Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Empowering Governance Through Statistical Excellence - 17 Years of Capacity Development and Collaboration
10 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), formerly known as the National Academy of Statistical Administration (NASA), established on 13th February 2009 under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), will celebrate its 17th Foundation Day on 13th February 2025 at NSSTA, Greater Noida. The event marks 17 years of significant contributions of the NSSTA in capacity building in the field of Official Statistics for promoting evidence-based governance.
NSSTA is a premier institution entrusted with the responsibility of building statistical capacity of the Central and State/UT Governments officials, as well as International Participants. Through its initiatives, NSSTA contributes significantly to the advancement of data-driven decision-making. The NSSTA also fostering collaborations with national and international institutions to promote global best practices in capacity building.
The theme for this year’s celebration, “Empowering Governance Through Statistical Excellence - 17 Years of Capacity Development and Collaboration,” underscores NSSTA’s critical role in shaping India’s statisticall and scape while promoting national and international collaboration.
As India strives towards realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, NSSTA remains a pivotal institution in skill upgradation of statistical personnel for of a robust, transparent, and technologically advanced statistical ecosystem through comprehensive training in traditional and modern statistical methodologies, IT, big data analytics, and communication & dissemination of statistics etc.
The celebration of foundation day will be graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, Capacity Building Commission (CBC); Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, MoSPI; Shri Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India and other senior officers etc.
The event will cover the inaugural as well as technical sessions, which mainly focus on the evolution of the National Statistical Systems & the academy's role in strengthening the systems,Insights on India's Statistical Strategy & future priorities and global perspectives on capacity building in official statistics & potential collaboration with NSSTA. The event will also highlight the NSSTA contributions and its critical role in fostering data-driven governance. Sessions will also emphasis the Academy's journey, key achievements and future plans for advancing statistical capacity building in emerging areas.
The event will be live streamed and it will bring together more than 500 participants which include distinguished group of stakeholders, policymakers, State and Central Government officers and participants from International Organizations.
This event is not only a celebration of NSSTA`s foundation day but also an event to remember its contribution to Indian Statistical Systems through continued capacity building.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकीय उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से शासन का सशक्तीकरण - क्षमता विकास एवं सहयोग के 17 वर्ष
10 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए), पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रशासन अकादमी (एनएएसए) के नाम से जाना जाता था, की स्थापना 13 फरवरी 2009 को सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत की गई थी। यह अकादमी 13 फरवरी 2025 को ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी में अपना 17 वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगी। यह आयोजन साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी के 17 वर्षों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी एक प्रमुख संस्था है जिसे केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों की सांख्यिकीय क्षमता निर्माण की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। अपनी पहलों के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने की उन्नति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी क्षमता निर्माण में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
इस वर्ष के समारोह का विषय, "सांख्यिकीय उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से शासन का सशक्तीकरण-क्षमता विकास एवं सहयोग के 17 वर्ष", राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए भारत के सांख्यिकी और परिदृश्य को आकार देने में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
जैसा कि देश विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में प्रयासरत है, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी पारंपरिक और आधुनिक सांख्यिकीय पद्धतियों, आईटी, बड़े डेटा विश्लेषण और सांख्यिकी के संचार और प्रसार आदि में विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से एक मजबूत, पारदर्शी और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत सांख्यिकीय इको-सिस्टम के लिए सांख्यिकीय कर्मियों के कौशल विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान बना हुआ है।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, आईएएस, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ-साथ तकनीकी सत्र भी शामिल होंगे, जो मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों के विकास और प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने में अकादमी की भूमिका, भारत की सांख्यिकी रणनीति और भविष्य की प्राथमिकताओं पर अंतर्दृष्टि और आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में क्षमता निर्माण पर वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी के साथ संभावित सहयोग पर केंद्रित होंगे। कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी के योगदान और डेटा-संचालित शासन को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। सत्रों में उभरते क्षेत्रों में सांख्यिकीय क्षमता निर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अकादमी की यात्रा, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा। इसमें 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे, जिनमें हितधारकों, नीति निर्माताओं, राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिभागियों का प्रतिष्ठित समूह शामिल होगा।
यह आयोजन न केवल राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी के स्थापना दिवस का उत्सव है, बल्कि निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से भारतीय सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों में इसके योगदान को याद करने का भी एक कार्यक्रम है।