Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways working on war footing to make sure that devotees come in & go back smoothly during ongoing Mahakumbh 2025
All eight stations in Prayagraj area including the Prayagraj Junction are fully functional; Railways run 330 trains on Sunday & 201 trains by today 3 pm to ease the continued rush of pilgrims
Union Minister of Railways & the Chairman Railway Board review the ongoing rush situation & Railway’s preparedness ahead of next Amrit Snan of Maghi Poornima on 12th Febuary, 2025
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite continued heavy rush, Indian Railways is working on war footing to serve the devotees by bringing them in & taking back their home during the ongoing Mahakumbh. Countering a wrong media report a day before, Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the nation through media that about 330 trains from eight different stations in the Prayagraj area carried 12 Lakh 50 thousand passengers back to their homes. Even as rush is not coming down, Indian Railways by running one train each from these stations in just above 4 minutes is making sure that devotees don't have to wait after their holy bathing.
Ahead of the next pious Amrut Snan of Maghi Poornima, One rake of these trains is catering to on an average 3780 passengers in a single trip is showing that rush is not coming down. Reviewing the situation at a meeting with zonal & divisional railway officials, Chairman Railway Board & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar asked the officials to bring to the notice of the media all its efforts in serving the people efficiently and at full capacity. He mentioned that Prayagraj Junction along with 7 other stations Prayagraj Chheoki, Naini, Subedarganj, Prayag, Phaphamau, Prayagraj Rambagh, and Jhusi are fully functional. Despite the continued rush, Special and regular trains are running at full capacity from these 8 stations from Prayagraj area. The closure of only one station, Prayagraj Sangam, two days before and two days after any Amrit Snan is a routine practice, Shri Satish Kumar emphasized. Further, this is done on the suggestion of prayagraj district administration and was done all through previous holy baths, the Amrit Snans. There is nothing new in it. He urged the media, Zonal & Divisional offices of public relations of Indian Railway to highlight its massive efforts to help devotees reach the Mahakumbh city, specially in the light of reported traffic snarls in the adjoining areas. The fact remains that by 3 PM today, more than 201 special and regular trains had already departed from the 8 stations including the crucial Prayagraj Junction carrying more than 9 lakh pilgrims.
Earlier in the day, CRB & CEO Shri Satish Kumar briefed the Union Rail Minister, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw about the smooth functioning of railways' services in Prayagraj area in the war room of Rail Bhawan, where CCTV camera footage from all the railway stations were being received. Both reviewed the ongoing situation of rush & discussed preparation of Railways ahead of the next Amrit snan of Maghi Purnima. Later Chairman, Railway Board urged the media and public in general not to fall prey to isolated media reports regarding services being affected at the crucial Prayagraj Junction. He said that the facts can easily be verified by visiting the 8 Railway stations where the Mela special trains, painted with mahakumbh logo, are running day and night. Running 330 trains on a normal day by Indian Railway is an evidence of its unwavering commitment to the people of India. This number is almost on par with 360 trains that were run on Mauni Amavasya last month, when the rush was on its historic peak.
Passengers are advised to refer to official railway sources for the latest updates and to avoid misleading information.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या महाकुंभ 2025 मेळ्यात भाविकांना येताना आणि परत जाताना सुविहित प्रवास करता यावा यासाठी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाचे युद्ध पातळीवर कार्य जारी
केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री आणि रेल्वे बोर्डाच्या अध्यक्षांनी येत्या 12 फेब्रुवारी रोजी माघी पौर्णिमेनिमित्त येणाऱ्या पुढील अमृत स्नानापूर्वी सध्याच्या गर्दीच्या परिस्थितीचा आणि रेल्वेच्या सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
10 FEB 2025 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2025
सध्याच्या महाकुंभमेळ्यासाठी प्रवाशांची अखंड गर्दी असूनही भारतीय रेल्वे प्रवाशांना सुखरूपपणे आणण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या मुक्कामी पोहोचवण्यासाठी युद्धपातळीवर कार्य करत आहे. एका दिवसापूर्वी माध्यमात आलेल्या एका चुकीच्या वृत्ताचे खंडन करत रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी माध्यमांवरून देशाला माहिती दिली की प्रयागराज परिसरातील आठ वेगवेगळ्या स्थानकांवरून सुमारे 330 रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या माध्यमातून 12 लाख 50 हजार प्रवाशांना त्यांच्या मुक्कामी सुखरूप पोहोचवण्यात आले. तरीही गर्दी ओसरत नसल्याचे पाहून पवित्र स्नान करून आलेल्या भाविकांना अधिक वेळ प्रतीक्षा करायला लागू नये यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने या स्थानकांवरून चार मिनिटांनंतर एक रेल्वे गाडी रवाना केली.
या रेल्वे गाड्या माघी पौर्णिमेच्या पुढील पवित्र अमृतस्नानापूर्वीच, एका प्रवासात सरासरी 3,780 प्रवाशांची ने आण करत आहे, यावरून गर्दी कमी होत नसल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार यांनी क्षेत्रीय आणि विभागीय रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक घेऊन या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला तसेच रेल्वेने आपल्या कार्यक्षमतेने आणि पूर्ण क्षमतेने लोकांना सेवा देण्यासाठी केलेले सर्व प्रयत्न माध्यमांच्या लक्षात आणून द्यावेत अशी सूचना अधिकाऱ्यांना केली. प्रयागराज जंक्शनसह प्रयागराज
छीवकी, नैनी, सुभेदारगंज, प्रयाग, फाफामौ, प्रयागराज रामबाग आणि झुशी ही इतर 7 स्थानके पूर्णपणे कार्यरत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अतिशय गर्दी असूनही प्रयागराज भागातील या आठ स्थानकांमधून विशेष आणि नियमित रेल्वेगाड्या पूर्ण क्षमतेने चालवल्या जात आहेत. कोणत्याही अमृतस्नानाच्या दोन दिवस आधी आणि दोन दिवस नंतर प्रयागराज संगम हे एकच स्थानक बंद करणे ही नियमित पद्धत आहे, यावर सतीश कुमार यांनी भर दिला. प्रयागराज जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या सूचनेनुसारच हे केले जाते आणि या आधी झालेल्या पवित्र स्नान, अर्थात अमृत स्नानाच्या वेळीही केले होते त्यामुळे त्यात काही नवीन नाही. विशेषत: लगतच्या भागातील वाहतूक कोंडीविषयीची वृत्त लक्षात घेता, भाविकांना महाकुंभ मेळ्याच्या शहरात पोहोचण्यासाठी, रेल्वेने केलेल्या भगीरथ प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमे, भारतीय रेल्वेच्या जनसंपर्क क्षेत्रीय आणि विभागीय कार्यालयांना केले. आज दुपारी 3 वाजेपर्यंत, 9 लाखांहून अधिक यात्रेकरूंना घेऊन जाणाऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रयागराज जंक्शनसह 8 स्थानकांवरून 201 हून अधिक विशेष आणि नियमित गाड्या आधीच निघाल्या आहेत, ही वस्तुस्थिती आहे.
तत्पूर्वी, रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार यांनी सर्व रेल्वे स्थानकांचे सीसीटीव्ही फुटेज प्राप्त होत असलेल्या रेल्वे भवनच्या वॉर रूममध्ये केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांना प्रयागराज परिसरातील रेल्वे सेवांच्या सुरळीत कामकाजाची माहिती दिली. दोघांनीही गर्दीच्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला आणि माघी पौर्णिमेच्या पुढील अमृत स्नानापूर्वी रेल्वेच्या तयारीवर चर्चा केली. महत्त्वाच्या प्रयागराज जंक्शनवर सेवा प्रभावित होत असल्याच्या काही प्रसार माध्यमातून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या खोट्या माहितीला बळी पडू नका असे आवाहन रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्षांनी प्रसार माध्यमे आणि सामान्य जनतेला केले. ते म्हणाले की, महाकुंभ बोधचिन्हाने रंगवलेल्या मेळा विशेष रेल्वे गाड्या 8 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर दिवसरात्र धावत आहेत त्यांना भेट देऊन या बातमीतील तथ्ये सहजपणे पडताळता येतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय रेल्वेने सामान्य दिवशी 330 गाड्या चालवणे हे भारतातील लोकांप्रती असलेल्या रेल्वे विभागाच्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. गेल्या महिन्यात मौनी अमावस्येच्या सुमारास विक्रमी गर्दी असताना चालवण्यात आलेल्या गाड्यांची संख्या सुमारे 360 इतकी होती.
प्रवाशांनी अद्यतनीत माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी अधिकृत रेल्वे स्रोतांचा उपयोग करण्याचा आणि दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती टाळण्याचा सल्ला रेल्वे विभागाने दिला आहे.