AYUSH
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 7 Lakh Pilgrims treated at Prayagraj; Experts from AIIMS and BHU join forces with Specialists from Canada, Germany, Russia
World-Class Treatment with Allopathy and AYUSH Medicine in place; 23 Allopathic and 20 AYUSH Hospitals in Operation
3,800 Minor and 12 Major Surgeries Completed, 3.71 Lakh Pilgrims underwent Pathology Tests
10 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The health of pilgrims is being given top priority at the Mahakumbh 2025, and the Mela administration has ensured extensive medical arrangements are in place. From common ailments to specialized treatments, comprehensive healthcare facilities are available. So far, over 7 lakh pilgrims have been treated. To make the healthcare services world-class, specialists from Canada, Germany, Russia, along with doctors from AIIMS Delhi and IMS BHU, are working tirelessly on the ground.
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer of the Kumbh Mela, shared that more than 4.5 lakh pilgrims have been treated at 23 allopathic hospitals, and over 3.71 lakh pilgrims have undergone pathology tests. Additionally, more than 3,800 minor surgeries and 12 major surgeries have been successfully completed.
Over 2.18 Lakh Pilgrims Treated with AYUSH Medicine
With the collaboration of the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, and Uttar Pradesh AYUSH Society, 20 AYUSH hospitals (10 Ayurveda and 10 Homeopathy) are operating 24/7 in the Kumbh Mela area. To date, over 2.18 lakh pilgrims have benefited from Ayurveda, Homeopathy, and Naturopathy treatments. Specialists from AIIMS Ayurveda, Delhi, including Dr. V.K. Joshi, Dean of BHU, Dr. Thomas from Canada, and many other medical experts from around the world, are treating pilgrims at the Kumbh Mela.
Pilgrims Benefiting from Yoga, Panchakarma, and Ayurvedic Treatments
At the Ayurvedic hospitals in the Kumbh Mela, pilgrims are being treated with traditional methods like Panchakarma, herbal-based treatments, yoga therapy, and naturopathy. AYUSH kits, yoga kits, calendars, medicinal plants, and health awareness materials are being distributed to help pilgrims adopt a healthier lifestyle in the future. Yoga sessions are regularly conducted by teams of yoga instructors from New Delhi, and these sessions have gained significant interest, especially from foreign pilgrims.
Special Ayurvedic ‘Swarnaprashan’ Medicine for Children
For children aged 1 to 12 years, special Ayurvedic ‘Swarnaprashan’ medicine is being administered, distributed during the Pushya Nakshatra. This medicine is proving beneficial in enhancing children’s concentration, intelligence, immunity, and physical development.
Multidimensional Medical Facilities Become a Major Attraction for Pilgrims
The combined arrangement of Allopathy and AYUSH medicine at the Kumbh Mela is proving to be a great relief for pilgrims. High-quality healthcare services are being provided free of charge to sadhus, kalpavasis, and common pilgrims. The integration of Ayurveda, yoga, Panchakarma, and modern medical science has set a new standard for healthcare services at the Kumbh Mela.
It has been ensured that the Prayagraj Mahakumbh 2025 will not only be a center for spiritual experiences but also an exemplary event in terms of health and well-being. The health services being offered to pilgrims are being appreciated both nationally and internationally, giving global recognition to the Indian medical system.

ஆயுஷ்
மஹாகும்ப மேளா 2025: பிரயாக்ராஜில் 7 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டது; எய்ம்ஸ், பனராஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழக மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் கனடா, ஜெர்மனி, ரஷ்யாவைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகின்றனர்
10 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Chennai
மஹாகும்பமேளா 2025-ல் யாத்ரீகர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் மேளா நிர்வாகம் விரிவான மருத்துவ ஏற்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. பொதுவான நோய்கள் முதல் சிறப்பு சிகிச்சைகள் வரை, விரிவான சுகாதார வசதிகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. இதுவரை, 7 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுகாதார சேவைகளை உலகத் தரமானதாக மாற்ற, கனடா, ஜெர்மனி, ரஷ்யாவைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் பனராஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஐ.எம.எஸ். மருத்துவர்களுடன் இணைந்து களத்தில் அயராது உழைத்து வருகின்றனர்.
கும்பமேளாவின் பொறுப்பு மருத்துவ அதிகாரி டாக்டர் கௌரவ் துபே, 23 அலோபதி மருத்துவமனைகளில் 4.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்கள் சிகிச்சை பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும், 3.71 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்கள் நோயியல் பரிசோதனைகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். கூடுதலாக, 3,800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறு அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் 12 பெரிய அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2.18 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்கள் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவத்தால் சிகிச்சை பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச ஆயுஷ் சங்கத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், 20 ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகள் (10 ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் 10 ஹோமியோபதி) கும்பமேளா பகுதியில் 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இன்றுவரை, 2.18 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்கள் ஆயுர்வேதம், ஹோமியோபதி மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை முறைகளால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். தில்லியில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் நிபுணர்கள், பனராஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் வி.கே. ஜோஷி, கனடாவைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் தாமஸ் மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பல மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் உட்பட கும்பமேளாவில் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்து வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101469