Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways working on war footing to make sure that devotees come in & go back smoothly during ongoing Mahakumbh 2025
All eight stations in Prayagraj area including the Prayagraj Junction are fully functional; Railways run 330 trains on Sunday & 201 trains by today 3 pm to ease the continued rush of pilgrims
Union Minister of Railways & the Chairman Railway Board review the ongoing rush situation & Railway’s preparedness ahead of next Amrit Snan of Maghi Poornima on 12th Febuary, 2025
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite continued heavy rush, Indian Railways is working on war footing to serve the devotees by bringing them in & taking back their home during the ongoing Mahakumbh. Countering a wrong media report a day before, Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the nation through media that about 330 trains from eight different stations in the Prayagraj area carried 12 Lakh 50 thousand passengers back to their homes. Even as rush is not coming down, Indian Railways by running one train each from these stations in just above 4 minutes is making sure that devotees don't have to wait after their holy bathing.
Ahead of the next pious Amrut Snan of Maghi Poornima, One rake of these trains is catering to on an average 3780 passengers in a single trip is showing that rush is not coming down. Reviewing the situation at a meeting with zonal & divisional railway officials, Chairman Railway Board & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar asked the officials to bring to the notice of the media all its efforts in serving the people efficiently and at full capacity. He mentioned that Prayagraj Junction along with 7 other stations Prayagraj Chheoki, Naini, Subedarganj, Prayag, Phaphamau, Prayagraj Rambagh, and Jhusi are fully functional. Despite the continued rush, Special and regular trains are running at full capacity from these 8 stations from Prayagraj area. The closure of only one station, Prayagraj Sangam, two days before and two days after any Amrit Snan is a routine practice, Shri Satish Kumar emphasized. Further, this is done on the suggestion of prayagraj district administration and was done all through previous holy baths, the Amrit Snans. There is nothing new in it. He urged the media, Zonal & Divisional offices of public relations of Indian Railway to highlight its massive efforts to help devotees reach the Mahakumbh city, specially in the light of reported traffic snarls in the adjoining areas. The fact remains that by 3 PM today, more than 201 special and regular trains had already departed from the 8 stations including the crucial Prayagraj Junction carrying more than 9 lakh pilgrims.
Earlier in the day, CRB & CEO Shri Satish Kumar briefed the Union Rail Minister, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw about the smooth functioning of railways' services in Prayagraj area in the war room of Rail Bhawan, where CCTV camera footage from all the railway stations were being received. Both reviewed the ongoing situation of rush & discussed preparation of Railways ahead of the next Amrit snan of Maghi Purnima. Later Chairman, Railway Board urged the media and public in general not to fall prey to isolated media reports regarding services being affected at the crucial Prayagraj Junction. He said that the facts can easily be verified by visiting the 8 Railway stations where the Mela special trains, painted with mahakumbh logo, are running day and night. Running 330 trains on a normal day by Indian Railway is an evidence of its unwavering commitment to the people of India. This number is almost on par with 360 trains that were run on Mauni Amavasya last month, when the rush was on its historic peak.
Passengers are advised to refer to official railway sources for the latest updates and to avoid misleading information.

রেলমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ উপলক্ষে তীর্থযাত্রীদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল সব ধরনের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
মহাকুম্ভ উপলক্ষ্যে প্রয়াগরাজে যে বিপুল জনসমাগম হয়েছে, সেখানে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় প্রয়োজনীয় সব ধরনের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে রেলমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত হওয়া ভুল তথ্য সম্পর্কে সকলকে অবহিত করেছেন। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে ৩৩০টি ট্রেন প্রয়াগরাজ অঞ্চলের ৮টি স্টেশনে আসা-যাওয়া করছে। এই ট্রেনগুলিতে ১২ লক্ষ ৫০হাজার যাত্রী সফর করেছেন। পুণ্যস্নানের পর যাত্রীদের যাতে দীর্ঘক্ষণ অপেক্ষা করতে না হয়, তার জন্য এই স্টেশনগুলি থেকে ৪ মিনিট অন্তর ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে।
মাঘী পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষে পরবর্তী অমৃত স্নানের জন্য পূণ্যার্থীদের আসা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এরজন্য যে ট্রেনগুলি চালানো হচ্ছে, প্রতিটি ট্রেনে গড়ে ৩৭৮০ জন যাত্রী সফর করছেন। পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করতে রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান এবং মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সতীশ কুমার, জোনাল এবং ডিভিশনাল রেল আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, প্রয়াগরাজ জংশন সহ প্রয়াগরাজ ছেওকি, নৈনি, সুবেদারগঞ্জ, প্রয়াগ, ফাফামৌ, প্রয়াগরাজ রামবাগ এবং ঝুসি স্টেশন থেকে নিয়মিত বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। তবে অমৃত স্নানের দু’দিন আগে থেকে পরবর্তী দু’দিন পর্যন্ত প্রয়াগরাজ সঙ্গম স্টেশন বন্ধ রাখা হচ্ছে। প্রয়াগরাজে সড়ক পথে পৌঁছনোর ক্ষেত্রে যানজটের কারনে পূণ্যার্থীদের যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হচ্ছে, তা নিরসনের জন্য রেল বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। আজ বিকাল ৩টে পর্যন্ত ২০১টি বিশেষ ট্রেন প্রয়াগরাজের ৮টি স্টেশন থেকে ৯ লক্ষ যাত্রীকে নিয়ে বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যে রওনা হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে প্রতিদিন ৩৩০টি ট্রেন প্রয়াগরাজের বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে পৌঁছাচ্ছে। গত মাসে মৌনি অমাবস্যার সময় এই সংখ্যা ৩৬০-এ পৌঁছেছিল। ভুয়ো খবরে বিভ্রান্ত না হতে যাত্রীদের শুধুমাত্র রেলের বিভিন্ন সূত্রের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তথ্য সংগ্রহের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।