Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways working on war footing to make sure that devotees come in & go back smoothly during ongoing Mahakumbh 2025
All eight stations in Prayagraj area including the Prayagraj Junction are fully functional; Railways run 330 trains on Sunday & 201 trains by today 3 pm to ease the continued rush of pilgrims
Union Minister of Railways & the Chairman Railway Board review the ongoing rush situation & Railway’s preparedness ahead of next Amrit Snan of Maghi Poornima on 12th Febuary, 2025
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite continued heavy rush, Indian Railways is working on war footing to serve the devotees by bringing them in & taking back their home during the ongoing Mahakumbh. Countering a wrong media report a day before, Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the nation through media that about 330 trains from eight different stations in the Prayagraj area carried 12 Lakh 50 thousand passengers back to their homes. Even as rush is not coming down, Indian Railways by running one train each from these stations in just above 4 minutes is making sure that devotees don't have to wait after their holy bathing.
Ahead of the next pious Amrut Snan of Maghi Poornima, One rake of these trains is catering to on an average 3780 passengers in a single trip is showing that rush is not coming down. Reviewing the situation at a meeting with zonal & divisional railway officials, Chairman Railway Board & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar asked the officials to bring to the notice of the media all its efforts in serving the people efficiently and at full capacity. He mentioned that Prayagraj Junction along with 7 other stations Prayagraj Chheoki, Naini, Subedarganj, Prayag, Phaphamau, Prayagraj Rambagh, and Jhusi are fully functional. Despite the continued rush, Special and regular trains are running at full capacity from these 8 stations from Prayagraj area. The closure of only one station, Prayagraj Sangam, two days before and two days after any Amrit Snan is a routine practice, Shri Satish Kumar emphasized. Further, this is done on the suggestion of prayagraj district administration and was done all through previous holy baths, the Amrit Snans. There is nothing new in it. He urged the media, Zonal & Divisional offices of public relations of Indian Railway to highlight its massive efforts to help devotees reach the Mahakumbh city, specially in the light of reported traffic snarls in the adjoining areas. The fact remains that by 3 PM today, more than 201 special and regular trains had already departed from the 8 stations including the crucial Prayagraj Junction carrying more than 9 lakh pilgrims.
Earlier in the day, CRB & CEO Shri Satish Kumar briefed the Union Rail Minister, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw about the smooth functioning of railways' services in Prayagraj area in the war room of Rail Bhawan, where CCTV camera footage from all the railway stations were being received. Both reviewed the ongoing situation of rush & discussed preparation of Railways ahead of the next Amrit snan of Maghi Purnima. Later Chairman, Railway Board urged the media and public in general not to fall prey to isolated media reports regarding services being affected at the crucial Prayagraj Junction. He said that the facts can easily be verified by visiting the 8 Railway stations where the Mela special trains, painted with mahakumbh logo, are running day and night. Running 330 trains on a normal day by Indian Railway is an evidence of its unwavering commitment to the people of India. This number is almost on par with 360 trains that were run on Mauni Amavasya last month, when the rush was on its historic peak.
Passengers are advised to refer to official railway sources for the latest updates and to avoid misleading information.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान श्रद्धालुओं के आने और वापिस जाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर कार्य कर रही है
प्रयागराज जंक्शन सहित प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के सभी आठ स्टेशन पूरी तरह चालू हैं; रेलवे ने तीर्थयात्रियों की निरंतर भीड़ को कम करने के लिए रविवार को 330 ट्रेनें और आज दोपहर 3 बजे तक 201 ट्रेनों का संचालन किया
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री और रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने 12 फरवरी, 2025 को माघी पूर्णिमा के अगले अमृत स्नान से पहले मौजूदा भीड़ की स्थिति और रेलवे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे भारी भीड़ के बावजूद महाकुंभ के दौरान श्रद्धालुओं को लाने और वापस उनके घर पहुंचाने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर कार्य कर रहा है। एक दिन पहले मीडिया में आई एक गलत रिपोर्ट का खंडन करते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने मीडिया के माध्यम से देश को बताया कि प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के आठ अलग-अलग स्टेशनों से लगभग 330 ट्रेनों ने 12 लाख 50 हजार यात्रियों को उनके घरों तक पहुंचाया गया है। भले ही भीड़ कम नहीं हो रही है, लेकिन भारतीय रेलवे इन स्टेशनों से सिर्फ़ 4 मिनट से कुछ ज़्यादा समय में एक ट्रेन संचालन कर यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि श्रद्धालुओं को पवित्र स्नान के बाद प्रतीक्षा न करनी पड़े।
माघी पूर्णिमा के अगले पवित्र अमृत स्नान से पहले, इन ट्रेनों की एक रेक एक ही यात्रा में औसतन 3780 यात्रियों की सेवा कर रही है, जो दर्शाता है कि भीड़ कम नहीं हो रही है। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, श्री सतीश कुमार ने जोनल और डिवीजनल रेलवे अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए अधिकारियों से लोगों को कुशलतापूर्वक और पूरी क्षमता से सेवा देने के अपने सभी प्रयासों को मीडिया के ध्यान में लाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयागराज जंक्शन के साथ 7 अन्य स्टेशन प्रयागराज छिवकी, नैनी, सूबेदारगंज, प्रयाग, फाफामऊ, प्रयागराज रामबाग और झूसी पूरी तरह कार्यरत हैं। निरंतर भीड़ के बावजूद, प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के इन 8 स्टेशनों से विशेष और नियमित ट्रेनें पूरी क्षमता से चल रही हैं। किसी भी अमृत स्नान से दो दिन पूर्व और दो दिन पश्चात केवल एक स्टेशन प्रयागराज संगम को बंद करना एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है। श्री सतीश कुमार ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह प्रयागराज जिला प्रशासन के सुझाव पर किया गया है और इससे पूर्व के पवित्र स्नानों और अमृत स्नान पर यह कदम उठाया गया था। उन्होंने मीडिया, भारतीय रेलवे के जनसंपर्क के क्षेत्रीय और मंडल कार्यालयों से आग्रह किया कि वे विशेष रुप से आस-पास के इलाकों में कथित यातायात जाम को देखते हुए श्रद्धालुओं को महाकुंभ शहर तक पहुंचने में सहायता करने के लिए अपने बड़े प्रयासों का प्रसार करें। एक तथ्य अनुसार आज दोपहर 3 बजे तक, प्रयागराज जंक्शन सहित 8 स्टेशनों से 9 लाख से अधिक तीर्थयात्रियों को लेकर 201 से अधिक विशेष और नियमित ट्रेनें पहले ही रवाना हो चुकी थीं।
इससे पहले दिन में, सीआरबी और सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार ने केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव को रेल भवन के वॉर रूम में प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में रेलवे सेवाओं के सुचारू संचालन के बारे में जानकारी दी, जहां सभी रेलवे स्टेशनों से सीसीटीवी कैमरा फुटेज देखे जा रहे हैं। दोनों ने भीड़ को देखते हुए स्थिति की समीक्षा की और माघी पूर्णिमा के अगले अमृत स्नान से पहले रेलवे की तैयारियों पर चर्चा की। बाद में, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने मीडिया और आम जनता से महत्वपूर्ण प्रयागराज जंक्शन पर सेवाओं के प्रभावित होने के बारे में कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर ध्यान ना देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आठ रेलवे स्टेशनों पर जाकर तथ्यों को आसानी से सत्यापित किया जा सकता है, जहां महाकुंभ के लोगो के साथ मेला विशेष ट्रेनें दिन-रात चल रही हैं। भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा एक सामान्य दिन में 330 ट्रेनें चलाना भारत के लोगों के प्रति उसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। यह संख्या गत माह मौनी अमावस्या के दिन 360 ट्रेनें संचालित करने के समान लोगों की भीड अपने ऐतिहासिक स्तर पर थी।
यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे नवीनतम जानकारी के लिए आधिकारिक रेलवे स्रोतों का संदर्भ लें तथा भ्रामक जानकारी से बचें।