Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways working on war footing to make sure that devotees come in & go back smoothly during ongoing Mahakumbh 2025
All eight stations in Prayagraj area including the Prayagraj Junction are fully functional; Railways run 330 trains on Sunday & 201 trains by today 3 pm to ease the continued rush of pilgrims
Union Minister of Railways & the Chairman Railway Board review the ongoing rush situation & Railway’s preparedness ahead of next Amrit Snan of Maghi Poornima on 12th Febuary, 2025
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite continued heavy rush, Indian Railways is working on war footing to serve the devotees by bringing them in & taking back their home during the ongoing Mahakumbh. Countering a wrong media report a day before, Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the nation through media that about 330 trains from eight different stations in the Prayagraj area carried 12 Lakh 50 thousand passengers back to their homes. Even as rush is not coming down, Indian Railways by running one train each from these stations in just above 4 minutes is making sure that devotees don't have to wait after their holy bathing.
Ahead of the next pious Amrut Snan of Maghi Poornima, One rake of these trains is catering to on an average 3780 passengers in a single trip is showing that rush is not coming down. Reviewing the situation at a meeting with zonal & divisional railway officials, Chairman Railway Board & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar asked the officials to bring to the notice of the media all its efforts in serving the people efficiently and at full capacity. He mentioned that Prayagraj Junction along with 7 other stations Prayagraj Chheoki, Naini, Subedarganj, Prayag, Phaphamau, Prayagraj Rambagh, and Jhusi are fully functional. Despite the continued rush, Special and regular trains are running at full capacity from these 8 stations from Prayagraj area. The closure of only one station, Prayagraj Sangam, two days before and two days after any Amrit Snan is a routine practice, Shri Satish Kumar emphasized. Further, this is done on the suggestion of prayagraj district administration and was done all through previous holy baths, the Amrit Snans. There is nothing new in it. He urged the media, Zonal & Divisional offices of public relations of Indian Railway to highlight its massive efforts to help devotees reach the Mahakumbh city, specially in the light of reported traffic snarls in the adjoining areas. The fact remains that by 3 PM today, more than 201 special and regular trains had already departed from the 8 stations including the crucial Prayagraj Junction carrying more than 9 lakh pilgrims.
Earlier in the day, CRB & CEO Shri Satish Kumar briefed the Union Rail Minister, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw about the smooth functioning of railways' services in Prayagraj area in the war room of Rail Bhawan, where CCTV camera footage from all the railway stations were being received. Both reviewed the ongoing situation of rush & discussed preparation of Railways ahead of the next Amrit snan of Maghi Purnima. Later Chairman, Railway Board urged the media and public in general not to fall prey to isolated media reports regarding services being affected at the crucial Prayagraj Junction. He said that the facts can easily be verified by visiting the 8 Railway stations where the Mela special trains, painted with mahakumbh logo, are running day and night. Running 330 trains on a normal day by Indian Railway is an evidence of its unwavering commitment to the people of India. This number is almost on par with 360 trains that were run on Mauni Amavasya last month, when the rush was on its historic peak.
Passengers are advised to refer to official railway sources for the latest updates and to avoid misleading information.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے جاری مہاکمبھ 2025 کے دوران اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جنگی پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہے کہ عقیدت مند آسانی سے آئیں اور واپس جائیں
پریاگ راج جنکشن سمیت پریاگ راج علاقے کے تمام آٹھ اسٹیشن مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ؛ یاتریوں کی مسلسل بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریلوے نے اتوار کو 330 ٹرینیں اور آج سہ پہر 3 بجے تک 201 ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر اور ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین نے 12 فروری 2025 کو ماگھ پورنیما کے اگلے امرت اسنان سے قبل جاری بھیڑ کی صورتحال اور ریلوے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
مسلسل بھاری بھیڑ کے باوجود ، ہندوستانی ریلوے جاری مہاکمبھ کے دوران عقیدت مندوں کو لانے اور گھر واپس لے جانے کی خدمت کے لیے جنگی پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایک دن پہلے ایک غلط میڈیا رپورٹ کا انکار کرتے ہوئے ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے میڈیا کے ذریعے ملک کو بتایا کہ پریاگ راج کے علاقے میں آٹھ مختلف اسٹیشنوں سے تقریبا 330 ٹرینیں 12 لاکھ 50 ہزار مسافروں کو ان کے گھروں کو واپس لے گئیں۔ یہاں تک کہ جب بھیڑ کم نہیں ہو رہی ہے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ان اسٹیشنوں سے صرف 4 منٹ میں ایک ایک ٹرین چلا کر اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ عقیدت مندوں کو اپنے مقدس اسنان کے بعد انتظار نہ کرنا پڑے ۔
ماگھ پورنیما کے اگلے مقدس امرت اسنان سے پہلے ، ان ٹرینوں کا ایک ریک ایک ہی سفر میں اوسطا 3780 مسافروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے ، یہ ظاہر کر رہا ہے کہ بھیڑ کم نہیں ہو رہی ہے ۔ زونل اور ڈویژنل ریلوے حکام کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار نے حکام سے کہا کہ وہ لوگوں کی موثر اور پوری صلاحیت سے خدمت کرنے کی اپنی تمام کوششوں کو میڈیا کے نوٹس میں لائیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پریاگ راج جنکشن کے ساتھ 7 دیگر اسٹیشن پریاگ راج چھیوکی ، نینی ، سوبیدار گنج ، پریاگ ، فافماؤ ، پریاگ راج رام باغ اور جھوسی مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مسلسل بھیڑ کے باوجود پریاگ راج کے علاقے سے ان 8 اسٹیشنوں سے خصوصی اور باقاعدہ ٹرینیں پوری صلاحیت سے چل رہی ہیں۔ جناب ستیش کمار نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسی بھی امرت اسنان سے دو دن پہلے اور دو دن بعد صرف ایک اسٹیشن ، پریاگ راج سنگم کو بند کرنا ایک معمول کی بات ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ پریاگ راج ضلع انتظامیہ کی تجویز پر کیا جاتا ہے اور پچھلے مقدس غسل ، امرت اسنانوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا تھا ۔ اس میں کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے میڈیا ، انڈین ریلوے کے تعلقات عامہ کے زونل اور ڈویژنل دفاتر سے اپیل کی کہ وہ عقیدت مندوں کو مہاکمبھ شہر تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر کوششوں کو اجاگر کریں ، خاص طور پر ملحقہ علاقوں میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کی روشنی میں۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ آج سہ پہر 3 بجے تک 190 سے زیادہ خصوصی اور باقاعدہ ٹرینیں پہلے ہی 8 اسٹیشنوں سے روانہ ہو چکی تھیں جن میں اہم پریاگ راج جنکشن بھی شامل ہے جہاں سے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ یاتریوں کو لے جایا گیا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، سی آر بی اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار نے مرکزی وزیر ریل ، جناب اشونی ویشنو کو ریل بھون کے وار روم میں پریاگ راج کے علاقے میں ریلوے کی خدمات کے ہموار کام کاج کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ، جہاں تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے کی فوٹیج موصول ہو رہی تھی۔ دونوں نے بھیڑ کی جاری صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور ماگھ پورنیما کے اگلے امرت اسنان سے قبل ریلوے کی تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بعد میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین نے میڈیا اور عام عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اہم پریاگ راج جنکشن پر خدمات متاثر ہونے سے متعلق علیحدہ میڈیا رپورٹس کا شکار نہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حقائق کی تصدیق ان 8 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر جا کر آسانی سے کی جا سکتی ہے جہاں مہا کمبھ کے لوگو سے رنگی میلے کی خصوصی ٹرینیں دن رات چل رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعے ایک عام دن میں 330 ٹرینیں چلانا ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے اس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔ یہ تعداد تقریبا 360 ٹرینوں کے برابر ہے جو پچھلے مہینے مونی اماوسیا پر چلائی گئی تھیں ، جب بھیڑ اپنے تاریخی عروج پر تھی۔
مسافروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے اور گمراہ کن معلومات سے بچنے کے لیے ریلوے کے سرکاری ذرائع سے رجوع کریں ۔