Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: 3-day International Bird Festival to be organized in Prayagraj from 16th February
08 FEB 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Visitors to Mahakumbh 2025 will get the chance to witness a gathering of over 200 species of migratory and local birds, in a three-day International Bird Festival to be organized from February 16 to 18, in Prayagraj. With an aim of promoting environmental conservation and biodiversity, this event will offer a unique opportunity for nature lovers, ornithologists, and devotees to observe rare bird species and understand the importance of their conservation.
The International Bird Festival will not only offer the chance to view birds but also raise awareness about bird conservation through various competitions and educational activities. The festival will include photography, painting, slogan writing, debates, and quiz competitions. Additionally, national and international ornithologists, environmentalists, and conservation experts will share their insights in technical sessions and panel discussions.
Alok Kumar Pandey, the IT Head of the Forest Department, stated that people can contact WhatsApp number 9319277004 for more details about the festival. The main aim of this initiative is to inspire youth, nature enthusiasts, and devotees to focus on bird conservation and the protection of their natural habitats. The government will award prizes worth a total of ₹21 lakhs, ranging from ₹10,000 to ₹5 lakhs, to the winners of various competitions, making this event even more attractive.
During the International Bird Festival, devotees will have the opportunity to observe rare birds like the endangered Indian Skimmer, Flamingo, and Siberian Crane. This event will also provide an opportunity for visitors to understand the importance of natural beauty and biodiversity. Thousands of migratory birds from over 10 countries, including Siberia, Mongolia, and Afghanistan, have arrived at the banks of the Ganga-Yamuna in Prayagraj, attracting tourists with their unique flights and group migration patterns.
Arvind Kumar Yadav, DFO Prayagraj, mentioned that the festival will not only be for entertainment but will also play a crucial role in the campaign for environmental balance and biodiversity conservation. He emphasized that bird conservation helps maintain natural disaster management and ecological balance, and such events will help sensitize people to nature.
In line with the Prayagraj Mela administration's directive, a special eco-tourism plan has been prepared for the devotees. They will be able to experience bird watching and learn about the importance of natural habitats. Through bird walks and nature walks with experts, devotees will have the opportunity to understand birds' behavior, migration journeys, and their role in the ecosystem closely.
Moreover, cultural programs, street plays, art exhibitions, and other activities will raise awareness about bird conservation and environmental balance during the Mahakumbh. The goal of this event is not just to raise awareness among devotees but also to take steps toward the conservation of natural resources for future generations. Bird enthusiasts, researchers, scientists, and students will gain new knowledge about ornithology and conservation at the International Bird Festival. Various sessions will discuss bird migration, habitat protection, the impact of climate change, and scientific facts about their survival.
This festival will send a strong message about biodiversity and environmental sustainability, both in India and internationally. Students' participation in bird conservation activities will provide them with an opportunity to connect with nature and understand their responsibilities. The International Bird Festival, to be held during the Maha Kumbh 2025, will be a unique blend of Indian culture, nature appreciation, and scientific perspective. It will work to make devotees and tourists understand the importance of natural wealth, save biodiversity, and inspire sustainable development.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: પ્રયાગરાજમાં 16 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી 3 દિવસીય માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષી મહોત્સવનું આયોજન
08 FEB 2025 10:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાકુંભ 2025ના મુલાકાતીઓને પ્રયાગરાજમાં 16 થી 18 ફેબ્રુઆરી દરમિયાન આયોજિત ત્રણ દિવસીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષી મહોત્સવમાં યાયાવર અને સ્થાનિક પક્ષીઓની 200થી વધુ પ્રજાતિઓના મેળાવડાને નિહાળવાની તક મળશે. પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને જૈવવિવિધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે, આ કાર્યક્રમ પ્રકૃતિ પ્રેમીઓ, પક્ષીશાસ્ત્રીઓ અને ભક્તોને દુર્લભ પક્ષીઓની પ્રજાતિઓનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા અને તેમના સંરક્ષણના મહત્વને સમજવા માટે એક અનન્ય તક પ્રદાન કરશે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષી મહોત્સવ માત્ર પક્ષીઓને જોવાની તક જ નહીં આપે પરંતુ વિવિધ સ્પર્ધાઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા પક્ષીઓના સંરક્ષણ અંગે જાગૃતિ પણ લાવશે. આ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ફોટોગ્રાફી, પેઇન્ટિંગ, સ્લોગન રાઇટિંગ, ડિબેટ અને ક્વિઝ કોમ્પિટિશન સામેલ હશે. આ ઉપરાંત, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષીશાસ્ત્રીઓ, પર્યાવરણવાદીઓ અને સંરક્ષણ નિષ્ણાતો તકનીકી સત્રો અને પેનલ ડિસ્કશનમાં તેમની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ શેર કરશે.
વન વિભાગના આઇટી હેડ આલોક કુમાર પાંડેએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે લોકો ફેસ્ટિવલ વિશે વધુ માહિતી માટે વોટ્સએપ નંબર 9319277004 પર સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે. આ પહેલનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ યુવાનો, પ્રકૃતિના ઉત્સાહીઓ અને ભક્તોને પક્ષીઓના સંરક્ષણ અને તેમના કુદરતી નિવાસસ્થાનોના સંરક્ષણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા પ્રેરણા આપવાનો છે. સરકાર વિવિધ સ્પર્ધાઓના વિજેતાઓને ₹10,000થી ₹5 લાખ સુધીના કુલ ₹21 લાખના ઇનામો આપશે, જેનાથી આ ઇવેન્ટ વધુ આકર્ષક બનશે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષી મહોત્સવ દરમિયાન, શ્રદ્ધાળુઓને લુપ્તપ્રાય ભારતીય સ્કિમર, ફ્લેમિંગો અને સાઇબેરિયન ક્રેન જેવા દુર્લભ પક્ષીઓને જોવાની તક મળશે. આ ઇવેન્ટ મુલાકાતીઓને કુદરતી સૌંદર્ય અને જૈવવિવિધતાના મહત્વને સમજવાની તક પણ પ્રદાન કરશે. સાઇબેરિયા, મોંગોલિયા અને અફઘાનિસ્તાન સહિત 10થી વધુ દેશોના હજારો યાયાવર પક્ષીઓ પ્રયાગરાજમાં ગંગા-યમુના કિનારે પહોંચ્યા છે, જે પ્રવાસીઓને તેમની અનોખી ફ્લાઇટ્સ અને ગ્રૂપ માઇગ્રેશન પેટર્નથી આકર્ષિત કરી રહ્યા છે.
પ્રયાગરાજના ડીએફઓ અરવિંદ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ફેસ્ટિવલ માત્ર મનોરંજન માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ પર્યાવરણીય સંતુલન અને જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ માટેના અભિયાનમાં પણ નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પક્ષીઓનું સંરક્ષણ કુદરતી આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને ઇકોલોજીકલ સંતુલન જાળવવામાં મદદ કરે છે અને આ પ્રકારની ઘટનાઓ લોકોને પ્રકૃતિ પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
પ્રયાગરાજ મેળા પ્રશાસનના નિર્દેશને અનુરૂપ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ માટે ખાસ ઇકો ટૂરિઝમ પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેઓ પક્ષી નિરીક્ષણનો અનુભવ કરી શકશે અને કુદરતી નિવાસસ્થાનોના મહત્વ વિશે શીખી શકશે. બર્ડ વોક અને નેચર વોક દ્વારા નિષ્ણાતો સાથે નેચર વોક દ્વારા શ્રદ્ધાળુઓને પક્ષીઓની વર્તણૂક, સ્થળાંતરની યાત્રા અને ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં તેમની ભૂમિકાને નજીકથી સમજવાની તક મળશે.
તદુપરાંત સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો, શેરી નાટકો, કલા પ્રદર્શનો અને અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓથી મહાકુંભ દરમિયાન પક્ષી સંરક્ષણ અને પર્યાવરણીય સંતુલન અંગે જાગૃતિ આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું લક્ષ્ય માત્ર ભક્તોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવાનું નથી, પરંતુ ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ માટે કુદરતી સંસાધનોના સંરક્ષણ તરફ પગલાં લેવાનું પણ છે. પક્ષીપ્રેમીઓ, સંશોધકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષી મહોત્સવમાં પક્ષીશાસ્ત્ર અને સંરક્ષણ વિશે નવું જ્ઞાન પ્રાપ્ત કરશે. વિવિધ સત્રોમાં પક્ષીઓના સ્થળાંતર, રહેઠાણનું રક્ષણ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તનની અસર અને તેમના અસ્તિત્વ વિશેના વૈજ્ઞાનિક તથ્યોની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ ફેસ્ટિવલ ભારત અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે જૈવવિવિધતા અને પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતા વિશે મજબૂત સંદેશ આપશે. પક્ષીઓના સંરક્ષણની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ભાગીદારી તેમને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે જોડાવાની અને તેમની જવાબદારીઓ સમજવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે. મહાકુંભ 2025 દરમિયાન આયોજિત થનારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પક્ષી મહોત્સવમાં ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ, પ્રકૃતિની પ્રશંસા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણનો અનોખો સંગમ હશે. તે ભક્તો અને પર્યટકોને કુદરતી સંપત્તિનું મહત્વ સમજાવવા, જૈવવિવિધતાને બચાવવા અને સતત વિકાસને પ્રેરિત કરવાનું કામ કરશે.