Ministry of Tourism
AI Technology and Digital Platform in Tourism Sector
10 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Tourism is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments (SGs)/Union Territory Administrations (UTA’s). However, the Ministry of Tourism complements these efforts by providing financial assistance to the State Governments and Union Territories under its various infrastructure schemes. The Ministry is further encouraging the State Governments to include soft components involving the use of technology to enhance visitor experience at major tourist destinations in the project proposals formulated by them for sanctioning under such schemes.
The Ministry has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) as a comprehensive resource for travellers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions of the country including Rajasthan. The Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services. The portal has also partnered with several OTAs (Online Travel Agents) and Stakeholders for seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, and buses and tickets for ASI monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی انٹیلی جینس اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
10 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی ترقی بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں (ایس جیز)/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت سیاحت بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرکے ان کوششوں میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزارت اس طرح کی اسکیموں کے تحت منظوری کے لیے ان کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئیں پروجیکٹ تجاویز میں اہم سیاحتی مقامات پر لوگوں کی تفریحی تجربات کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے تکنالوجی کے استعمال سمیت دیگر تکنیکی عناصر شامل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے راجستھان سمیت ملک کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے، فطری حسن، اور متنوع پرکشش مقامات کی سیر و تفریح میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے سیاحوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ایک جامع وسیلے کے طور پر بے مثال بھارت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (آئی آئی ڈی پی) کا تجدید شدہ ورژن لانچ کیا ہے ۔ ناقابل یقین انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (آئی آئی ڈی پی ) ریئل ٹائم موسم کی تازہ کاریوں، شہر کی سیر و تفریح اور ضروری سفری خدمات پیش کر کے لوگوں کے تجربات کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق بنانا ہے۔ اس پورٹل نے پروازوں کے لیے بلارکاوٹ بکنگ سہولت، ہوٹلوں، کرائے کی کاروں اور بسوں اور اے ایس آئی یادگاری مقامات کی سیر کے لیے او ٹی اے (آن لائن ٹریول ایجنٹوں) اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔