Ministry of Tourism
SASCI Scheme
10 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore in Financial Year 2024-25 under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ Scheme with the objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. Salient features of the scheme further include developing end to end tourist experience while adopting responsible tourism practices, funding support to the shortlisted proposals on challenge mode, focus on strengthening all points of tourist value chain, harnessing expertise for design and development, sustainable operations and maintenance etc.
Details of the projects sanctioned to the State of Chhattisgarh under SASCI scheme is as under:
S. No.
Project Name
Cost (In ₹ crore)
1
Development of Chitrotpala Film City
95.79
2
Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre
51.87
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एसएएससीआई योजना
10 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश में ऐतिहासिक पर्यटन केन्द्रों को व्यापक रूप से विकसित करने तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर उनकी ब्रांडिंग व मार्केटिंग करने के उद्देश्य से ‘पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक पैमाने पर ऐतिहासिक पर्यटक केन्द्रों का विकास’ योजना के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 23 राज्यों में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं में जिम्मेदार पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाते हुए शुरू से लेकर अंत तक पर्यटकों के अनुभवों बेहतर बनाना, चुनौती मोड में चयन किए गए प्रस्तावों के लिए वित्तपोषण संबंधी सहायता उपलब्ध कराना, पर्यटक मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी बिंदुओं को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना तथा डिजाइन एवं विकास, टिकाऊ संचालन एवं रखरखाव के लिए विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करना आदि शामिल हैं।
एसएएससीआई योजना के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं
परियोजना का नाम
लागत (करोड़ रूपये में)
1
चित्रोत्पला फिल्म सिटी का विकास
95.79
2
जनजातीय एवं सांस्कृतिक कन्वेंशन सेंटर का विकास
51.87
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।