Ministry of Cooperation
Maha Kumbh 2025: Special Scheme to provide Quality Ration at Affordable Prices to Devotees at Prayagraj
Over 1000 metric tons of ration distributed so far from NAFED; 20 mobile vans deployed, ration available via WhatsApp and Calls
09 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
A special scheme by the Union Government is providing quality ration at affordable prices for devotees during the Mahakumbh 2025 at Prayagraj. NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) is distributing wheat flour, pulses, rice, and other essential items at subsidized rates. Devotees can also order rations via WhatsApp or call. More than 1000 metric tons of rations have already been distributed, and the distribution is ongoing across the entire Mahakumbh city and Prayagraj through 20 mobile vans.
Mobile Vans bringing Affordable Rations to Ashrams and Devotees
To ensure that saints, kalpavasis and devotees at the Mahakumbh do not face any food shortages, ration delivery is being done via mobile vans. Rohit Jain, the state head of NAFED, stated that this special scheme is being run by the Ministry of Cooperation, to ensure no devotee faces any food-related issues. Deepak Agrawal, MD of NAFED, is personally overseeing the entire operation to ensure that every person receives their food supplies on time.
Devotees present at the Mahakumbh can place orders for rations through calls or WhatsApp on the number 72757 81810. The subsidized rations include wheat flour and rice in 10kg packets, while moong, masoor, and chana dal are being distributed in 1kg packets. As soon as orders are received via mobile vans, the rations are promptly delivered to the relevant ashrams and ascetics.
So far, 700 metric tons of wheat flour, 350 metric tons of pulses (moong, masoor, and chana dal), and 10 metric tons of rice have been distributed. NAFED's products and 'Bharat Brand' grains are quickly gaining popularity among the devotees.
Through this scheme, the government is not only providing high-quality rations to the millions of devotees attending the Mahakumbh but is also making the process convenient and accessible. The mobile vans and on-call facilities have made this service even more effective, ensuring that the Mahakumbh 2025 remains a smooth and memorable experience for every devotee.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫: প্ৰয়াগৰাজত ভক্তসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত গুণগত মান সম্পন্ন ৰেচন প্ৰদানৰ বিশেষ আঁচনি
নাফেডৰ তৰফৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে ১০০০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ অধিক ৰেচন বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে; ২০খন মোবাইল ভান নিয়োগ, হোৱাটছএপ আৰু ফোন কলৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হৈছে ৰেচন উপলব্ধ
09 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এক বিশেষ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰয়াগৰাজত মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ৰ সময়ত ভক্তসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত মানসম্পন্ন ৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। নাফেড (নেছনেল এগ্ৰিকালচাৰেলকোঅপাৰেটিভ মাৰ্কেটিং ফেডাৰেছন অব ইণ্ডিয়া) -এ আটা, দাইল , চাউল আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত হাৰত বিতৰণ কৰি আছে। ভক্তসকলে হোৱাটছএপ বা ফোনযোগেও ৰেচনৰ ফৰমাইচ দিব পাৰিছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ১০০০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ অধিক ৰেচন বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ মহাকুম্ভ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা স্থান তথা প্ৰয়াগৰাজত ২০খন মোবাইল ভানৰ জৰিয়তে ৰেচন বিতৰণ চলি আছে।
আশ্ৰম আৰু ভক্তৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যৰ ৰেচন কঢ়িয়াই অনা হৈছে মোবাইল ভানেৰে
মহাকুম্ভত সাধু, কল্পবাসী আৰু ভক্তসকলে যাতে কোনো ধৰণৰ খাদ্যৰ অভাৱৰ সন্মুখীন নহয় তাৰ বাবে মোবাইল ভানৰ জৰিয়তে ৰেচন বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। নাফেডৰ ৰাজ্যিক মুৰব্বী ৰোহিত জৈনে কয় যে এই বিশেষ আঁচনিখন সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চলাই আছে, যাতে কোনো ভক্তই খাদ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় কোনো সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন নহয়। প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিয়ে যাতে সময়মতে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰে তাৰ বাবে নাফেডৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক দীপক আগৰৱালাই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে সমগ্ৰ অভিযানটো তদাৰক কৰি আছে।
মহাকুম্ভত উপস্থিত থকা ভক্তসকলে ৭২৭৫৭ ৮১৮১০ নম্বৰত ফোন কৰি বা হোৱাটছএপৰ জৰিয়তে ৰেচনৰ ফৰমাইচ দিব পাৰিব।ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত ৰেচনত ১০ কেজি ওজনৰ পেকেটৰ আটা আৰু চাউল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে ১ কেজিৰ পেকেটত মুগ, মছুৰ, বুটৰ দাইল বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। মোবাইল ভানৰ জৰিয়তে ফৰমাইচ লাভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে সংশ্লিষ্ট আশ্ৰম আৰু সাধু-ভক্তলৈ তৎক্ষণাত ৰেচন যোগান ধৰা হয়।
এতিয়ালৈকে ৭০০ মেট্ৰিক টন আটা, ৩৫০ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল (মুগ, মছুৰ, আৰু বুটৰ দাইল ) আৰু ১০ মেট্ৰিক টন চাউল বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। নাফেডে বিতৰণ কৰা সামগ্ৰী আৰু ‘ভাৰত ব্ৰেণ্ড’ খাদ্যশস্যই ভক্তসকলৰ মাজত বিপুল জনপ্ৰিয়তা লাভ কৰিছে।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে মহাকুম্ভত উপস্থিত থকা লাখ লাখ ভক্তক উচ্চমানৰ ৰেচন প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, এই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোক সুবিধাজনক আৰু সুলভ কৰি তুলিছে। মোবাইল ভান আৰু ফোনৰ জৰিয়তে ফৰমাইচ দিব পৰাৰ সুবিধাই এই সেৱাক আৰু অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলিছে৷ যাৰ ফলত মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ প্ৰতিজন ভক্তৰ বাবে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এক সহজ তথা স্মৰণীয় অভিজ্ঞতা হৈ পৰিছে৷