Ministry of Cooperation
Maha Kumbh 2025: Special Scheme to provide Quality Ration at Affordable Prices to Devotees at Prayagraj
Over 1000 metric tons of ration distributed so far from NAFED; 20 mobile vans deployed, ration available via WhatsApp and Calls
09 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
A special scheme by the Union Government is providing quality ration at affordable prices for devotees during the Mahakumbh 2025 at Prayagraj. NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) is distributing wheat flour, pulses, rice, and other essential items at subsidized rates. Devotees can also order rations via WhatsApp or call. More than 1000 metric tons of rations have already been distributed, and the distribution is ongoing across the entire Mahakumbh city and Prayagraj through 20 mobile vans.
Mobile Vans bringing Affordable Rations to Ashrams and Devotees
To ensure that saints, kalpavasis and devotees at the Mahakumbh do not face any food shortages, ration delivery is being done via mobile vans. Rohit Jain, the state head of NAFED, stated that this special scheme is being run by the Ministry of Cooperation, to ensure no devotee faces any food-related issues. Deepak Agrawal, MD of NAFED, is personally overseeing the entire operation to ensure that every person receives their food supplies on time.
Devotees present at the Mahakumbh can place orders for rations through calls or WhatsApp on the number 72757 81810. The subsidized rations include wheat flour and rice in 10kg packets, while moong, masoor, and chana dal are being distributed in 1kg packets. As soon as orders are received via mobile vans, the rations are promptly delivered to the relevant ashrams and ascetics.
So far, 700 metric tons of wheat flour, 350 metric tons of pulses (moong, masoor, and chana dal), and 10 metric tons of rice have been distributed. NAFED's products and 'Bharat Brand' grains are quickly gaining popularity among the devotees.
Through this scheme, the government is not only providing high-quality rations to the millions of devotees attending the Mahakumbh but is also making the process convenient and accessible. The mobile vans and on-call facilities have made this service even more effective, ensuring that the Mahakumbh 2025 remains a smooth and memorable experience for every devotee.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహాకుంభ్ 2025: ప్రత్యేక పథకం ద్వారా ప్రయాగరాజ్ భక్తులకు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో నాణ్యమైన రేషన్
నాఫెడ్ ద్వారా1000 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల రేషన్ పంపిణీ...20 మొబైల్ వ్యాన్ల ద్వారా సేవలు... వాట్సాప్, ఫోన్ కాల్స్ ద్వారా అభ్యర్థనల స్వీకరణ
09 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన వినూత్న పథకం ద్వారా మహాకుంభ్ లో పాల్గొంటున్న భక్తులకు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో రేషన్ సామాగ్రిని అందిస్తున్నారు. నాఫెడ్ (జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ సహకార మార్కెటింగ్ సంస్థ) గోధుమపిండి, పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, బియ్యం, ఇతర ఆహార దినుసులను సబ్సిడీ ధరల్లో అందిస్తోంది. భక్తులు వాట్సప్ ద్వారా సందేశం, లేదా ఫోన్ కాల్ ద్వారా ఆహార సామాగ్రి కోసం సంప్రదించవచ్చు. పథకం కింద ఇప్పటి వరకూ 1000 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార సామగ్రిని పంపిణీ చేయగా, మహాకుంభ్ నగరం, ప్రయాగరాజ్ లలో 20 మొబైల్ వ్యాన్లు పంపిణీ లో నిమగ్నమయ్యాయి.
మహాకుంభ్ లో పాల్గొంటున్న సాధువులు, కల్పవాసీలు, ఇతర భక్తులకు ఆహార కొరత ఎదురవకుండా మొబైల్ వ్యాన్ల ద్వారా రేషన్ వస్తువులను చేరవేస్తున్నారు. భక్తులు ఆహారానికి ఎటువంటి ఇబ్బంది పడకుండా చూసేందుకు కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ ప్రత్యేక పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించిందని నాఫెడ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రధానాధికారి రోహిత్ జైన్ వెల్లడించారు. కుంభ్ లో పాల్గొంటున్న ప్రతి వ్యక్తికీ సమయానికి ఆహారసామాగ్రి అందేలా నాఫెడ్ ఎండీ దీపక్ అగర్వాల్ స్వయంగా పంపిణీని పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.
మహాకుంభ్ లో పాల్గొంటున్న భక్తులు ‘72757 81810’ అనే నంబర్ కు వాట్సప్ సందేశం పంపడం, లేదా కాల్ చేయడం ద్వారా తమ ఆర్డర్ ను నమోదు చేయవచ్చు. గోధుమపిండి, బియ్యం 10 కిలోల సంచుల ద్వారా, పెసరపప్పు, ఎర్రపప్పు, శనగపప్పులను కిలో ప్యాకెట్ల ద్వారా సబ్సిడీ ధరల్లో అందిస్తున్నారు. ఆర్డర్లు అందిన వెంటనే ఆయా ఆశ్రమాలకూ, సాధువులకూ మొబైల్ వ్యాన్ల ద్వారా ఆహార సామగ్రిని చేరవేస్తున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకూ 700 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల గోధుమ పిండి, 350 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పప్పులు (పెసరపప్పు, ఎర్రపప్పు, శనగపప్పు కలిపి), 10 టన్నుల బియ్యాన్నీ పంపిణీ చేశారు. నాఫెడ్ ఉత్పత్తులు, 'భారత్ బ్రాండ్' ధాన్యాలు భక్తుల విశేష ఆదరణను పొందుతున్నాయి.
ప్రభుత్వం ఈ పథకం ద్వారా మహాకుంభ్ కు హాజరయ్యే లక్షలాది భక్తులకు నాణ్యమైన రేషన్‌ను అందించడమే కాకుండా, ఆహార పంపిణీ ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేసింది. మొబైల్ వ్యాన్లు, ఆన్-కాల్ సౌకర్యాలు ఈ సేవను మరింత సౌకర్యవంతంగా మార్చాయి. దాంతో మహాకుంభ్ 2025 ప్రతి భక్తునికి చిరస్మరణీయమైన అనుభవంగా మిగిలిపోనుంది.