Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to France and USA
10 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President Macron, I will be visiting France from 10 to 12 February. In Paris, I look forward to co-chairing the AI Action Summit, a gathering of the world leaders and global tech CEOs, where we will exchange views on collaborative approach to AI technology for innovation and larger public good in an inclusive, secure and trustworthy manner.
The bilateral segment of my visit will provide an opportunity to review the progress on 2047 Horizon Roadmap for India-France strategic partnership along with my friend President Macron. We will also travel to the historic French city of Marseille to inaugurate the first Indian Consulate in France and also visit the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor project, in which India is a member of the consortium of partner countries including France, to harness energy for the global good. I will also pay tribute to the Indian soldiers who laid down their lives during World Wars I and II at the Mazargues War Cemetery.
From France, I will proceed on a two day visit to the United States at the invitation of President Donald Trump. I look forward to meeting my friend, President Trump. Although this will be our first meeting following his historic electoral victory and inauguration in January, I have a very warm recollection of working together in his first term in building a Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US.
This visit will be an opportunity to build upon the successes of our collaboration in his first term and develop an agenda to further elevate and deepen our partnership, including in the areas of technology, trade, defence, energy, and supply chain resilience. We will work together for the mutual benefit of the people of our two countries and shape a better future for the world.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্ৰান্স আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণলৈ ৰাওনা হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
10 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত মই ১০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ১২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ ফ্ৰান্স ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। পেৰিছত মই বিশ্বৰ নেতা আৰু বিশ্ব প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডৰ চিইঅ’সকলৰ সমাৱেশ এআই একচন ছামিটৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী, য’ত আমি উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বৃহত্তৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মংগলৰ বাবে এআই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহযোগিতামূলক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত সৰ্বাংগীন, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্যভাৱে মতামত বিনিময় কৰিম।
মোৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ অংশ হিচাপে মোৰ বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ৰ সৈতে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে ২০৪৭ৰ হৰাইজন ৰোডমেপৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। আমি ফ্ৰান্সত প্ৰথমটো ভাৰতীয় কনছুলেট উদ্বোধন কৰিবলৈ ফ্ৰান্সৰ ঐতিহাসিক চহৰ মাৰ্চেইললৈও যাত্ৰা কৰিম আৰু লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তাপ পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষামূলক ৰিয়েক্টৰ প্ৰকল্পও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিম। ভাৰত বিশ্ব কল্যানৰ বাবে শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ফ্ৰান্সকে ধৰি অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহৰ সংঘৰ সদস্য। মই মাজাৰগুৱেছ যুদ্ধ স্মাৰকত প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধৰ সময়ত প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া ভাৰতীয় সৈনিক সকলৰ প্ৰতিও শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিম।
ফ্ৰান্সৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড’নাল্ড ট্ৰাম্পৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত মই দুদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰে আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। মোৰ বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক লগ পাবলৈ মই আগ্ৰহী হৈ আছো। যদিও জানুৱাৰী মাহত তেওঁৰ ঐতিহাসিক নিৰ্বাচনী বিজয় আৰু কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত এইখন আমাৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠক হ’ব, তথাপিও ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজত এক সৰ্বাংগীন বৈশ্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম কাৰ্যকালত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ মোৰ বহু সজীৱ স্মৃতি আছে।
এই ভ্ৰমণে তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম কাৰ্যকালত আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ সফলতাসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰযুক্তি, বাণিজ্য, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, শক্তি আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ সুস্থিৰতাকে ধৰি আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক উন্নীত আৰু গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এক এজেণ্ডা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। আমি আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিম।