Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launches National Mass Drug Administration Round for the elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis across 13 identified LF endemic states
Initiative aims to protect millions from this debilitating disease and accelerate India's fight against Lymphatic Filariasis
From February 10, medicines will be made available free of cost to over 17.5 crore population across 111 endemic districts: Shri J P Nadda
Calls for implementation of five-pronged strategy for eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis ahead of the SDG goal of 2030
Underscores importance of “whole of government” approach in the spirit of Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari
“India has and will continue to remain steadfast in its commitment to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis. Our resolve is to achieve that target by 2027”
10 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched the Annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) Campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) Elimination through a video conference with State Health Ministers and senior officers of 13 identified LF endemic States, here today. The participants were provided an overview of the campaign, its objectives, the key strategic activities being undertaken, and the critical role of participating states in ensuring high coverage and compliance with the MDA program. The campaign covers 111 endemic districts across 13 States with door-to-door administration of filaria prevention medications.
The State Health Ministers who participated the meeting included Shri Satya Kumar Yadav (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Ashok Singhal (Assam), Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal (Chhattisgarh), Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel (Gujarat), Shri Irfan Ansari (Jharkhand), Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao (Karnataka), Shri Rajendra Shukla (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Mukesh Mahaling (Odisha), Shri Mangal Pandey (Bihar), Shri Prakashrao Abitkar (Maharashtra) and Shri Brijesh Pathak (Uttar Pradesh).
The MDA campaign is a core component of India’s LF elimination strategy, led by the National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The program focuses on the door-to-door administration of anti-filarial medication, ensuring that every eligible individual consumes the prescribed medicine to stop the transmission of the disease. LF, commonly known as "Hathi Paon," is a parasitic disease transmitted by infected mosquitoes. It can lead to physical disabilities such as lymphoedema (swelling of the limbs) and hydrocele (scrotal swelling) and impose long-term burdens on affected individuals and families.
Speaking at the event, the Union Health Minister emphasized “An LF-free India is our commitment, and achieving this goal requires the participation of every citizen and with active community involvement. With a shared sense of responsibility, we can eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis, ensuring protection for crores”. “Under the able leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, this campaign will be driven by the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, turning this into a Jan Andolan and with active community participation and a sense of collective ownership, India can eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis, ensuring that millions are protected from this disease”, he reaffirmed.
Noting that Lymphatic Filariasis incapacitates people and deteriorates their quality of life, Shri Nadda called for the implementation of a five-pronged strategy to ensure that the disease is eliminated much ahead of the Sustainable Development Goal of 2030. He emphasized the importance of ensuring that no one is left out during the MDA campaign which takes place twice a year in 111 districts in 13 states. He stated, “From February 10 onward, these medicines will be made available free of cost to a population of over 17.5 crore across endemic districts. It is imperative that residents in these areas consume the medicines, protecting themselves and their families from this debilitating disease.” Highlighting the importance of achieving high coverage, he underlined, “the endemic districts must ensure that over 90% of the eligible population consume anti-filaria medicines. Our collective commitment and determination will help transform lives and ensure a future free from Lymphatic Filariasis.”
Shri Nadda urged the States/UTs to monitor the campaign at a state level to ensure early diagnosis of affected people. He also called for the personal involvement of the political and administrative leadership at the identified state/district levels for the same.
The Union Minister emphasized the importance of adopting a whole-of-government approach by engaging various ministries and departments to support campaign activities. He highlighted that this integrated approach, coupled with high-level advocacy across allied ministries, would foster intersectoral convergence.
Shri Nadda urged states to implement effective IEC activities to increase awareness among people. He called for engaging digital technologies for wider reach. On this note, he highlighted the good work done by UP and Odisha and appreciated them using digital technologies effectively.
He underscored the importance of political involvement of the State Health Ministers. He exhorted them to involve other elected representatives, particularly Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies and Councils, as well as Panchayati Raj Institutions, and encourage their active participation in mobilizing communities to ensure the effective implementation of MDA activities.
Shri Nadda stated that efforts are underway to integrate MMDP services fully in Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) facilities for access to better self-care and approximately 50% lymphodema cases receive Morbidity Management and Disability Preventaion (MMDP) kits annually. He stated that under NHM, there is provision for hydrocelectomy surgeries and PMJAY scheme also has option of hydrocelectomy for the beneficiaries. He informed that close to 50% hydrocele surgeries were conducted in endemic states in 2024. He highlighted that through these efforts, Arogya Mandirs would help in reducing the burden of LF, allowing affected individuals to lead healthier lives and promoting the vision of a disease-free, developed Viksit Bharat.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by reiterating the importance of effectively managing this disease which has a high mortality. Noting that this is a last mile challenge, he urged health workers to work in targeted areas from the ground level in a focused manner. “India has and will continue to remain steadfast in its commitment to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis. Our resolve is to achieve that target by 2027”, he stated.
About MDA:
The MDA campaign, will cover 111 endemic districts across 13 states—Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal. This campaign reaffirms the government's unwavering commitment to eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis through comprehensive prevention strategies, enhanced awareness, and ensuring widespread compliance with MDA.
The Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign involves the supervised administration of a combination of anti-filarial medicines to all eligible individuals in LF-endemic areas, regardless of whether they show symptoms. The medication regimen includes:
• Double Drug Regimen (DA): Diethylcarbamazine Citrate (DEC) and Albendazole
• Triple Drug Regimen (IDA): Ivermectin, Diethylcarbamazine Citrate (DEC), and Albendazole
The goal of MDA is to reduce the spread of LF by eliminating the microscopic filarial parasites present in the bloodstream of infected individuals, thus preventing further transmission by mosquitoes. While the MDA medication is extremely safe and effective, it should not be consumed on an empty stomach. The following groups should not consume the drugs:
- Children below 2 years of age
- Pregnant women
- Seriously ill individuals
All other eligible individuals should consume the medicine in the presence of a trained health worker to ensure proper consumption and avoid wastage or misuse.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and MD (NHM), Health Ministry; senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary and MD (NHM) from states were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ایل ایف سے متاثرہ 13 شناخت شدہ ریاستوں میں لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی عوامی ادویاتی انتظامیہ مہم کا آغاز کیا
یہ اقدام لاکھوں افراد کو اس معذور کر دینے والی بیماری سے بچانے اور لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کی روک تھام کے لیے بھارت کی جدوجہد میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر کیا گیا ہے
مورخہ 10 فروری سے، 111 وباء سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 17.5 کروڑ سے زائد آبادی کو مفت ادویات فراہم کی جائیں گی: جناب جے پی نڈا
لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کے خاتمے کے لیے 2030 ء کے ایس ڈی جی ہدف سے پہلے پانچ نکاتی حکمت عملی کے نفاذ پر زور دیا
جَن آندولن اور جَن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کے تحت ’’ مکمل حکمرانی ‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
’’ بھارت لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کے خاتمے کے عزم پر ہمیشہ قائم رہا ہے اور رہے گا ؛ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہم 2027 ء تک اس ہدف کو حاصل کر لیں ‘‘
10 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج صحت کے ریاستی وزراء اور لمفیٹک فلیریاسس ( ایل ایف ) سے متاثرہ 13 شناخت شدہ ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی عوامی ادویاتی انتظامیہ ( ایم ڈی اے ) سالانہ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
شرکاء کو مہم کا عمومی جائزہ، اس کے مقاصد، مہم کے دوران اختیار کی گئی کلیدی حکمت عملیوں اور ایم ڈی اے پروگرام کے تحت اعلیٰ سطحی کوریج اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں کے اہم کردار سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ یہ مہم 13 ریاستوں کے 111 متاثرہ اضلاع میں گھر گھر جا کر فلیریا سے بچاؤ کی دوائیں فراہم کرنے پر مشتمل ہے۔
اجلاس میں جناب ستیہ کمار یادو (آندھرا پردیش)، جناب اشوک سنگھل (آسام)، جناب شیام بہاری جیسوال (چھتیس گڑھ)، جناب رشی کیش گنیش بھائی پٹیل (گجرات)، جناب عرفان انصاری (جھارکھنڈ)، جناب دینی گنڈو راؤ (کرناٹک)، جناب راجندر شکلا (مدھیہ پردیش)، جناب مکیش مہالنگ (اڈیشہ)، جناب منگل پانڈے (بہار)، جناب پرکاش راؤ ابیتکر (مہاراشٹر) اور جناب بریجیش پاٹھک (اتر پردیش) شرکت کرنے والے صحت کے ریاستی وزراء میں شامل تھے ۔
ایم ڈی اے مہم بھارت کی لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کے خاتمے کی حکمت عملی کا ایک بنیادی جزو ہے، جس کی قیادت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل سینٹر فار ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول ( این سی وی بی ڈی سی ) کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام گھر گھر جا کر اینٹی فلیریا ادویات کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ ہر مستحق فرد تجویز کردہ دوا کا استعمال کرے اور بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جا سکے۔ لمفیٹک فلیریاسس ، جسے عام طور پر ’’ ہاتھی پاؤں‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے، ایک پیرسائٹک (طفیلی) بیماری ہے ، جو متاثرہ مچھروں کے ذریعے منتقل ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے لمفو ڈیما (ہاتھ یا پاؤں کی سوجن) اور ہائیڈروسیل (اسکروٹل کی سوجن) جیسی جسمانی معذوری ہو سکتی ہے، جس سے متاثرہ افراد اور ان کے کنبوں پر طویل مدتی بوجھ پڑ سکتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے ، اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’ لمفیٹک فلیریاسس سے پاک بھارت ہمارا عزم ہے اور اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر شہری کی شرکت اور لوگوں کا سرگرمی سے تعاون ضروری ہے۔ مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ، ہم لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کا خاتمہ کر سکتے ہیں اور کروڑوں افراد کو تحفظ فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، یہ مہم جَن بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے چلائی جائے گی، جو ایک ’ جن آندولن ‘ میں تبدیل ہو جائے گی اور لوگوں کی سرگرمی سے شرکت اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ، بھارت لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کا خاتمہ کر سکتا ہے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو اس بیماری سے بچا سکتا ہے۔ ‘‘
لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کی معذور کرنے والی نوعیت اور زندگی پر اس کے تباہ کن اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے پانچ نکاتی حکمت عملی کے مؤثر نفاذ پر زور دیا تاکہ 2030 ء کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف ( ایس ڈی جی ) سے بہت پہلے اس بیماری کا خاتمہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ ایم ڈی اے مہم کے دوران کوئی بھی فرد دوائی لینے سے محروم نہ رہے۔ یہ مہم سال میں دو بار 13 ریاستوں کے 111 متاثرہ اضلاع میں منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ 10 فروری سے، ان متاثرہ اضلاع میں 17.5 کروڑ سے زائد آبادی کو یہ دوائیں مفت فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان علاقوں کے رہائشی ان دواؤں کا استعمال کریں تاکہ وہ خود اور اپنے کنبے کو اس معذور کر دینے والی بیماری سے محفوظ رکھ سکیں۔ ‘‘ زیادہ سے زیادہ کوریج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ متاثرہ اضلاع کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ 90 فی صد سے زائد مستحق افراد اینٹی فلیریا دوائیں استعمال کریں۔ ہمارا اجتماعی اور پختہ عزم لاکھوں زندگیوں میں بہتری لانے اور لمفیٹک فلیریاسس سے پاک مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ ‘‘
جناب نڈا نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ( یو ٹیز ) سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر اس مہم کی سخت نگرانی کریں تاکہ متاثرہ افراد کی تشخیص جلد ممکن ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے سیاسی اور انتظامی قیادت سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر ذاتی طور پر ، اس مہم میں شامل ہوں تاکہ اس کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے ’’ مکمل حکمرانی کے نقطہ نظر ‘‘ کو اپنانے پر زور دیا تاکہ مختلف وزارتیں اور محکمے مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ’’ اس مربوط حکمت عملی اور متعلقہ وزارتوں میں اعلیٰ سطح کے تعاون سے بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا ۔ ‘‘
جناب نڈا نے ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ موثر آئی ای سی (انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن، کمیونیکیشن) سرگرمیاں انجام دیں تاکہ عوام میں بیماری کے حوالے سے بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع تر استعمال کی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر اتر پردیش اور اڈیشہ کی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے اس مہم میں ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کو مؤثر انداز میں استعمال کیا ۔
انہوں نے ریاستی وزرائے صحت کی سیاسی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ، انہیں اس بات کی تلقین کی کہ وہ دیگر منتخب عوامی نمائندوں سمیت ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ، قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور کونسلوں نیز پنچایتی راج اداروں کو اس میں شامل کریں اور ایم ڈی اے سرگرمیوں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لوگوں کو یکجا کرنے میں ان کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ایم ایم ڈی پی خدمات کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) کی سہولیات میں مکمل طور پر ضم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں تاکہ بہتر حفظانِ صحت تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے اور تقریباً 50 فی صد لیمفوڈیما کے کیسز میں ہر سال موربیڈیٹی مینجمنٹ اینڈ ڈس ایبلٹی پریونٹیئن (ایم ایم ڈی پی) کٹس فراہم ہو سکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ ایم کے تحت ہائیڈرو سلیکٹومی سرجری کا انتظام ہے اور پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم میں مستفیدین کے لیے ہائیڈرو سلیکٹومی کا آپشن بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2024 ء میں مقامی ریاستوں میں تقریباً 50 فی صد ہائیڈروسیل سرجریز کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ان کوششوں کے ذریعے، آروگیہ مندر ایل ایف کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ متاثرہ افراد صحت مند زندگی بسر کر سکیں اور بیماری سے پاک، ترقی یافتہ وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو فروغ حاصل ہو سکے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس بیماری کے مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کی اہمیت کو دہراتے ہوئے کیا ، جس میں اموات کی شرح بہت زیادہ ہے۔ اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ ایک آخری میل کا چیلنج ہے، انہوں نے صحت کے کارکنوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نشان زد علاقوں میں منظم طریقے سے زمینی سطح پر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو ختم کرنے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم رہا ہے اور رہے گا۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ 2027 ء تک اس ہدف کو حاصل کر لیا جائے ۔ ‘‘
ایم ڈی اے کے بارے میں:
ایم ڈی اے مہم کے تحت ، 13 ریاستوں میں 111 متاثرہ اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا - آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، اڈیشہ، اتر پردیش، اور مغربی بنگال۔ اس مہم سے جامع روک تھام کی حکمت عملیوں، بیداری میں اضافہ اور ایم ڈی اے کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے ذریعے لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن ( ایم ڈی اے ) مہم میں ایل ایف سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تمام اہل افراد کو اینٹی فائلیریل ادویات کے امتزاج کی زیر نگرانی انتظامیہ شامل ہے، خواہ ان میں علامات ظاہر ہوں یا نہ ہوں ۔ دواؤں کے طرز عمل میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• ڈبل ڈرگ ریجیمین ( ڈی اے ) : ڈائیتھل کاربا مائزین سائٹریٹ ( ڈی ای سی ) اور البیندا زول
• ٹرپل ڈرگ ریجیمین ( آئی ڈی اے ) : آورمیکٹن ، ڈائیتھل کاربا مائزین سائٹریٹ ( ڈی ای سی ) اور البیندا زول
ایم ڈی اے کا مقصد متاثرہ افراد کے خون میں موجود مائکرو اسکوپک فلیریئل پیراسائٹس کو ختم کرکے ایل ایف کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا اور اس طرح مچھروں کے ذریعے مزید پھیلاؤ کو روکنا ہے۔ اگرچہ ایم ڈی اے دوا انتہائی محفوظ اور موثر ہے لیکن اسے خالی پیٹ نہیں کھایا جانا چاہیے۔ مندرجہ ذیل گروپوں کو دواؤں کا استعمال نہیں کرنا چاہئے:
- 2 سال سے کم عمر کے بچے
- حاملہ خواتین
- شدید بیمار افراد
دیگر تمام اہل افراد کو ایک تربیت یافتہ ہیلتھ ورکر کی نگرانی میں دوا کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے تاکہ مناسب کھپت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ضیاع یا غلط استعمال سے بچا جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ میں صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، ؛ وزارتِ صحت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی ( این ایچ ایم ) محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک ؛ مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اور ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پرنسپل سکریٹری اور ریاستوں کے ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) موجود تھے۔
...............
) ش ح – ک ح - ع ا )
U.No. 6330