Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister for the House of Lords, UK Lord Vernon Coaker on the sidelines of 15th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025. They briefly reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation, particularly industrial collaboration, and the ongoing engagements in the maritime domain. They expressed satisfaction over the beginnings being made in key cooperation areas such as Electric Propulsion and aero engines.
Earlier, the Defence Secretary co-chaired a UK-India Business Council roundtable meeting with Lord Coaker and British High Commissioner to India Ms Lindy Cameron. This roundtable discussed the opportunities for Indian & UK defence companies to work together on ongoing and future joint projects. A large number of UK defence industries attended the roundtable while Indian industry was represented by the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers leadership.
The Defence Secretary also held a bilateral meeting with Under Secretary of State for Defence, Italy Mr Matteo Perego Di Cremnago. They discussed ways & means to enhance the defence cooperation activities, including increased maritime and air exchanges, and joint project opportunities for Indian & Italian companies.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سیکریٹری نے ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے پہلو بہ پہلو دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
11 FEB 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 11 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو میں 15ویں ایرو انڈیا کے پہلو بہ پہلو ، برطانیہ کے ہاؤس آف لارڈز کے وزیر لارڈ ورنن کوکر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ انہوں نے جاری دفاعی تعاون، خاص طور پر صنعتی تعاون اور سمندری ڈومین میں جاری مصروفیات کا مختصر طور پر جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے الیکٹرک پروپلشن اور ایرو انجن جیسے اہم تعاون کے شعبوں میں نئی آغاز پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
اس سے قبل ، سکریٹری دفاع نے لارڈ کوکر اور بھارت میں برطانوی ہائی کمشنر محترمہ لنڈی کیمرون کے ساتھ یوکے-انڈیا بزنس کونسل کی گول میز میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ اس گول میز میں بھارتی اور برطانیہ کی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے لیے اس وقت جاری اور مستقبل کے مشترکہ منصوبوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس گول میز میں بڑی تعداد میں برطانیہ کی دفاعی صنعتوں کی شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی جبکہ بھارتی صنعت کی نمائندگی سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز کی قیادت نے کی۔
دفاع کے سیکرٹری نے اٹلی کے انڈر سیکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ برائے دفاع، جناب میٹیو پیریگو ڈی کریمناگو کے ساتھ بھی دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ انہوں نے سمندری اور فضائی تبادلے میں اضافہ اور ہندوستانی اور اطالوی کمپنیوں کے لیے مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے مواقع سمیت دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے طورطریقوں اوروسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔