Ministry of Tourism
Growth in Foreign Tourist Arrivals
10 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
As per data from the Bureau of Immigration, India recorded 9.52 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in 2023, reflecting a 47.9% increase compared to 2022 year which account for Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) of Rs.2,31,927 crore with a growth of 36.5%.
The growth in Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) is mainly driven by the post-pandemic revival of global travel and increasing confidence in India as a diverse and culturally rich destination. Enhanced air connectivity has improved accessibility to key tourist spots, while continuous development of tourism infrastructure has elevated the visitor experience. Additionally, targeted domestic and international marketing campaigns have strengthened India's global appeal, positioning it as a premier destination for travelers worldwide.
Furthermore, Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps/initiatives over the years to give boost to the tourism sector in the country, details of which are:
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, Chalo India campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv.
• The Incredible India Content Hub was launched which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. Promotions are also carried out through the web-site – www.incredibleindia.org and social media handles of the Ministry.
• Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco-tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
• Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’, ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
• For improving air connectivity to important tourist destinations, Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As on date, 53 tourism routes have been operationalized.
• e-Visa scheme is now available to 167 countries and it is available for 9 sub-categories:
i. e-Tourist Visa
ii. e-Business Visa
iii. e-Medical Visa
iv. e-Conference Visa
v. e-Medical Attendant Visa
vi. e-Ayush Visa
vii. e-Ayush Attendant Visa
viii. e- Student Visa
ix. e-Student X Visa
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में वृद्धि
10 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
आव्रजन ब्यूरो के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, भारत ने 2023 में 9.52 मिलियन विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) दर्ज किया, जो 2022 वर्ष की तुलना में 47.9% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जिसके चलते 36.5% की वृद्धि के साथ 2,31,927 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा आय (एफईई) हुई है।
विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) में हुई ये बढ़ोत्तरी, खासकर महामारी के बाद वैश्विक यात्रा का दौर पुर्नजीवित करने और एक विविध और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध देश के रूप में दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों के भारत में बढ़ते विश्वास से प्रेरित है। हवाई कनेक्टिविटी के बेहतर होने से प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंच में सुधार हुआ है, जबकि पर्यटन से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के लगातार विकास ने यहां आने वाले यात्रियों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाया है। इसके अलावा, लक्षित घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन अभियानों ने भारत की वैश्विक अपील को भी मजबूत किया है, जिससे यह दुनिया भर के यात्रियों के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई कदम/पहल उठाए हैं, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय, देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न अभियानों और कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है। कुछ अहम प्रयासों में, देखो अपना देश अभियान, चलो भारत अभियान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट, भारत पर्व शामिल हैं।
• अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब लॉन्च किया गया, जो एक व्यापक डिजिटल भंडार है, जिसमें भारत में पर्यटन से जुड़ी उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली तस्वीरों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का एक समृद्ध संग्रह शामिल है। सभी प्रयासों का प्रचार-प्रसार मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - www.incredibleindia.org और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से भी किया जाता है।
• अन्य विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ-साथ कल्याण पर्यटन, पाककला से जुड़े पर्यटन, ग्रामीण, पर्यावरण-पर्यटन आदि जैसे विषयगत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, ताकि पर्यटन के दायरे को अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तारित किया जा सके।
• क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास पर आधारित 'सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण', 'अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा प्रदाता' (आईआईटीएफ), 'पर्यटन मित्र' और 'पर्यटन दीदी' जैसी पहलों के ज़रिए समग्र गुणवत्ता और यात्रियों के अनुभव को बढ़ाना
• महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई संपर्क में सुधार के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना के तहत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया है। अब तक, 53 पर्यटन मार्गों का संचालन किया जा चुका है।
• ई-वीज़ा योजना अब 167 देशों के लिए उपलब्ध है और यह 9 उप-श्रेणियों के लिए उपलब्ध है:
1. ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा
2. ई-बिजनेस वीज़ा
iii. ई-मेडिकल वीज़ा
iv. ई-सम्मेलन वीज़ा
v. ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा
vi. ई-आयुष वीजा
vii. ई-आयुष अटेंडेंट वीजा
viii. ई- छात्र वीज़ा
ix. ई-स्टूडेंट एक्स वीज़ा
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।