE PLACE IN NEW FORMAT FROM FEBRUARY 22
08 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The change of guard ceremony will take place in new format with increased seating capacity from February 22, 2025.
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will witness the inaugural show on February 16, 2025.
In the new format of the change of guard ceremony, people can witness a dynamic visual and musical performance, with the backdrop of the Rashtrapati Bhavan. The ceremony will comprise display of formal military drills by the troops and horses of the President’s Bodyguard, and the troops of the Ceremonial Guard Battalion, along with the Ceremonial Military Brass Band.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
'चेंज ऑफ गार्ड' सोहळा 22 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पासून नवीन स्वरूपात व अतिरिक्त आसन क्षमतेसह होणार साजरा
08 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 16 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला राहणार उपस्थित
या नव्या स्वरूपातील ‘चेंज ऑफ गार्ड’ सोहळ्यामध्ये, राष्ट्रपती भवनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नागरिकांना एक आकर्षक असा दृश्यकलात्मक व संगीतमय कार्यक्रम पाहायला मिळणार आहे. या समारंभात राष्ट्रपती अंगरक्षकांच्या तुकडीचे तसेच ‘सेरेमोनियल गार्ड बटालियन’चे औपचारिक ‘लष्करी ड्रिल’ प्रदर्शन करण्यात येईल. तसेच, यादरम्यान ‘सेरेमोनियल मिलिटरी ब्रास बँड’चाही समावेश असेल.