AYUSH
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 7 Lakh Pilgrims treated at Prayagraj; Experts from AIIMS and BHU join forces with Specialists from Canada, Germany, Russia
World-Class Treatment with Allopathy and AYUSH Medicine in place; 23 Allopathic and 20 AYUSH Hospitals in Operation
3,800 Minor and 12 Major Surgeries Completed, 3.71 Lakh Pilgrims underwent Pathology Tests
10 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The health of pilgrims is being given top priority at the Mahakumbh 2025, and the Mela administration has ensured extensive medical arrangements are in place. From common ailments to specialized treatments, comprehensive healthcare facilities are available. So far, over 7 lakh pilgrims have been treated. To make the healthcare services world-class, specialists from Canada, Germany, Russia, along with doctors from AIIMS Delhi and IMS BHU, are working tirelessly on the ground.
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer of the Kumbh Mela, shared that more than 4.5 lakh pilgrims have been treated at 23 allopathic hospitals, and over 3.71 lakh pilgrims have undergone pathology tests. Additionally, more than 3,800 minor surgeries and 12 major surgeries have been successfully completed.
Over 2.18 Lakh Pilgrims Treated with AYUSH Medicine
With the collaboration of the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, and Uttar Pradesh AYUSH Society, 20 AYUSH hospitals (10 Ayurveda and 10 Homeopathy) are operating 24/7 in the Kumbh Mela area. To date, over 2.18 lakh pilgrims have benefited from Ayurveda, Homeopathy, and Naturopathy treatments. Specialists from AIIMS Ayurveda, Delhi, including Dr. V.K. Joshi, Dean of BHU, Dr. Thomas from Canada, and many other medical experts from around the world, are treating pilgrims at the Kumbh Mela.
Pilgrims Benefiting from Yoga, Panchakarma, and Ayurvedic Treatments
At the Ayurvedic hospitals in the Kumbh Mela, pilgrims are being treated with traditional methods like Panchakarma, herbal-based treatments, yoga therapy, and naturopathy. AYUSH kits, yoga kits, calendars, medicinal plants, and health awareness materials are being distributed to help pilgrims adopt a healthier lifestyle in the future. Yoga sessions are regularly conducted by teams of yoga instructors from New Delhi, and these sessions have gained significant interest, especially from foreign pilgrims.
Special Ayurvedic ‘Swarnaprashan’ Medicine for Children
For children aged 1 to 12 years, special Ayurvedic ‘Swarnaprashan’ medicine is being administered, distributed during the Pushya Nakshatra. This medicine is proving beneficial in enhancing children’s concentration, intelligence, immunity, and physical development.
Multidimensional Medical Facilities Become a Major Attraction for Pilgrims
The combined arrangement of Allopathy and AYUSH medicine at the Kumbh Mela is proving to be a great relief for pilgrims. High-quality healthcare services are being provided free of charge to sadhus, kalpavasis, and common pilgrims. The integration of Ayurveda, yoga, Panchakarma, and modern medical science has set a new standard for healthcare services at the Kumbh Mela.
It has been ensured that the Prayagraj Mahakumbh 2025 will not only be a center for spiritual experiences but also an exemplary event in terms of health and well-being. The health services being offered to pilgrims are being appreciated both nationally and internationally, giving global recognition to the Indian medical system.

ആയുഷ്‌
മഹാകുംഭമേള 2025: പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ ചികിത്സ നല്‍കിയത് 7 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക്; കാനഡ, ജർമനി, റഷ്യ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം കൈകോര്‍ത്ത് എയിംസിലെയും ബിഎച്ച്‍യുവിലെയും ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍
അലോപ്പതിയിലും ആയുഷിലും ലോകോത്തര ചികിത്സ; 23 അലോപ്പതി ആശുപത്രികളും 20 ആയുഷ് ആശുപത്രികളും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമം
3,800 ചെറുശസ്ത്രക്രിയകളും 12 പ്രധാനശസ്ത്രക്രിയകളും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി; 3.71 ലക്ഷം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് പാത്തോളജി പരിശോധന
10 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേളയിൽ തീർത്ഥാടകരുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തിന് വലിയ മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് മേള ഭരണകൂടം വിപുലമായ ആരോഗ്യ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സാധാരണ ശാരീരികാസ്വസ്ഥതകള്‍ മുതൽ വിദഗ്ധ ചികിത്സ ആവശ്യമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍ വരെ സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഇതുവരെ 7 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്കാണ് ചികിത്സ നൽകിയത്. ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലോകോത്തരമാക്കുന്നതിന് കാനഡ, ജർമനി, റഷ്യ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ഡൽഹി എയിംസ്, ഐഎംഎസ് ബിഎച്ച്‍യു എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഡോക്ടർമാരും അക്ഷീണം പ്രയത്നിക്കുന്നു.
23 അലോപ്പതി ആശുപത്രികളിലായി 4.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് ചികിത്സ നൽകിയതായും 3.71 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് പാത്തോളജി പരിശോധന നടത്തിയതായും കുംഭമേള ആരോഗ്യ നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർ ഡോ. ഗൗരവ് ദുബെ പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, 3,800 -ലധികം ചെറുശസ്ത്രക്രിയകളും 12 പ്രധാന ശസ്ത്രക്രിയകളും വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കി.
2.18 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് ആയുഷ് ചികിത്സ
ഭാരത സര്‍ക്കാറിന്റെ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ആയുഷ് സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെ കുംഭമേള പ്രദേശത്ത് 20 ആയുഷ് ആശുപത്രികൾ (10 ആയുർവേദവും 10 ഹോമിയോപ്പതിയും) 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനകം 2.18 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് ഇതുവഴി ആയുർവേദം, ഹോമിയോപ്പതി, പ്രകൃതിചികിത്സ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു. ബിഎച്ച്‍യു ഡീൻ ഡോ. വി.കെ. ജോഷി ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഡൽഹി എയിംസ് ആയുർവേദ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ആരോഗ്യവിദഗ്ധര്‍, കാനഡയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഡോ. തോമസ്, ലോകമെങ്ങുമുള്ള നിരവധി മെഡിക്കൽ വിദഗ്ധർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ കുംഭമേളയിൽ തീർത്ഥാടകരെ ചികിത്സിക്കുന്നു.
യോഗ, പഞ്ചകർമ, ആയുർവേദ ചികിത്സകളുടെ പ്രയോജനം നേടി തീർത്ഥാടകർ
കുംഭമേളയിലെ ആയുർവേദ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ പഞ്ചകർമ, ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങളുപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ചികിത്സകൾ, യോഗ ചികിത്സ, പ്രകൃതിചികിത്സ തുടങ്ങിയ പരമ്പരാഗത രീതികളിലൂടെ തീർത്ഥാടകരെ ചികിത്സിക്കുന്നു. തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് ഭാവിയിൽ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതശൈലി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് ആയുഷ് കിറ്റുകൾ, യോഗ കിറ്റുകൾ, കലണ്ടറുകൾ, ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ അവബോധ സാമഗ്രികൾ എന്നിവ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ യോഗ സംഘങ്ങൾ പതിവായി നടത്തുന്ന യോഗ പരിശീലനത്തില്‍ വിദേശ തീർത്ഥാടകരുള്‍പ്പെടെ വലിയ താൽപര്യമാണ് കാണിക്കുന്നത്.
കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക ആയുർവേദ 'സ്വർണ്ണപ്രാശൻ' മരുന്ന്
പുഷ്യ നക്ഷത്രവേളയില്‍ 1 മുതൽ 12 വയസ്സുവരെ പ്രായക്കാരായ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക ആയുർവേദ 'സ്വർണ്ണപ്രാശൻ' മരുന്ന് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കുട്ടികളുടെ ഏകാഗ്രത, ബുദ്ധിശക്തി, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി, ശാരീരിക വികസനം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഈ മരുന്ന് സഹായകമാണെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട് .
ബഹുമുഖ ആരോഗ്യസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തീർത്ഥാടകരുടെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം
കുംഭമേളയിൽ അലോപ്പതിയും ആയുഷ് ചികിത്സയും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച ക്രമീകരണം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് വലിയ ആശ്വാസമായി മാറുകയാണ്. സന്യാസിമാര്‍ക്കും കല്പവാസികൾക്കും സാധാരണ തീർത്ഥാടകർക്കുമെല്ലാം ഉന്നതനിലവാരത്തില്‍ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ സൗജന്യമായി നൽകുന്നു. ആയുർവേദം, യോഗ, പഞ്ചകർമ, ആധുനിക വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയുടെ സംയോജനം കുംഭമേളയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒരു പുതിയ മാനം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു.
പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ മഹാകുംഭമേള ആത്മീയാനുഭവങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്രം മാത്രമല്ല, ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെയും കാര്യത്തിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായ പരിപാടിയാണെന്നും തെളിയിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് നൽകുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ദേശീയ - അന്തർദേശീയ തലങ്ങളില്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യൻ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന അംഗീകാരമാണ്.