Ministry of Defence
DRDO showcases indigenously developed state-of-the-art technologies and systems, working models and innovations at Aero India 2025
Full-scale model of India’s first 5.5 Gen stealth aircraft Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) is on display
Seminar on ‘DRDO Industry Synergy towards Viksit Bharat: Make in India - Make for World’ to foster industry engagement, promote self-reliance in defence and provide boost to defence exports
11 FEB 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) with an endeavour to integrate various stakeholders of defence R&D ecosystem in the country, is participating in the 15th edition of Aero India during February 10-14, 2025 at the Air Force Station Yelahanka, Bengaluru. It will feature indigenously developed state-of-the-art technologies and systems, working models and innovations in all formats, i.e., Indoor Pavilion, Outdoor Displays, India Pavilion and Flying display.
DRDO for the first time is showcasing a full-scale model of India’s first 5.5 Gen stealth aircraft Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) equipped with cutting-edge features at the India Pavilion. This Pavilion at Aero India 2025 will showcase India’s commitment to its Make-in-India initiative by displaying indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities and cutting-edge technologies ready for the global stage. The pavilion exemplifies the combined strength of India’s private industries, Defence PSUs, start-ups, and DRDO.
Apart from this, visitors to this Pavilion will gain insight from 16 other DRDO developed products and technologies being displayed such as Twin Engine Deck Based Fighter (TEDBF); LCA Mk-2 Model; Air Droppable Container (ADC) -150; Advanced Light Weight Torpedo; Kaveri Derivate Aero Engine without afterburner , Naval Anti-ship missile - Medium Range and various other missiles.
DRDO indoor pavilion at Hall-D at Aero India is meticulously divided into 9 themes, encompassing core areas of defence innovation. The themes are: ‘Airborne Surveillance Solutions’, ‘Naval Warfare’, ‘Next-Generation Missile Systems’, ‘Supremacy in the Skies – ADA’s 5th Gen Leap’, ‘Unmanned Aerial Systems’, ‘RadarScape: Mapping the Invisible’, ‘Maritime Sentinel: A New Era of Surveillance & Safety’, ‘Sensors Suite for Fighter Aircraft’ and ‘Rakshak’. The Pavilion is displaying over 330 products which are categorised into 14 technology zones. It will provide an in-depth exploration of key defence areas, namely Advanced Materials & Composites; Surveillance & Reconnaissance Technology; Antenna & Microwave Technology; Soldier Support Systems; Combat Aircraft Technology; Corporate Directorates; Micro Electronic Devices, Computational Systems and Cyber Security; Land Systems & Munitions; Missile Technology; Next-Gen Combat Vehicles & Tactical Mobility; Photonics, Laser and Quantum Technology; Electronic Warfare & Communication; Simulation & Training Technology; and Aero Propulsion Technology. The indoor pavilion is also displaying the products developed under Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme being executed by DRDO.
The outdoor segment of DRDO pavilion is designed to demonstrate the real-world application of cutting-edge defence technologies featuring full-scale model of QRSAM Mobile Launcher Vehicle, Akash NG Launcher; Archer UAV 1:1 (Rustom-1); Air Droppable Survival and Rescue Kit (SARK); Emergency Escape Parachute System for Air Crew (EEPSA); Military Combat Parachute System (MCPS); Vehicle Mounted Jammer; Anti UAV (JAU) Entity of Project DHARASHAKTI, and VHF Radar. The demonstration of Dornier aircraft’s midlife upgrade is one of the main highlights of DRDO’s participation at the Aero Show. The upgraded Dornier is showcasing enhanced avionics, better fuel efficiency, advanced radar systems, enhanced manoeuvrability, integrated surveillance systems, and improved electronic warfare capabilities, reinforcing its role as a dependable asset of the Indian Air Force.
DRDO will conduct a seminar with the theme ‘DRDO Industry Synergy towards Viksit Bharat: Make in India - Make for World’ at Hall No. 2 on February 11, 2025. The seminar will foster industry engagement, promote self-reliance in defence and provide a boost to defence exports. Members of Academia, Indian Private Industry, StartUps, PSUs, and DRDO will participate in this seminar. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will inaugurate the event and will release the Revised Policy for ToT, DRDO Policy for Harnessing Innovative Startups in Defence R&D and Compendium of DRDO Products for Export. During the seminar, Handing Over of Licensing Agreement for Transfer of Technology (LATOT) to Industries will also take place. At the event, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr. Samir V Kamat will chair a panel discussion on Opportunities for Industries in Defence Export to foster a collaborative environment for enhancing defence exports.
Under the banner of Aero India 2025, an Indigenisation & Valedictory event themed as ‘SAMARTHYA’ will be organised on February 12 by Department of Defence Production (DDP), to recognise and felicitate the contributors of Indigenously developed cutting edge technologies. Five DRDO developed products have been recognised to be showcased and Team leader of these products will be felicitated by the Raksha Mantri. The details are:
1. Shri Y Dilip, Director ADE Bengaluru for Computerised Pilot Selection System (CPSS)
2. Dr MSY Siva Prasad, PD RudraM II, RCI Hyderabad
3. Ms M Backialakshmi, CABS Bengaluru for Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) Receiver
4. Smt T Sirisha, RCI, for Naval Anti-Ship Missile–Short Range
5. Shri Vishal Dwivedi, CFEES Delhi for Fire Wire for Integrated Fire Detection and Suppression System for BMP, T-72 and T-90.
As a prelude to Aero India, DRDO also organised the 15th edition of the Biennial Aero India International Seminar in association with the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) during February 8-9, 2025 in Bengaluru. The theme of the seminar was ‘Futuristic Aerospace Technologies: Challenges in Design Validation’, covering emerging trends in futuristic aerospace technologies and military airworthiness & certification: challenges in design and testing. This seminar provided valuable insights about cutting-edge technologies, a platform to explore collaborative research opportunities and forge strategic partnerships, while advancing the future of aerospace and defence technologies.
DRDO’s exhibition at Aero India 2025 is an excellent opportunity for the Indian aerospace community to foster the cause of indigenous development of military systems and technologies with the spirit of self-reliance & national pride. Working towards the vision of Samarth and Shashakt Bharat, DRDO is developing the indigenous capabilities of the country by equipping the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art technologies/equipment, and bolstering the defence sector through collaboration with the private sector.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മാതൃകകളും നൂതന ആശയങ്ങളും എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 ല്‍ ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
11 FEB 2025 10:47AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ യെലഹെങ്ക എയര്‍ഫോഴ്‌സ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനില്‍ 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10-14 തീയതികളില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന 15-ാമത് എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തില്‍, രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ, വികസന രംഗത്തെ വിവിധ പങ്കാളികളെ ഒരുമിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ടു വരാനുള്ള ഉദ്യമത്തോടെ പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സ്ഥാപനം (Defense Research and Development Organization -DRDO) പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മാതൃകകളും എല്ലാ രൂപഘടനയിലും അതായത്, ഇന്‍ഡോര്‍ പവലിയന്‍, ഔട്ട്‌ഡോര്‍ ഡിസ്‌പ്ലേകള്‍, ഇന്ത്യാ പവലിയന്‍, ഫ്‌ളയിംഗ് ഡിസ്‌പ്ലേയിലൂടെ ഇതിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു,
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അഞ്ചാം തലമുറ (5.5 Gen ) സ്റ്റെല്‍ത്ത് എയര്‍ക്രാഫ്റ്റായ അഡ്‌വാന്‍സ്ഡ് മീഡിയം കോംബാറ്റ് എയര്‍ക്രാഫ്റ്റ് (AMCA) അതിന്റെ അത്യാധുനിക സവിശേഷതകളോടുകൂടിയ സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ മാതൃക ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ ആദ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ പവലിയനില്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. തദ്ദേശിയ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണ നിര്‍മ്മാണ ശേഷിയും ആഗോളതലത്തിലേക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025ലെ ഈ പവലിയന്‍ മേക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സംരഭത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ നിദര്‍ശനമായിരിക്കും.
കൂടാതെ ഈ പവലിയന്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക്, ട്വിന്‍ എന്‍ജിന്‍ ഡെക്ക് ബേസ്ഡ് ഫൈറ്റര്‍ (TEDBF); LCA Mk-2 മാതൃക; എയര്‍ ഡ്രോപ്പബിള്‍ കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍ (ADC) -150; അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് ലൈറ്റ് വെയ്റ്റ് ടോർപ്പിഡോ; ആഫ്റ്റര്‍ബേണര്‍ ഇല്ലാത്ത കാവേരി ,ഡെറിവേറ്റ് എയ്‌റോ എഞ്ചിന്‍, മീഡിയം റേഞ്ച് നാവിക കപ്പല്‍വേധ മിസൈലും മറ്റു വിവിധ മിസൈലുകളും തുടങ്ങി ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത മറ്റു 16
ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളെക്കുറിച്ചുമുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ലഭിക്കും.
എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഹാള്‍-ഡിയിലെ ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ ഇന്‍ഡോര്‍ പവലിയന്‍ പ്രതിരോധ നവീകരണത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 9 പ്രമേയങ്ങളായി തരംതിരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രമേയങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്: 'എയര്‍ബോണ്‍ സര്‍വൈലന്‍സ് സൊലൂഷന്‍സ്', ' നാവിക യുദ്ധ രീതി', ' അടുത്ത തലമുറ മിസൈല്‍ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍', ' ‘ആകാശത്തിലെ മേധാവിത്വം – എഡിഎയുടെ അഞ്ചാം തലമുറ കുതിപ്പ്’’, ‘ ആളില്ലാ വ്യേമ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍'', ' റഡാര്‍സ്‌കേപ്പ്: മാപ്പിംഗ് ദ ഇന്‍വിസിബിള്‍',' മാരിടൈം സെന്റിനല്‍: നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെയും സുരക്ഷയുടെയും പുതു യുഗം', ' യുദ്ധ വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള സെന്‍സര്‍ സ്യൂട്ട്', ' രക്ഷക്'. 14 സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലകളായി തിരിച്ച് 330 ലധികം ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളാണ് പവിലിയനില്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രധാന പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലകളെ ആഴത്തില്‍ മനസിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് അവസരം നല്‍കും.
ക്യുആര്‍എസ്എം മൊബൈല്‍ ലോഞ്ചര്‍ വെഹിക്കിളിന്റെ സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ മാതൃക, ആകാഷ് എന്‍ജി ലോഞ്ചര്‍; ആര്‍ച്ചര്‍ UAV 1:1 (റസ്റ്റം-1); എയര്‍ ഡ്രോപ്പബിള്‍ സര്‍വൈവല്‍ റസ്‌ക്യു കിറ്റ് (SARK); എമര്‍ജന്‍സി എസ്‌കേപ്പ് പാരച്യൂട്ട് സിസ്റ്റം ഫോര്‍ എയര്‍ ക്രൂ (EEPSA); മിലിട്ടറി കോംബാറ്റ് പാരച്യൂട്ട് സിസ്റ്റം (MCPS); വാഹനത്തില്‍ ഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ജാമര്‍; പ്രോജക്ട് DHARASHAKTI യുടെ ആന്റി യുഎവി, വിഎച്ച്എഫ് റഡാര്‍ തുടങ്ങി പ്രതിരോധ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ ഉപയോഗം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രീതിയിലാണ് ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒയുടെ ഔട്ട്‌ഡോര്‍ വിഭാഗം രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 11ന് രണ്ടാം നമ്പര്‍ ഹാളില്‍ ' വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ, വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം: മേക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ-മേക്ക് ഫോര്‍ വേള്‍ഡ്' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തില്‍ ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ സെമിനാര്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. സെമിനാര്‍ വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്ത് സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത വളര്‍ത്തുകയും കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് ഉത്തേജനം നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യും. സെമിനാറില്‍ അക്കാഡമിക്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്വകാര്യ വ്യവസായം, സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍, പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവര്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ToT ക്കുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ നയം, പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസനത്തില്‍ നൂതന സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ നയം, കയറ്റുമതിക്കായുള്ള ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സംഗ്രഹം എന്നിവ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.
എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 ബാനറിനു കീഴില്‍, 'സമര്‍ത്ഥ്യ' (SAMARTHYA) എന്ന പേരില്‍ ഫെബ്രുവരി 12ന് ഡിപ്പാര്‍ട്ട്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫന്‍സ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷന്‍ (ഡിഡിപി) സ്വദേശിവത്കരണ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടിയാണിത്. ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത അഞ്ച് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിനു തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും ഈ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ടീം ലീഡേഴ്‌സിനെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ആദരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.