Ministry of Tourism
SASCI Scheme
10 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore in Financial Year 2024-25 under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ Scheme with the objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. Salient features of the scheme further include developing end to end tourist experience while adopting responsible tourism practices, funding support to the shortlisted proposals on challenge mode, focus on strengthening all points of tourist value chain, harnessing expertise for design and development, sustainable operations and maintenance etc.
Details of the projects sanctioned to the State of Chhattisgarh under SASCI scheme is as under:
S. No.
Project Name
Cost (In ₹ crore)
1
Development of Chitrotpala Film City
95.79
2
Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre
51.87
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم
10 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 23 ریاستوں میں 3295.76 کروڑ روپے کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو ’ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)– عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی‘ اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کو جامع طور پر مارکیٹ بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر برانڈ سازی کے لیے ان کا مرکز بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں سیاحت کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے اختتام سے آخر تک سیاحوں کے تجربے کو فروغ دینا، چیلنج موڈ پر شارٹ لسٹ کردہ تجاویز کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کرنا، ٹورسٹ ویلیو چین کے تمام نکات کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے مہارت کا استعمال، پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کو منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
قیمت (کروڑ میں )
1.
چتروتپالا فلم سٹی کی ترقی
95.79
2.
قبائلی اور ثقافتی کنونشن سینٹر کی ترقی
51.87
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔