Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Home Affairs on 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the country is witnessing a 'digital revolution', to face the challenges of cyber security one needs to understand its size and scale
AI will be used to identify and close the mule accounts before they are made operational
To prevent cybercrime, Home Minister stresses on raising awareness on Modi Ji's mantra of 'Stop-Think-Take Action'
Modi government is moving forward with a four-pronged strategy to tackle cybercrimes: Convergence, Coordination, Communication, and Capacity
Union Home Minister says that to prevent cybercrimes, there should be a greater focus on increasing awareness among the public and promoting the Cyber Helpline '1930'
The three basic elements of cyberspace - software, services, and users are important in tackling cyber frauds
The members gave suggestions on issues related to 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' and appreciated the steps taken by the Govt.
11 FEB 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs on the topic of 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, members of the Committee, the Union Home Secretary, and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs. The committee discussed various issues related to 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' during the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in recent years, there has been an expansion of digital infrastructure in India, which has naturally led to an increase in the number of cyber attacks. He said that when we look at cyberspace from a different perspective, it forms a complex network of 'software,' 'services,' and 'users.' He emphasized that until we consider controlling cyber fraud through 'software,' 'services,' and 'users,' it will be impossible to resolve the issues of cyberspace. Shri Shah further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several significant steps towards making India a cyber-safe nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that cybercrime has erased all geographical boundaries. He stated that it is a 'borderless' and 'formless' crime, as it has no limits or fixed form. He mentioned that India has witnessed a 'digital revolution' in the last decade. Without understanding the size and scale of the 'digital revolution,' we cannot face the challenges in the cyber domain.
Union Home Minister said that today, 95 per cent villages in the country are digitally connected, and one lakh gram panchayats are equipped with Wi-Fi hotspots. In the past ten years, the number of internet users has increased by 4.5 times. He mentioned that in 2024, a total of 246 trillion transactions worth ₹17.221 lakh crore were made through UPI. In 2024, 48 per cent of the global digital transactions took place in India. He also said that in terms of the startup ecosystem, India has become the third-largest country in the world. In 2023, the contribution of the digital economy to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) was around ₹32 lakh crore, which is 12 per cent, and nearly 15 million jobs were created.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India has become the third-largest country in terms of digital landscape in the world. The digital economy contributes 20 per cent to the total economy of India. He also mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs' goal is to ensure zero cybercrime cases and their FIRs.
Union Home Minister said that to tackle cybercrime, we have adopted four types of strategies, which include Convergence, Coordination, Communication, and Capacity. All of these are being implemented with clear objectives and a strategic approach. He mentioned that inter-ministerial and inter-departmental coordination within the Ministry of Home Affairs has been strengthened, ensuring seamless communication and smooth flow of information.
Shri Amit Shah said that a healthy tradition of exchange of information between the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Ministry of Electronics and IT, CERT-IN, I4C, and departments like Telecom and Banking has led to successfully tackling many cybercrime cases.
Union Home Minister emphasized the importance of raising awareness among the public to prevent cybercrime and requested all the members of the committee to promote the I4C helpline number 1930. He stated that in light of cyber financial fraud, the '1930' helpline provides a one-point solution offering various services, such as blocking cards.
Shri Amit Shah said that efforts are underway to use Artificial Intelligence for identifying mule accounts, in coordination with the Reserve Bank and all banks, to establish a system for their detection. He mentioned that we will ensure the closure of mule accounts before they are even operational. Union Home Minister stated that the government has also ensured that people are made aware of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra 'STOP-THINK-TAKE ACTION' in order to make them more vigilant against cybercrimes.
Union Home Minister stated that a total of 1 lakh 43 thousands FIRs have been registered on the I4C portal, and over 19 crore people have used this portal. He mentioned that, for national security reasons, 805 apps and 3,266 website links have been blocked based on I4C's recommendations. Additionally, 399 banks and financial intermediaries have come on board. Over 6 lakh suspicious data points have been shared, more than 19 lakh mule accounts have been caught, and suspicious transactions worth ₹2,038 crore have been prevented.
Shri Amit Shah said that Cyber Crime Forensic Training Labs have been established in 33 states and union territories. On the 'CyTrain' platform, a "Massive Open Online Course (MOOC)" platform, 101,561 police officers have registered, and over 78,000 certificates have been issued.
The committee members gave their suggestions on issues related to 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' and appreciated the important steps taken by the government for enhancing cyber security.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में 'साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर अपराध' विषय पर गृह मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश ‘डिजिटल क्रांति’ का साक्षी बन रहा है, इसके साइज़ व स्केल को समझकर ही साइबर क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सकता है
AI का उपयोग कर ‘म्यूल अकाउंट्स’ की पहचान करने और ऑपरेट होने से पहले ही इन्हें बंद करने की दिशा में काम किया जाएगा
गृह मंत्री ने साइबर अपराध रोकने के लिए मोदी जी के 'रुकें, सोचें और फिर कार्रवाई करें' के मंत्र के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
मोदी सरकार साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए चार प्रकार की रणनीति-Convergence, Coordination, Communication और Capacity पर आगे बढ़ रही है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर अपराध रोकने के लिए लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और साइबर हेल्पलाइन ‘1930’ के प्रचार पर अधिक ध्यान हो
साइबर स्पेस में सॉफ्टवेयर, सर्विसेज़ और यूजर्स, इन तीनों के प्रयास से ही साइबर धोखाधड़ी से निपटने में पूर्ण सफलता मिलेगी
सदस्यों ने 'साइबर सुरक्षा व साइबर अपराध' संबंधी मुद्दों पर अपने सुझाव दिए और सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की
11 FEB 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में 'साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर अपराध' विषय पर गृह मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और श्री बंडी संजय कुमार, समिति के सदस्यों, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। समिति ने बैठक में 'साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर अपराध' से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार हुआ है, जिसके कारण स्वाभाविक रूप से साइबर हमलों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर स्पेस को अलग दृष्टि से देखें तो ‘सॉफ्टवेर’ ‘सर्विसेज’ और ‘यूजर्स’ तीनों का एक जटिल नेटवर्क है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक ‘सॉफ्टवेर’ ‘सर्विसेज’ और ‘यूजर्स’ के माध्यम से साइबर धोखाधड़ी को नियंत्रित नहीं किया जाएगा, तब तक साइबर स्पेस की समस्याओं का समाधान असंभव है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय ने साइबर सुरक्षित भारत बनाने की दिशा में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साइबर क्राइम ने सारी भौगोलिक सीमाओं को समाप्त कर दिया है। यह ‘बॉर्डरलेस’ और ‘फॉर्मलेस’ क्राइम है, क्योंकि इसकी कोई सीमा या तय स्वरुप नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पिछले एक दशक में ‘डिजिटल क्रांति’ का साक्षी बना है। ‘डिजिटल क्रांति’ के साइज़ और स्केल को समझे बिना हम साइबर क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना नहीं कर सकते।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में आज 95 प्रतिशत गाँव डिजिटली कनेक्ट हो चुके हैं और एक लाख ग्राम पंचायत वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट से युक्त हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों में इंटरनेट इस्तेमाल करने वालों की संख्या साढ़े चार गुना बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2024 में UPI के द्वारा कुल 17, 221 लाख करोड़ रुपए मूल्य के 246 लाख करोड़ लेन-देन हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2024 में पूरी दुनिया में हुए डिजिटल लेन-देन में 48 प्रतिशत लेन-देन भारत में हुए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के मामले में भी भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा देश बना। वर्ष 2023 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (GDP) में डिजिटल इकॉनमी का योगदान करीब 32 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानी 12 प्रतिशत रहा और करीब 15 मिलियन रोजगार का सृजन हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया में डिजिटल परिदृश्य में तीसरे नंबर का देश बन चुका है। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का कुल 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य है कि साइबर अपराध के मामलों में एक भी FIR दर्ज होने की नौबत नहीं आए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए हमने चार प्रकार की रणनीति अपनाई है जिसमें Convergence, Coordination, Communication और Capacity शामिल हैं। इन चारों में निश्चित लक्ष्य और व्यूह रचना के साथ काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर-मंत्रालयी और गृह मंत्रालय में अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय को बढाया गया है, जिससे सीमलेस कम्युनिकेशन और सूचना की धारा प्रवाह प्राप्ति को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय, CERT-IN, I4C, टेलिकॉम और बैंकिंग जैसे विभागों के बीच टेक्नोलॉजी और बैठकों के माध्यम से संवाद की स्वस्थ परंपरा शुरू की गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने साइबर अपराध रोकने के लिए लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए समिति के सभी सदस्यों से I-4C की हेल्पलाइन 1930 का प्रचार करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को देखते हुए, '1930' हेल्पलाइन नंबर कार्ड ब्लाक करने जैसे कई सुविधाओं का वन पॉइंट सलूशन प्रदान करता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) के उपयोग और रिज़र्व बैंक तथा अन्य सभी बेंक के साथ समन्वय से म्यूल अकाउंट्स की पहचान की व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रयास जारी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि म्यूल अकाउंट को ऑपरेट होने से पहले ही बंद करने की व्यवस्था भी की जाएगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'रुकें, सोचें और फिर कार्रवाई करें' (STOP-THINK-TAKE ACTION) के मंत्र के बारे में जानकारी देकर उन्हे साइबर अपराधों के प्रति सतर्क किया जा सके।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि I4C पोर्टल पर 1 लाख 43 हजार FIR दर्ज की गई है और 19 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने इस पोर्टल का उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा कारणों से 805 ‘ऐप्स’ और 3266 वेबसाइट-लिंक को I4C की सिफारिश पर ब्लॉक किया गया है। 399 बैंक और वित्तीय मध्यस्थ ऑनबोर्ड हो चुके हैं। साथ ही 6 लाख से अधिक संदिग्ध डेटा साझा किया गया, 19 लाख से अधिक म्यूल खाते पकड़े गए और 2038 करोड़ रुपये के संदिग्ध लेनदेन रोके गए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 33 राज्यों तथा केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर क्राइम फोरेंसिक ट्रेनिंग लैब की स्थापना की गई है। ‘CyTrain’ नामक “मैसिव ओपन ऑनलाइन कोर्स (MOOC) प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर 101561 पुलिस अधिकारियों का पंजीकरण हुआ है और 78 हजार से अधिक प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किए गए है।
समिति के सदस्यों ने 'साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर अपराध' संबंधी मुद्दों पर अपने सुझाव दिए और सरकार द्वारा साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों की सरहना की।