Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways working on war footing to make sure that devotees come in & go back smoothly during ongoing Mahakumbh 2025
All eight stations in Prayagraj area including the Prayagraj Junction are fully functional; Railways run 330 trains on Sunday & 201 trains by today 3 pm to ease the continued rush of pilgrims
Union Minister of Railways & the Chairman Railway Board review the ongoing rush situation & Railway’s preparedness ahead of next Amrit Snan of Maghi Poornima on 12th Febuary, 2025
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite continued heavy rush, Indian Railways is working on war footing to serve the devotees by bringing them in & taking back their home during the ongoing Mahakumbh. Countering a wrong media report a day before, Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the nation through media that about 330 trains from eight different stations in the Prayagraj area carried 12 Lakh 50 thousand passengers back to their homes. Even as rush is not coming down, Indian Railways by running one train each from these stations in just above 4 minutes is making sure that devotees don't have to wait after their holy bathing.
Ahead of the next pious Amrut Snan of Maghi Poornima, One rake of these trains is catering to on an average 3780 passengers in a single trip is showing that rush is not coming down. Reviewing the situation at a meeting with zonal & divisional railway officials, Chairman Railway Board & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar asked the officials to bring to the notice of the media all its efforts in serving the people efficiently and at full capacity. He mentioned that Prayagraj Junction along with 7 other stations Prayagraj Chheoki, Naini, Subedarganj, Prayag, Phaphamau, Prayagraj Rambagh, and Jhusi are fully functional. Despite the continued rush, Special and regular trains are running at full capacity from these 8 stations from Prayagraj area. The closure of only one station, Prayagraj Sangam, two days before and two days after any Amrit Snan is a routine practice, Shri Satish Kumar emphasized. Further, this is done on the suggestion of prayagraj district administration and was done all through previous holy baths, the Amrit Snans. There is nothing new in it. He urged the media, Zonal & Divisional offices of public relations of Indian Railway to highlight its massive efforts to help devotees reach the Mahakumbh city, specially in the light of reported traffic snarls in the adjoining areas. The fact remains that by 3 PM today, more than 201 special and regular trains had already departed from the 8 stations including the crucial Prayagraj Junction carrying more than 9 lakh pilgrims.
Earlier in the day, CRB & CEO Shri Satish Kumar briefed the Union Rail Minister, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw about the smooth functioning of railways' services in Prayagraj area in the war room of Rail Bhawan, where CCTV camera footage from all the railway stations were being received. Both reviewed the ongoing situation of rush & discussed preparation of Railways ahead of the next Amrit snan of Maghi Purnima. Later Chairman, Railway Board urged the media and public in general not to fall prey to isolated media reports regarding services being affected at the crucial Prayagraj Junction. He said that the facts can easily be verified by visiting the 8 Railway stations where the Mela special trains, painted with mahakumbh logo, are running day and night. Running 330 trains on a normal day by Indian Railway is an evidence of its unwavering commitment to the people of India. This number is almost on par with 360 trains that were run on Mauni Amavasya last month, when the rush was on its historic peak.
Passengers are advised to refer to official railway sources for the latest updates and to avoid misleading information.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 நிகழ்விற்கு யாத்ரீகர்கள் சுமூகமாகச் சென்று வர போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் இந்திய ரயில்வே பணியாற்றுகிறது
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
மகா கும்பமேளாவில் அதிக கூட்டம் இருந்தபோதிலும் யாத்ரீகர்கள் சிரமம் இல்லாமல் வந்து செல்வதற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. நேற்றைய தினம் வெளியான தவறான ஊடகச் செய்திக்கு மறுப்பு தெரிவித்துள்ள ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், பிரயாக்ராஜ் பகுதியில் உள்ள எட்டு வெவ்வேறு ரயில் நிலையங்களில் இருந்து சுமார் 330 ரயில்கள் மூலம் 12 லட்சத்து 50 ஆயிரம் பயணிகளை அவர்களுடைய சொந்த ஊர்களுக்குத் திருப்பி அனுப்பியதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். கூட்ட நெரிசல் குறையவில்லை என்றாலும், இந்த நிலையங்களில் இருந்து தலா ஒரு ரயிலை 4 நிமிடங்களுக்குள் இயக்குவதன் மூலம் யாத்ரீகர்கள் புனித நீராடிய பிறகு காத்திருக்க வேண்டியதில்லை என்பதை இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதி செய்வதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாகி பூர்ணிமாவின் அடுத்த புனிதமான அமிர்த நீராடலுக்கு முன்னதாக, ஒரு ரயிலில் சராசரியாக 3780 பயணிகளுக்ககு ஒரே பயணத்தில் சேவை செய்து வருவது, கூட்ட நெரிசல் குறையவில்லை என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. மண்டல மற்றும் கோட்ட ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளுடனான கூட்டத்தில் நிலைமையை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்த ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவரும், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு சதீஷ் குமார், மக்களுக்கு திறமையாகவும் முழு திறனுடனும் சேவை செய்வதில் அதன் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் ஊடகங்களின் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுசெல்லுமாறு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பிரயாக்ராஜ் சந்திப்பு மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் சியோகி, நைனி, சுபேதர்கஞ்ச், பிரயாக், பாபமாவ், பிரயாக்ராஜ் ராம்பாக் மற்றும் ஜூசி ஆகிய 7 நிலையங்களுடன் முழுமையாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொடர்ந்து நெரிசல் இருந்தபோதிலும், பிரயாக்ராஜ் பகுதியிலிருந்து இந்த 8 ரெயில் நிலையங்களிலிருந்து சிறப்பு மற்றும் வழக்கமான ரயில்கள் முழு திறனுடன் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. எந்தவொரு அமிர்த நீராடலுக்கும் இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன்பும் இரண்டு நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் சங்கம் என்ற ஒரே ஒரு நிலையம் மூடப்படுவது ஒரு வழக்கமான நடைமுறை என்று திரு சதீஷ் குமார் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101336