Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ADVANCEMENTS AND TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED IN METRO SYSTEMS
10 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
At present, about 1011 kms of metro rail network including RRTS is operational in 23 cities across the country.
A number of advancements and technological innovations have taken place during the recent years in various Metro Rail operational in the country. Some of the noteworthy technological advancements are:
1. Introduction of Namo Bharat Train- India’s first State of Art Namo Bharat train with design speed of 180 kmph and operational speed of 160 kmph has been introduced on priority section between New Ashok Nagar to Meerut South Depot on Delhi- Meerut RRTS corridor;
2. European Train Control System (ETCS) – World’s first State of Art ETCS level II with Hybrid level-III radio based train signalling system on LTE backbone has been introduced on Namo Bharat trains running between New Ashok Nagar to Meerut South Depot on Delhi- Meerut RRTS corridor enhancing passenger safety to a new level.
3. Platform Screen Door (PSD) - For improved safety and to reduce the risk of accidents, PSD has been jointly developed by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) with National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC);
4. National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) – One Nation-One card i.e. NCMC work on all NCMC enabled transport systems in the country;
5. QR based Ticketing – QR based ticketing system has facilitated booking of tickets from Mobile based apps;
6. Unmanned Train Operations (UTO) – For improved efficiency and quality of service including better utilisation of resources, UTO is functional in many stretches of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation;
7. Indigenous Automatic Train Supervision system (i-ATS) – India’s first Indigenously built Automatic Train Supervision System developed by the combined efforts of DMRC and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has been implemented on Red Line of Delhi Metro.
‘Urban planning’ is a State subject. Therefore, the respective State Governments are responsible for planning, initiating and developing urban transport infrastructure including integration amongst various modes of public transport. As per Metro Rail Policy, 2017, the Central Government considers financial assistance for Metro Rail proposals in cities or urban agglomerates based on the feasibility of the proposal and availability of resources, as and when posed by the concerned State Government.
Solar power panels have been installed by Metro companies that help in reduction of CO2 emissions. Metro Rail projects have adopted the regenerative braking system in rolling stock. Adoption of Regenerative Braking Systems by metro projects are resulting in power saving and reutilisation. Setting up solar panels leads to considerable reduction in power consumptions and savings in expenditure and power which contributes significantly making metro projects sustainable and environment friendly.
Central Government has formulated National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006, Metro Rail Policy, 2017 and Transit Oriented Development Policy, 2017, which act as a guide to State Governments for integrated planning and implementation of urban transport systems in most sustainable and viable manner. The policy also envisages necessarily inclusion of feeder systems, last mile connectivity through pedestrian pathways, Non-Motorized Transport (NMT) infrastructure, and induction of facilities for Para transit modes etc. to incentivize metro rail ridership.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मेट्रो सिस्टम में शामिल प्रगति और तकनीकी नवाचार
10 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में देश भर के 23 शहरों में आरआरटीएस सहित लगभग 1011 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क चालू है।
देश में संचालित विभिन्न मेट्रो रेल में हाल के वर्षों में कई प्रगति और तकनीकी नवाचार हुए हैं। कुछ उल्लेखनीय तकनीकी प्रगतियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. नमो भारत ट्रेन की शुरुआत- 180 किमी प्रति घंटे की डिजाइन गति और 160 किमी प्रति घंटे की परिचालन गति वाली भारत की पहली अत्याधुनिक नमो भारत ट्रेन को दिल्ली-मेरठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर पर न्यू अशोक नगर से मेरठ साउथ डिपो के बीच प्राथमिकता वाले खंड पर शुरू किया गया है;
2. यूरोपियन ट्रेन कंट्रोल सिस्टम (ईटीसीएस)- एलटीई बैकबोन पर हाइब्रिड लेवल-III रेडियो आधारित ट्रेन सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम के साथ दुनिया की पहली अत्याधुनिक ईटीसीएस लेवल II को दिल्ली-मेरठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर पर न्यू अशोक नगर से मेरठ साउथ डिपो के बीच चलने वाली नमो भारत ट्रेनों में शुरू किया गया है, इससे यात्री सुरक्षा एक नए स्तर पर पहुंच गई है।
3. प्लेटफॉर्म स्क्रीन डोर (पीएसडी)- बेहतर सुरक्षा और दुर्घटनाओं के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए, पीएसडी को भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) के साथ संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है;
4. नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड (एनसीएमसी)- एक राष्ट्र-एक कार्ड यानी एनसीएमसी देश में सभी एनसीएमसी सक्षम परिवहन प्रणालियों पर काम करता है;
5. क्यूआर आधारित टिकटिंग-क्यूआर आधारित टिकटिंग प्रणाली ने मोबाइल आधारित ऐप से टिकटों की बुकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की है;
6. मानवरहित ट्रेन परिचालन (यूटीओ) – संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग सहित सेवा की बेहतर दक्षता और गुणवत्ता के लिए, यूटीओ दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन के कई हिस्सों में कार्यात्मक है;
7. स्वदेशी स्वचालित ट्रेन पर्यवेक्षण प्रणाली (आई-एटीएस) – भारत की पहली स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित स्वचालित ट्रेन पर्यवेक्षण प्रणाली डीएमआरसी और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) के संयुक्त प्रयासों से विकसित की गई है। इसे दिल्ली मेट्रो की रेड लाइन पर लागू किया गया है।
‘शहरी नियोजन’ राज्य का विषय है। इसलिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारें सार्वजनिक परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों के बीच एकीकरण सहित शहरी परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने, आरंभ करने और विकास करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। मेट्रो रेल नीति 2017 के अनुसार केंद्र सरकार संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाने पर प्रस्ताव की व्यवहार्यता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर शहरों या शहरी समूहों में मेट्रो रेल प्रस्तावों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता पर विचार करती है।
मेट्रो कंपनियों द्वारा सौर ऊर्जा पैनल लगाए गए हैं जो सीओ2 उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करते हैं। मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाओं ने रोलिंग स्टॉक में पुनर्योजी ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली को अपनाया है। मेट्रो परियोजनाओं द्वारा पुनर्योजी ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली को अपनाने से बिजली की बचत और पुनःउपयोग हो रहा है। सौर पैनल लगाने से बिजली की खपत में काफी कमी आती है। खर्च और बिजली की बचत होती है, यह मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति (एनयूटीपी) 2006, मेट्रो रेल नीति 2017 और पारगमन उन्मुख विकास नीति 2017 तैयार की है। यह शहरी परिवहन प्रणालियों की एकीकृत योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों के लिए सबसे टिकाऊ और व्यवहार्य तरीके से मार्गदर्शन के रूप में कार्य करती है। नीति में फीडर सिस्टम, पैदल यात्री मार्गों के माध्यम से अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी, गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन (एनएमटी) बुनियादी ढांचे और मेट्रो रेल सवारियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पैरा ट्रांजिट मोड आदि के लिए सुविधाओं को शामिल करना भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।