AYUSH
President of India to Inaugurate International Conference on Integrative Health Solutions in Delhi on the occasion of Unani Day tomorrow
The Government of India remains committed to advancing the development of Unani medicine, ensuring that it contributes meaningfully to public welfare and the overall health of the global community: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, (I/C) Ministry of Ayush
10 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the two-day International Conference on Unani Day tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology & Ministry of Earth Sciences and Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare will also be present on the occasion.
Every year the 11th of February marks Unani Day, celebrating the birth anniversary of eminent Unani physician, educator, and freedom fighter Hakim Ajmal Khan. The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), a premier research council under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is hosting the distinguished International Conference on "Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward" from February 11-12, 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
While highlighting the growth of the Unani system of medicine and the focus of the Government towards integration of Ayush systems in mainstream healthcare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, Independent Charge, Ministry of Ayush, said, "I am proud to witness the growing integration of Unani medicine into the global healthcare framework. By fostering innovation and collaboration, we aim to bring forward comprehensive healthcare solutions that honour our traditional practices while addressing modern health challenges. The Government of India remains committed to advancing the development of Unani medicine, ensuring that it contributes meaningfully to public welfare and the overall health of the global community."
While underlining the focus of the Government to boost scientific research activity in Ayush systems, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated that “The establishment of research centres in the Ayush sector, the inclusion of Ayush in mainstream health policies, and integration of traditional systems into the broader health framework reflects India's commitment to preserving and promoting our cultural heritage. This international conference aims to highlight the latest advances in Unani Medicine and their utility in holistic health systems.”
The International Conference offers a dynamic platform for dialogue, collaboration, and knowledge exchange, aiming to highlight the pivotal role of Unani Medicine in the promotion of global health and well-being. Key Objectives of the Conference Include-Fostering Innovation: Exploring new frontiers in Unani medicine for integrative healthcare solutions; Global Collaboration: Facilitating knowledge-sharing among national and international experts in traditional and integrative medicine; Showcasing Achievements: Highlighting the latest research and advancements in Unani medicine by CCRUM.
Key Highlights of the Event include- Scientific Sessions: Expert-led keynote addresses and discussions on integrating Unani medicine into modern healthcare; Exhibition: A vibrant display of innovations in Unani and herbal pharmaceuticals, educational institutions, research organisations, and service providers; Global Participation: Delegates from countries including the USA, South Africa, Iran, Malaysia, UAE, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh will contribute to insightful deliberations.
On this occasion, several publications by CCRUM will be released, including the Souvenir of the International Conference. Additionally, NABL and NABH certificates will be awarded to CCRUM institutions. A short video showcasing the Council's recent initiatives will also be launched. Furthermore, Certificates of Appreciation will be awarded for the best research papers, outstanding contributions to Unani medicine, and the best-performing institutions.

आयुष
राष्ट्रपति कल यूनानी दिवस के अवसर पर दिल्ली में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधान पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सरकार यूनानी चिकित्सा के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह सबके लिए कल्याण और वैश्विक समुदाय के संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य में सार्थक योगदान दे: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
10 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू कल विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में यूनानी दिवस पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह और आयुष मंत्रालय तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
11 फरवरी को प्रतिवर्ष यूनानी दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस दिन प्रख्यात यूनानी चिकित्सक, शिक्षक और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी हकीम अजमल खान की जयंती मनाई जाती है। आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान परिषद, यूनानी चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान के लिए केंद्रीय परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम), 11-12 फरवरी, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में "एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधान के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार – आगे की राह" पर प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रही है।
यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति के विकास और आयुष प्रणालियों को मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में शामिल करने की दिशा में सरकार के लक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, "वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में यूनानी चिकित्सा के बढ़ते एकीकरण को देखकर मुझे गर्व हो रहा है। नवाचार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, हमारा लक्ष्य व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान लाना है जो आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए हमारी पारंपरिक प्रथाओं का सम्मान करते हैं। सरकार यूनानी चिकित्सा के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि यह सार्वजनिक कल्याण और वैश्विक समुदाय के संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य में सार्थक योगदान दे।"
आयुष प्रणालियों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के लक्ष्य को रेखांकित करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि "आयुष क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान केंद्रों की स्थापना, मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य नीतियों में आयुष को शामिल करना और पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे में एकीकृत करना हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवीनतम प्रगति और समग्र स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में उनकी उपयोगिता को उजागर करना है।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन संवाद, सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक गतिशील मंच प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में यूनानी चिकित्सा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करना है। सम्मेलन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं- नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना: एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नए क्षेत्रों की खोज करना; वैश्विक सहयोग: पारंपरिक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के बीच ज्ञान-साझा करना; उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन: सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवीनतम शोध और प्रगति को उजागर करना।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण में शामिल हैं - वैज्ञानिक सत्र: यूनानी चिकित्सा को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एकीकृत करने पर विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में मुख्य भाषण और चर्चा; प्रदर्शनी: यूनानी और हर्बल फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, शैक्षिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और सेवा प्रदाताओं में नवाचारों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन; वैश्विक भागीदारी: संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ईरान, मलेशिया, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ताजिकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, श्रीलंका और बांग्लादेश सहित देशों के प्रतिनिधि व्यावहारिक विचार-विमर्श में योगदान देंगे।
इस अवसर पर सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा कई प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया जाएगा, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की स्मारिका भी शामिल है। सीसीआरयूएम संस्थानों को एनएबीएल और एनएबीएच प्रमाण-पत्र भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे। परिषद की अद्यतन पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक लघु वीडियो का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोध पत्रों, यूनानी चिकित्सा में उत्कृष्ट योगदान और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले संस्थानों को प्रशंसा प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।