AYUSH
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 7 Lakh Pilgrims treated at Prayagraj; Experts from AIIMS and BHU join forces with Specialists from Canada, Germany, Russia
World-Class Treatment with Allopathy and AYUSH Medicine in place; 23 Allopathic and 20 AYUSH Hospitals in Operation
3,800 Minor and 12 Major Surgeries Completed, 3.71 Lakh Pilgrims underwent Pathology Tests
10 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The health of pilgrims is being given top priority at the Mahakumbh 2025, and the Mela administration has ensured extensive medical arrangements are in place. From common ailments to specialized treatments, comprehensive healthcare facilities are available. So far, over 7 lakh pilgrims have been treated. To make the healthcare services world-class, specialists from Canada, Germany, Russia, along with doctors from AIIMS Delhi and IMS BHU, are working tirelessly on the ground.
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer of the Kumbh Mela, shared that more than 4.5 lakh pilgrims have been treated at 23 allopathic hospitals, and over 3.71 lakh pilgrims have undergone pathology tests. Additionally, more than 3,800 minor surgeries and 12 major surgeries have been successfully completed.
Over 2.18 Lakh Pilgrims Treated with AYUSH Medicine
With the collaboration of the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, and Uttar Pradesh AYUSH Society, 20 AYUSH hospitals (10 Ayurveda and 10 Homeopathy) are operating 24/7 in the Kumbh Mela area. To date, over 2.18 lakh pilgrims have benefited from Ayurveda, Homeopathy, and Naturopathy treatments. Specialists from AIIMS Ayurveda, Delhi, including Dr. V.K. Joshi, Dean of BHU, Dr. Thomas from Canada, and many other medical experts from around the world, are treating pilgrims at the Kumbh Mela.
Pilgrims Benefiting from Yoga, Panchakarma, and Ayurvedic Treatments
At the Ayurvedic hospitals in the Kumbh Mela, pilgrims are being treated with traditional methods like Panchakarma, herbal-based treatments, yoga therapy, and naturopathy. AYUSH kits, yoga kits, calendars, medicinal plants, and health awareness materials are being distributed to help pilgrims adopt a healthier lifestyle in the future. Yoga sessions are regularly conducted by teams of yoga instructors from New Delhi, and these sessions have gained significant interest, especially from foreign pilgrims.
Special Ayurvedic ‘Swarnaprashan’ Medicine for Children
For children aged 1 to 12 years, special Ayurvedic ‘Swarnaprashan’ medicine is being administered, distributed during the Pushya Nakshatra. This medicine is proving beneficial in enhancing children’s concentration, intelligence, immunity, and physical development.
Multidimensional Medical Facilities Become a Major Attraction for Pilgrims
The combined arrangement of Allopathy and AYUSH medicine at the Kumbh Mela is proving to be a great relief for pilgrims. High-quality healthcare services are being provided free of charge to sadhus, kalpavasis, and common pilgrims. The integration of Ayurveda, yoga, Panchakarma, and modern medical science has set a new standard for healthcare services at the Kumbh Mela.
It has been ensured that the Prayagraj Mahakumbh 2025 will not only be a center for spiritual experiences but also an exemplary event in terms of health and well-being. The health services being offered to pilgrims are being appreciated both nationally and internationally, giving global recognition to the Indian medical system.

وزارت آیوش
مہاکمبھ 2025: پریاگ راج میں 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ یاتریوں کا علاج کیا گیا۔ ایمس اور بی ایچ یو کے ماہرین کینیڈا، جرمنی، روس کے ماہرین کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
ایلوپیتھی اور آیوش کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کا علاج؛ 23 ایلوپیتھک اور 20 آیوش اسپتال چل رہے ہیں
3,800 چھوٹی اور 12 بڑی سرجریز مکمل، 3.71 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں نے پیتھالوجی ٹیسٹ کروائے
10 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں یاتریوں کی صحت کو اولین ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے، اور میلہ انتظامیہ نے وسیع طبی انتظامات کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ عام بیماریوں سے لے کر خصوصی علاج تک، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جامع سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔ اب تک 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کا علاج کیا جا چکا ہے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو عالمی معیار کا بنانے کے لیے، کینیڈا، جرمنی، روس کے ماہرین، ایمس دہلی اور آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ملکر انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔
کمبھ میلے کے نوڈل میڈیکل آفیسر ڈاکٹر گورو دوبے نے بتایا کہ 23 ​​ایلوپیتھک اسپتالوں میں 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ یاتریوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے، اور 3.71 لاکھ سے زیادہ یاتریوں کے پیتھالوجی ٹیسٹ کرائے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 3,800 سے زیادہ چھوٹ آپریشنز اور 12 بڑے آپریشنز کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
2.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کا آیوش طب سے علاج کیا گیا
آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، اور اتر پردیش آیوش سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے، 20 آیوش اسپتال (10 آیوروید اور 10 ہومیوپیتھی) کمبھ میلہ کے علاقے میں 24/7 کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج تک، 2.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی، اور نیچروپیتھی علاج سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ ایمس آیوروید، دہلی کے ماہرین بشمول ڈاکٹر وی کے۔ جوشی، بی ایچ یو کے ڈین، کینیڈا سے ڈاکٹر تھامس اور دنیا بھر کے کئی دیگر طبی ماہرین، کمبھ میلے میں یاتریوں کا علاج کر رہے ہیں۔
یوگا، پنچکرما، اور آیورویدک علاج سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے عقیدت مند
کمبھ میلے کے آیورویدک اسپتالوں میں، یاتریوں کا روایتی طریقوں جیسے پنچکرما، جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی علاج، یوگا تھراپی اور نیچروپیتھی سے علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ آیوش کٹس، یوگا کٹس، کیلنڈر، دواؤں کے پودے، اور صحت سے متعلق آگاہی مواد تقسیم کیے جارہے ہیں تاکہ عقیدت مندوں کو مستقبل میں صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے میں مدد ملے۔ نئی دہلی کے یوگا انسٹرکٹرز کی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ باقاعدگی سے یوگا سیشن منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، اور ان سیشنز میں خاص طور پر غیر ملکی زائرین کی خاصی دلچسپی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
بچوں کے لیے خصوصی آیورویدک 'سوارنا پرشان' دوا
1 سے 12 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے، خصوصی آیورویدک 'سورنا پرشن' دوا دی جا رہی ہے، جو پشیا نکشتر کے دوران تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ دوا بچوں کے ارتکاز، ذہانت، قوت مدافعت اور جسمانی نشوونما میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
کثیر جہتی طبی سہولیات عقیدت مندون کے لیے ایک بڑی کشش بن گئی ہے
کمبھ میلے میں ایلوپیتھی اور آیوش ادویات کا مشترکہ انتظام یاتریوں کے لیے ایک بڑی راحت ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ سادھوؤں، کلپاواسیوں اور عام یاتریوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی خدمات مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آیوروید، یوگا، پنچکرما، اور جدید طبی سائنس کے انضمام نے کمبھ میلے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ 2025 نہ صرف روحانی تجربات کا مرکز ہوگا بلکہ صحت اور تندرستی کے حوالے سے بھی ایک مثالی تقریب ہوگا۔ ہندوستانی طبی نظام کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دیتے ہوئے عقیدت مندوں کو دی جانے والی صحت کی خدمات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر سراہا جا رہا ہے۔